Calendar

January 21 – Dec 22, 2018

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Louis Langrée, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

January 22

Rubert Boyd, guitarist
Laura Metcalf, cellist
“Bach to Beyoncé”
6:30 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera
Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande
Paul Appleby, Isabel Leonard, Kyle Ketelson
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Seong-Jin Cho, pianist
Schubert: Fantasy in C Major, “Wanderer Fantasy”
Debussy: Images, Book I
Debussy: Selections from Préludes, Book I
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

NYCA Symphony Orchestra
Noam Zur, conductor
Hae Joon Hahn, harpist
Kang Eun Seo, pianist
Sarah Chan, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto in C Major
Beethoven: Piano Concerto in C minor
Damase: Concertino for Harp
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

January 23

Metropolitan Opera
Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
Jennifer Rowley, Piotr Beczala, Anita Rachvelishvili, Ambrogio Maestri
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Decoda
Prokofiev: Quintet
Wynton Marsalis: Selections from A Fiddler’s Tale
Britten: Phantasy Quartet
David Bruce: Steampunk
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

January 24

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Janacek: Pohádka
Dvorak: Drobnosti
Korngold: Quintet in E Major, Op. 15
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio

New York Philharmonic
Japan van Zweden, conductor
Anthony McGill, clarinetist
The Crossing
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Stucky: Elegy from August 4, 1964
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Julia Wolfe: Fire in my mouth (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. David Gergen Hall

Metropolitan Opera
Tchaikovsky: Iolanta
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
Sonya Yoncheva, Matthew Polenzani, Gerald Finley, Angeloa Denoke
Henrik Nánási, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Jonathan Biss, pianist
All-Beethoven program
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Janacek: Pohádka
Dvorak: Drobnosti
Korngold: Quintet in E Major, Op. 15
9 p.m. Rose Studio

January 25

Metropolitan Opera
Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande
Paul Appleby, Isabel Leonard, Kyle Ketelson
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
Nicolette Mavroleon, soprano
Younghi Pagh-Paan: U-Mul
Colin Matthews: A Voice to Wake
Salvatore Sciarrino: Archologia del telefono
Akira Nishimura: Corps d’arc-en-ciel
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

New York Philharmonic
Japan van Zweden, conductor
Anthony McGill, clarinetist
The Crossing
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Stucky: Elegy from August 4, 1964
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Julia Wolfe: Fire in my mouth (world premiere)
8 p.m. David Gergen Hall

American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor
Charlie Albright, pianist
Mann: Fantasy for Orchestra
Fine: Concertante for Piano and Orchestra
Druckman: Prism
Schuman: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Stefan Jackiw, violinist
Conrad Tao, pianist
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Lutoslawski: Partita
Saariaho: Nocturne in memory of Lutoslawski
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1, Op. 78
9 p.m. 92Y

January 26

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Louis Langrée, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Metropolitan Opera
Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
Jennifer Rowley, Piotr Beczala, Anita Rachvelishvili, Ambrogio Maestri
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Japan van Zweden, conductor
Anthony McGill, clarinetist
The Crossing
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Stucky: Elegy from August 4, 1964
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Julia Wolfe: Fire in my mouth (world premiere)
8 p.m. David Gergen Hall

Riverside Symphony
George Rothman, conductor
Mozart: Divertimento in D Major, K. 251
Constant: Gli Elementi
Suk: Serenade for Strings
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Orlando Consort
Joaquin, Gascongne, Clemens non Papa, et al
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

January 27

New York Philharmonic
Sound ON
Nadia Sirota, host
Chen Yi: At the Kansas City Chinese New Year Concert
Georg Friedrich Haas: tria ex uno
Marcos Balter: Chambers
Kinan Azmeh: New work
Thomas Adès: Darkness Visible
Donnacha Dennehy: Bulb
3 p.m. Appel Room/Jazz at Lincoln Center

Han Tol, recordist
Boreas Quartet Bremen
Tye: In nomines
Bach: Contrapuncti from Art of Fugue
Holborne, Dowland, Boismortier
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church
mb1800.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Suk: Quartet in A minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 1
Brahms: Quartet No. 3 in C minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 60
Dvorak: Quartet in E-flat Major for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 87
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Aeolus Quartet
Osvaldo Golijov: Tenebrae
Biber: Passacaglia
Alexandra T Bryant: Mysterium (world premiere)
Beethoven: Sonata No. 14, Op. 131
5 p.m. Bohemian National Hall

ECHOensemble
Jonah Udall: One (world premiere)
7 p.m. Dixon Place

January 28

Metropolitan Opera
Tchaikovsky: Iolanta
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
Sonya Yoncheva, Matthew Polenzani, Gerald Finley, Angeloa Denoke
Henrik Nánási, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Ensemble Connect
7:30 p.m. Resnick Education Wing/Carnegie Hall Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Suk: Quartet in A minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 1
Brahms: Quartet No. 3 in C minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 60
Dvorak: Quartet in E-flat Major for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 87
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
Peteris Vasks: Bass Trip
Toshio Hosokawa: Gesine
Tigran Mansurian: Ode to the Lotus
Jörg Widmann: Toccata
Aaron Jay Kernis: Two Movements (with bells)
Zygmunt Krauze: String Quartet No. 3
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

ECHOensemble
Jonah Udall: One (world premiere)
9 p.m. Dixon Place

January 29

Either/Or
Richard Carrick: lanterne
Richard Carrick: Sarang Ga
Anthony Braxton: Composition No. 101; Composition No. 168
Richard Carrick: autour
6 p.m. Miller Theatre
Free admission

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Louis Langrée, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Suk: Quartet in A minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 1
Brahms: Quartet No. 3 in C minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 60
Dvorak: Quartet in E-flat Major for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 87
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
John Woolrich: A Singing Sky
Chaya Czernowin: Adiantum Capillus-Veneris
Stefano Gervasoni: Drei Grabschriften upon epitaphs by Nelly Sachs
Hans Abrahamsen: Six Pieces for French Horn, Violin, and Piano
Kati Agócs: Nostalgia for Arts Unheard
Berio: Sequenza No. 14
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

January 30

SooBeen Lee, violinist
Dina Vaishtein, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 for Violin and Piano
Bartók: Rhapsody No. 1
Saint-Saëns: Sonata in D minor, Op. 75
12 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Luca Pisaroni, Ilda Abdrazakov, Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Cornelius Meister, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Alexei Grynyuk, pianist
Bach: Chaconne
Prokofiev: Violin, Sonata No. 2, Op. 94a
Wynton Marsalis: New work for solo violin
Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat Major, Op. 18
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
John Harbison: Six American Painters
Sofia Gubaidulina: String Trio
Katie Tchemberdi: Ma-or (Light)
Esa Pekka-Salonen: knock, breathe, shine
Ligeti: Etudes (selections)
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

January 31

Metropolitan Opera
Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande
Paul Appleby, Isabel Leonard, Kyle Ketelson
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Jakub Kózef Orliński, countertenor
New York Baroque Incorporated
Vivaldi, Fago, Hasse, Durante, et al
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
Rolf Wallin: Sway
Philippe Hersant: Piano Trio
Mauricio Kagel: An Tasten
Paul Frehner: Slowdown
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

February 1

Metropolitan Opera
Tchaikovsky: Iolanta
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
Sonya Yoncheva, Matthew Polenzani, Gerald Finley, Angeloa Denoke
Henrik Nánási, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Focus Festival 2019
Juilliard Orchestra
Joel Sachs, conductor
Betty Olivero: Tenuot
Ligeti: Lontano
Michael Tippett: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
Free admission

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Jeremy Denk, pianist
Beethoven: Five Variations on “Rule Britannia”
John Adams: I Still Play
Bizet: Variations chromatiques
Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses
Beethoven (trans. Liszt): An die ferne Geliebte
Schumann: Fantasy in C Major, Op. 17
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Fresh Squeezed Opera
Whitney George: World premiere
Gabrielle Herbst: World premiere
Gemma Peacocke: World premiere
Nicole Bittlingmeyer, Jane Hoffman, Chelsea Feltman
8 p.m. Roulette

February 2

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Louis Langrée, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Sonnambula
Teju Cole, author
Leonora Duarte: Works for viol
7 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Ursula Oppens, pianist
Cassatt String Quartet
“Ursula Oppens 75th Birthday Tribute”
Ravel: String Quartet
Elliott Carter, John Corigliano, Tobias Picker
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

St. Olaf Orchestra
Steve Amundson, conductor
Sarah Chang, violinist
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Behzod Abduraimov, pianist
Wagner/Liszt: Isolde’s Liebestod
Liszt: Sonata in B minor
Prokofiev: 10 pieces from Romeo and Juliet
8 p.m. 92Y

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Luca Pisaroni, Ilda Abdrazakov, Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Cornelius Meister, conductor
8:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

February 3

Zukerman Trio
Beethoven: Variations on Ich bi der Schneider Kakadu, Op. 121a
Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 32
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 87
3 p.m. 92Y

Calefax
Locatelli: Introduzione teatrale, Op. 4, No. 1
Franck: Prelude, Fugue, et Variation, Op. 18
Wilms: Rondo from Sinfonia a grand orchestra No. 4, Op. 23
Janacek: Zdenka Variations
Muhly: Look for Me
Abing: Er Quan Ying Yue
Moondog: “New Amsterdam” from Toot Suite
Gershwin: An American in Paris *
5 p.m. Frick Collection

Israeli Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Pártos: Concertino for Strings
Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 40
Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 50
Kreisler: Liebeslied
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, “Pathétique
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Powered by WP Bannerize


Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS