Calendar

September 22 – Sep 22, 2017

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque, pianists
Glass: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Miah Persson, soprano
Roderick Williams, baritone
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Michel van der Aa: Blank Out
8 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Thomas Piercy, clarinetist/hichiriki
Trevor Bachman, Reiko Fueting, Melissa Grey, Alon Nechustan, Thomas Piercy, et. al.
8 p.m. Bargemusic

September 23

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
12:00 & 2 p.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Florence Price: Five Folksongs in Counterpoint; other works
3 p.m. Flushing Town Hall Gallery
Free admission

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque, pianists
Glass: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Miah Persson, soprano
Roderick Williams, baritone
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Michel van der Aa: Blank Out
8 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Michael Brown, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op. 10, No. 1
Medtner: Second Improvisation, Op. 47
Brown: Folk Variations
Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses, Op. 54
8 p.m. Bargemusic

September 24

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
12:00 & 2 p.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

Philip Edward Fischer, pianist
Beethoven: Sonatas No, 19, 20, 29
2 p.m. Bargemusic

Miah Persson, soprano
Roderick Williams, baritone
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Michel van der Aa: Blank Out
3 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Philip Edward Fischer, pianist
Beethoven: Sonatas No, 19, 20, 29
4 p.m. Bargemusic

September 25

Metropolitan Opera
Bellini: Norma
Sondra Radvanovsky, Joyce DiDonato, Joseph Calleja, Matthew Rose
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
6:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Miah Persson, soprano
Roderick Williams, baritone
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Michel van der Aa: Blank Out
8 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

September 26

Metropolitan Opera
Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffman
Vittorio Grigolo, Erin Morley, Oksana Volkova, Anita Hartig
Johannes Debus, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
David Newman, conductor
John Williams: Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (world premiere live score and film)
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

September 27

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mozart: Andante for Flute & Piano in C Major, K. 315
Hummel: Adagio, Variations and Rondo, Op. 78
Beethoven: Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70, No. 1
6:30 p.m. Tarisio

Kris Davis, pianist
Rory Cowell, pianist
Michael Nicholas, cellist
Capricorn Climber
Zorn: world premieres
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Charles Castronovo, Golda Schultz, Markus Werba, Kathryn Lewek, Tobias Kehrer
James Levine, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
David Newman, conductor
John Williams: Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (world premiere live score and film)
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

BAM Next Wave
Kronos Quartet
Rinde Eckert, tenor
Vân-Áhn Võ, traditional Vietnamese instruments
Jonathan Berger: My Lai
7:30 p.m. Harvey Theater/BAM

Crypt Sessions
David Greilsammer, pianist
Janacek: On an Overgrown Path No. 1
C.P.E. Bach: Fantasy in F-sharp minor
Janacek: On an Overgrown Path No. 2
Mozart: Unfinished Suite Part 1
Janacek: On an Overgrown Path No. 3
Ofer Pelz: Lost in the Labyrinth I
Jean-Féry Rebel: Chaos
Ofer Pelz: Lost in the Labyrinth II
Janacek: On an Overgrown Path No. 4
Mozart: Unfinished Suite Part 2
Janacek: On an Overgrown Path No. 5
C.P.E. Bach: Fantasy in C minor
Janacek: On an Overgrown Path No. 6
8 p.m. Church of the Intercession

September 28

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Florence Price: Five Folksongs in Counterpoint; other works
6 p.m. Harlem School of the Arts
Free admission

New York Philharmonic
David Newman, conductor
John Williams: Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (world premiere live score and film)
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

BAM Next Wave
Kronos Quartet
Rinde Eckert, tenor
Vân-Áhn Võ, traditional Vietnamese instruments
Jonathan Berger: My Lai
7:30 p.m. Harvey Theater/BAM

Metropolitan Opera
Bellini: Norma
Sondra Radvanovsky, Joyce DiDonato, Joseph Calleja, Matthew Rose
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Simone Dinnerstein, pianist
A Far Cry
Glass: Piano Concerto No. 3
Glass: Symphony No. 3
Bach: Keyboard Concerto in G minor, BWV 1058
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, BWV 1048
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

September 29

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
11:30 a.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

BAM Next Wave
Kronos Quartet
Rinde Eckert, tenor
Vân-Áhn Võ, traditional Vietnamese instruments
Jonathan Berger: My Lai
7:30 p.m. Harvey Theater/BAM

Kinga Augustyn, violinist
David Oei, pianist
Zarzycki: Mazurka in G Major, Op. 26
Twardowski: Niggunim Melodies of the Hasidim; Spanish Fantasy; Capriccio in Blue
Lutoslawski: Subito
Szymanowski: Myths, Op. 30: “Arethusa’s Fountain”
Wieniawski: Polonaise de concert, Op. 4
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Nate Wooley, trumpeter
Rosse Karre, percussionist
Christian Wolff, percussionist
Michael Pisaro, guitarist
Megan Schubert, soprano
Jessica Pavone, violist
Christian Wolff: For Trumpet Player
Ashley Fure: Piece for Percussion and Dynamic Subwoofers
Christian Wolff/Michael Pisaro: Duo
Annea Lockwood: Bayou-Borne, for Pauline
8 p.m. ISSUE Project Room

Ian Antonio, percussionist
Russell Greenberg, percussionist
Maryanne Amacher: Adjacencies
8 p.m. The Kitchen

September 30

Metropolitan Opera
Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffman
Vittorio Grigolo, Erin Morley, Oksana Volkova, Anita Hartig
Johannes Debus, conductor
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
12:00 & 2 p.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

BAM Next Wave
Kronos Quartet
Rinde Eckert, tenor
Vân-Áhn Võ, traditional Vietnamese instruments
Jonathan Berger: My Lai
7:30 p.m. Harvey Theater/BAM

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Charles Castronovo, Golda Schultz, Markus Werba, Kathryn Lewek, Tobias Kehrer
James Levine, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Kristin Norderval, soprano
Nate Wooley, trumpeter
Christian Wolff, percussionist
Michael Pisaro, guitarist
Annea Lockwood: I Give You Back
Michael Pisaro: Stem-Flower-Root
Christian Wolff: Edges or Exercises
8 p.m. ISSUE Project Room

Ian Antonio, percussionist
Russell Greenberg, percussionist
Maryanne Amacher: Adjacencies
8 p.m. The Kitchen

October 1

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
12 & 2 p.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

Colin Carr, cellist
Bach: Cello Suites Nos. 1, 2 & 3
2 p.m. Bargemusic

The Knights
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 “Italian”
2 p.m. BRIC House Ballroom

Sabine Devieilhe, soprano
Anne Le Bozec, pianist
Berlioz, Bizet, Fauré, Richard & Clara Schumann, Brahms, Massenet, Verdi
3 p.m. Board of Officers Room/Park Avenue Armory

The Orchestra Now
James Bagwell, conductor
Nathaniel Silverman, baritone
Sibelius: Valse Triste
HK Gruber: Frankenstein!
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 “London”
3 p.m. Great Hall at Cooper Union
Free Admission

Music Before 1800
Blue Heron
Scott Metcalfe, conductor
Barbingant: Au travail suis
Ockeghem: Ma maistresse; Missa Au travail suis; Miss Ma maistresse
Johannes Regis: Motet
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church
mb1800

Colin Carr, cellist
Bach: Cello Suites Nos. 4, 5 & 6
2 p.m. Bargemusic

Momenta Festival
Momenta Quartet
Elizabeth Brow, thereminist
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber: “Rosary” Passacaglia for solo violin in G minor, C. 105
John Cage: Chorals for solo violin
Kee Yong Chong: Silence Cosmos
Michael Small: White Space – Meditation on Saenredam
Elizabeth Brown: Piranesi for theremin and string quartet; video by Lothar Osterburg
Schoenberg: IV. Entrückung (“Rapture”) from String Quartet No. 2, Op. 10
7 p.m. Dixon Place

October 2

Momenta Festival
Momenta Quartet
Telmary Diaz, reciter
Vicky Chow, pianist
Hilliard Greene, bassist
Alving Singleton: Somehow We Can
Agustin Fernández: String Quartet No. 2, Sin Tiempo
Griffin/Greene: Improvised duo based on “Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child”
Schoenberg: Ode to Napolean
7 p.m. Americas Society

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Angel Blue, Brigitta Kele, Dmytro Popov, Lucas Meachem, Duncan Rock
Alexander Soddy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

October 3

Momenta Festival
Momenta Quartet
Samuel Rhodes, violist
Marcy Rosen, cellist
Britten: String Quartet No. 3
Claude Baker: Années de Pèrelinage: Italie (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
7 p.m. Italian Academy at Columbia University

Metropolitan Opera
Bellini: Norma
Sondra Radvanovsky, Joyce DiDonato, Joseph Calleja, Matthew Rose
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

A Far Cry
Matthew Aucoin: Crossing
Rod Gilfry, Alexander Lewis, Davone Tines, Jennifer Zetlan
Matthew Aucoin, conductor
7:30 p.m. BAM

New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
John Woolrich: The Devil in the Clock
Gerald Barry: Feldman’s Sixpenny Editions
Raminta Serksnyte: Almond Blossoms
Akira Nishimura: Chamber Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater

Sabine Devieilhe, soprano
Anne Le Bozec, pianist
Berlioz, Bizet, Fauré, Richard & Clara Schumann, Brahms, Massenet, Verdi
7:30 p.m. Board of Officers Room/Park Avenue Armory

October 4

Carnegie Hall Opening Night Gala
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
Lang Lang, pianist
Chick Corea, pianist
Bernstein: On the Waterfront Symphonic Suite
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Momenta Festival
Momenta Quartet
Nana Shi, pianist
Hiroya Miura: Singularity
Per Nørgard: String Quartet No. 8
Joao Pedro Oliveira: Magma
Darius Milhaud: La création du monde, Op. 81b
7 p.m. The Center at West Park

New York Philharmonic
David Newman, conductor
John Williams: Star Wars: Return of the Jedi (soundtrack with film)
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffman
Vittorio Grigolo, Erin Morley, Anita Hartig, Tara Erraught
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

October 5

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Florence Price: String Quartets (movements)
Florence Price: Five Folksongs in Counterpoint
Florence Price: other works
7 p.m. Hostos Center for Arts and Culture, Bronx
Free Admission

New York Philharmonic
David Newman, conductor
John Williams: Star Wars: Return of the Jedi (soundtrack with film)
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Charles Castronovo, Markus Weba, Golda Scjultz. Kathryn Lewek, Tonias Kehrer
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

A Far Cry
Matthew Aucoin: Crossing
Rod Gilfry, Alexander Lewis, Davone Tines, Jennifer Zetlan
Matthew Aucoin, conductor
7:30 p.m. BAM

James Austin Smith, oboist
Todd Palmer, clarinetist
Rebecca Anderson, violinist
Ayane Kozasa, violist
Joshua Roman, cellist
Lizzie Burns, bassist
Telemann: Fantasia TWV 40:14 for solo violin
Farrin: L’onde della non vostra for solo oboe
Telemann: Fantasia TWV 40:25 for solo violin
Wolfe: Retrieve
Prokofiev: Quintet, Op. 39
7:30 p.m. John Cage and Merce Cunningham Studio/Baryshnikov Arts Center

Juilliard415
William Christie, conductor
Monteverdi: Altri canti di Marte
Monteverdi: Lamento della ninfa
Farina: Pavana Seconda
Monteverdi: Ohime, ch’io cado
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharpe Theater

Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Orchestra
“Steffani: Duets of Love and Passion”
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

Anna Magdalena Kokits, pianist
Beethoven: 32 Variations in C minor
Manuela Kere: Dla Rajun
Zemlinsky: Fantasien über Gedichte von Richard Dehmel, Op. 9
Vivian Fung: Glimpses: I Kotekan (excerpts)
Ernst Toch: Capriccetti, Op. 36
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
7:30 p.m. Austrian Cultural Forum
Free Admission

Mischa Maisky, cellist
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op. 35a
Schubert/Tabakova: “Arpeggione” Sonata
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings, Op. 48
8 p.m. 92Y

The Knights
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Britten: Les Illuminations
Mendelssohn: “Italian” Symphony
8 p.m. BRIC House Ballroom

October 6

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
11:30 a.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Florence Price: String Quartets (movements)
Florence Price: Five Folksongs in Counterpoint
Florence Price: other works
7 p.m. Cary Hall/DiMenna Center
Free Admission

L’Arpeggiata
Rossi, Cazzati, Allegri
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Brooklyn Art Song Society
Kristin Bachrach, soprano
Samantha Malk, mezzo-soprano
Jesse Blumberg, baritone
Steven LaBrie, baritone
Jill Sokol, flutist
Chris Gross, cellist
Micharl Brofman, Brent Funderburk, Miori Sugiyama, pianists
Debussy: Chansons de Bilities; Fêtes galantes (premier recueil), Ariettes oubliées
Ravel: Histoire Naturelles; Chansons madécasses; Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
7:30 p.m. Brooklyn Historical Society

New York Philharmonic
David Newman, conductor
John Williams: Star Wars: The Force Awakens (soundtrack with film)
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Angel Blue, Brigitta Kele, Dmytro Popov, Lucas Meachem, Duncan Rock
Alexander Soddy, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Ensemble Intercontemporain
Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Pierre Boulez: Répons
8 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Yarn/Wire
Enno Poppe: Field
Enno Poppe: Tornband
8 p.m. The Kitchen

Alex Fiterstein, clarinetist
Anna Polonsky, cellist
Martinu: Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano
Rozsa: Sonatina for Clarinet
Brahms: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano, Op. 120, No. 2
Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Hotel Elefant
Hannis Brown: Radio Free Music (world premiere)
Shawn Lovato: Microcosms (world premiere)
8 p.m. The Cell

Sacred Music in a Sacred Space
Philippine Madrigal Singers
Illy Matthew Maniano: Ama Niamo
Nilo Alcala II: Agnus Dei
Illy Matthew Maniano: Lux Aeterna
Fr. Carlo Magno Marcelo: Awit sa Ina ng Santo Rosaryo
Illy Matthew Maniano: Magnifikat
Allen Pote: Prayer of St. Francis
Mark Hayes: Light of a Million Mornings
Jake Runestad: Let My Love Be Heard
Peter Cornelius: An den Sturmwind
Zamora: Tenderly
Traditional: “Wade in the Water”; “My God is a Rock”
Jude Edgard Balsamo: Glora, Laus et Honor
8 p.m. Church of St. Ignatius Loyola

October 7

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
12:00 & 2 p.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

Metropolitan Opera
Bellini: Norma
Sondra Radvanovsky, Joyce DiDonato, Joseph Calleja, Matthew Rose
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

A Far Cry
Matthew Aucoin: Crossing
Rod Gilfry, Alexander Lewis, Davone Tines, Jennifer Zetlan
Matthew Aucoin, conductor
7:30 p.m. BAM

Ekmeles
James Weeks: Primo Libro (world premiere)
Cassandra Miller: Guide
Courtney Bryan: Come Away, My Beloved
Liza Lim: 3 Angels
Ben Johnston: Rose
Bethany Younge/Kayleigh Butcher: Her Disappearance
7:30 p.m. Crypt of the Church of the Intercession

Israeli Chamber Project
Stravinsky: A Soldier’s Tale
Mozart/J. André: Clarinet Quintet in E-flat Major
Yinam Leef: Triptych
Schumann: Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 47
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

New York Philharmonic
David Newman, conductor
John Williams: Star Wars: The Force Awakens (soundtrack with film)
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffman
Vittorio Grigolo, Erin Morley, Anita Hartig, Tara Erraught
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Ensemble Intercontemporain
Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Pierre Boulez: Répons
8 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Inbal Segev, cellist
Juho Pohjonen, pianist
Grieg: Sonata for Cello and Piano., Op. 36
Chopin: Sonata for Cello and Piano, Op. 65
Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Orchestra Moderne
Amy Andersson, conductor
Momo Wong, violinist
Lolita Ritmanis: Overture to Light
Steven Lebetkin: Violin Concerto (world premiere)
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Peter Boyer: Ellis Island: The Dream of America
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

October 8

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
12:00 & 2 p.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

Philip Edward Fisher, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata Nos. 11, 18, 30
2 p.m. Bargemusic

The Sebastians
Bridget Kibbey, harpist
Bach: arrangement for harp and early instruments
2 p.m. Amber House, Wave Hill, Bronx

Benjamin Goodman, pianist
Feigin: Variations (world premiere)
Feigin: Prelude and Storm
Feigin: Sonata for Piano (world premiere)
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 6
2 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall

A Far Cry
Matthew Aucoin: Crossing
Rod Gilfry, Alexander Lewis, Davone Tines, Jennifer Zetlan
Matthew Aucoin, conductor
3 p.m. BAM

Philip Edward Fisher, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata Nos. 11, 18, 30
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Paavali Jumppanen, pianist
Debussy: Etudes
William Duckworth: Time Curve Preludes (selections)
Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, Op. 57, “Appassionata”
5 p.m. The Frick Collection

October 9

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Angel Blue, Brigitta Kele, Dmytro Popov, Lucas Meachem, Duncan Rock
Alexander Soddy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violinist
Jay Campbell, cellist
Widmann, Gibbons, Ravel, Xenakis, Ligeti, Kodály, Michael Hersch (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Board of Officers Room/Park Avenue Armory

October 10

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Charles Castronovo, Markus Weba, Golda Scjultz. Kathryn Lewek, Tonias Kehrer
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violinist
Jay Campbell, cellist
Widmann, Gibbons, Ravel, Xenakis, Ligeti, Kodály, Michael Hersch (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Board of Officers Room/Park Avenue Armory

October 11

Glimmerglass Festival
“Drawn to Song”
Purcell, Dowland, Mozart, Beethoven, Granados, Schubert, Schumann, Wolf, Fauré, Duparc, Debussy, Poulenc, Cage
7 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera
Bellini: Norma
Sondra Radvanovsky, Joyce DiDonato, Joseph Calleja, Matthew Rose
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Leif Ove Ansdnes, pianist
“Philharmonic Insights in the Atrium”
7:30 p.m. David Rubenstein Atrium/Lincoln Center
Free Admission

American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor
Pamela Armstrong, soprano
Bard Festival Chorale
Manhattan Girls Chorus
Copland: Canticle of Freedom
Sessions: Symphony No. 2
Bernstein: Symphony No. 3, Kaddish
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
americansymphony.org

October 12

New York Philharmonic
Paavo Järvi, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Gambit
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Takacs Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet OP. 76, No. 2, “Fifths”
Carl Vine: String Quartet No. 6, “Child’s Play”
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2, Op. 87
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Oksana Dyka, James Morris, Maria Agresta
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Camilla Tilling, soprano
Susanna Phillips, soprano
Thomas Cooley, tenor
Michael Sumuel, bass-baritone
Westminster Symphonic Choir
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Mozart: Mass in C minor, K. 427, “Great”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

October 13

New York Philharmonic
Paavo Järvi, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Gambit
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
11 a.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
11:30 a.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

Sphinx Virtuosi
Beethoven: Grosse Fugue
Vivaldi: Concerto in B-flat Major, RV 547
Jimmy López: Guardian of the Horizon
Milstein: Paganiniana
Michael Abels: Delights and Dances
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Ruby Hughes, soprano
Julius Drake, pianist
Purcell, Schumann, Debussy, Ravel, Britten, Huw Watkins
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Five Boroughs Music Festival
Rolston String Quartet
7:30 p.m. South Oxford Space, Fort Greene

Metropolitan Opera
Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffman
Vittorio Grigolo, Erin Morley, Anita Hartig, Tara Erraught
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Steven Beck, pianist
Schoenberg: Three Pieces, Op. 11
Webern: Variations, Op. 27
Schoenberg: Five Pieces, Op. 32; Six Little Pieces, Op. 19
Berg: Piano Sonata No. 1
Schoenberg: Two Pieces, Op. 33a/b; Suite, Op. 25
8 p.m. Bargemusic

October 14

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
12:00 & 2 p.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Charles Castronovo, Markus Weba, Golda Scjultz. Kathryn Lewek, René Pape
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Paavo Järvi, conductor
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Edwin Outwater, conductor
John Lithgow, narrator
Robert Xavier Rodriguez: The Dot and the Line
Caroline Shaw: The Mountain that Loved a Bird (world premiere)
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Talea Ensemble
James Baker, conductor
Lucy Dhegrae, vocalist
Shawn Jeager: The Cold Pane
Ben Johnston: String Quartet No. 4, “Amazing Grace”
Christopher Trapani: Waterlines
7:30 p.m. DiMenna Center

New York Philharmonic
Paavo Järvi, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Gambit
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Angel Blue, Brigitta Kele, Dmytro Popov, Lucas Meachem, Duncan Rock
Alexander Soddy, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Nina Kogan, pianist
Brahms: Sonata for Violin and Piano Nos. 1, 2 & 3
8 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Repertory Orchestra
David Leibowitz, conductor
Francesca Lunghi, mezzo-soprano
Ponchielli: Overture to I Lituani
Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

Juiliard415
Yale Schola Cantorum
Masaaki Suzuki
Bach: Gott der Herr is Sonn und Schild, BWV 79
Bach: Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, BYV 80
Bach: Instrumental TBD
Bach: Mass in G Major, BWV 236
7:30 p.m. Saint Michael’s Church

New York Piano Society
Bach, Beethoven, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

October 15

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
12:00 & 2 p.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

New York Philharmonic Ensembles
Kevin Puts: Credo
Schulhoff: Concertino for Flute, Viola, and Double Bass
Bizet (arr. Thomas-Mifune): Carmen Suite for five cellos
Mendelssohn: String Quartet, Op. 4, No. 3
3 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall
nyphil.org

Thomas Adès and Friends
Purcell, Schubert, Britten, Stravinsky, John Woolrich, Adès
3 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

The Orchestra Now
Neeme Järvi, conductor
Anna Shelest, pianist
Zuill Bailey, cellist
Sibelius: Andante Festivo
Anton Rubenstein: Piano Concerto No. 4
Anton Rubenstein: Caprice Russe
Michael Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway
3 p.m. Rose Hall/Jazz at Lincoln Center

Music Before 1800
Cappella Pratensis
Stratton Bull, conductor
Pierre de la Rue: Missa Cum Jocunditate
Other works
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church
mb1800.org

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Nina Kogan, pianist
Brahms: Sonata for Violin and Piano Nos. 1, 2 & 3
8 p.m. Bargemusic

October 16

Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Sibelius
7 p.m. Greene Space

Metropolitan Opera
Bellini: Norma
Sondra Radvanovsky, Joyce DiDonato, Joseph Calleja, Vazgen Gazaryan
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Camerata Trajectina
Jacob van Eyck, Antoine Boësset, Sweelinck, Pieter Corneliszoon Hooft, Jan Jansz Starter, Constantijn Huygens
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

Jan Vogler, cellist
Bill Murray, actor
Foster, Gershwin, Mancini, Bernstein
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Kelly Moran, pianist
Kelly Moran: Hallucinations
8 p.m. Roulette

October 17

New York Philharmonic
Paavo Järvi, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Gambit
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Inon Barnatan, pianist
Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata No. 2
Britten: Cello Sonata
Steven Mackey: Through Your Fingers (world premiere)
Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Oksana Dyka, James Morris, Maria Agresta
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mozart: Sonata in C for Piano Four Hands, K. 521
Mozart: Sonata in A for Violin and Piano, K. 526
Mozart: Quintet in C, K. 515
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

October 18

Metropolitan Opera
Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffman
Yosep Kang, Erin Morley, Anita Hartig, Géraldine Chauvet
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

White Light Festival
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi: L’Orfeo
Krystian Adam, Hana Blazikova
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
7 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

October 19

White Light Festival
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi: Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria
Furio Zanasi, Marianna Pizzolato, Krystian Adam, Hana Blazikova
John Eliot Gardiner, conductoe
7 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

New York Philharmonic
András Schiff, pianist and conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 80
Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra
Bach: Piano Concerto in A Major, BWV 1055
Schumann: Piano Concerto
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Dara Kiseleva, pianist
Medtner: Skazki, Op. 34
Drozdoff: Eight Pushkin Tone Poems
Drozdoff: Sonata No. 15
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 6
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

Center for Contemporary Opera
Gordon Getty: Usher House; The Canterville Ghost
Dominic Armstrong, Keith Phares, Summer Hassan, Matthew Burns
Sara Jobin, conductor
7:30 p.m. Sylvia and Danny Kaye Playhouse

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Angel Blue, Brigitta Kele, Dmytro Popov, Lucas Meachem, Duncan Rock
Alexander Soddy, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

JACK Quartet
Cenk Ergün: Sonare
Erin Gee: Moutpiece XXII
Mark Applebaum: Darmstadt Kindergarten
Anthony Braxton: Selections
Elliott Carter: String Quartet No. 2
Morton Feldman: Structures
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

Brooklyn Rider
New works from Tyondai Braxton, Colin Jacobsen, Evan Ziporyn, Paula Matthusen, Kyle Sanna
8 p.m. Roulette

ICE
Marcela Rodriguez: Las cartas de Frida
8 p.m. National Sawdust

October 20

Boromeo String Quartet
Bach: Selections from The Well-Tempered Clavier Book I
Mendelssohn: String Quartet, Op. 13
Sebastian Currier: Etude 6, “Velocities”
Sebastian Currier: Lullaby No. 2 (world premiere)
Schumann: String Quartet, Op. 41, No. 3
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

White Light Festival
“Dancing Voices”
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Katie Geissinger, vocalist
Allison Sniffin, vocalist and pianist
ACME
Meredith Monk, vocalist, director & composer
7:30 p.m. Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Argento Ensemble
Michel Galante, conductor
Franck Bedrossian: Innersonic
Jérôme Combier: Condition de lumière (world premiere)
Michel Galante: Camoflage (world premiere)
Nina C. Young: L’heure bleue
Gérard Pesson: Carmagnole
7:30 p.m. Saint Peter’s Church

New York Philharmonic
András Schiff, pianist and conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 80
Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra
Bach: Piano Concerto in A Major, BWV 1055
Schumann: Piano Concerto
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Sir Antonio Pappano, conductor
Martha Argerich, pianist
Verdi: Sinfonia from Aida
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Respighi: Pines of Rome
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Bellini: Norma
Sondra Radvanovsky, Joyce DiDonato, Joseph Calleja, Matthew Rose
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Alexandra Joan, pianist
Haydn: Sonata No. 47 in B minor
Schubert/Liszt: Valse-Caprice No. 6
Webern: Kinderstück, Op. posth.
Kreisler/Rachmaninoff: Liebesfeld
Schumann: Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op. 26
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Carol Robinson, clarinetist
Rhodri Davies, harpist
Eliane Radigue: OCCAM RIVER XVI (world premiere)
Eliane Radigue: OCCAM RIVER IX
8 p.m. ISSUE Project Room

ICE
Marcela Rodriguez: Las cartas de Frida
8 p.m. National Sawdust

October 21

Metropolitan Opera
Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffman
Vittorio Grigolo, Erin Morley, Anita Hartig, Tara Erraught
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

White Light Festival
“Dancing Voices”
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Katie Geissinger, vocalist
Allison Sniffin, vocalist and pianist
ACME
Meredith Monk, vocalist, director & composer
3 p.m. Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Oleg Khudyakov, pianist
Chopin: Scherzo Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4
Stravinsky: Three Movements from Petrushka
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Aizuri Quartet
Gubaidulina: String Quartet No. 4
Reich: Different Trains
Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 74, “Harp”
7 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

White Light Festival
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi: L’incoranazione di Poppea
Hana Blazikova, Kangmin Justin Kim, Marianna Pizzolato, Carlo Vistoli, Gianluca Buratto
7 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

White Light Festival
“Dancing Voices”
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Katie Geissinger, vocalist
Allison Sniffin, vocalist and pianist
ACME
Meredith Monk, vocalist, director & composer
7:30 p.m. Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Center for Contemporary Opera
Gordon Getty: Usher House; The Canterville Ghost
Dominic Armstrong, Keith Phares, Summer Hassan, Matthew Burns
Sara Jobin, conductor
7:30 p.m. Sylvia and Danny Kaye Playhouse

New York Philharmonic
András Schiff, pianist and conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 80
Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra
Bach: Piano Concerto in A Major, BWV 1055
Schumann: Piano Concerto
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Oksana Dyka, James Morris, Maria Agresta
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

JACK Quartet
Natacha Diels: Nightmare for JACK (a ballet)
Marcos Balter: Chambers
Zorn: Necronomicon
Gloria Coates: String Quartet No. 8
Ruth Crawford Seeger: String Quartet
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

Daniel Kogan, violinist
Oleg Khudyakov, pianist
Janacek: Sonata for Violin and Piano
Szymanowski: Myths, Op. 30, “Arethusa’s Fountain”
Weniawski: Faust Fantasy, Op. 20
8 p.m. Bargemusic

October 22

Steven Beck, pianist
Beethoven: 32 Variations in C minor, WoO 80
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations, Op. 120
2 p.m. Bargemusic

New York City Opera
Tobias Picker: Dolores Clairborne
Pacien Mazzagatti, conductor
3 p.m. 59E59 Theaters

CIRCE Trio
Previn: Vocalise
Previn: Four Songs
Previn: Two Arias from A Streetcar Named Desire
Adams: “This is Prophetic!” from Nixon in China
Mozart: “Sull’aria” from Le Nozze di Figaro
John Kander: “A Letter from Sullivan Ballou”
Amy Beach: “Chason d’amour”
3 p.m. 92Y

Kent Tritle, organist
Marchand: Grand Dialogue
Paulus: Tryptich
Bach: Passacaglia and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Mendelssohn: Sonata No. 3, Op. 65
Brahms: Chorale Preludes, Op. 122
Guilmant: Sonata No. 5
3 p.m. Church of St. Ignatius Loyola

Steven Beck, pianist
Beethoven: 32 Variations in C minor, WoO 80
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations, Op. 120
4 p.m. Bargemusic

ICE
Monte Weber, electronics
Sabrina Schroeder, electronics
Monte Weber: new work
Sabrina Schroeder: new work
4 p.m. National Sawdust

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Suk: Quartet in A minor, Op. 1
Dvorak: Quintet in A Major, Op. 5
Smetana: Trio in G minor, Op. 15
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Early Music New York
Berthold Kuijken, flutist
Da Fesch, Van Wassenaer, Gronemen, De Croes. Hellendaal, Van Maldere
5 p.m. First Church of Christ, Scientist

October 23

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Angel Blue, Brigitta Kele, Dmytro Popov, Lucas Meachem, Duncan Rock
Alexander Soddy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Ensemble Connect
Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata
Missy Mazzoli: Still Life With Avalanche
Copland: Sextet
Reich: Different Trains
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Renée Fleming, soprano
Inon Barnatan, pianist
Brahms, Previn, Kornauth, Strauss, Caroline Shaw
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

October 24

Joshua Rubin, clarinetist
Vasko Dukovski, clarinetist
Camila Agosto: New Duo (world premiere)
Vasko Dukovski: Cicada Invasion
Chaya Czernowin: Duo Leat
John Zorn: Sortilège
Peter Eötvös: Derwischtanz
6:30 p.m. Miller Theatre
Free Admission

New York City Opera
Tobias Picker: Dolores Clairborne
Pacien Mazzagatti, conductor
7 p.m. 59E59 Theaters

Metropolitan Opera
Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffman
Vittorio Grigolo, Erin Morley, Anita Hartig, Tara Erraught
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

White Light Festival
Emerson String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 127
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 15
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Borodin Quartet
Schubert: “Quartettsatz” D. 703
Tchaikovsky: Album for the Young, Op. 39
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 6
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 13
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Juilliard415
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Campra, Rameau, Telemann, Vivaldi
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

October 25

Israeli Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Pinchas Zuckerman, violist
Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Mozart: Symphony No. 36, “Linz”
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante, K. 364
7:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Joey Roukens: Boundless (Homage to L.B.)
Bernstein: Serenade
Bernstein: Symphony No. 1, Jeremiah
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Oksana Dyka, James Morris, Maria Agresta
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Musica Sacra
Kent Tritle, conductor
Bach: Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf; Fürchte dich nicht
Schütz: Three selections from Psalmen Davids
Brahms: Fest und Gedenksprüche; Ich aber bin elend
Bruckner: Ave Maria; Virga Jesse
7:30 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

October 26

New York City Opera
Tobias Picker: Dolores Clairborne
Pacien Mazzagatti, conductor
7 p.m. 59E59 Theaters

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Joey Roukens: Boundless (Homage to L.B.)
Bernstein: Serenade
Bernstein: Symphony No. 1, Jeremiah
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Krista Bennion Feeney, violinist
Sara Cutler, harpist
Clara Rottsolk, soprano
Adrian Timpau, baritone
Pärt: Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
John Rutter: Visions
Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem
7:30 p.m. Saint Thomas Church

Juilliard Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Diamond: Symphony No. 4
Druckman: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
Schuman: Symphony No. 6
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Metropolitan Opera
Adès: The Exterminating Angel
Audrey Luna, Sally Matthews, Iestyn Davies, Amanda Echalaz, Joseph Kaiser, Alice Coote, Rod Gilfry
Thomas Adès, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Andre Watts, pianist
Vijay Iyer: Asunder
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9, K. 271, “Jeunehomme”
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Mahan Esfahani, harpsichordist
Bach: Goldberg Variations
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

Joel Mandelbaum: The Dybbuk; Arias and Scenes
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

October 27

George Li, pianist
Haydn: Sonata in B minor, Hob. XVI: 32
Chopin: Sonata No. 2, Op. 35
Rachmaninoff: Variations on a theme of Corelli
Liszt: Consolation No. 3
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Bang on a Can All-Stars
David Lang/Michael Gordon/Julia Wolfe: Road Trip
7:30 p.m. BAM

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Joey Roukens: Boundless (Homage to L.B.)
Bernstein: Serenade
Bernstein: Symphony No. 1, Jeremiah
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Angel Blue, Brigitta Kele, Dmytro Popov, Lucas Meachem, Duncan Rock
Alexander Soddy, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

The Secret Quartet
Kinan Azmeh CityBand
Ljova: String Quartet “Culai”
Ukrainian Traditional (arr. Ljova): Volyner Nign
Ljova: Volyner Postlude; Clarinet Quintet “The Refugee”
Kinan Azmeh: Concerto for Clarinet, Strings, and Band; Suite for Improvisors
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Either/OR
Ana-Maria Avram: Penumbra (III)
Ana-Maria Avram: Quatre études d’ombre
Ana-Maria Avram: Axe VII
Ana-Maria Avram: Metalstorm (IV)
Ana-Maria Avram: Textures Liminales (I)
8 p.m. ISSUE Project Room

October 28

Metropolitan Opera
Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffman
Vittorio Grigolo, Erin Morley, Anita Hartig, Tara Erraught
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York City Opera
Tobias Picker: Dolores Clairborne
Pacien Mazzagatti, conductor
2 p.m. 59E59 Theaters

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Olga Vinokur, pianist
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano, K. 301
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano, K. 378
Schubert: Fantasy for Violin and Piano, D. 934
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Bang on a Can All-Stars
David Lang/Michael Gordon/Julia Wolfe: Road Trip
7:30 p.m. BAM

Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Elena Urioste, violinist
Rossini: Barber of Seville Overture
Verdi: La Traviata Act I Prelude
Mendelssohn: “Italian” Symphony
Respighi: Violin Concerto No. 1
Di Vittorio: Palermo Overture (world premiere)
Dirk Brosse: Pictures at an Exhibition (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Joey Roukens: Boundless (Homage to L.B.)
Bernstein: Serenade
Bernstein: Symphony No. 1, Jeremiah
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Mompou: Variations on a Theme of Chopin
Schumann: “Chopin” from Carnaval, Op. 9
Grieg: Studie, Op. 73, No. 5 “Homage à Chopin”
Barber: Nocturne, Op. 23
Tchaikovsky: Un poco di Chopin
Rachmaninoff: Selections from Variations on a Theme of Chopin
Chopin: Sonata No. 2, Op. 35
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Oksana Dyka, James Morris, Maria Agresta
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Olga Vinokur, pianist
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano, K. 301
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano, K. 378
Schubert: Fantasy for Violin and Piano, D. 934
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Orlando Consort
“Loire Valley in Song”
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

Riverside Symphony
George Rothman, conductor
Alexi Kenney, violinist
Weesner: Things Still Move
Stravinsky: Concerto in D
Piazzola: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aries
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

October 29

Nicolai Lugansky, pianist
Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op. 15
Chopin: Barcarolle, Op. 60
Chopin: Ballade No. 4, Op. 52
Rachmaninoff: Selected Preludes, Op. 24 & 24
3 p.m. 92Y

New York City Opera
Tobias Picker: Dolores Clairborne
Pacien Mazzagatti, conductor
3 p.m. 59E59 Theaters

George London Foundation for Singers
Zachary Nelson, baritone
Leah Crocetto, soprano
pianist TBA
4 p.m. Morgan Library

Horszvosky Trio
Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op. 88; Piano Trio, Op. 63
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Ives: String Quartet No. 1
Bernstein: Arias and Barcarolles for mezzo-soprano, baritone, and Piano Four Hands
Webern: Langsamer Satz
Brahms: Liebeslieder Walzer, Op. 52
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

October 30

Metropolitan Opera
Adès: The Exterminating Angel
Audrey Luna, Sally Matthews, Iestyn Davies, Amanda Echalaz, Joseph Kaiser, Alice Coote, Rod Gilfry
Thomas Adès, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

China NCPA Orchestra
Lü Jia, conductor
Hoachen Zhang, pianist
Qigang Chen: Itinéraire d’une illusion
Yin Chengzong/Chu Wanghua: Yellow River Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

October 31

Henry Kramer, pianist
Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 9, K. 311
Brahms: Six Pieces for Piano, Op. 118
Albeniz: Iberia Book I
Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit
Stravinsky: Etudes, Op. 7
2 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Joey Roukens: Boundless (Homage to L.B.)
Bernstein: Serenade
Bernstein: Symphony No. 1, Jeremiah
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Oksana Dyka, James Morris, Maria Agresta
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

White Light Festival
Steven Osborne, pianist
Messiaen: Vingt regards sur l’Enfant Jésus
7:30 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

September 22 – Aug 21, 2017

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque, pianists
Glass: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Miah Persson, soprano
Roderick Williams, baritone
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Michel van der Aa: Blank Out
8 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Thomas Piercy, clarinetist/hichiriki
Trevor Bachman, Reiko Fueting, Melissa Grey, Alon Nechustan, Thomas Piercy, et. al.
8 p.m. Bargemusic

September 23

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
12:00 & 2 p.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Florence Price: Five Folksongs in Counterpoint; other works
3 p.m. Flushing Town Hall Gallery
Free admission

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque, pianists
Glass: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Miah Persson, soprano
Roderick Williams, baritone
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Michel van der Aa: Blank Out
8 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Michael Brown, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op. 10, No. 1
Medtner: Second Improvisation, Op. 47
Brown: Folk Variations
Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses, Op. 54
8 p.m. Bargemusic

September 24

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
12:00 & 2 p.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

Philip Edward Fischer, pianist
Beethoven: Sonatas No, 19, 20, 29
2 p.m. Bargemusic

Miah Persson, soprano
Roderick Williams, baritone
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Michel van der Aa: Blank Out
3 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Philip Edward Fischer, pianist
Beethoven: Sonatas No, 19, 20, 29
4 p.m. Bargemusic

September 25

Metropolitan Opera
Bellini: Norma
Sondra Radvanovsky, Joyce DiDonato, Joseph Calleja, Matthew Rose
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
6:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Miah Persson, soprano
Roderick Williams, baritone
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Michel van der Aa: Blank Out
8 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

September 26

Metropolitan Opera
Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffman
Vittorio Grigolo, Erin Morley, Oksana Volkova, Anita Hartig
Johannes Debus, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
David Newman, conductor
John Williams: Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (world premiere live score and film)
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

September 27

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mozart: Andante for Flute & Piano in C Major, K. 315
Hummel: Adagio, Variations and Rondo, Op. 78
Beethoven: Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70, No. 1
6:30 p.m. Tarisio

Kris Davis, pianist
Rory Cowell, pianist
Michael Nicholas, cellist
Capricorn Climber
Zorn: world premieres
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Charles Castronovo, Golda Schultz, Markus Werba, Kathryn Lewek, Tobias Kehrer
James Levine, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
David Newman, conductor
John Williams: Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (world premiere live score and film)
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

BAM Next Wave
Kronos Quartet
Rinde Eckert, tenor
Vân-Áhn Võ, traditional Vietnamese instruments
Jonathan Berger: My Lai
7:30 p.m. Harvey Theater/BAM

Crypt Sessions
David Greilsammer, pianist
Janacek: On an Overgrown Path No. 1
C.P.E. Bach: Fantasy in F-sharp minor
Janacek: On an Overgrown Path No. 2
Mozart: Unfinished Suite Part 1
Janacek: On an Overgrown Path No. 3
Ofer Pelz: Lost in the Labyrinth I
Jean-Féry Rebel: Chaos
Ofer Pelz: Lost in the Labyrinth II
Janacek: On an Overgrown Path No. 4
Mozart: Unfinished Suite Part 2
Janacek: On an Overgrown Path No. 5
C.P.E. Bach: Fantasy in C minor
Janacek: On an Overgrown Path No. 6
8 p.m. Church of the Intercession

September 28

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Florence Price: Five Folksongs in Counterpoint; other works
6 p.m. Harlem School of the Arts
Free admission

New York Philharmonic
David Newman, conductor
John Williams: Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (world premiere live score and film)
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

BAM Next Wave
Kronos Quartet
Rinde Eckert, tenor
Vân-Áhn Võ, traditional Vietnamese instruments
Jonathan Berger: My Lai
7:30 p.m. Harvey Theater/BAM

Metropolitan Opera
Bellini: Norma
Sondra Radvanovsky, Joyce DiDonato, Joseph Calleja, Matthew Rose
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Simone Dinnerstein, pianist
A Far Cry
Glass: Piano Concerto No. 3
Glass: Symphony No. 3
Bach: Keyboard Concerto in G minor, BWV 1058
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, BWV 1048
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

September 29

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
11:30 a.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

BAM Next Wave
Kronos Quartet
Rinde Eckert, tenor
Vân-Áhn Võ, traditional Vietnamese instruments
Jonathan Berger: My Lai
7:30 p.m. Harvey Theater/BAM

Kinga Augustyn, violinist
David Oei, pianist
Zarzycki: Mazurka in G Major, Op. 26
Twardowski: Niggunim Melodies of the Hasidim; Spanish Fantasy; Capriccio in Blue
Lutoslawski: Subito
Szymanowski: Myths, Op. 30: “Arethusa’s Fountain”
Wieniawski: Polonaise de concert, Op. 4
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Nate Wooley, trumpeter
Rosse Karre, percussionist
Christian Wolff, percussionist
Michael Pisaro, guitarist
Megan Schubert, soprano
Jessica Pavone, violist
Christian Wolff: For Trumpet Player
Ashley Fure: Piece for Percussion and Dynamic Subwoofers
Christian Wolff/Michael Pisaro: Duo
Annea Lockwood: Bayou-Borne, for Pauline
8 p.m. ISSUE Project Room

Ian Antonio, percussionist
Russell Greenberg, percussionist
Maryanne Amacher: Adjacencies
8 p.m. The Kitchen

September 30

Metropolitan Opera
Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffman
Vittorio Grigolo, Erin Morley, Oksana Volkova, Anita Hartig
Johannes Debus, conductor
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
12:00 & 2 p.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

BAM Next Wave
Kronos Quartet
Rinde Eckert, tenor
Vân-Áhn Võ, traditional Vietnamese instruments
Jonathan Berger: My Lai
7:30 p.m. Harvey Theater/BAM

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Charles Castronovo, Golda Schultz, Markus Werba, Kathryn Lewek, Tobias Kehrer
James Levine, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Kristin Norderval, soprano
Nate Wooley, trumpeter
Christian Wolff, percussionist
Michael Pisaro, guitarist
Annea Lockwood: I Give You Back
Michael Pisaro: Stem-Flower-Root
Christian Wolff: Edges or Exercises
8 p.m. ISSUE Project Room

Ian Antonio, percussionist
Russell Greenberg, percussionist
Maryanne Amacher: Adjacencies
8 p.m. The Kitchen

August 21 – May 22, 2017

Dell’Arte Opera Ensemble
Janacek: The Cunning Little Vixen
Hungjoo Eorn, Lauren Rathburn, Rachel Hall
David Stech, conductor
7:30 p.m. La MaMa

August 22

Dell’Arte Opera Ensemble
Scenes from Carmen, Pelléas et Mélisande, Rusalka, Il Barbiere di Siviglia
7:30 p.m. La MaMa

August 23

Dell’Arte Opera Ensemble
Janacek: The Cunning Little Vixen
Hungjoo Eorn, Lauren Rathburn, Rachel Hall
David Stech, conductor
7:30 p.m. La MaMa

August 24

Dell’Arte Opera Ensemble
Cavalli: La Calisto
Elyse Kakacek, Jingye Xu, Emily Hughes, Mason Jarboe
Charles Weaver, conductor
7:30 p.m. La MaMa

August 25

Dell’Arte Opera Ensemble
Janacek: The Cunning Little Vixen
Hungjoo Eorn, Lauren Rathburn, Rachel Hall
David Stech, conductor
7:30 p.m. La MaMa

Steven Beck, pianist
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations, Op. 120
8 p.m. Bargemusic

August 26

Dell’Arte Opera Ensemble
”Wild Things: songs about the animal kingdom”
2 p.m. La MaMa

Dell’Arte Opera Ensemble
Cavalli: La Calisto
Rebecca Richardson, Sophie Mortensen, Marie Marquis, Nobuki Momma
Charles Weaver, conductor
7:30 p.m. La MaMa

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Vladimir Mendelssohn, violist
Edward Aaron, cellist
Jeewon Park, pianist
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 49
Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1, K. 478
8 p.m. Bargemusic

August 27

Dell’Arte Opera Ensemble
Janacek: The Cunning Little Vixen
Hungjoo Eorn, Lauren Rathburn, Rachel Hall
David Stech, conductor
2 p.m. La MaMa

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Vladimir Mendelssohn, violist
Edward Aaron, cellist
Jeewon Park, pianist
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 49
Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1, K. 478
4 p.m. Bargemusic

August 30

Ursula Oppens, pianist
Nancy Allen Lundy, soprano
Dalit Warshaw, pianist
Jennifer Choi, violinist
Kathleen Supove, pianist
Yoko Reikano Kimura, shamisen
Laura Kaminsky: Fantasy for solo piano
Yoko Sato: The Road
Dalit Warshaw: world premiere
Missy Mazzoli: A Thousand Tongues (world premiere)
Paola Prestini: The Phoenix
Alexandra du Bois: world premiere
Miya Masaoka: Bells (world premiere)
8 p.m. Bargemusic

May 22 – Apr 25, 2017

New York Phiharmonic CONTACT!
David Fulmer: world premiere
Sam Pluta: binary/momentary: flow state/joy state ii
Eric Wubbels: katachi
7:30 p.m. National Sawdust
nyphil.org

May 23

Heartbeat Opera Spring Festival
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Cantata Profana
Balingyu Ban, Siobhan Sung, Matthew Singer, Mackenzie Whitney, Jordan Pitts, Noah Spagnola
7 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

New York Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen
Leonidas Kavakos, violinist
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Anna Thorvaldsdottir: Aeriality
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Wing on Wing
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Ensemble Connect
Beethoven: Septet in E-flat Major, Op. 20
Mozart: String Quintet, K. 515
7:30 p.m. Paul Hall/Juilliard

American Composers Orchestra
Rossen Milanov, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitarist
David Tinervia, baritone
Carlos Simon: Portrait of a Queen (world premiere)
John Corigliano: Troubadours: Variations for Guitar and Orchestra
Nina C. Young: Out of whose womb came the ice (world premiere)
Bright Sheng: Postcards
8 p.m. Symphony Space

Ne(x)tworks
Joan La Barbara, vocalist
Lauren Flanigan, soprano
Julia Meadows, soprano
Maria Diaz-Moresco, baritone
Joan La Barbara: The Wanderlusting of Joseph C. (world premiere)
8 p.m. Roulette

Heartbeat Opera Spring Festival
Bizet: Carmen
Cantata Profana
Sishel Claverie, Brent Reilly Turner, Ricardo Rivera, Jessica Sandidge
9:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

May 25

Nouveau Classical Project
Olga Bell: Initiative
Gabrielle Herbst: Where is my voice
David Bird: Cy
Isaac Schankler: Artifacts
7 p.m. National Sawdust

New York Philharmonic
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violinist
Dvořák: Violin Concerto
Dvořák: Three Slavonic Dances
Janáček: Taras Bulba
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Orchestra of the League of Composers
David Fulmer, conductor
Andrew Armstrong, pianist
Pärt: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Sheree Clement: Stories I Cannot Tell You (world premiere)
Lisa Bielawa: Start
Fred Lerdahl: Time and Again
7:30 p.m. Miller Theatre

Heartbeat Opera Spring Festival
Bizet: Carmen
Cantata Profana
Sishel Claverie, Brent Reilly Turner, Ricardo Rivera, Jessica Sandidge
8 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

May 26

New York Philharmonic
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violinist
Dvořák: Violin Concerto
Dvořák: Three Slavonic Dances
Janáček: Taras Bulba
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Yarn/Wire
Caroline Noguera, Ricardo Gallo, et al
7:30 p.m. Americas Society

Jed Distler, pianist
Lois V. Vierk: Yeah Yeah Yeah
Jed Distler: Assault on Pepper
William Schimmel: Beata-Partita
Friedrich Gulda: Variationen Üder “Light My Fire”
Rzewski: Fantasy
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Heartbeat Opera Spring Festival
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Cantata Profana
Balingyu Ban, Siobhan Sung, Matthew Singer, Mackenzie Whitney, Jordan Pitts, Noah Spagnola
8 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

May 27

New York Philharmonic
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violinist
Dvořák: Violin Concerto
Dvořák: Three Slavonic Dances
Janáček: Taras Bulba
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Fine Arts Quartet
Schubert: String Quartet in A minor, “Rosamunde”
Del Tredici: Interlude: Contentement
Ravel: String Quartet in F Major
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Heartbeat Opera Spring Festival
Bizet: Carmen
Cantata Profana
Sishel Claverie, Brent Reilly Turner, Ricardo Rivera, Jessica Sandidge
8 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

May 28

Ursula Oppens, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 11
Nancarrow: Two Canons for Ursula
Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 22
2 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic Ensembles
J. Druckman: Come Round
Mozart: String Quintet in G minor
Dvořák: String Quintet in G Major
3 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall
nyphil.org

Heartbeat Opera Spring Festival
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Cantata Profana
Balingyu Ban, Siobhan Sung, Matthew Singer, Mackenzie Whitney, Jordan Pitts, Noah Spagnola
3 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

Jerome Lowenthal, pianist
Schubert: Piano Sonata, D. 840
Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3, Op. 58
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Heartbeat Opera Spring Festival
Bizet: Carmen
Cantata Profana
Sishel Claverie, Brent Reilly Turner, Ricardo Rivera, Jessica Sandidge
5:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

May 29

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine
nyphil.org
Free admission

andPlay
New Morse Code
Eliza Bagg, soprano
Lee Dionne, pianist
Alex Weiser: And All The Days Were Purple (world premiere)
8 p.m. Roulette

May 30

Dover Quartet
David Ludwig: Pale Blue Dot
Caroline Shaw: Plan & Elevation
Angelo Badalamenti: Twin Peaks (selections)
8 p.m. (le) poisson rouge

May 31

MET Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Polenzani, tenor
Mahler: Selections from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

The M6
Meredith Monk: Our Lady of Late (selections)
Meredith Monk: New York Requiem
Meredith Monk: Calling
Meredith Monk: Basket Rondo
Meredith Monk: Dolmen Music
8 p.m. Roulette

April 25 – Mar 23, 2017

Orchestra of the S.E.M. Ensemble
Petr Kotik, conductor
Momenta Quartet
Muhal Richard Abrams, pianist
Thomas Buckner, baritone
Claire Chase, flutist
Joseph Kubera, pianist
George Lewis, trombonist
Roscoe Mitchell, saxophonist
George Lewis: Emergent Muhal Richard Abrams: Trio Things
Jackson Mac Low: Is That Hat My Hat?
Christian Wolff: 5 Songs (world premiere)
Petr Kotik: Music for 3
Roscoe Mitchell: Distant Radio Transmission (world premiere)
Petr Bakla: Major Thirds (world premiere)
George Lewis: Seismologic (world premiere)
7 p.m. Bohemian National Hall

New York Philharmonic
Courtney Lewis, conductor
Jonathan Biss, pianist
Berlioz: Selections from Romeo and Juliet
Timo Andres: Piano Concerto No. 3, The Blind Banister
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Elgar: In the South (Alassio)
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
St. Lawrence String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 20, No. 2
John Adams: String Quartet No. 2
Saint-Saëns: String Quartet, Op. 112
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Ensemble Conect
Villa-Lobos: Quinteto em forma de choros
Revueltas: Ocho por radio
Revueltas: Homenaje a Federico Garcia Lorca
Ingram Marshall: Fog Tropes
Copland: Appalachian Spring
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Der Fliegende Holländer
Michael Volle, Amber Wagner, Franz-Josef Selig, Jay Hunter Morris
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Juilliard Opera
Janacek: Katya Kabanova
Felicia Moore, Sam Levine, Miles Mykkanen, Samantha Hankey
Anne Manson, conductor
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater/Juilliard

MATA Festival
Scenatet
Eric Wubbels: World premiere
Yu Oda: Everybody is Brainwashed
Daniel Tacke: musica ricercata|music poetica
Martin Grütter: Messer Engel Atem Kling
Christian Winther Christensen: Chorale (world premiere)
Kaj Duncan: Computer Music
Murat Çolak: Orchid (world premiere)
8 p.m. The Kitchen

International Contemporary Ensemble
Ensemble L’Itinéraire
Jean-Michaël Lavoie, conductor
Gerard Grisey: Périodes; Partiels
Christopher Trapani: PolychROME (world premiere)
Philippe Leroux, Franck Bedrossian, Ashley Fure
8 p.m. Roulette

Camerata NY
Pianist TBA
Beethoven: Leonora Overture No. 2, Op. 72a
Piano Concerto TBA
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

April 26

Daniel Lebhardt, pianist
Schubert: Four Impromptus, D. 899
Liszt: “Jeux d’eau a la Villa d’Este”
Ligeti: Etude No. 9, Book II: “Vertige”
Liszt: Après une lecture du Dante—Fantasia quasi sonata
Ligeti: Etude No. 15, Book II: “White on White”
12 p.m. Morgan Library

Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Nadia Sitora, violist
Nicolas Alstaedt, cellist
Adam Marks, pianist
Nico Muhly, pianist
Chris Thompson, percussionist
Byrce Dessner: Tuusula
Bryce Dessner: world premiere for Violin and Cello
Bryce Dessner: world premiere for Violin, Viola, and Cello
Nico Muhly: No Uncertain Terms (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Mariusz Kwiecien, Erwin Schrott, Angela Meade, Marina Rebeka, Matthew Polenzani
Placido Domingo, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Isabelle Faust, violinist and conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 49, “La Passione”
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
C.P.E. Bach: Symphony in G Major
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Natalie Dessay, soprano
Philippe Cassard, pianist
Mozart, Schubert, Pfitzner, Charbrier, Chausson, Bizet, Debussy, Gounod
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

MATA Festival
Hocket Piano Duo
Molly Heron Trio
Charlie Sdraulig: collector
Marina Poleukhina: for thing
Joseph Michaels: Together in Perfect Harmony
Michael Laurello: Touch
Karen Keyhani: Nightly Monologue II
Molly Herron: Full Blood Moon (world premiere)
Sojourner Hodges: Fire Command Room
8 p.m. The Kitchen

Margaret Cornils, flutist
Jeffrey Biegel, pianist
Michael Molloy, bassist
Evan Biegel, drummer
Chaminade: Concertino pour flute
Debussy: Prelude; “Clair de Lune,” “Minstrels”
Gershwin: Prelude in G Major; Rialto Ripples
Luke: Sonata 1… a love sonnet (world premiere)
Bolling: Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano Trio
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Ariel Quartet
Mohammed Fairouz: Prophecies
Menachem Wiesenberg: Between the Sacred and the Profane
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 132
8:30 p.m. 92Y

April 27

New York Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Stravinsky: Funeral Song
Tansy Davies: Forest
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
Željko Lučić, Olga Peretyatko, Joseph Calleja
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Skylark Vocal Ensemble
Poulenc: Figure Humaine
Songs from the American Civil War
7:30 p.m. French Institute Alliance Française

Either/Or
Ensemble SON
Klas Torstensson: Sönerna
Klas Torstensson: No slash
Klas Torstensson: Elliott loves bebop
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

MATA Festival
Violist TBA
Philip White, electronics
Daniel Lippel, guitarist
Matt Evans, percussionist
Liisa Hirsch: Cloud Tones
Samuel Cedillo: Monologo III
Karin Wetzel: Amorphose II
Mikel Urquiza: Belarretan
Oleg Elagin: The Formation of New Sensual Experience
Nikolet Burzynska: Cold burning out
8 p.m. The Kitchen

ChambermusicNY
American Modern Ensemble
Luna Pearl Woolf: Rumi: Quatrains of Love
Robert Paterson: Arias from Three Way
Robert Maggio: Forgetfulness
Robert Paterson: In Real Life
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

April 28

Metropolitan Opera
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier
Renée Fleming, Elina Garanca, Günther Groissböck, Kathleen Kim
Sebastian Weigle, conductor
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Choral Chameleon
Johnny Gandelsman, violinist
Glass: Madrigal Opera
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Juilliard Chamber Orchestra
Kodaly: Summer Evening
Mozart: Symphony No. 29
Sibelius: Valse Triste
Ginastera: Variaciones concertantes
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Marc-André Hamelin, pianist
Mozart: Larghetto and Allegro
Stravinsky: Concerto for Two Pianos
Debussy: En blanc et noir
Stravinsky: Le sacre du printemps for Two Pianos
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

MATA Festival
Friends of MATA
Francisco C. Goldschmidt: …y te pierdes y te hundes…
Giovanni Bertelli: Libro d’aprile
Krists Auznieks: Piano
Siraseth Pantura-umporn: Ripples (world premiere)
8 p.m. The Kitchen

Olga Vinokur, pianist
Barber: Piano Sonata in E-flat minor, Op. 26
Gershwin: Three Preludes
Rzewski: North American Ballade
Wild/Gershwin: Virtuoso Etudes (selection)
Adams: China Gates
Bolcom: Rags
8 p.m. Bargemusic

April 29

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Der Fliegende Holländer
Michael Volle, Amber Wagner, Franz-Josef Selig, Jay Hunter Morris
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Choral Chameleon
Johnny Gandelsman, violinist
Glass: Madrigal Opera
7 p.m. National Sawdust

New York Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Stravinsky: Funeral Song
Tansy Davies: Forest
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Mariusz Kwiecien, Erwin Schrott, Angela Meade, Marina Rebeka, Matthew Polenzani
Placido Domingo, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

MATA Festival
Novus NY
The Le Boeuf Brothers
Philip Venables: The Revenge of Miguel Cotto
Kristina Wolfe: Record of Ancient Mirrors (world premiere)
Dmitri Timofeev: Angel
Paul Pinto: Letters from Brown Men
Pascal Le Boeuf: Alkaline
8 p.m. The Kitchen

Olga Vinokur, pianist
Debussy: Preludes (selection)
Scriabin: Preludes, Op. 11
Rachmaninoff: Etudes-Tableaux, Op. 33, Op. 39 (selection)
Rachmaninoff/Kreisler: Liebeslied
Schubert/Lizst: Der Wanderer; Der Deppelganger
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Sergio & Odair Assad, guitar duo
Albeniz, Debussy, Villa-Lobos, Gismonti, Baden Powell
8 p.m. 92Y

April 30

Paul Galbraith, guitarist
Bach: French Suite No. 2
Albeniz: Selections from Suite espanola
Mozart (trans. Galbraith): Sonata in B-flat, K. 570
11 a.m. Walter Reade Theater

The English Concert
Harry Bicket, conductor
Handel: Ariodante
Joyce DiDonato, Christiane Karg, Joélle Harvey, Sonia Prina, David Portillo, Matthew Brock, Tyson Miller
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

American Composers Orchestra
Alarm Will Sound
Mivos Quartet
Dither
Vicky Chow, pianist
”Wall to Wall Steve Reich”; program to include Desert Music, Piano Counterpoint, Radio Rewrite, Electric Counterpoint, 9/11 WTC, Four Genesis Settings
3 p.m. Symphony Space
Free admission

Music Before 1800
Sequentia
”Monks Singing Pagans: Songs of Heroes, Gods, and Strong Women”
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church
mb1800.org

Apollo Trio
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
Brahms: Piano Trio, Op. 87
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Vertical Player Repertory
Lili Boulanger, Amy Beach, Maria Malibran, Pauline Verdot
4 p.m. Vertical Player Repertory, 219 Court Street, Brooklyn

NOW Ensemble
5 p.m. Put Saviour’s Atonement Lutheran Church Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org
Free admission

March 23 – Feb 23, 2017

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Prokofiev: Sonata in C Major for Two Violins, Op. 56
Lyapunov: Sextet, Op. 63
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

TENET
The Sebastians
Bach: St. John Passion
7 p.m. St. Paul’s German Lutheran Church

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Aida
Krassimira Stoyanova, Jorge de León, Violeta Urmana
Daniele Rustioni, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Telemann: Volker-Overture
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Handel: Suite from Almira
Vivaldi: Concerto in D minor, RV 535
Rebel: Les caractères de la danse
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

LoftOpera
Rossini: Otello
Bernard Holcomb, Cecilia Violette Lopez, Thor Arbjornsson, Blake Friedman
Sean Kelly, conductor
8 p.m. LightSpace Studios, Bushwick

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Prokofiev: Sonata in C Major for Two Violins, Op. 56
Lyapunov: Sextet, Op. 63
9 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

March 24

Metropolitan Opera
Beethoven: Fidelio
Adrianne Pieczonka, Klaus Florian Vogt, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Falk Struckmann
Sebatian Weigle, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

American Composers Orchestra
George Manahan, conductor
Elizabeth Bates, soprano
Martha Cluver, soprano
Rachel Calloway, soprano
Mellissa Hughes, alto
Reich: Tehillim
David Hertzberg: Chamber Symphony (world premiere)
Trevor Weston: Flying Fish (world premiere)
Paola Prestini: The Hotel That Time Forgot (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Kuss Quartet
Haydn: Selections from The Seven Last Words of Christ
Birtwistle: Selections from Pulse Shadows
Adès: Selections from Arcadiana
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 132
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

New York Baroque Incorporated
Donald Hyde, conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 49
C.P.E. Bach: Klopstocks Morgengesang Am Schöpfungsfeste
C.P.E. Bach: St. John Passion
7:30 p.m. Saint Thomas Church

Giora Schmidt, violinist
Victor Santiago Asuncion, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 9, “Kreutzer”
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tre vocalizzi, Op. 55
Respighi: Sonata in B minor
8 p.m. Bargemusic

March 25

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Idomeneo
Matthew Polenzani, Alice Coote, Elza van den Heever
James Levine, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Ensemble Connect
1 p.m. Brooklyn Public Library
carnegiehall.org

TENET
The Sebastians
Bach: St. John Passion
7 p.m. St. Paul’s German Lutheran Church

Matthew Rose, bass
Vlad Itfinca, pianist
Purcell: “Let the dreadful engines of eternal will”
Purcell: “Let the night perish”
Loewe: “Archibald Douglas”
Schubert: Schwanengesang
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Orlando Consort
Loyset Compère, Dufay, Josquin
8 p.m. 150 West 83rd Street

Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitarist
Villa-Lobos: Five Preludes
Bonfa: Passeio no Rio
Gutierrez: Alma Llandera
Roland Dyens: Tango en Skai
John Williams: Rounds
Barrios Mangore: Un Sueno en la floresta
Bernstein: Selections from West Side Story
Lauro: Seis por Derecho
8 p.m. 92Y

Dorian Quartet
Mordechai Rechtman/Bach: transcription of Organ Works
Amanda Harberg: Suite for Wind Quintet (world premiere)
Bruce Adolphe: Night Journey
Lalo Schifrin: La Nouvelle Orleans
Billy Childs: Fugue
Karl Kramer: “Funk for Five”
8 p.m. Bargemusic

LoftOpera
Rossini: Otello
Bernard Holcomb, Cecilia Violette Lopez, Thor Arbjornsson, Blake Friedman
Sean Kelly, conductor
8 p.m. LightSpace Studios, Bushwick

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Carmen Giannattasio, Michael Fabiano, Thomas Hampson
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
8:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

March 26

Boston Camerata
Anne Azéma, soprano
Josquin, Agricola, Compère, Senfl, non Papa
1 p.m. The Cloisters

Rafal Blechacz, pianist
Bach: Four Duets, BWV 802-805
Beethoven: Rondo in G Major, Op. 51, No. 2
Beethoven: Sonata in C Major, Op. 2, No. 3
Chopin: Nocturne in F-sharp minor, Op. 48, No. 2
Chopin: Sonata in No. 2
Chopin: Fantaisie in F minor, Op. 49
3 p.m. 92Y

Philip Fisher, pianist
Chopin Ballade: No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Chopin Ballade: Ballade No. 2 in F Major, Op. 38
Chopin Ballade: Ballade No. 3 in A-flat Major, Op. 47
Chopin Ballade: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Chopin Ballade: Impromptu No. 1 in A-flat Major, Op. 29
Chopin Ballade: Impromptu No. 2 in F-sharp Major, Op. 36
Chopin Ballade: Impromptu No. 3 in G-flat Major, Op. 51
Chopin Ballade: Fantaisie Impromptu in C-sharp minor, Op.66
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Cassatt Quartet
Yoko Reikano Kimura, kotoist
James Nyoraku Schlefer, shakuhachist
Yoko Sato: Between the Leaves (world premiere)
Somei Satoh: Kyoshin
James Nyoraku Schlefer: Haru no Umi Redux
Tina Davidson: Render (world premiere)
Sebastian Currier: Lullaby No. 3 (world premiere)
4 p.m. Tenri Cultural Institute

Solo Flights: Morton Feldman: The Late Piano Works
Nils Vigeland, pianist
Morton Feldman: Piano
Morton Feldman: Palais de Mari
7 p.m. Spectrum

March 27

Canadian Guitar Quartet
Beethoven, Brahms, et al
6 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Aida
Krassimira Stoyanova, Jorge de León, Violeta Urmana
Daniele Rustioni, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Ekmeles
Lang: the little match girl passion
Rihm: Sieben Passions-Texte
Schütz: excerpts from Seven Last Words and St. Matthew Passion
7:30 p.m. Advent Lutheran Church

LoftOpera
Rossini: Otello
Bernard Holcomb, Cecilia Violette Lopez, Thor Arbjornsson, Blake Friedman
Sean Kelly, conductor
8 p.m. LightSpace Studios, Bushwick

March 28

Orlando Consort
Machaut: Rose, liz, printemps, verdure
Dufay: Adieu ces bons vins
Gabriel: Aquella mora garrida
Guerrero: Quasi cedrus
Sermisy: Changeons propos
Isaac: Donna di dentro
Anonymous: Canto di donne maestre
Ceballos: Hortus conclusus
Ponce: Ave color vini clari
Greiter: Von Eyren
Anonymous: Trinkt und singt
6 p.m. Miller Theatre

Metropolitan Opera
Beethoven: Fidelio
Adrianne Pieczonka, Klaus Florian Vogt, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Falk Struckmann
Sebatian Weigle, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Leclair: Concerto in E minor for Violin, String Quartet, and Continuo, Op. 10, No. 5
Françaix: Trio for Violin, Viola, and Cello
Ravel: Tzigane
Chausson: Concerto in D Major for Violin, Piano, and String Quartet, Op. 21
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Choir of New College, Oxford
English Concert Players
Bach: St. John Passion
Nick Pritchard, tenor
Robert Quinney, conductor
7:30 p.m. St. Bartholomew’s Church

March 29

Narek Arutyunian, clarinetist
Yun-Chin Zhou, pianist
Hahnsol Kim, Samuel Katz, violinists
Andrew Gonzales, violist
Julian Langford, cellist
Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano, Op. 184
Weber: Clarinet Quintet, Op. 34
Reich: New York Counterpoint
Schoenfield: Trio for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano
12 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Carmen Giannattasio, Atalla Ayan, George Petean
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Wellesley College Choir
Lisa Graham, conductor
Ronald Perra: Excerpts from Earthsongs
Joan Szymko: Maggie and Milly and Molly and May
Brahms: Zwölf Lieder un Romanzen
Ysaye Barnwell: We Are…
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

String Orchestra of Brooklyn
Mivos Quartet
Inbal Segev, cellist
The music of Anna Clyne
8 p.m. Roulette

March 30

Metropolitan Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Anna Netrebko, Mariusz Kwiecien, Elena Maximova, Alexey Dolgov
Robin Ticciati, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Ensemble Signal
Brad Lubman, conductor
Adams: Shaker Loops
Riley: In C
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Music Before 1800
Diderot String Quartet
”Bach to the Future: The Legacy of the Fugue”
7:30 p.m. Kosciuszko Foundation
mb1800.org

Simone Lamsma, violinist
Robert Kulek, pianist
MacMillan: Violin Sonata, “Before the Tryst” (world premiere)
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1, Op. 80
Strauss: Violin Sonata, Op. 18
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Jasper String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 18, No. 5
Missy Mazzoli: Death Valley Junction
Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12, “American”
7:30 p.m. David Rubenstein Atrium

Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Mozart: Piano Sonata, K. 545
Schumann: Kreisleriana
Jörg Widmann: Sonatina facile
Schumann: Fantasy in C Major
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

String Orchestra of Brooklyn
Matt Frey/Tim Hansen/Molly Heron: Solo
8 p.m. Roulette

March 31

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Aida
Krassimira Stoyanova, Jorge de León, Violeta Urmana
Daniele Rustioni, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

St. Louis Symphony
St. Louis Symphony Chorus
Adams: The Gospel According to the Other Mary
Kelley O’Connor, Michaela Martens, Jay Hunter Morris
David Robertson, conductor
7:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

New York City Opera
Respighi: La Campana Sommersa
Brandie Sutton, Fabio Armiliato, Marc Heller, Michael Chioldi
Ira Levin, conductor
7:30 p.m. Rose Theater/Jazz at Lincoln Center

House of Time
Mozart, Haydn
7:30 p.m. The Lounge at Hudson View Gardens

Quatour Ebène
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 18, No. 6
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 95, “Serioso”
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 127
8 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Ran Dank, pianist
Soyeon Kate Lee, pianist
Brahms: Waltzes, Op. 39
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Bargemusic

String Orchestra of Brooklyn
Argus String Quartet
Old and new works for string quartet
8 p.m. Roulette

February 23 – Jan 26, 2017

Profeti della Quinta
Salamone Rossi, Monteverdi
7 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Yoonie Han, pianist
Theodore Wiprud: Sargent’s Women
Francisco Goya: Goyescas (selections)
7 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor and violinist
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Lisa Batiashvili, violinist
Joshua Bell, violinist
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Renée Fleming, soprano
Pamela Frank, violinist
Frank Huang, violinist
”Alan Gilbert’s 50th Birthday”
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins
Brahms: Andante—Piu adagio, from Piano Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Allegro con brio from Piano Concerto No. 3
Bruch: Finale—Allegro energico from Violin Concerto No. 1
Strauss: “Morgen!”
Korngold: “Marietta’s Lied”
Dvorak (arr. Kreisler): “Goin’ Home” from Symphony No. 9
Gershwin: An American in Paris
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Massenet: Werther
Vittorio Grigolo, Veronica Simeoni, Anna Christy, David Bizic
Edward Gardner, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Jonathan Biss, pianist
Brentano String Quartet
Hsin-Yun Huang, violist
Schumann: Fünf Gesänge der Frühe
Gesualdo (arr. Adolphe): selections from Madrigals, Book VI
Brahms: Klavierstücke, Op. 118
Mozart: String Quintet, K. 614
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

AXIOM
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
Irfan Tengku, pianist
Derek Wand, pianist
Boulez: Derive I
Hans Abrahamsen: Schnee, Canons 1a & 1b
Adams: Grand Pianola Music
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater/Juilliard

Catalyst Quartet
Bach (arr. Catalyst Quartet): Goldberg Variations
7:30 p.m. David Rubenstein Atrium

ASPECT Foundation
Arnaud Sussman, violinist
Michael Brown, pianist
Dvorak: Sonatina, Op. 100
Suk: 4 Pieces for Violin and Piano, Op. 57
Janacek: Violin Sonata
Dvorak: Romantic Pieces, Op. 75
Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
7:30 p.m. Italian Academy

Little Opera Theatre of NY
Carlisle Floyd: Prince of Players
Michael Kelly, Jessica Sandidge, Ron Loyd, Shea, Owens, Maeve Höglund
Richard Cordova, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kaye Playhouse/Hunter College
hunter.cuny.edu/kayeplayhouse/

February 24

New York Philharmonic
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
11 a.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Maki Namekawa, pianist
Glass: Etudes (complete)
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Sacred Music in a Sacred Space
Gisle Kverndokk: Upon This Handful of Earth
7 p.m. Church of St. Ignatius Loyola

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Sonya Yoncheva, Michael Fabiano, Thomas Hampson
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Cantata Profana
Will Ferguson, tenor
Avery Amereau, alto
Daniel Schlosberg, pianist
Janacek: The Diary of One Who Disappeared
Bach: Cantata BWV 170, “Vergnügte Ruh”
7:30 p.m. Leonard Nimoy Thalia at Symphony Space

David Leisner, guitarist
Pachelbel: Little Suite
Matiegka/Haydn: Sonata, Op. 23
David Leisner: Labyrinths
Villa-Lobos: 6 Etudes
7:30 p.m. Bargemusic

Little Opera Theatre of NY
Carlisle Floyd: Prince of Players
Michael Kelly, Jessica Sandidge, Ron Loyd, Shea, Owens, Maeve Höglund
Richard Cordova, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kaye Playhouse/Hunter College
hunter.cuny.edu/kayeplayhouse/

Juilliard Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Christine Taylor Price, soprano
Schoenberg: Violin Concerto
Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Schubert: Overture to Die Zauberharfe
René Starr: Time Recycling
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

February 25

Metropolitan Opera
Dvořák: Rusalka
Kristine Opolais, Brandon Jovanovich, Jamie Barton, Katarina Dalayman, Eric Owens
Mark Elder, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Guitar Marathon: The Innovation of Transcription
Mozart, Takemitsu, Villa-Lobos, Poulenc, Mompou, Jimi Hendrix, Prince, Mussorgsky
2 p.m. 92Y

Unheard-of//Ensemble
Kagan Breitenbach: Zapruder: Threnody for a Widow
Flannery Cunningham: Sometimes the Glass Goes Dark
Joe Sferra: Trio
Howie Kenty: He Liked That Kind of Dreamy, Dreaming Music That Had The Rhythm of Long Things Swinging
Alan Hankers: Pastoral
Sunny Knable: world premiere
7 p.m. Spectrum

Cantata Profana
Will Ferguson, tenor
Avery Amereau, alto
Daniel Schlosberg, pianist
Janacek: The Diary of One Who Disappeared
Bach: Cantata BWV 170, “Vergnügte Ruh”
7:30 p.m. Leonard Nimoy Thalia at Symphony Space

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Nicholas Tzavaras, cellist
Doris Stevenson, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano, Op. 30, No. 2
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano, Op. 102, No. 2
Dvorak: Dumky, Op. 90
7:30 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Bellini: I Puritani
Diana Damrau, Javier Camarena, Alexey Markov, Luca Pisaroni
Maurizio Benini, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder, pianist
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Schubert: Symphony No. 8, “Unfinished”
Bartók: Miraculous Mandrain Suite
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Stile Antico
Byrd, Wilbye, Gibbons, De Victoria, McCade, Tallis, Tomkins, et al
8 p.m. 150 W 83rd Street

Guitar Marathon: The Innovation of Transcription
Bach, Haydn, Rameau, Glass, Urmas Sisask, Piaf/Monnot, Vian/Goraguer, Harburg/Arlen, Gershwin
8 p.m. 92Y

Little Opera Theatre of NY
Carlisle Floyd: Prince of Players
Michael Kelly, Jessica Sandidge, Ron Loyd, Shea, Owens, Maeve Höglund
Richard Cordova, conductor
8 p.m. Kaye Playhouse/Hunter College
hunter.cuny.edu/kayeplayhouse/

February 26

Orchestra of the Swan
David Curtis, conductor
Thomas Nickell, pianist
David Matthews: Piano Concerto, Op.111 (U.S. premiere)
1:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall/Weill Recital Hall
https://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2017/2/26/0130/PM/Thomas-Nickell-Piano-Orchestra-of-the-Swan/

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
Schubert: Symphony No. 9, “Great”
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Dessoff Choirs
Malcolm J. Merriweather, conductor
Steven Ryan, pianist
Raymond Nagem, organist
Debussy, Dupré, Boulanger, Hahn, Langlais, Poulenc
2:30 p.m. St. Jean Baptiste Church

New York Philharmonic Ensembles
Menott: Trio for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
Schumann: Piano Trio No. 3
3 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall
nyphil.org

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
Jan Lisiecki, pianist
Sofia Fomina, soprano
Glinka: Valse-Fantasie
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
3 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Imri Talgam, pianist
Daniel Fox, Peter Kramer, Vicente Alexim
3 p.m. Spectrum

Little Opera Theatre of NY
Carlisle Floyd: Prince of Players
Michael Kelly, Jessica Sandidge, Ron Loyd, Shea, Owens, Maeve Höglund
Richard Cordova, conductor
3 p.m. Kaye Playhouse/Hunter College
hunter.cuny.edu/kayeplayhouse/

Music Before 1800
Ars Longa
”Gulumbá gulumbé: Resonancias de África en el Nuevo Mundo”
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church
mb1800.org

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Nicholas Tzavaras, cellist
Doris Stevenson, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano, Op. 30, No. 2
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano, Op. 102, No. 2
Dvorak: Dumky, Op. 90
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, BWV 903
Mendelssohn: Fugue for String Quartet, Op. 81, No. 4
Mendelssohn: String Quartet in F, Op. 80
Schumann: Arabesque, Op. 18
Schumann: Trio No. 1, Op. 63
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Fidelio Trio
Linda Buckley: Galura
Michael Hersch: Variations on a Poem (selected)
Orlando Jacinto Garcia: Entanglements
Glass: Head On
Donnacha Dennehy: Bulb
John McDonald Calpentyn: Alternatives
Annie Gosfield: Cranks and Cactus Needles
Zack Browning: Blockhouse
7 p.m. Spectrum

February 27

Metropolitan Opera
Massenet: Werther
Vittorio Grigolo, Isabel Leonard, Anna Christy, David Bizic
Edward Gardner, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Doric String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet Op. 64, No. 3
Donnacha Dennehy: The weather of it
Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 59, No. 2, “Razumovsky”
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Calefax Reed Quintet
Paul Jacobs, organist
Claire Chase, flutist
Grand Electric
Bach (arr. Calefax): Goldberg Variations
Bach (arr. Jacobs): Sinfonia from Cantata No. 29
Bach (arr. Sciarrino): Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Bach (arr. Kurtág): excerpts from Bach Cantatas
Bach (arr. Busoni): Chaconne from Violin Partita in D minor
Bach (arr. Grand Electric): Preludes from the Well-Tempered Clavier
7:30 p.m. Advent Lutheran Church

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violinist
Glinka: Summer Night in Madrid
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

February 28

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Baiba Skride, violinist
Harriet Krijgh, cellist
Elsbeth Moser, bayanist
Guibaidulina: Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Bayan
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7, “Leningrad”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

January 26 – Dec 23, 2016

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Viǹao: “Dance Groove Drifting” from Book of Grooves
Berio: Linea
Brown: Sonata-Fantasy for Two Pianos
Reich: Quartet
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

Rushes Ensemble
Michael Gordon: Rushes
7 p.m. National Sawdust

New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Glinka: Valse fantaisie
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
Željko Lučić, Olga Peretyatko, Stephen Costello, Oksana Volkova, Andrea Mastroni
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Focus! 2017
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
Anabella Enrique: Cuando la luna descendía a la tierra (When the Moon Dwelled on the Earth) (world premiere)
Andrés Nuño de Buen: Dúo
German Cáceres: Cartas Interdimensionales (Interdimensional Messages) (world premiere)
Francis Schwartz: Baudelaire’s Uncle
Tania León: Satiné
Rodolfo Acosta R.: En mis sueños aún existen mil futuros (In My Dreams, A Thousand Futures Still Exist)
Alejandro Cardona: Tlanéhuatl (Raíz/Root): Third Notebook
Ricardo Romaneiro: Partita (Remixed)
Collected Salsa Nueva
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater/Juilliard

ASPECT Foundation
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata, D. 821
Brahms: Piano Quintet, Op. 34
7:30 p.m. Italian Academy, Columbia University

Composers Concordance
ETHEL
Talujon Percussion Ensemble
Melissa Grey, Peter Jarvis, Svjetlana Nukvitch, Milica Paranosic, Dan Cooper, Gene Pritsker, Randy Woolf, Robert Levin
7:30 p.m. (le) poisson rouge

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Viǹao: “Dance Groove Drifting” from Book of Grooves
Berio: Linea
Brown: Sonata-Fantasy for Two Pianos
Reich: Quartet
9 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

January 27

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Sophie Koch, Maria Agresta, Marcelo Álvarez, Kyle Ketelsen
Dan Ettinger, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Focus! 2017
Juilliard Orchestra
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Katherine Siochi, harpist
Reinaldo Moya: Siempre Lunes, Siempre Marzo (Always Monday, Always March)
Alberto Ginastera: Concerto for Harp, Op. 25
Silvestre Revueltas: Sensemayá
Gabriela Ortiz: Hominum: Concerto for Orchestra (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Mikhail Rudy, pianist
”Chagall: The Sound of Colors”; film with Gluck, Mozart, Wagner, Debussy, Ravel
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (with film)
7: 30 p.m. Morgan Library

New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Glinka: Valse fantaisie
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Wolfram Brandt, violinist
Yula Deyneka, violist
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante, K. 364
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

January 28

Metropolitan Opera
Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Peter Mattei, Pretty Yende, Javier Camarena, Maurizio Muraro, Mikhail Petrenko
Maurizio Benini, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Aeolus Quaret
Copland: Movements for String Quartet
Copland: Two Pieces for String Quartet
Wuorinen: String Quartet No. 2
Missy Mazzoli: Quartet for Queen Mab
Baber: String Quartet, Op. 11
3 p.m. Fort Washington Collegiate Church

New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Glinka: Valse fantaisie
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor and pianist
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Gounod: Roméo et Juliette
Diana Damrau, Vittorio Grigolo, Elliot Madore, Virginie Verrez, Mikhail Petrenko
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Riverside Symphony
George Rothman, conductor
Ha Young Jung, bassist
Ibert: Divertissement
Trigos: Concerto for Doublebass
Haydn: Symphony No. 91
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

January 29

Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor and pianist
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23, K. 488
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Anna Dennis, soprano
Bach: Weichet nur, betrübte Schaten
Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in D minor, La Folia
Vivaldi: Motet for soprano and strings, “O qui coeli terraeque serenitas”
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2
2 p.m. Brooklyn Museum

The Orchestra Now
Leon Botstein, conductor
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
2 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

New York Philharmonic Ensembles
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Tchaikovsky: Selections from The Seasons
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio
3 p.m. 92Y
nyphil.org

The Drozdoff Society
Hanna Golodinskii, soprano
George Borisov, pianist
Vyacheslav Gryazov, pianist
Adam Jackson, pianist
”Reflections on the Music of the Russian Exodus”
3 p.m. Ida K. Lang Recital Hall/Hunter College

Music Before 1800
Alla Francesca
”Trobar et Joglars: Medieval Troubadour Songs and Dances”
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church
mb1800.org

JACK Quartet
R. Seeger: String Quartet
Derek Bermel: Intonations
Julia Wolfe: Early that summer
Xenakis: ST/4–1,080262
4 p.m. Brooklyn Public Library
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Brahms: Scherzo, WoO2
Fauré: Quartet No. 2 for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 45
Brahms: Quartet No. 2 for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 26
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Musica Viva
Alejandro Hernandez-Valdez, pianist
Aeolus String Quartet
Desmond (arr. Hernandez-Valdez): Take Five
Copland: Two Pieces for String Quartet
Schumann: Piano Quartet, Op. 44
Brahms: Piano Quintet, Op. 34
5 p.m. All Souls Church

Live 45 Series
Mike Sawada, pianist
Elizabeth Fleming Martignetti, hornist
Andrew Noseworthy: new works
Pong Tran: new works
7 p.m. Spectrum

Dmitry Masleev, pianist
Scarlatti, Beethoven, Prokofiev, Rachmaninoff, Liszt
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

January 30

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
Željko Lučić, Olga Peretyatko, Stephen Costello, Oksana Volkova, Andrea Mastroni
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Anna Dennis, soprano
Bach: Weichet nur, betrübte Schaten
Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in D minor, La Folia
Vivaldi: Motet for soprano and strings, “O qui coeli terraeque serenitas”
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2
8 p.m. Church of St. Luke in the Fields

Four Nations
Handel: Sonata for violin and continuo in D Major
Bach: Wo wird in diesem Jammerthale, BWV 114
Handel: “Sweet Bird” from L’Allegro, Il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Bach: Sonata for violin and harpsichord, BWV 1019
Bach: Sonata for flute and continuo, BWV 1034
Handel: “Let me wonder not unseen” from L’Allegro, Il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Bach: So schnell, BWV 26
Bach: Entzücket, BWV 208
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

January 31

New York Philharmonic
Lang Yu, conductor
Sumi Jo, soprano
Frank Huang, violinist
Alison Balsom, trumpeter
Li Huanzhi: Spring Festival Overture
Traditional: “Jasmine Flower”
Adam: “Ah, vous dirai-je, maman,” from Le Toréador
Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Chen Qigang: Joie Éternelle (Eternal Joy), for trumpet and orchestra
Traditional: “Three Rose Wishes”
Puccini: “Signore, ascolta!” from Turandot
Traditional: “I Lived at the Heart of the Yangtze River”
Ravel: Boléro
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Sophie Koch, Maria Agresta, Marcelo Álvarez, Kyle Ketelsen
Dan Ettinger, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Bruckner Orchestra Linz
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Angelique Kidjo, vocalist
Glass: Days and Nights in Rocinha
Glass: Ifé: Three Yorùbá Songs
Glass: Symphony No. 11 (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall

December 23 – Nov 23, 2016

My Lord Chamberlain’s Consort
”A Renaissance Christmas”
6:30 p.m. Morgan Library

PUBLIQuartet
A. Spencer Barefield, guitarist
Bob Stewart, tubist
Bach, Britten, et al
7 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Christopher Maltman, Janai Brugger, Ben Bliss, Jessica Pratt
Anthony Walker, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

December 24

Metropolitan Opera
Saariaho: L’Amour de Loin
Susanna Phillips, Eric Owens, Tamara Mumford
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Metropolitan Opera
Strauss: Salome
Patricia Racette, Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Gerhard Siegel, Željko Lučić, Kang Wang
Johannes Debus, conductor
6 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

New York String Orchestra
Jaime Laredo, conductor
Jennifer Koh, violinist
Mozart: Idomeneo Overture
Mozart: Violin Concert No. 3
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Steven Beck, pianist
Bach: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
7:30 p.m. Bargemusic

December 25

Early Music New York
Frederick Renz, conductor
”A Renaissance Christmas”
2 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Early Music New York
Frederick Renz, conductor
”A Renaissance Christmas”
7:30 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

December 26

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Christopher Maltman, Janai Brugger, Ben Bliss, Kathryn Lewek
Anthony Walker, conductor
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

December 27

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Nabucco
Željko Lučić, Tatiana Melnychenko, Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Dmitry Belosselskiy
James Levine, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Katya Grineva, pianist
Mozart, Chopin, Schubert-Liszt, Ravel, Gerwshin, seasonal music
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

December 28

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Christopher Martin, trumpeter
Joseph Alessi, trombonist
Copland: Quiet City
William Bolcom: Trombone Concerto
Wynton Marsalis: world premiere
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Strauss: Salome
Patricia Racette, Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Gerhard Siegel, Greer Grimsley, Kang Wang
Johannes Debus, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

December 29

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Christopher Maltman, Caitlin Lynch, Ben Bliss, Jessica Pratt
Anthony Walker, conductor
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Christopher Martin, trumpeter
Joseph Alessi, trombonist
Copland: Quiet City
William Bolcom: Trombone Concerto
Wynton Marsalis: world premiere
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Saariaho: L’Amour de Loin
Susanna Phillips, Eric Owens, Tamara Mumford
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

December 30

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Christopher Maltman, Janai Brugger, Ben Bliss, Kathryn Lewek
Anthony Walker, conductor
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

New York String Orchestra
Jaime Laredo, conductor
Anna Polonsky, pianist
Orion Weiss, pianist
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical”
Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos, K. 365
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, “Italian”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Christopher Martin, trumpeter
Joseph Alessi, trombonist
Copland: Quiet City
William Bolcom: Trombone Concerto
Wynton Marsalis: world premiere
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Nabucco
Željko Lučić, Liudmyla Monastyrska, Jamie Barton, Dmitry Belosselskiy
James Levine, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

December 31

Metropolitan Opera
Gounod: Roméo et Juliette
Diana Damrau, Vittorio Grigolo, Virginie Verrez, Elliot Madore
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
6:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Great Music in a Great Space
Cathedral Choir and Orchestra of St. John the Divine
Jamet Pittman, soprano
Barber: Adagio for Strings; “Let down the bars, O Death”; “Sure on this shining night”
Bach: Mass in B minor (selections)
Hailstork: “Motherless Child”
Dawson: “Balm in Gilead”
Hogan: “Walk together, children”
7 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Steven Beck, pianist
Bach: Complete Sonatas for Violin and Keyboard
7:30 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Copland: Rodeo selections
Copland: “Simple Gifts”; “I Bought Me a Cat”
Strauss II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube
Rodgers & Hammerstein: The Sound of Music selections
Lerner & Loewe: My Fair Lady selections
Rodgers: The Carousel Waltz
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

William K. Trafka, organist
Bach, Buxtehude, Franck, Whitlock, Copland
11 p.m. St. Bartholomew’s Church

November 23 – Oct 26, 2016

New York Philarmonic
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violinist
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Kristine Opolais, Piotr Beczala, Brigitta Kele, Massimo Cavalletti
Marco Armiliato, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

November 25

New York Philarmonic
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violinist
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Doris Stevenson, pianist
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano, K. 454
Debussy: Violin Sonata
Kreisler: selections
Saraste: selections
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Manon Lescaut
Anna Netrebko, Marcelo Álvarez, Christopher Maltman
Marco Armiliato, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

November 26

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Kristine Opolais, Piotr Beczala, Brigitta Kele, Massimo Cavalletti
Marco Armiliato, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

New York Philarmonic
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violinist
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

David Kaplan, pianist
Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 12, K. 332
Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16
Frank: untitled fragment in serialist style
Schoenberg: Sechs Kleine Klavierstücke, op. 19
Frank: Three Pieces
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21, “Waldstein”
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Aida
Latonia Moore, Marco Berti, Ekaterina Gubanova
Marco Armiliato, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

November 27

Kyle Armbrust, violist
Lise de la Salle, pianist
Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, BWV 903
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64
Bach/Kodaly: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue for solo viola
Brahms: Sonata No. 1, for viola and piano, Op. 120
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Teodora Stepancic, pianist
Christian Wolff, Berio, Jürg Frey, Assaf Gidron
7 p.m. Spectrum

November 28

Boston Early Music Festival
Charpentier: Les Plaisirs de Versailles
Lalande: Les Fontaines de Versailles
BEMF Vocal Ensemble
Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, musical directors
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

November 29

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Kristine Opolais, Piotr Beczala, Brigitta Kele, Massimo Cavalletti
Marco Armiliato, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Boston Early Music Festival
Charpentier: Les Plaisirs de Versailles
Lalande: Les Fontaines de Versailles
BEMF Vocal Ensemble
Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, musical directors
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

American Classical Orchestra
American Classical Orchestra Chorus
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Bach: Es wartet alles auf dich, BWV 187
Bach: Nun Komm der Heiden Heiland NWV 62
Bach: Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV 4
Bach: Aus der Tiefen rufe ich BWV 131
Bach: Geist und Seele wird verviret BWV 35
Bach: Mein Seel erhebt den Herren BWV 10
8 p.m. St. Ignatius of Antioch Church

November 30

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Matthew Halls, conductor
Radovan Vlatkovic, hornist
Beethoven: Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus
Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Detlev Glanert: Theatrum bestiarum
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Manon Lescaut
Anna Netrebko, Marcelo Álvarez, Christopher Maltman
Marco Armiliato, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Variation Trio
Kurtág: Selections from Signs, Games and Messages
Kaija Saariaho: Cloud Trio
Andrew Norman: The Companion Guide to Rome
8:30 p.m. 92Y