Calendar

March 19 – Feb 24, 2019

Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
David Baker: Duo
Jeffrey Mumford: eight aspects of appreciation II
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: Walkin’ All Over God’s City Called Heaven
Ulysses Kay: Pantomime Fantasy
6:30 p.m. Morgan Library

In Visible Roads
Kristin Lee, violinist
Jeremy Jordan, pianist
Gershwin, Joplin, J.J. Johnson, Kevin Puts, et al
7 p.m. 1 Rivington Street

New York Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Richard Goode, pianist
Joélle Harvey, soprano
Megan Mikailovna Samarin, mezzo-soprano
Ben Bliss, tenor
Matthew Rose, bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart: Masonic Funeral Music
Mozart: Requiem
Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Rubinstein: “Romance” from Soirées à Saint-Petersbourg, Op. 44, No. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov: Selected Songs
Stravinsky: Five Easy Pieces for Piano, Four Hands
Shostakovich: From Jewish Folk Poetry, Op. 79
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio, Op 50
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Amore Opera
Meyerbeer: Dinorah
7:30 p.m. Riverside Theater

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Renée Fleming, soprano
Strauss: Sextet, “Moonlight Music,” and Final Scene from Capriccio
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila
Alexandra Antonenko, Anita Rachvelishvili, Laurent Noury
Mark Elder, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

New York Festival of Song
“Love at the Crossroads”
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

March 20

In Visible Roads
Vicky Chow, pianist
Jay Campbell, cellist
Mariel Roberts, cellist
Patrick Higgins: TOCSIN
7 p.m. 1 Rivington Street

Amanda Gookin, cellist
Alex Temple: Tactile for solo cello
Kamala Sankaram: Belly for cello and electronics
Niloufar Nourbakhsh: Veiled for cello and electronics
Paola Prestini: To Tell A Story for cello and electronics
Shelley Washington: Seething for cello and kick drum
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Theater of Voices
Paul Hiller, conductor
Christopher Powers-Broadbent, organist
Pärt/Phie Ambo: Songs from the Soil
David Lang: the writings (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Amore Opera
Meyerbeer: Dinorah
7:30 p.m. Riverside Theater

Schubert: Winterreise
(Set to new poems by Stanislaw Baranczak)
Tomasz Konieczny, bass-baritone
7:30 p.m. Kosciuszko Foundation
thekf.org

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
Roberto Frontali, Nadine Sierra, Vittorio Grigolo
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Adès, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, pianist
Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: mezzo-soprano4
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

March 21

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Alexandre du Bois: L’Apothéose d’un réve
Charles Wuorinen: Tio for Piano, Violin, and Cello
Matthias Pintscher: Janusgesicht
David Ludwig: Aria Fantasy for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

Music Before 1800
Paul O’Dette, lutenist
Downland: The King of Denmark’s Galliard; Lacrimae; A Coye Toye; My Lady Hunnsdon’s Puffe; Mistris Winter Jump; et al
7 p.m. Kosciuszko Foundation
mb1800.org

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Ives: Central Park in the Dark
Adams: The Wound-Dresser
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Amore Opera
Mozart: Cosí fan tutte
7:30 p.m. Riverside Theater

Sacred Music in a Sacred Space
Mark Markham, pianist
Schumann, Poulenc, et al
7:30 p.m. Church of St. Ignatius Loyola

House of Time
Bach: Selections from The Musical Offering
Caroline Yarnell: More Spirit Than Matter
Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto RV 94
7:30 p.m. Lounge at Hudson View Gardens

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Alexandre du Bois: L’Apothéose d’un réve
Charles Wuorinen: Tio for Piano, Violin, and Cello
Matthias Pintscher: Janusgesicht
David Ludwig: Aria Fantasy for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello
9 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

March 22

S.E.M. Ensemble
Feldman: For Philip Guston
Petr Kotik, flutes
Joseph Kubera, keyboards
Chris Nappi, percussion
5 p.m. Willow Place Auditorium

Francine Kay, pianist
Schumann: Novelette, Op. 21, No. 8
Suk: Things Lived and Dreamt, Op. 30, Nos. 5 & 6
Vitēzslava Kaprálová: April Preludes, Op. 13
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie, Op. 61
Debussy: “Reflets dan l’eau”; “Minstrels”; “Les Collines d’Anacapri”
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Hagen Quartet
Jörg Widmann, clarinetist
Dvořák: Selections from Cypresses
Jörg Widmann: Clarinet Quintet
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Amore Opera
Mozart: Cosí fan tutte
7:30 p.m. Riverside Theater

House of Time
Bach: Selections from The Musical Offering
Caroline Yarnell: More Spirit Than Matter
Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto RV 94
7:30 p.m. Holy Trinity Lutheran Church

American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor
Bard Festival Chorus
Martinů: Julietta
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Cerddorion Vocal Ensemble
James Johns, conductor
Schütz, Gabrielei, Monteverdi
8 p.m. St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Carroll Gardens

March 23

Metropolitan Opera
Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila
Alexandra Antonenko, Anita Rachvelishvili, Laurent Noury
Mark Elder, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Amore Opera
Meyerbeer: Dinorah
2:30 p.m. Riverside Theater

Siena Licht Miller, mezzo-soprano
Cameron Richardson-Eames, pianist
3 p.m. St. Michael’s Church
carnegiehall.org
Free admission

Wendy Sutter, cellist
Adam Golka, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano, Op. 5, No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Sonata for Cello and Piano, op. 19
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Amore Opera
Meyerbeer: Dinorah
7:30 p.m. Riverside Theater

Mivos Quartet
Yarn/Wire
Lucier: Disappearances
Mincek: Torrent
Huddleston: I found a few configurations//some stripes
Improvisation with Mivos Quartet & Yarn/Wire
7:30 p.m. Willow Place Auditorium

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Jennifer Rowley, Joseph Calleja, Wolfgang Koch
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Ives: Central Park in the Dark
Adams: The Wound-Dresser
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Western Wind Vocal Ensemble
William Bolcom, Tania Léon, Matthew Harris, Elliot Z. Levine, et al
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

New York Philharmonic Nightcap
John Adams, curator
Nadia Sirota, host
Timo Andres, pianist
Attacca Quartet
10:30 p.m. Kaplan Penthouse
nyphil.org

March 24

Amore Opera
Mozart: Cosí fan tutte
2:30 p.m. Riverside Theater

Cerddorion Vocal Ensemble
James Johns, conductor
Schütz, Gabrielei, Monteverdi
3 p.m. Church of St. Ignatius of Antioch

George London Foundation Recital Series
Anthony Dean Griffey, tenor
Amy Owens, soprano
Warren Jones, pianist
Cindy Wu, violinist
David Heiss, cellist
Strauss, Bridge, Previn, Floyd, Ives, Milhaud, et al
4 p.m. Morgan Library

Alaria Trio
Pärt: Mozart-Adagio
Beethoven: Trio in C minor, Op. 1, No. 3
Shostakovich: Trio in E minor, No. 2
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Borodin Quartet
Myaskovsky: String Quartet No, 13, Op. 86
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 13, Op. 138
Borodin: String Quartet No. 2
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

March 25

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players
Joseph Fiala: Bassoon Quartet No. 3
Smetana: “Z domoviny”, from Ma Vlast
Josef Bohuslav Foerster: Nonet, Op. 147
Dvorák: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 26
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Die Walküre
Christine Goerke, Stuart Skelton, Eva-Maria Westbroek, Greer Grimsley
Philippe Jordan, conductor
6:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Juilliard String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet in F Major, Op. 77, No. 2
Bartók: String Quartet No. 3
Beethoven: String Quartet in E minor, Op. 59, No. 2
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players
Joseph Fiala: Bassoon Quartet No. 3
Smetana: “Z domoviny”, from Ma Vlast
Josef Bohuslav Foerster: Nonet, Op. 147
Dvorák: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 26
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

March 26

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Jennifer Rowley, Joseph Calleja, Wolfgang Koch
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Ives: Central Park in the Dark
Adams: The Wound-Dresser
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Canadian Guitar Quartet
Brahms: Hungarian Dances 1, 4, 5
Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre
Poulenc: Sextet
Patrick Roux: Passion, Fougue, et Allegro
Ravel: String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 59, No. 3
Renaud Côté-Giguère: Hommage à Brad Mehldau
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

Bella Hristova, violinist
Messiaen: Theme and Variations
Zwilich: Fantasy for Solo Violin
Bach: Violin Partita No. 2, BWV 1004
Schoenberg: Phantasy for Violin and Piano, Op. 47
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3, Op. 108
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

March 27

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Maurizio Pollini, pianist
J. Wagenaar: Cyrano de Bergerac Overture
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Emanuel Ax, pianist
Brahms: Rhapsody, Op. 79, No. 1; Op. 79, No. 2
George Benjamin: Piano Figures
Schumann: Fantasiestücke
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Chopin: Nocturne, Op. 62, No. 1
Chopin: Three Mazurkas, Op. 50
Chopin: Andante spianato and Grande polonaise brillante, Op. 22
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

March 28

Metropolitan Opera
Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila
Kristian Benedikt, Anita Rachvelishvili, Laurent Noury
Mark Elder, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

JACK Quartet
International Contemporary Ensemble
Tyshawn Sorey: Autoschediasms (world premiere)
Tyshawn Sorey: …Changes
Tyshawn Sorey: Violin and Glockenspeil
Tyshawn Sorey: Bertha’s Lair
Tyshawn Sorey: Ornations
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

Hagen Quartet
Schubert: String Quartet in A minor, “Rosamunde”
Webern: Five Movements, Op. 5
Beethoven: String Quartet in C-sharp minor, Op. 131
8:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

March 29

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Rita Sloan, pianist
Bach: Sonatas No. 1, 3, & 5, BWV 1014/1016/1018
7 p.m. Bargemusic

In Visible Roads
Metropolis Ensemble
Conor Hanick, pianist
Kati Agócs, Nicolas Namoradze, Balázs Futó, Robert Beaser, et al
7 p.m. 1 Rivington Street

Juilliard415
Rachel Podger, conductor and violinist
Veracini: Ouverture No. 1
Bach: Harpsichord Concerto in A Major BWV 1055
Vivaldi: Concerto in C Major for Two Flutes, RV 533
Handel: Concerto grosso in B-flat Major, Op. 3, No. 1
Locatelli: Concerto for Four Violins in F Major, Op. 4, No. 12
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1. BWV 1066
7: 30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Mitsuko Uchida, pianist and conductor
Matthew Truscott, concertmaster and leader
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19
Berg: Three Pieces from Lyric Suite
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Jennifer Rowley, Joseph Calleja, Wolfgang Koch
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

March 30

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Die Walküre
Christine Goerke, Stuart Skelton, Eva-Maria Westbroek, Greer Grimsley
Philippe Jordan, conductor
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Rita Sloan, pianist
Bach: Sonatas No. 2, 4 & 6, BWV 1015/1017/1019
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Handel and Haydn Society
Purcell: Dido and Aeneas
7 p.m. Temple of Dendur/Metropolitan Museum of Art

Dmitry Kouzov, cellist
Bach: Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007
Bach: Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
8 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Repertory Orchestra
David Liebowitz, conductor
Susie Park, violinist
Bellini: Sinfonia to Norma
Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2, “Mysterious Mountain”
Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 2
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito
Joyce DiDonato, Matthew Polenzani, Elza van den Heever
Lothar Koenigs, conductor
8:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

March 31

Cramer Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in F minor, Op. 20, no. 5
Haydn: Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 33, no. 2
Haydn: Quartet in G Major, Op, 76, no. 1
4 p.m. Advent Lutheran Church

Dmitry Kouzov, cellist
Bach: Suite No. 4 in E-Flat Major, BWV 1010
Bach: Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Bach: Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Ryan Speedo Green, bass-baritone
Orion String Quartet
Bach: Cantata Ich habe genug, BWV 82
Haydn: The Seven Last Words of Our Savior on the Cross
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Mirror Visions Ensemble
“This Land is Ours”
Music of Bernstein, Hindemith, Eisler, Musto, Weill, Farouz, Styne, Seeger, et al
5 p.m. Sheen Center
sheencenter.org

February 24 – Jan 28, 2019

Talea Ensemble
“Inside Out: Side By Side – The Art of the Duo”
4 p.m. Flea Theater

NYC Composers Collective
Sequoia Sellinger, Felix Jarrar, Noah Becker, Andrew Yoon, Steve Williams, Jonah Udall, Nick Dunston, Frank Spigner, Natalies Braginsky, Cat Toren
4 p.m. Spectrum

Quatuor Voce
Emmanuel Ceysson, harpist
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 1, Op. 74, “Harp”
Debussy: Danse sacrée et danse profane
Dutilleux: Ainsi la nuit
Caplet: Conte fantastique, after Edgar Allan Poe’s “Masque of the Red Death”
5 p.m. Frick Collection

Lucy Shelton, soprano
The Westerlies
Gilbert Kalish, pianist
Knussen, Villa-Lobos, Ravel, Carter, Ives, et al
7 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Simone Dinnerstein, pianist
Schubert, Glass
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Five Boroughs Music Festival
Les Délices
Eric Milnes: Prelude (Improvisation)
Marin Marais: Prélude & Les Voix humaines
Jean-Baptiste de Bousset: Pourqoui dous rossignol
Billy Strayhorn: A Flower is a Lovesome Thing
Johnny Mandel: Emily
Jean-Baptiste de Bousset: Des mes soupirs
Erroll Garner/Johnny Burke: Misty
Joseph Chabanceau de la Barre: J’avois juré
La Barre: Allez bergers
Michel Lambert: D’un feu secret
Patsy Cline/Willie Nelson: Crazy
Marais (arr. Les Délices): Folies d’espagne
Edith Piaf: La Foule
Lully: Recit de la beauté
Paul McCartney/John Lennon: Michelle
Sondheim: Send in the Clowns
Marais: Prélude in a minor
Nina Simone: Tomorrow is My Turn
Lambert: Vos mespris
Josheph Kosma/Johnny Mercer: Autumn Leaves
7:30 p.m. Flushing Town Hall, Queens

February 25

Cutting Edge Concerts
Horszowski Trio
Alan Kay, clarinetist
Pamela Mann, flutist
Sophie Maekawa, soprano
Nadia Shpachenko-Gottesman, pianist
Paul Chihara: Amatsu Kaze
Lewis Spratlan, Harold Meltzer, Hannah Lash, Amy Beth Kirsten, Jack Van Zandt, Victoria Bond, and James Matheson
7:30 p.m. Leonard Nimoy Thalis at Peter Norton Symphony Space</p

Juilliard Chamber Orchestra
Beethoven: Overture to Creatures of Prometheus
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical”
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Oratorio Society of New York
Kent Tritle, conductor
David Rosenmeyer, conductor
Johanna Rusanen, soprano
Takaoki Onishi, soprano
Manhattan School of Music Symphonic Men’s Chorus
Chorus and Orchestra of the Society
Berlioz: “La mort d’Opélie,” Op. 18, No. 2, from Tristia
Debussy: “Sirènes” from Nocturnes
Sibelius: Kullervo, Op. 7
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

February 26

Third Sound
Ingrid Arauco: Fantasy-Quartet
Patrick Castillo: Music for Four
Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony, No. 1, Op. 9
6 p.m. Miller Theatre
Free admission

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: Sonata in G Major for Violin and Piano, Op. 96
Strauss: Metamorphosen
Dvorak: Trio in E minor, Op. 90, “Dumky”
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Immanuel Davis, flutist
David Ross, flutist
W.F. Bach: Duos for transverse flutes
7:30 p.m. First Church of Christ, Scientist

Metropolitan Opera
Donizetti: La Fille du Regiment
Pretty Yende, Javier Camarena, Stephanie Blythe
Enrique Mazzola, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212-362-2000

February 27

Dasol Kim, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26, Op. 81a
Chopin: Scherzo No, 4, Op. 54
Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit
Nikolai Kapustin: Intermezzo from Eight Concert Etudes, Op. 40
12 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Falstaff
Ambrogio Maestri, Ailyn Pérez, Golda Schultz
Richard Farnes, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

February 28

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: Serenade in D Major, Op. 8
Hindemith: Two Duets for Violin and Clarinet
Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-flat Major, Op. 34
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

Bang on a Can
ETHEL
Julia Wolfe: Complete String Quartets
7:30 p.m. Jewish Museum

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Aida
Sondra Radvanovsky, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Olesya Petrova, Quinn Kelsey
Plácido Domingo, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212-362-2000Feb

New York Philharmonic
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Deviant Septet
Stravinsky: L’Histoire du Soldat
7:30 p.m. St. Bartholomew’s Church

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Ying Fang, soprano
Paul Lewis, pianist
Haydn: Overture to L’isola disabitata
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Mozart: “Non temer, amato bene”, K. 490
Haydn: Symphony No. 45, “Farewell”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Inbal Segev, cellist
Gity Razaz: Legend of Sigh
Anna Clyne: Rest These Hands
Missy Mazzoli: A Thousand Tongues
Reena Esmail: Perhaps
Kaija Saariaho: Spins and Spells
8 p.m. Roulette

Metropolis Ensemble
Andrew Cyr, conductor
Emily Wells: New works
8 p.m. House of Yes, Brooklyn

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: Serenade in D Major, Op. 8
Hindemith: Two Duets for Violin and Clarinet
Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-flat Major, Op. 34
9:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

January 28 – Dec 22, 2018

Metropolitan Opera
Tchaikovsky: Iolanta
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
Sonya Yoncheva, Matthew Polenzani, Gerald Finley, Angeloa Denoke
Henrik Nánási, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Ensemble Connect
7:30 p.m. Resnick Education Wing/Carnegie Hall Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Suk: Quartet in A minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 1
Brahms: Quartet No. 3 in C minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 60
Dvorak: Quartet in E-flat Major for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 87
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
Peteris Vasks: Bass Trip
Toshio Hosokawa: Gesine
Tigran Mansurian: Ode to the Lotus
Jörg Widmann: Toccata
Aaron Jay Kernis: Two Movements (with bells)
Zygmunt Krauze: String Quartet No. 3
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

ECHOensemble
Jonah Udall: One (world premiere)
9 p.m. Dixon Place

January 29

Either/Or
Richard Carrick: lanterne
Richard Carrick: Sarang Ga
Anthony Braxton: Composition No. 101; Composition No. 168
Richard Carrick: autour
6 p.m. Miller Theatre
Free admission

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Louis Langrée, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Suk: Quartet in A minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 1
Brahms: Quartet No. 3 in C minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 60
Dvorak: Quartet in E-flat Major for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 87
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
John Woolrich: A Singing Sky
Chaya Czernowin: Adiantum Capillus-Veneris
Stefano Gervasoni: Drei Grabschriften upon epitaphs by Nelly Sachs
Hans Abrahamsen: Six Pieces for French Horn, Violin, and Piano
Kati Agócs: Nostalgia for Arts Unheard
Berio: Sequenza No. 14
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

January 30

SooBeen Lee, violinist
Dina Vaishtein, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 for Violin and Piano
Bartók: Rhapsody No. 1
Saint-Saëns: Sonata in D minor, Op. 75
12 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Luca Pisaroni, Ilda Abdrazakov, Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Cornelius Meister, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Alexei Grynyuk, pianist
Bach: Chaconne
Prokofiev: Violin, Sonata No. 2, Op. 94a
Wynton Marsalis: New work for solo violin
Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat Major, Op. 18
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
John Harbison: Six American Painters
Sofia Gubaidulina: String Trio
Katie Tchemberdi: Ma-or (Light)
Esa Pekka-Salonen: knock, breathe, shine
Ligeti: Etudes (selections)
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

January 31

Metropolitan Opera
Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande
Paul Appleby, Isabel Leonard, Kyle Ketelson
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Jakub Kózef Orliński, countertenor
New York Baroque Incorporated
Vivaldi, Fago, Hasse, Durante, et al
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
Rolf Wallin: Sway
Philippe Hersant: Piano Trio
Mauricio Kagel: An Tasten
Paul Frehner: Slowdown
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

February 1

Metropolitan Opera
Tchaikovsky: Iolanta
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
Sonya Yoncheva, Matthew Polenzani, Gerald Finley, Angeloa Denoke
Henrik Nánási, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Focus Festival 2019
Juilliard Orchestra
Joel Sachs, conductor
Betty Olivero: Tenuot
Ligeti: Lontano
Michael Tippett: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
Free admission

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Jeremy Denk, pianist
Beethoven: Five Variations on “Rule Britannia”
John Adams: I Still Play
Bizet: Variations chromatiques
Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses
Beethoven (trans. Liszt): An die ferne Geliebte
Schumann: Fantasy in C Major, Op. 17
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Fresh Squeezed Opera
Whitney George: World premiere
Gabrielle Herbst: World premiere
Gemma Peacocke: World premiere
Nicole Bittlingmeyer, Jane Hoffman, Chelsea Feltman
8 p.m. Roulette

February 2

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Louis Langrée, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Sonnambula
Teju Cole, author
Leonora Duarte: Works for viol
7 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Ursula Oppens, pianist
Cassatt String Quartet
“Ursula Oppens 75th Birthday Tribute”
Ravel: String Quartet
Elliott Carter, John Corigliano, Tobias Picker
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

St. Olaf Orchestra
Steve Amundson, conductor
Sarah Chang, violinist
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Behzod Abduraimov, pianist
Wagner/Liszt: Isolde’s Liebestod
Liszt: Sonata in B minor
Prokofiev: 10 pieces from Romeo and Juliet
8 p.m. 92Y

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Luca Pisaroni, Ilda Abdrazakov, Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Cornelius Meister, conductor
8:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

February 3

Zukerman Trio
Beethoven: Variations on Ich bi der Schneider Kakadu, Op. 121a
Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 32
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 87
3 p.m. 92Y

Calefax
Locatelli: Introduzione teatrale, Op. 4, No. 1
Franck: Prelude, Fugue, et Variation, Op. 18
Wilms: Rondo from Sinfonia a grand orchestra No. 4, Op. 23
Janacek: Zdenka Variations
Muhly: Look for Me
Abing: Er Quan Ying Yue
Moondog: “New Amsterdam” from Toot Suite
Gershwin: An American in Paris *
5 p.m. Frick Collection

Israeli Philharmonic Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Pártos: Concertino for Strings
Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 40
Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 50
Kreisler: Liebeslied
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, “Pathétique”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Archive

Powered by WP Bannerize

Powered by WP Bannerize


Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS