May 4
Kyiv Camerata
Victoria Miningham, soprano
Oleh Marynchenko, conductor
Yevhen Stankovych: Chamber Symphony
Hannah Havrylets: Choral for Strings
Yevhen Stankovych: Mountain Legend
Valentyn Sylvestrov: Silent Music
Oleksandr Kozarenko: Concerto Rutheno
Zoltan Almashi: Maria’s City
Victoria Vita Poleva: Soul
Oleg Kyva: That Garden Chamber, Cantata No. 3
Levko Kolodub: Two Arrangements of Ukrainian song “Oy, pishly b na muzyky”
Volodymyr Zubytsky: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
12 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall
Metropolitan Opera
Adams: El Niño
Julia Bullock, Davóne Tines, J’Nai Bridges
Marin Alsop, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
Long Play Festival 2024
Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble plays Alex Parton
1 p.m. Roulette
Long Play Festival 2024
Ensemble Klang
Peter Adriaansz: Environments
2 p.m. BRIC Ballroom, Brooklyn
Long Play Festival 2024
Ekmeles
George Lewis, Hannah Kendall, Georg Friedrich Haas
2:30 p.m. Irondale, Brooklyn
Long Play Festival 2024
Sō Percussion
Ekmeles
Julia Wolfe: Forbidden Love
David Lang little match girl passion
4:30 p.m. Irondale, Brooklyn
Long Play Festival 2024
Rebekah Heller
Reich: Grand Street Counterpoint (world premiere)
Julius Eastman: The Holy Presence of Joan D’Arc
5:30 p.m. BRIC Stoop, Brooklyn
Crypt Sessions
Miró Quartet
Walker: Lyric for Strings
Barber: Adagio
Puts: Home (Part 1)
Caroline Shaw: Microfictions, Vol. 1
6 p.m. Church of the Intercession
Long Play Festival 2024
Mivos Quartet
Reich: Complete String Quartets
6:30 p.m. BRIC Ballroom, Brooklyn
Brooklyn Chamber Orchestra
Phil Nuzzo, conductor
Rebecca Nelson, soprano
Arias by Verdi, Puccini, Wagner, Strauss, Mascagni
7 p.m. St. Ann and the Holy Trinity Church, Brooklyn
Crypt Sessions
Miró Quartet
Walker: Lyric for Strings
Barber: Adagio
Puts: Home (Part 1)
Caroline Shaw: Microfictions, Vol. 1
7:30 p.m. Church of the Intercession
Long Play Festival 2024
Claire Chase, flutist
Dun Yun, Marcos Balter, Suzanne Farrin, Mario Diaz de Leon, Terry Riley
7:30 p.m. BRIC Stoop, Brooklyn
Sherezade Panthaki, soprano
Parthenia
Frances White: UPON REFLECTION: An Opera in Ten Images
7:30 p.m. DiMenna Center
Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Elizabeth DeShong, Jonathan Tetelman, Asmik Grigorian, Lucas Meacham
Xian Zhang, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
New York Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cellist
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org
Long Play Festival 2024
Ligeti Quartet
Anna Meredith: Nunc
9 p.m. Roulette
May 5
Long Play Festival 2024
Gregg August, bassist
Tristan Krausse, bassist
John-Paul Norpoth, bassist
Eleonore Oppenheim bassist
Will Yager, bassist
John Luther Adams: Darkness and Scattered Light
12 p.m. BRIC Stoop, Brooklyn
Long Play Festival 2024
Kuniko Kato, percussionist
Reich: Drumming
1 p.m. BRIC Ballroom, Brooklyn
Long Play Festival 2024
International Contemporary Ensemble
Courtney Bryan: Fanfare for Moments of Courage
2 p.m. Irondale, Brooklyn
Peoples’ Symphony Concerts
Geneva Lewis, violinist
Evren Ozel, pianist
Brahms: Sonata for Violin and Piano in G Major
Bartók: Out of Doors
Say: Sonata for Violin and Piano, Op. 7
Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 59
Stravinsky/Dushkin: Divertimento from The Fairy’s Kiss
2 p.m. Town Hall
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Schubert: Piano Sonata in A Minor, D. 784
Schumann: Faschingsschwank aus Wien
Salonen: Sisar
Chopin: Nocturne in D-flat Major, Op. 27, No. 2
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 7
3 p.m. Carnegie Hall
Metropolitan Opera
Puts: The Hours
Renée Fleming, Kelli O’Hara, Joyce DiDonato, William Burden, Sean Panikkar, Kyle Ketelsen, Brandon Cedel
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
Sherezade Panthaki, soprano
Parthenia
Frances White: UPON REFLECTION: An Opera in Ten Images
3 p.m. DiMenna Center
Music Before 1800
La Morra
“Medieval Love, Politics & Salvation
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church
mb1800.org
Long Play Festival 2024
Iwo Jedynecki, accordionist
Glass: Etudes
4 p.m. BAM Café/BAM
Jeffrey Swann, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 2
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 101
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 53
4 p.m. Bargemusic
RenChorNY Chamber Choir
4 p.m. Hudson View Gardens Lounge
Long Play Festival 2024
Ligeti Quartet
Ligeti: Complete String Quartets
4 p.m. BRIC Stoop, Brooklyn
Long Play Festival 2024
Michael Gordon: Rushes
5:30 p.m. Irondale, Brooklyn
Long Play Festival 2024
Ensembe Klang
Carol Robinson, clarinetist
Éliane Radigue: OCCAM HEXA V
7 p.m. Irondale, Brooklyn
Long Play Festival 2024
Bang On a Can All-Stars
Reich: Music for 18 Musicians
8 p.m. BAM Opera House
May 6
Oratorio Society of New York
Handel: Samson
Kent Tritle, conductor
Nola Richardson, soprano
Mary Beth Nelson, mezzo-soprano
Lawrence Jones, tenor
Sidney Outlaw, baritone
Joseph Beutel, bass-baritone
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall
Ensemble Connect
Sakamoto: tri
Saariaho: Nymphéa
Levy Lorenzo: Consolas for Laptop Quartet (world premiere)
Riley: In 261.63 Hz: An Electronic Study on In C
7:30 p.m. Resnick Education Wing/Carnegie Hall
May 7
Opera Lafayette
Mouret: Les Fêtes de Thalie
Jonathan Woody, Angel Azzarra, Pascale Beaudin, Scott Brunscheen, Jean Bernard Cerin
Christophe Rousset, conductor
6 p.m. El Museo del Barrio
operalafayette.org
Anthony Roth Costanzo, countertenor
“Don’t Look Back”
7 p.m. Morgan Library
Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Asmik Grigorian, Jonathan Tetelman, Elizabeth DeShong, Lucas Meacham
Xian Zhang, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Crumb: Winds of Destiny (American Songbook IV)
Tan Dun: Elegy: Snow in June
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
May 8
Crypt Sessions
Dior Quartet
Soo Yeon Lyuh: Yessori (Sounds of the Past)
Dvořák: String Quartet No. 13, Adagio ma non troppo
Robert Paterson: String Quartet No. 3
6 p.m. Church of the Intercession
The Orchestra Now
Leon Botstein, conductor
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, violinist
Grażyna Bacewicz: Partita for Orchestra
Joseph Joachim: Variations for Violin and Orchestra
Ysaÿe: Violin Concerto in D minor
Enescu: Symphony No. 2
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall
Regula Mühlemann, soprano
Tatiana Korsunskaya, pianist
Schubert, Strauss, Argento, Bridge
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
Metropolitan Opera
Adams: El Niño
Julia Bullock, Davóne Tines, J’Nai Bridges
Marin Alsop, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
New York Philharmonic
Jane Glover, conductor
Karen Slack, soprano
Mozart: Symphony No. 35, “Haffner”
Beethoven: Ah, perfido!
Mozart: Symphony No. 13
Mozart: Symphony No. 39
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org
American Classical Orchestra
Thomas Craword, conductor
Gonzalo Ruiz, oboist
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
Herschel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Johan Daniel Berlin: Concerto á 5 in A Major
C.P.E. Bach: Symphony in B minor
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
aconyc.org
Crypt Sessions
Dior Quartet
Soo Yeon Lyuh: Yessori (Sounds of the Past)
Dvořák: String Quartet No. 13, Adagio ma non troppo
Robert Paterson: String Quartet No. 3
7:30 p.m. Church of the Intercession
May 9
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
40th Annual Young Musicians Concert
11 a.m. Alice Tully Hall
Free admission
Opera Lafayette
Moreau: Esther
Handel: Esther
Margaret Rood, Jesse Darden, Jonathan Woody, Justin Jonathan Taylor
Jonathan Woody, conductor
Justin Taylor, conductor
7 p.m. St. Peter’s Church
operalafayette.org
Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Michael Fabiano, Aiyn Pérez, Ryan Speedo Green
Diego Matheuz, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
New York Philharmonic
Jane Glover, conductor
Karen Slack, soprano
Mozart: Symphony No. 35, “Haffner”
Beethoven: Ah, perfido!
Mozart: Symphony No. 13
Mozart: Symphony No. 39
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org
Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Berbard Labadie, conductor
Erin Morley, soprano
Andrè Schuen, baritone
La Chapelle de Québec
Ensemble Altera
Brahms: Begräbnisgesang
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
Robert Ashley: Foreign Experiences
Gelsey Bell, Kayleigh Butcher, Bonnie Lander, Brian McCorkle, Paul Pinto, Dave Ruder, Aliza Simons
8 p.m. Roulette
May 10
New York Philharmonic
Jane Glover, conductor
Karen Slack, soprano
Mozart: Symphony No. 35, “Haffner”
Beethoven: Ah, perfido!
Mozart: Symphony No. 13
Mozart: Symphony No. 39
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org
Ilya Yakushev, pianist
Bach: Partita No. 1
Liszt: Vallee d’Obermann
Scriabin: Two Pieces for the Left Hand
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7
6 p.m. Bargemusic
Little Opera Theatre of NY
Haydn: Jupiter’s Journey to Earth
Gregory Sheppard, Paul Whelan, Rebecca Marchin-Espino, Heather Jones, Brian Downen, Rufus Müller
Elliott FIgg, conductor
7 p.m. Baryshnikov Arts Center
lotny.org
Metropolitan Opera
Puts: The Hours
Renée Fleming, Kelli O’Hara, Joyce DiDonato, William Burden, Sean Panikkar, Kyle Ketelsen, Brandon Cedel
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
Yuja Wang, pianist
Messiaen: “Le baiser de l’Enfant-Jésus” and “Regard de l’esprit de joie” from Vingt regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus
Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 8
Debussy: L’isle joyeuse
Chopin: Ballades Nos. 1–4
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
New York Philharmonic
Kwamé Ryan, conductor
Eötvös: Ligetidyll
Michel van der Aa: Mask
Hannah Kendall: shouting forever into the receiver
Mary Kouyoumdjian: ANDOUNI (Homeless) (world premiere)
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org
Robert Ashley: Foreign Experiences
Gelsey Bell, Kayleigh Butcher, Bonnie Lander, Brian McCorkle, Paul Pinto, Dave Ruder, Aliza Simons
8 p.m. Roulette
May 11
Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Asmik Grigorian, Jonathan Tetelman, Elizabeth DeShong, Lucas Meacham
Xian Zhang, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
Little Opera Theatre of NY
Haydn: Jupiter’s Journey to Earth
Gregory Sheppard, Paul Whelan, Rebecca Marchin-Espino, Heather Jones, Brian Downen, Rufus Müller
Elliott FIgg, conductor
2 p.m. Baryshnikov Arts Center
lotny.org
Semplice Players
Mark Peskanov, violinist
Mozart: String Quintet in B-flat Major
Mozart: String Quintet in G minor
4 p.m. Bargemusic
The Sebastians
Lully, Muffat, Corelli
5 p.m. Sanctuary of Brick Presbyterian Church
Little Opera Theatre of NY
Haydn: Jupiter’s Journey to Earth
Gregory Sheppard, Paul Whelan, Rebecca Marchin-Espino, Heather Jones, Brian Downen, Rufus Müller
Elliott FIgg, conductor
6 p.m. Baryshnikov Arts Center
lotny.org
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Gabriel Kahane, pianist and vocalist
Kuusisto/Kahane: new work
7:30 p.m. 92NY
Polyhymnia
Clemens: Missa Caro mea
Gombert: Magnificat Tertii et octavi toni
7:30 p.m. Church of St. Ignatius of Antioch
Metropolitan Opera
Adams: El Niño
Julia Bullock, Davóne Tines, J’Nai Bridges
Marin Alsop, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
Robert Ashley: Foreign Experiences
Gelsey Bell, Kayleigh Butcher, Bonnie Lander, Brian McCorkle, Paul Pinto, Dave Ruder, Aliza Simons
8 p.m. Roulette
May 12
Little Opera Theatre of NY
Haydn: Jupiter’s Journey to Earth
Gregory Sheppard, Paul Whelan, Rebecca Marchin-Espino, Heather Jones, Brian Downen, Rufus Müller
Elliott FIgg, conductor
2 p.m. Baryshnikov Arts Center
lotny.org
Semplice Players
Mark Peskanov, violinist
Mozart: String Quintet in B-flat Major
Mozart: String Quintet in G minor
4 p.m. Bargemusic
RenChorNY Chamber Choir
4 p.m. Trinity Lutheran Church
Metropolitan Opera
Kathleen Battle, soprano
Bridget Kibbey, harpist
Chico Pinheiro, guitarist
Purcell, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Fauré, Villa-Lobos, Rodrigo, spirituals
5 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
Vicky Chow, pianist
Glass: Etudes, Book 2
8 p.m. Roulette
May 13
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players
Theodor Leschetizky: Souvenir de Venise
Arensky: Piano Trio No. 2
Sergey Taneyev: Canzona
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church
Clayton Stephenson, pianist
Bach/Busoni: Chaconne
Beethoven: Sonata No. 30
Albéniz: Iberia, Book I
Stravinsky: Trois mouvements de Petrouchka
2 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall
Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Michael Fabiano, Aiyn Pérez, Ryan Speedo Green
Diego Matheuz, conductor
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
New York New Music Ensemble
Tyson Gholston Davis: Grey Fireworks
Eric Moe: Where do you see yourself in five years?
Lou Harrison: Varied Trio
Sheree Celement: Fast Fish (world premiere)
7 p.m. 87 Eldridge Street
Music Mondays
Time for Three
7:30 p.m. Advent Lutheran Church
Free admission
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players
Theodor Leschetizky: Souvenir de Venise
Arensky: Piano Trio No. 2
Sergey Taneyev: Canzona
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church
May 14
Decoda
Ringdown
Copland: Midday Thoughts
Hannah Kendall: Vera
Eisler: Septet No. 1
Billy Bragg: “Eisler on the Go”
Ringdown: world premiere
Copland: Appalachian Spring
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
Bach Virtuosi Festival
7:30 p.m. Saint Ignatius of Antioch Episcopal Church
May 15
Crypt Sessions
Eleni Katz, bassonist
Llewellyn Sánchez-Werner, pianist
Cindi Hsu: Spring Fever Pastoral Fever
Bernstein: “One Hand, One Heart”
Aaron Copland: Dirge in the Woods
Llewellyn Sánchez-Werner: Balada Mexicana
Consuelo Velázquez (arr. Sánchez-Werner): “Bésame Mucho”
Bernstein: “Somewhere”
Gershwin: “Summertime”
Lila Meretzky: Sea Glass Partita for Singing Bassoonist
Jeff Scott: Elegy for Innocence
6 p.m. Church of the Intercession
MATA Festival
Yves Dehar, cellist
The Experiential Orchestra
James Blachly, conductor
Adonis Gonzalez-Matos: Nrtya (नृत्य ) (world premiere)
Cristina Spinei: Missed Deadline (world premiere)
Nathan Schram: Plant Church (world premiere)
Adam Schoenberg: Automation
7 p.m. Fotografiska New York
Met Orchestra Chamber Ensemble
Walker: String Quartet No. 1
Schubert: Octet
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
Metropolitan Opera
Puts: The Hours
Renée Fleming, Kelli O’Hara, Joyce DiDonato, William Burden, Sean Panikkar, Kyle Ketelsen, Brandon Cedel
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
Crypt Sessions
Eleni Katz, bassonist
Llewellyn Sánchez-Werner, pianist
Cindi Hsu: Spring Fever Pastoral Fever
Bernstein: “One Hand, One Heart”
Aaron Copland: Dirge in the Woods
Llewellyn Sánchez-Werner: Balada Mexicana
Consuelo Velázquez (arr. Sánchez-Werner): “Bésame Mucho”
Bernstein: “Somewhere”
Gershwin: “Summertime”
Lila Meretzky: Sea Glass Partita for Singing Bassoonist
Jeff Scott: Elegy for Innocence
7:30 p.m. Church of the Intercession
May 16
MATA Festival
Bergamot Quartet
MATA Mavens
Danae Venson: Atlas
Vasiliki Krimitz: Streichquartett No. 1 (world premiere)
Giuseppe Gallo-Balma: Ornitomaquia (world premiere)
Angela Elizabeth Slater: Eye o da hurricane
Leo Chang: Topic of Discussion
Daniel Sabzghabaei: At any rate II. باقی مانده “what remains”
Annie Aries Ruefenacht: Fragments (world premiere)
Christian Quiñones: Artifacts
Paul Swartzel: Music for Mental Health
7 p.m. Fotografiska New York
The Knights
Jeffery Kahane, pianist
Karen Ouzounian, cellist
Gabriel Kahane, vocalist and guitarist
Jessie Montgomery: Rhapsody No. 2 (world premiere)
Gabriel Kahane: Heirloom
Gabriel Kahane: “Where Are The Arms?”
Anna Clyne: Shorthand
Mozart: Symphony No. 31, “Paris”
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
Metropolitan Opera
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Ying Fang, Elena Villalón
Christian Curnyn, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
International Contemporary Ensemble
PRiSM
Emily Howard, Sam Salem, Robert Laidlow, Zakiya Leeming, Bofan Ma, Megan Steinberg
8 p.m. Roulette
May 17
Crypt Sessions
Green Room Ensemble
Katherine Balch: drip music
Hannah Ishizaki: Looking for you
Nina Shekhar: if these walls
Kennedy Taylor Dixon: the walls kept me warm
Paul Wiancko: Tiny Doors
6 p.m. Church of the Intercession
Jeffrey Swann, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 2, No. 1
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 49, No. 1
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 10, No. 1
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 49, No. 2
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 22
6 p.m. Bargemusic
MATA Festival
MATA Mavens
Jane Sheldon, vocalist
Henryk Golden, speaker
April Dawn Guthrie: ToyToyToypurina
Henryk Golden: Sprechen Sie Musik?
Anne Hui-Hsin Hsieh: Permeating Through the Pores of Shifting Planes
Marco Adrián Ramos: Altar with pines and bread from Acámbaro (Music with my grandma)
Qiujiang Levi Lu: Before It Gets Too Late
Jane Sheldon: I am a tree, I am a mouth (world premiere)
Paul Swartzel: Music for Mental Health
7 p.m. Fotografiska
Bach Virtuosi Festival
7 p.m. French Church du Saint-Esprit
Metropolitan Opera
Adams: El Niño
Julia Bullock, Davóne Tines, J’Nai Bridges
Marin Alsop, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
Tony Siqi Yun, pianist
Brahms: Theme and Variations in D minor
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 57, “Appassionata”
Busoni: Berceuse
Schumann: Symphonic Etudes
7:30 p.m. 92NY
Crypt Sessions
Green Room Ensemble
Katherine Balch: drip music
Hannah Ishizaki: Looking for you
Nina Shekhar: if these walls
Kennedy Taylor Dixon: the walls kept me warm
Paul Wiancko: Tiny Doors
7:30 p.m. Church of the Intercession
Seong-Jin Cho, pianist
Haydn: Piano Sonata in E minor
Ravel: Menuet sur le nom d’Haydn
Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
Liszt: Années de pèlerinage, deuxième année: Italie
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
New York Philharmonic
Constantine Kitsopolous, conductor
John Williams: E.T. The Extra Terrestrial (with film screening)
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org
May 18
Metropolitan Opera
Puts: The Hours
Renée Fleming, Kelli O’Hara, Joyce DiDonato, William Burden, Sean Panikkar, Kyle Ketelsen, Brandon Cedel
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
Peoples’ Symphony Concerts
Paul Lewis, pianist
Schubert: Piano Sonata No. 15
Schubert: Piano Sonata No. 13
Schubert: Piano Sonata No. 16
2 p.m. Town Hall
International Contemporary Ensemble
Either/Or
Talib Rasul Haim: Currents
Talib Rasul Haim: Four
Talib Rasul Haim: Music for Nine Players and Soprano Voice
Talib Rasul Haim: Psalm of Akhnaten; ca. 1365–1348 B.C.
Talib Rasul Haim: Scope-Seven
2 p.m. New York Library for the Performing Arts
Free admission
Mark Peskanov, violinist
Misha Dichter, pianist
Schubert: Sonata No. 4, “Grand Duo”
Beethoven: Sonata No. 8
Grieg: Sonata No. 3
4 p.m. Bargemusic
MATA Festival
Brooklyn Orchestra
Olivier Glissant, conductor
Anthony R. Green: Connections
Wenbin Lyu: Duke’s Fantasy I
Mariel Teran: Manos de Tierra
Glass (arr. Glissant): Aguas da Amazonia (world premiere)
7 p.m. Fotografiska New York
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mozart: Sonata in E minor for Violin and Piano
Mozart: Oboe Quartet
Mozart: Piano Trio in G Major
Mozart: Church Sonata in C Major
Mozart: Church Sonata in E-flat Major
Mozart: Church Sonata in D Major
Mozart: Grande Sestetto, Concertante
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Michael Fabiano, Aiyn Pérez, Ryan Speedo Green
Diego Matheuz, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
New York Philharmonic
Constantine Kitsopolous, conductor
John Williams: E.T. The Extra Terrestrial (with film screening)
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org
New York Repertory Orchestra
David Leibowitz, conductor
Sarah Nelson Craft, mezzo-soprano
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Berlioz: La mort de Cléopâtre
Hanson: Symphony No. 4, “Requiem”
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin
May 19
New York Philharmonic
Constantine Kitsopolous, conductor
John Williams: E.T. The Extra Terrestrial (with film screening)
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org
Metropolitan Opera
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Ying Fang, Elena Villalón
Christian Curnyn, conductor
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
The Orchestra Now
Chloé Van Soeterstède, conductor
Peter Moore, trombonist
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Dani Howard: Trombone Concerto
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
3 p.m. Rose Theater/Jazz at Lincoln Center
Mark Peskanov, violinist
Misha Dichter, pianist
Schubert: Sonata No. 4, “Grand Duo”
Beethoven: Sonata No. 8
Grieg: Sonata No. 3
4 p.m. Bargemusic
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mozart: Sonata in E minor for Violin and Piano
Mozart: Oboe Quartet
Mozart: Piano Trio in G Major
Mozart: Church Sonata in C Major
Mozart: Church Sonata in E-flat Major
Mozart: Church Sonata in D Major
Mozart: Grande Sestetto, Concertante
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
Musica Viva NY Choir and Orchestra
Alejandro Hernandez-Valdez, conductor
Rudy Giron, countertenor
Golijov: Oceana
Mozart: Requiem
5 p.m. Alls Souls NYC
May 20
Takt Trio
Ligeti: Trio for Violin, Horn, and Piano
Hilda Paredes: Koan
Marcos Balter: new work
6 p.m. Miller Theatre
Free admission
Matthew Polenzani, tenor
Ken Noda, pianist
Schubert: “Im Frühling“; “Frühlingsglaube”; “Der Einsame”; “Ständchen”; Im Abendrot”
Gerald Finzi: A Young Man’s Exhortation
Schumann: Liederkreis
Ives: “Feldeinsamkeit”; “The World’s Highway”; ”Memories”; “The Greatest Man”; “When Stars are in the Quiet Skies”
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory
May 21
Metropolitan Opera
Puts: The Hours
Renée Fleming, Kelli O’Hara, Joyce DiDonato, William Burden, Sean Panikkar, Kyle Ketelsen, Brandon Cedel
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
Oxford Bach Soloists
The Choir of Trinity Wall Street
Tom Hammond-Davies, conductor
Molly Quinn, soprano
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Nick Pritchard, tenor
Jonathan Woody, bass
“Shall We Gather at the River”
Bach: Cantatas
Black American Spirituals
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory
Bach Virtuosi Festival
Bach, Handel, Vivaldi
7:30 p.m. Saint Ignatius of Antioch Episcopal Church
Weston Olencki, trombonist
TAK Ensemble
Weston Olencki: when the great fires were lit on the other side of the ocean (world premiere)
8 p.m. Roulette
May 22
Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Michael Fabiano, Aiyn Pérez, Ryan Speedo Green
Diego Matheuz, conductor
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
Matthew Polenzani, tenor
Ken Noda, pianist
Schubert: “Im Frühling“; “Frühlingsglaube”; “Der Einsame”; “Ständchen”; Im Abendrot”
Gerald Finzi: A Young Man’s Exhortation
Schumann: Liederkreis
Ives: “Feldeinsamkeit”; “The World’s Highway”; ”Memories”; “The Greatest Man”; “When Stars are in the Quiet Skies”
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory
Yarn/Wire
Jad Atoui, Bryan Jacobs, Seong Ae Kim
8 p.m. Roulette
May 23
Juilliard Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Hilary Purrington: world premiere
Strauss: Don Juan
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
6 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
Twelfth Night
Julie Roset, soprano
Xenia Puskarz Thomas, mezzo-soprano
Handel, Rameau, Vivaldi, Bach, et al
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
Metropolitan Opera
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Ying Fang, Elena Villalón
Christian Curnyn, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Antoine Tamestit, violist
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Cecelia Hall, mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Michael Sumuel, bass-baritone
Musica Sacra
Gubaidulina: Viola Concerto
Mozart: Requiem
Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org
Graeme Steele Johnson, clarinetist
David Shifrin, clarinetist
Emi Ferguson, flutist
Bridget Kibbey, harpist
Stella Chen, violinist
Siwoo Kim, violinist
Matthew Lipman, violist
Samuel DeCaprio, cellist
Sam Suggs, bassist
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faune
Sibelius: En Saga
Charles Martin Loeffler: Octet
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library
Inna Faliks, pianist
Ljova Zhurbin: Sirota for piano and historical recording Mike Garson: Psalm for Odessa (world premiere)
J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G-sharp minor, Book 1
Rodion Shchedrin: Basso Ostinato
Veronika Krausas: Have You Stopped Loving Me?
Veronika Krausas: 14th on the Month of Nisan
Maya Miro Johnson: Manuscripts Don’t Burn
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Beethoven: Eroica Variations
Paganini (arr. Liszt): La Campanella
7:30 p.m. National Sawdust
May 24
Young-Ah Tak, pianist
Beethoven: 6 Variations on G Major
Berg: Piano Sonata No. 1
Judith Zaimont: Wizards
Schubert: Impromptu, Op. 90, No. 3
Schubert: Piano Sonata in A minor, D. 784
6 p.m. Bargemusic
The Angel’s Share
Ruckus
Handel: Water Music
7 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery, Brooklyn
America Modern Ensemble
Robert Paterson: NEW YORK STORIES (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Opera America
Evgeny Kissin, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 27
Chopin: Nocturne in F-sharp Minor, Op. 48, No. 2
Chopin: Fantasie in F minor
Brahms: Four Ballades
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 2
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
Metropolitan Opera
Puts: The Hours
Renée Fleming, Kelli O’Hara, Joyce DiDonato, William Burden, Sean Panikkar, Kyle Ketelsen, Brandon Cedel
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Antoine Tamestit, violist
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Cecelia Hall, mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Michael Sumuel, bass-baritone
Musica Sacra
Gubaidulina: Viola Concerto
Mozart: Requiem
Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org
May 25
Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Michael Fabiano, Aiyn Pérez, Kyle Ketelsen
Diego Matheuz, conductor
12:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
Mark Peskanov, violinist
Olga Vinokur, pianist
Mozart: Sonata in G Major
Mozart: Sonata in B-flat Major
Schubert: Fantasia in C Major for Violin and Piano
4 p.m. Bargemusic
Ekmeles
Ben Johnston: Sonnets of Desolation
Cassandra Miller: Guide
Josh Levine: Cicada June | Geheimlicht
Elaine Mitchener: BloodCirclesEarWhistles
Andile Khumalo: world premiere
Dai Fujikura: Zawazawa
Eric Dudley: QuietUs
7:30 p.m. DiMenna Center
Metropolitan Opera
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Ying Fang, Elena Villalón
Christian Curnyn, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Antoine Tamestit, violist
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Cecelia Hall, mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Michael Sumuel, bass-baritone
Musica Sacra
Gubaidulina: Viola Concerto
Mozart: Requiem
Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org
May 26
Dorian Wind Quintet
Karl Kramer: Spirations (world premiere)
Jessica Meyer: Avenue of Giants
Beethoven (arr. Rechtmann): String Quintet Op. 4
4 p.m. Bargemusic
May 27
New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Ryan Roberts, English hornist
Christopher Martin, trumpeter
Wagner: Prelude to Act I of Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Copland: Quiet City
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
7 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine
Free admission
nyphil.org
May 28
Metropolitan Opera
Puts: The Hours
Renée Fleming, Kelli O’Hara, Joyce DiDonato, William Burden, Sean Panikkar, Kyle Ketelsen, Brandon Cedel
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Antoine Tamestit, violist
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Cecelia Hall, mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Michael Sumuel, bass-baritone
Musica Sacra
Gubaidulina: Viola Concerto
Mozart: Requiem
Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org
May 29
Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Elena Pankratova, SeokJong Baek, Olga Kulchynska, Soloman Howard
Marco Armiliato
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
Evgeny Kissin, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 27
Chopin: Nocturne in F-sharp Minor, Op. 48, No. 2
Chopin: Fantasie in F minor
Brahms: Four Ballades
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 2
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
May 30
Metropolitan Opera
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Ying Fang, Elena Villalón
Christian Curnyn, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Frank Huang, violinist
Sheryl Staples, violinist
Cynthia Phelps, violist
Carter Brey, cellist
Christopher Martin, trumpeter
Igor Levit, pianist
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante
Shostakovich: Concerto No. 1 for Piano, Trumpet, and Strings
Brahms: Double Concerto
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Myra Huang, pianist
Jasper String Quartet
Vivian Fung: Lamenting Earth (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall
May 31
New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Frank Huang, violinist
Sheryl Staples, violinist
Cynthia Phelps, violist
Carter Brey, cellist
Christopher Martin, trumpeter
Igor Levit, pianist
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante
Shostakovich: Concerto No. 1 for Piano, Trumpet, and Strings
Brahms: Double Concerto
11 a.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org
Jeffrey Solow, cellist
Bach: Cello Suites Nos. 1–3
6 p.m. Bargemusic
Metropolitan Opera
Puts: The Hours
Renée Fleming, Kelli O’Hara, Joyce DiDonato, William Burden, Sean Panikkar, Kyle Ketelsen, Brandon Cedel
Kensho Watanabe, conductor
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org
Sylvan Winds
Valerie Coleman: Umoja
Mozart: Serenade in C minor
Elizabeth Brown: Pentalogue
Strauss: Suite in B-flat Major
7 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G Major
Valerie Coleman: Concerto for Orchestra, “Renaissance”
Debussy: La mer
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall