Calendar

October 19 – Sep 21, 2019

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Turandot 
Christine Goerke, Roberto Aronica, Eleonora Buratto, James Morris 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
12:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

New York Early Music Celebration 
Heinavanker 
Runic songs and folk hymns 
1 p.m. The Cloisters

Christophe Mantoux, organist 
Franck: Choral II in B minor 
Vierne: Extracts from Symphony No. 2 
Tournemire: Choral-Improvisation sur ‘Victimae Paschali’ 
Duruflé: Prélude et fugue sur le nom d’Alain 
Messiean: Dessein éternals 
Messiaen: Dieu parmi nous 
3 p.m. St. Thomas Church

New York Early Music Celebration 
Heinavanker 
Runic songs and folk hymns 
3 p.m. The Cloisters

Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra 
Brahms:Symphony No. 4 
Angelic Negron 
3 p.m. Ft. Washington Collegiate Church

Pablo Ziegler Quartet 
Radiotango Release Concert 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Instituto Superior de Arte Teatro Colón 
Estefania Cap, mezzo-soprano 
Romina Jofré, soprano 
Ivana Ledesma, soprano 
Marina Torres, soprano 
Cristian Taleb, tenor 
Marcelo Ayub, pianist 
7 p.m. Americas Society

Terrance McKnight, host 
Leon Fleisher, pianist 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

ICE 
Alumni of the Ensemble Evolution Program 
George Lewis: Soundlines: A Dreaming Track 
George Lewis: P. Multitudinis 
7:30 p.m. NYU Skirball

Iestyn Davies, countertenor 
Fretwork 
Byrd, Vaughan Williams, Gesualdo, Purcell, et al 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Ekmeles 
Vocal music of Wolfgang Rihm 
7:30 p.m. DiMenna Center

New York Philharmonic 
Susanna Mälkki, conductor 
Wu Wei, sheng 
Haydn: Symphony No. 22, “Philosopher” 
Unsuk Chun: Šu 
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Massenet: Manon 
Lisette Oropesa, Michael Fabiano, Carlo Bosi 
Maurizio Benini, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

New York Early Music Celebration 
Vox Luminis 
Domenico Scarlatti: Stabat Mater 
Alessandro Della Ciaia: Lamentatio Virginis in despositione Filii de cruce 
Monteverdi: Lamento della ninfa 
Monteverdi: Adoramus te Christe 
Anonymous: Lamentation de la Vierge au Croix 
Antonio Lotti: Crucifixis a 8 
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the VIrgin 

Pablo Ziegler Quartet 
Radiotango Release Concert 
8 p.m. Bargemusic

October 20

Les Arts Florissants 
Paul Agnew, conductor 
Gesualdo: Tribulationem et dolorem 
Gesualdo: Responsores for Maundy Thursday 
1 p.m. The Cloisters

Denis Matsuev, pianist 
Liszt: Piano Sonata in B minor 
Lizst: Mephisto Waltz No. 1 
Tchaikovsky: Dumka in C minor, Op. 59 
Stravinsky: Three Movements from Pétrouchka 
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Daniel Kogan, violinist 
Ysaÿe: Sonata No. 5, Op. 27 
Telemann: Fantasia No. 5, TWV 40:18 
Paganini: Caprice No. 5 
Schnittke: A Paganini 
Paganini: Caprice No. 2 
Telemann: Fantasia No. 2, TWV 40:15 
Ysaÿe: Sonata No. 2, Op. 27 
2 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera 
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice 
Jamie Barton, Hei-Kyung Hong, Her Hyesang Park 
Mark Wigglesworth, conductor 
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

Takács Quartet 
Bartók: String Quartet No. 2 
Bartók: String Quartet No. 4 
Bartók: String Quartet No. 6 
3 p.m. 92Y

Les Arts Florissants 
Paul Agnew, conductor 
Gesualdo: Tribulationem et dolorem 
Gesualdo: Responsores for Maundy Thursday 
3 p.m. The Cloisters

George London Foundation 
Latonia Moore, soprano 
Ryan Speed Green, bass-baritone 
Ken Noda, pianist 
Wagner, Boito, Verdi, Duparc, Liszt, et al 
4 p.m. Morgan Library

Daniel Kogan, violinist 
Kreisler: Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani 
Kreisler: Sicilienne and Rigaudon in the Style of Francoeur 
Chausson: Poeme 
Ravel: Sonata No. 2 
Saint-Saëns/Ysaÿe: Caprice d’apres L’Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Haydn: String Quartet in F minor, Op. 20, No. 5 
Haydn: String Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 33, No. 2, “The Joke” 
Mozart: String Quartet in C Major, K. 465, “Dissonance” 
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall 

Jason Hardink, pianist 
Claire Chase, flutist 
Ives: Concord Sonata 
Jason Eckardt: New work 
7 p.m. National Sawdust

October 21

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Vincent d’Indy: Sextet in B-flat Major, Op. 92 
Darius Milhaud: La Creation du Monde 
Ernest Chausson: Piano Quartet in A Major, Op. 30 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Crypt Sessions 
JACK Quartet 
John Luther Adams: Lines Made By Walking 
7 p.m. Church of the Ascension

New York Early Music Celebration 
Musica Sacra 
Kent Tritle, conductor 
Mauchaut: Messe de Nostre Dame 
Josquin: Motets 
Gregorian Chant 
7:30 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Vincent d’Indy: Sextet in B-flat Major, Op. 92 
Darius Milhaud: La Creation du Monde 
Ernest Chausson: Piano Quartet in A Major, Op. 30 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

October 22

New York Philharmonic 
Susanna Mälkki, conductor 
Wu Wei, sheng 
Haydn: Symphony No. 22, “Philosopher” 
Unsuk Chun: Šu 
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Ensemble Connect 
Tania León: De Memorias 
Jennifer Higdon: Zaka 
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2, Op. 26 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Massenet: Manon 
Lisette Oropesa, Michael Fabiano, Carlo Bosi 
Maurizio Benini, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

Christoph Prégardien, tenor 
Julius Drake, pianist 
Beethoven: Adelaide, Op. 46 
Beethoven: Wonne der Wehmut, Op. 83, No. 1 
Beethoven: Neue Liebe, neues Leben, Op. 75, No. 2 
Beethoven: An die ferne Geliebte, Op. 98 
Schubert: Schwanengesang, D. 957 
X p.m. 92Y

Alon Goldstein, pianist 
Scarlatti, Ginastera, et al 
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center
baruch.cuny.edu

Marc-André Hamelin, pianist 
Scriabin: Fantasy in B minor. Op. 28 
Prokofiev: Sarcasms, Op. 17 
Feinberg: Piano Sonata No. 3 
Schubert: Piano Sonata in B-flat Major, D. 960 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

October 23

The Knights 
BC Dancers 
Paul Moravec: World premiere 
Kurtag: Excerpts from Signs, Games and Messages 
Caleb Burbank’s: Orange 
Alex Sopp/Christina Courtin: New song 
Julianna Barwick: Translation 
Judd Greenstein: Glaciers 
7 p.m. GK Arts Center, DUMBO

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: *Turando 
Christine Goerke, Roberto Aronica, Eleonora Buratto, James Morris 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

ASPECT Chamber Music Series 
Formosa Quartet 
Peter Wiley, cellist 
Schubert: String Quintet in C Major 
7:30 p.m. Italian Academy of Columbia University

October 24

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Penderecki: Sextet 
Dohnányi: Sextet, Op. 37 
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio 

Bobby Mitchell, pianist 
Rzewski: Songs of Insurrection 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic 
Stéphane Denève, conductor 
Emanuel Ax, pianist 
Jennifer Higdon: blue cathedral 
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 
Roussel: Symphony No. 3 
Ravel: La Valse 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Ian Bostridge, tenor 
Brad Mehldau, pianist 
Brad Mehldau: New work 
Schumann: Dichterliebe 
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

White Light Festival 
La Capella Reial de Catalunya 
Hespèrion XXI 
Jordi Savall, director 
John Douglas Thompson, narrator 
“Journey to the East” 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Paul Lewis, pianist 
Haydn: Piano Sonata in E minor, Hob. XVI:34 
Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op. 117 
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations, Op. 120 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Jerusalem Quartet 
Mozart: String Quartet No. 15, K. 421 
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 9, Op. 117 
Brahms: String Quartet, Op. 51, No. 1 
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

New York Early Music Celebration 
Bolette Roed, recorder 
Bach (arr. Brüggen): Sonatas, Partitas, Suites 
7;30 p.m. First Church of Christ, Scientist 

Metropolitan Opera 
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice 
Jamie Barton, Hei-Kyung Hong, Her Hyesang Park 
Mark Wigglesworth, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

The Knights 
Jennifer Koh, violinist 
Vijay Iyer, pianist 
Vijay Iyer: Song for Flint (world premiere) 
Vijay Iyer: Crisis Modes 
Vijay Iyer: Trouble 
Vijay Iyer: The Low of Returns 
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

Talea Ensemble 
Mario Diaz de Leon: Sacrament 
8 p.m. Queenslab. Ridgewood

New York Early Music Celebration 
Choir of St. Luke in the Fields 
Byrd: The Great Service 
Byrd: Psalms, Anthems, Organ works 
8 p.m. St. Luke in the Fields 

~Nois Saxophone Quartet 
Gemma Peacocke: Dwaim 
Susanna Hancock: HIATUS (world premiere) 
Finola Merivale: Kenopsia 
Maria Kaoutzani: A shore to a shore (world premiere) 
Emma O’Halloran: Night Music 
Shelley Washington: Big Talk 
8 p.m. Roulette

Ne(x)tworks 
Cage: Song Books (selections) 
Cornelius Cardew: Shooltime Compositions (selections) 
Kate Moore: Sensitive Spot 
Chris McIntyre: Sigmar [from O] 
Miguel Frasconi: Ne(x)traits (selections) 
Shelly Burgon: glass trees 
Joan La Barbara: Words on Water (shimmer) 
8 p.m. ISSUE Project Room

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Penderecki: Sextet 
Dohnányi: Sextet, Op. 37 
9 p.m. Rose Studio 

October 25

New York Philharmonic 
Stéphane Denève, conductor 
Emanuel Ax, pianist 
Jennifer Higdon: blue cathedral 
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 
Roussel: Symphony No. 3 
Ravel: La Valse 
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Thomas Piercey, clarinetist 
Lish Lindsey, ryuteki and flutist 
Xiao Li, soprano 
Chen Yihan, pianist 
Chen Yihan, Emilio Teubal, Jose Serebrier, Ned Rorem, Lera Auerbach, Akemi Naito, et al 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Miró Quartet 
Mozart: String Quartet K. 458, “Hunt” 
Glière: Andante con Variazione from String Quartet No. 1, Op. 2 
Franck: Scherzo in D Major from String Quartet 
Servais: Fantasie sur deux Airs Russes, Op. 13 
Schubert: String Quartet D. 810, “Death and the Maiden” 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: La Bohème 
Aily Pérez, Matthew Polenzani, Olga Kulchynska, David Bizic, Andrey Zhilikhovsky 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

On Site Opera 
Britten: The Turn of the Screw 
Jennifer Check, Dominic Armstrong. Ashley Emerson, Darius Elmore 
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Wave Hill

Carolina Eyck, thereminist and vocalist 
Music for theremin and voice 
7:30 p.m. National Sawdust

Munich Philharmonic 
Valery Gergiev, conductor 
Behzod Adburaimov, pianist 
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

The Knights 
BC Dancers 
Paul Moravec: World premiere 
Kurtag: Excerpts from Signs, Games and Messages 
Caleb Burbank’s: Orange 
Alex Sopp/Christina Courtin: New song 
Julianna Barwick: Translation 
Judd Greenstein: Glaciers 
8 p.m. GK Arts Center, DUMBO

October 26

Metropolitan Opera 
Massenet: Manon 
Lisette Oropesa, Michael Fabiano, Carlo Bosi 
Maurizio Benini, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

The Knights 
BC Dancers 
Paul Moravec: World premiere 
Kurtag: Excerpts from Signs, Games and Messages 
Caleb Burbank’s: Orange 
Alex Sopp/Christina Courtin: New song 
Julianna Barwick: Translation 
Judd Greenstein: Glaciers 
2 p.m. GK Arts Center, DUMBO

Dessoff Choirs 
Malcolm J. Merriweather, conductor 
Fauré: Requiem 
4 p.m. Union Theological Seminary

Peskanov Duo 
Alexander Peskanov: Irish Poems 
Robert Muczynski: Sonata for Flute and Piano, Op. 14 
Charles Griffes: Poem 
Otar Taktakishvili: Sonata for Flute and Piano in C Major 
Claude Bolling: Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Nathalie Joachim, flutist and vocalist 
Spektral Quartet 
Nathalie Joachim: Fanm d’Ayiti 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

On Site Opera 
Britten: The Turn of the Screw 
Jennifer Check, Dominic Armstrong. Ashley Emerson, Darius Elmore 
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Wave Hill

New York Early Music Celebration 
Early Music New York 
Bolette Roed, recorder 
Alexandra Opsahl, cornetto 
18th century Scandinavian sinfonias and concertos 
7:30 p.m. First Church of Christ, Scientist 

New York Philharmonic 
Stéphane Denève, conductor 
Emanuel Ax, pianist 
Jennifer Higdon: blue cathedral 
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 
Roussel: Symphony No. 3 
Ravel: La Valse 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Munich Philharmonic 
Valery Gergiev, conductor 
Leonidas Kavakos, violinist 
Jörg Widmann: Con brio 
Brahms: Violin Concerto 
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Berta Rojas, guitarist 
Torroba, Villa-Lobos, Berkeley, Barrios 
8 p.m. 92Y

The Knights 
BC Dancers 
Paul Moravec: World premiere 
Kurtag: Excerpts from Signs, Games and Messages 
Caleb Burbank’s: Orange 
Alex Sopp/Christina Courtin: New song 
Julianna Barwick: Translation 
Judd Greenstein: Glaciers 
8 p.m. GK Arts Center, DUMBO

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Turandot 
Christine Goerke, Roberto Aronica, Gabriella Reyes, James Morris 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
8:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

October 27

The Orchestra Now 
Leon Botstein, conductor 
Leonardo Vásquez Chacón, violist 
Luca Button, cellist 
Strauss: Don Quizote 
2 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Marika Bournaki, pianist 
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Nos. 24, 11, 31 
2 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic Musicians 
Popper: Suite for Two Cellos 
Mendelssohn: String Quartet in F minor 
Beethoven: Septet 
3 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall 
nyphil.org

East Coast Chamber Orchestra 
Shai Wosner, pianist 
Christopher Cerrone’s: The Air Suspended 
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11, Op. 95 (arr. Mahler) 
Clara Schumann: Selected works arranged for strings 
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14, K 449 
3 p.m. 92Y

Music Before 1800 
Cappella Pratensis 
Jacob Obrecht: Missa Maria zart 
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church 
mb1800.org

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Julian Schwartz, cellist 
Misha Dichter, pianist 
Mozart: Duo in G Major, K. 423 
Brahms: Piano Trio, Op. 8, No. 1 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Mozart: String Quintet in B-flat Major, K. 174 
Adolphe: Are there not a thousand forms of sorrow 
Schubert: String Quintet in C Major, D. 956 
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall 

On Site Opera 
Britten: The Turn of the Screw 
Jennifer Check, Dominic Armstrong. Ashley Emerson, Darius Elmore 
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor 
5 p.m. Wave Hill

Richard Tucker Music Foundation Gala 
Jamie Barton, Mezzo-Soprano 
Angel Blue, Soprano 
Stephen Costello, Tenor 
Michael Fabiano, Tenor 
Bryan Hymel, Tenor 
Ermonela Jaho, Soprano 
Lucas Meachem, Baritone 
Ailyn Pérez, Soprano 
Artur Ruciński, Baritone 
Christian Van Horn, Bass-Baritone 
Lisette Oropesa, soprano 
Members of the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra 
New York Choral Society 
James Gaffigan, conductor 
6 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Marilyn Nonken, pianist 
Messiaen: Cloches d’angoisses et larmes d’adieu 
Richard Carrick: La touche sonore sous l’eau 
Yu-Hui Chang: Lonebird 
Eric Chasalow: If True, Then (world premiere); As a Kind of Always (world premiere) 
David Rakowski: SizzleSolid Goldie 
Paul Nauert: Episodes & Elegies 
Michael Levinas: Les armes des sons 
7 p.m. Spectrum

October 28

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Juan Crisòstomo Arriaga: String Quartet No. 2 
Louise Pauline Marie Héritte-Viardot: “Spanish” Piano Quartet, No. 2, Op. 11 
Joaquin Turina: Scene Andalouse 
Ernesto Halffter: Trois Homenajes, Op. 49 
Enrique Granados: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 49 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Chris Grymes, clarinetist 
George Crumb: Night of the Four Moons 
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Juilliard Orchestra 
Mark Wigglesworth, conductor 
Walton: Portsmouth Point Overture 
Wagner: Suite from Der Meistersinger 
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Juan Crisòstomo Arriaga: String Quartet No. 2 
Louise Pauline Marie Héritte-Viardot: “Spanish” Piano Quartet, No. 2, Op. 11 
Joaquin Turina: Scene Andalouse 
Ernesto Halffter: Trois Homenajes, Op. 49 
Enrique Granados: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 49 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

October 29

counter)induction 
Jessica Meyer: I Only Speak of the Sun 
Jessica Meyer: Sagrado Familia 
Jessica Meyer: Only a Beginning 
Jessica Meyer: But Not Until 
6 p.m. Miller Theatre 
Free admission

White Light Festival 
Christian Gerhaher, baritone 
Gerald Huber, pianist 
Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen 
Mahler: Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn 
Mahler: Kindertotenlieder 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

White Light Festival 
Julia Bullock, soprano 
Cédric Tiberghien, pianist 
“Zauberland (Magic Land)” 
Schumann, Bernard Foccroulle 
7:30 p.m. Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Peggy Rockefeller Concert
Alexi Kenney, violinist
Stravinsky: Airs du Rossignol
Mozart: Sonata in G Major, K 379
Schumann: Fantasiestücke
Wiancko: X Suite
Enescu: Sonata No. 3 i
7:30 p.m. Rockefeller University

Metropolitan Opera 
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice 
Jamie Barton, Hei-Kyung Hong, Her Hyesang Park 
Mark Wigglesworth, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

October 30

New York Philharmonic 
Philippe Jordan, conductor 
Julia Fischer, violinist 
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical” 
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hallh 
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: La Bohème 
Aily Pérez, Matthew Polenzani, Olga Kulchynska, David Bizic, Andrey Zhilikhovsky 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

White Light Festival 
Julia Bullock, soprano 
Cédric Tiberghien, pianist 
“Zauberland (Magic Land)” 
Schumann, Bernard Foccroulle 
7:30 p.m. Gerald W. Lynch Theater

American Modern Ensemble 
Blythe Gaissert, mezzo-soprano 
Ellen Zwillich: Divertimento 
Bohuslav Martinu: Oboe Quartet 
Robert Paterson: Relative Theory (world premiere) 
Robert Paterson: Autumn Songs 
7:30 p.m. Opera America

October 31

New York Philharmonic 
Philippe Jordan, conductor 
Julia Fischer, violinist 
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical” 
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hallh 
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Turandot 
Christine Goerke, Roberto Aronica, Eleonora Buratto, James Morris 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

American Symphony Orchestra 
Leon Botstein, conductor 
Janai Brugger, Soprano 
Maya Lahyani, Mezzo-Soprano 
Cooper Nolan, Tenor 
Alexander Birch Elliott, Baritone 
Bard Festival Chorale 
Elgar: The Kingdom 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

November 1

Isango Ensemble
Dyantyis: Aesop’s Fables
Mandisi Dyantyis, conductor
7 p.m. New Victory Theater

September 21 – Aug 16, 2019

Opera on Tap/Experiments in Opera 
Kamala Sankaram: Looking at You (world premiere) 
Paul An, Blythe Gaissert, Adrienne Danrich, Eric McKeever, Brandon Snook, Mikke Sodergren 
4 p.m. HERE

Chance and Circumstance Festival 
Ensemble Pamplemousse 
Bromp Treb, Ensemble Pamplemousse 
7 p.m. JACK, 18 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn

House of Time 
Vivaldi: Concerto in D Major, “Saint Anthony”; Concerto in E Minor; Concerto for Four Violins in B minor; et al 
7:30 p.m. St. Ignatius of Antioch

Juilliard Orchestra 
Karina Canellakis, conductor 
Missy Mazzoli: Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres) 
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Kelli O’Hara, soprano 
Glass: King Lear Overture (world premiere) 
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 
Prokofiev: Selections from Romeo and Juliet 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Opera on Tap/Experiments in Opera 
Kamala Sankaram: Looking at You (world premiere) 
Paul An, Blythe Gaissert, Adrienne Danrich, Eric McKeever, Brandon Snook, Mikke Sodergren 
8:30 p.m. HERE

September 23

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Frank Danzi: Quintet in D Major, Op. 54 
Beethoven: String Quintet in C Major, Op. 29, “The Storm” 
Mozart: Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, K. 493 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Metropolitan Opera 
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess 
Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Frederick Ballentine, Ryan Speedo Green, Denyce Graves 
David Robertson, conductor 
6 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

Five Boroughs Music Festival 
Ben Russell, violinist and vocalist 
Brandon Ridenour, trumpeter and keyboardist 
Hamilton Berry, cellist and vocalist 
Yoonah Kim, clarinetist 
Greg Chudzik, bassist 
Messiaen (arr. Russell/Ridenour): Quartet for the End of Time 
Ridenour/Russell/Berry: Songs for the End of Time 
7:30 p.m. Judson Memorial Church

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Frank Danzi: Quintet in D Major, Op. 54 
Beethoven: String Quintet in C Major, Op. 29, “The Storm” 
Mozart: Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, K. 493 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

September 24

Lucas Krupinski, pianist 
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp minor, BWV 872 
Chopin: Barcarolle, Op. 60 
Chopin: Etude in A-flat Major, Op. 25, No. 1 
Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 3 
Chopin: Ballade in F minor, No. 4 
Ravel: La Valse 
2 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

The Angel’s Share 
Adam Tendler, pianist 
Jenny Lin, pianist 
Liszt: Poetic and Religious Harmonies 
6 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

Metropolitan Opera 
Massenet: Manon 
Lisette Oropesa, Michael Fabiano, Carlo Bosi, Artur Ruciński 
Maurizio Benini, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

Paul Jacobs, organist 
Léon Boëllmann: Suite Gothique, Op. 25 
Thierry Escaich: “Eaux natales” from Poéme pour orgue 
Jeanne Demessieux: Twelve Preludes on Gregorian Themes 
Charles-Marie Widor: “Andante Sostenuto” from Symphonie Gothique, Op. 70 
Louis Vierne: Symphonie in B minor, Op. 59 
7:30 p.m. St. Ignatius Loyola Church

Robert Een, vocalist and cellist 
Katie Geissinger, vocalist 
Nick Hallett, vocalist 
Bill Ryule. percussionist 
Hearn Gadbois, percussionist 
Steve Elson, woodwinds 
John Guth, guitarist 
Robert Een: Live Oak With Moss 
8 p.m. Roulette

September 25

The Angel’s Share 
Adam Tendler, pianist 
Jenny Lin, pianist 
Liszt: Poetic and Religious Harmonies 
6 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Macbeth 
Anna Netrebko, Plácido Domingo, Matthew Polenzani, 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

Either/Or 
JACK Quartet 
Richard Carrick, conductor 
Anthony Braxton: Composition No. 1; Composition No. 17; Composition No. 18; Composition No. 40(0); Composition No. 46; Composition No. 101; Composition No. 168; Composition No. 358 
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

September 26

The Angel’s Share 
Adam Tendler, pianist 
Jenny Lin, pianist 
Liszt: Poetic and Religious Harmonies 
6 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

New York Philharmonic 
Nina Stemme, soprano 
Johannes Martin Kränzle, baritone 
Katarina Karnéus, mezzo-soprano 
Schoenberg: Erwartung 
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra 
Jan Lisiecki, pianist 
Jessie Montgomery: Shift, Change, Turn, and Variations (world premiere) 
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No, 2, Op. 40 
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, “Italian” 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

September 27

The Angel’s Share 
Adam Tendler, pianist 
Jenny Lin, pianist 
Liszt: Poetic and Religious Harmonies 
6 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

Kinga Augustyn, violinist 
Debra Kaye: Turning in Time 
Isang Yun: Könglisches Thema 
David Lang: Mystery Sonatas No. 7, “Glory” 
Grazyna Bacewicz: Sonata No. 2 for Solo Violin 
Bach: Partita No. 2, BWV 1004, Ciaccona 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Hotel Elefant 
Kaija Saariaho: Oi kuu 
Lois V Vierk: Red Shift 
Carlos Bandera, Sean Harold, Patrick Castillo, Alexandra Gardner 
7 p.m. Areté Gallery, Brooklyn

Jeremy Filsell, organist 
Julian Wachner: Angelus 
Jean-Jaque Grunewald: Diptyque Liturgique 
Calvin Hampton: In Praise of Humanity 
Gerre Hancock: Trumpet Flourishes for Christmas 
Marcel Dupré: Evocation, Op. 37 
7 p.m. St. Thomas Church

Nico Muhly, pianist 
Timo Andres, pianist 
Samora Pinderhughes, pianist 
Naomi Louisa O’Connell, soprano 
National Sawdust Ensemble 
Clara Schumann, Mary Lou Williams, Meredith Monk, Missy Mazzoli, Paola Prestini, Ellen Reid, Emma O’Halloran 
7:30 p.m. National Sawdust

New York Philharmonic 
Nina Stemme, soprano 
Johannes Martin Kränzle, baritone 
Katarina Karnéus, mezzo-soprano 
Schoenberg: Erwartung 
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess 
Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Frederick Ballentine, Ryan Speedo Green, Denyce Graves 
David Robertson, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

Talea Ensemble 
Alvin Lucier: Music for Cello and Amplified Glass Vases 
Catherine Lamb: Prima Interius VI 
8 p.m. Tenri Cultural Institute

September 28

Metropolitan Opera 
Massenet: Manon 
Lisette Oropesa, Michael Fabiano, Carlo Bosi, Artur Ruciński 
Maurizio Benini, conductor 
12:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

Semplice Players 
Brahms: Variation on a Theme by Schumann, Op. 23 
Dvorak: Romance for solo violin, Op. 11 
Dvorak: Waldesruhe, Op. 68 
Schumann: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 63 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic 
Nina Stemme, soprano 
Johannes Martin Kränzle, baritone 
Katarina Karnéus, mezzo-soprano 
Schoenberg: Erwartung 
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Macbeth 
Anna Netrebko, Plácido Domingo, Matthew Polenzani, 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

September 29

Semplice Players 
Gliere: 8 Pieces, Op. 9 (selections) 
Mozart: Divertimento in B-flat Major, K. 254 
Schumann: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 63 
2 p.m. Bargemusic

Byron Duckwall, cellist 
Katya Grineva, pianist 
Schubert/Liszt: Swan Song 
Liszt: Sounds of the Forest 
Clara Schumann: Romance 
Debussy: Claire de Lune 
Debussy: L’isle joyeaux 
Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata, Op. 19 – Andante 
Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee 
Dvořák: SIlent Woods 
Saint-Saëns: The Swan 
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata 
2 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall

Alaria Trio 
Mozart: Piano Trio, K. 548 
Schubert: Piano Trio in B-flat Major, D. 898 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Claire Chase, flutist 
Bree van Reyk: A (Real and Imagined) Map of Claire Chase 
Peggy Polias: Songs 
7:30 p.m. National Sawdust

September 30

Metropolitan Opera 
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess 
Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Frederick Ballentine, Ryan Speedo Green, Denyce Graves 
David Robertson, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

August 16 – May 27, 2019

TIME:SPANS 2019
Okkyung Lee, cellist
Okkyung Lee: once upon a time, we used to share this same light… (world premiere)
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 17

TIME:SPANS 2019
Bent Duo
Deerhoof
Sara Hennies: Unsettle
9 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 19

TIME:SPANS 2019
Bozzini Quartet
Michael Oesterle: Daydream Mechanics V
Michael Oesterle: New work (world premiere)
Ana Sokolović: Commedia dell’arte excerpts
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 20

TIME:SPANS 2019
Talea Ensemble
Lorraine Vaillancourt, pianist
Ana Sokolović: …and I need a room to receive five thousand people with raised glasses…or…what a glorious day, the birds are singing “halleluia”…
Dániel Péter Biró: Simanim (Signs/Traces)
Philippe Leroux: (D)Tourner
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 21

TIME:SPANS 2019
Talea Ensemble
Yarn/Wire
Lorraine Vaillancourt, pianist
Claude Vivier: Pulau Dewata
Denys Bouliane: Rhythmes et échos des rivages anticostiens
Michael Oesterle: Carrousel
Linda Caitlin Smith: Knotterd Silk
Nikolaj Korndorf: Music for Owen Underhill and his Magnificent Eight
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

May 27 – Apr 22, 2019

New York Philharmomnic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
7 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine
nyphil.org
Free admission

May 28

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Shostakovich (arr. Barshai): Chamber Symphony
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

S.E.M. Ensemble
Petr Kotik, conductor
Christian Wolff: Trust
Alvin Lucier: Navigations for Strings
Lucie Vitková: Nine
Petr Kotik: Nine+1
Anna Heflin: Included/Excluded
Earle Brown: Available Forms I
8 p.m. Bohemian National Hall
Free admission

May 30

Amore Opera
Gilbert and Sullivan: Iolanthe
7 p.m. Riverside Theatre

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
David Fray, pianist
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
John Corigliano: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

May 31

Donald Berman, pianist
Nadia Boulanger: Vers la vie nouvelle
Arron Helgeson: Through glimpses of unknowing
David Rakowski: Preludes (world premiere)
Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Experiments in Opera
Cady/Matthusen/Rogers/Siegel/Washington/Welch: Chunky in Heat
Sarah Daniels, Rachel Doehring, Emily Geller, Timothy Stoddard, Joshua Jeremiah
Contemporaneous
7 p.m. The Flea

Amore Opera
Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschero
7:30 p.m. Riverside Theatre

The Dessoff Choirs
Malcom J. Merriweather, conductor
Steven Ryan, pianist
Hunter High School Senior Chorus
Howard Hanson: Songs of Democracy
Ian Sturges Milliken: Quicksand Years (world premiere)
Gregg Smith: Whitman’s New York
Eve Beglarian: None More Than You (world premiere)
Douglas Geers: As Adam, Early in the Morning
Matthew Aucoin: Crossing (world premiere)
8 p.m. Church of St. Paul and St. Andrew

Abendmusik
Lawes, Jenkyns, Dolmetsch
8 p.m. Church of St. Luke in the Fields

April 22 – Mar 22, 2019

PUBLIQuartet
“Access 4.0: Our Environment”
8 p.m. National Sawdust

April 23

Diderot String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet in C Major, Op. 20, No. 2
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 18, No. 1
6:30 p.m. Morgan Library

15th Annual Notable Occasion
Andreas Ottensamer, clarinetist
Yuja Wang, pianist
Mendelssohn, Brahms, et al
7 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

New York Chamber Players
Stefano Mazzoleni, conductor
Giacomo Franci, pianist
G. Franci: 3 Variations on a Theme by Michael Levy
G. Ephrikian/S. Mazzoleni: Trivso, 7 April ’44
N. Rota: Danze dal gattopardo
G. Ephrikian/S. Mazzoleni: Marco Polo
E. Morricone: C’era una volta in American
E. Morricone: Gabriel’s Oboe
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

April 24

Juilliard415
Bach: Harpsichord Concertos
6 p.m. Paul Hall/Juilliard

Eldbjørg Hemsing, violinist
Nargiz Aliyarova, pianist
Prokofiev, Bjarne Brustad, Franghiz Alizadeh, Gara Garayev, Arif Melikov, Grieg
7 p.m. Bruno Walter Auditorium/NY Public Library for the Performing Arts

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Anita Hartig, Stephen Costello, Plácido Domingo
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Thomas Larcher: Symphony No. 2, “Kenotaph”
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Juilliard Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Joseph Colaneri, conductor
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater/Juilliard

New York Festival of Song
Corinne Winters, soprano
Efraim Solis, baritone
Poulenc, Montsalvate, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Revueltas, García-Lorca
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

April 25

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Die Walküre
Christine Goerke, Greer Grimsley, Günther Groissböck, Stuart Skelton, Eva-Maria Westbroek
Philippe Jordan, conductor
6:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mozart: Flute Quartet in A Major, K. 298
Rota: Trio for Flute, Violin, and Piano
Dohnányi: Piano Quintet No. 2, Op. 26
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Thomas Larcher: Symphony No. 2, “Kenotaph”
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

New York Baroque Incororated
Rameau: Suite from Platée
Clérambault: Orphée
Handel: Il delirio amoroso
7:30 p.m. Saint Paul Chapel

Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater
Tobias Picker: Emmeline
George Manahan, conductor
7:30 p.m. Neidorff-Karpati Hall/Manhattan School of Music

Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Evgeny Kissin, pianist
Mozart: Violin Sonata in D Major, K. 306
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 100
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9, Op. 47, “Kreutzer”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

ARTEK
Bach: Musical Offering
8 p.m. Holy Trinity Church

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mozart: Flute Quartet in A Major, K. 298
Rota: Trio for Flute, Violin, and Piano
Dohnányi: Piano Quintet No. 2, Op. 26
9 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

April 26

Gleb Ivanov, pianist
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 4
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 5
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 8
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Juilliard Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Joseph Colaneri, conductor
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater/Juilliard

Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater
Tobias Picker: Emmeline
George Manahan, conductor
7:30 p.m. Neidorff-Karpati Hall/Manhattan School of Music

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
George Gagnidze, Matthew Polenzani, Rosa Feola
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

April 27

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Götterdämmerung
Andreas Schager, Christine Goerke, Edith Haller, Michaela Schuster, Tomasz Konieczny, Eric Owens
Philippe Jordan, conductor
11 a.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

David Kaplan, pianist
Mozart: Variations in C Major, K. 265, “Ah! Vous dirais-je Maman”
Elliot Cole: Five Easy Pieces (world premiere)
Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9
Mozart: Rondo in A minor, K. 511
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater
Tobias Picker: Emmeline
George Manahan, conductor
7:30 p.m. Neidorff-Karpati Hall/Manhattan School of Music

New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Thomas Larcher: Symphony No. 2, “Kenotaph”
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

April 28

Jiji, guitarist
Albéniz, Scarlatti, Reich, Marais, Bach
11 a.m. Walter Reade Theater

Orchestra of St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in D minor
2 p.m. Brooklyn Museum

Juilliard Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Joseph Colaneri, conductor
2 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater/Juilliard

Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater
Tobias Picker: Emmeline
George Manahan, conductor
2:30 p.m. Neidorff-Karpati Hall/Manhattan School of Music

Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Brahms: Six Pieces for Piano, Op. 118
Brahms: Sonata in F-sharp minor, Op. 2
Brahms: Intermezzi, Op. 117
Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24
3 p.m. 92Y

Semmy Stahlhammer, violinist
Bach: Solo Sonatas and Partitas (selections)
Various: Klezmer interludes
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mendelssohn: Lied ohne Worte, Op. 109
Schumann: Märchenerzählungen, Op. 132
Brahms: Sonata in E-flat Major for Violin and Piano, Op. 120
Tchaikovsky: Selections from Les saisons, Op. 37b
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 66
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

April 29

Argento Ensemble
Michel Galante, conductor
Marilyn Nonken, pianist
Doori Na, violinist
Gérard Grisey: Vox Temporum
Yotam Haber: World premiere
Berg (arr. Galante): Adagio from Kammerkonzert
1 p.m. St. Peter’s Church

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players
Kreutzer: Trio in F Major
Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 2 in G Major, Op. 1, No. 2
Mendelssohn: String Quintet No. 1, Op. 18
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Das Rheingold
Michael Volle, Tomasz Konieczny, Wendy Bryn Harmer, Jamie Barton, Gerhard Siegel
Philippe Jordan, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Argento Ensemble
Michel Galante, conductor
Marilyn Nonken, pianist
Doori Na, violinist
Gérard Grisey: Vox Temporum
Yotam Haber: World premiere
Berg (arr. Galante): Adagio from Kammerkonzert
7:30 p.m. St. Peter’s Church

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players
Kreutzer: Trio in F Major
Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 2 in G Major, Op. 1, No. 2
Mendelssohn: String Quintet No. 1, Op. 18
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

April 30

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Die Walküre
Christine Goerke, Michael Volle, Stuart Skelton, Eva-Maria Westbroek
6:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Thomas Larcher: Symphony No. 2, “Kenotaph”
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Joshua Bell, violinist
Steven Isserlis, cellist
Jeremy Denk, pianist
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Trio élégiaque
Ravel: Piano Trio
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Orchestra of St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in D minor
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Early Music New York
Daniel S. Lee, violinist
Dario Costello, Giovanni Batista Fontana, Alessandro Stradella, et al
7:30 p.m. First Church of Christ, Scientist

The Crypt Sessions
Attacca Quartet
Caroline Shaw: Entr’acte; Punctum; Valencia; Ritornello; Blueprint; Plan & Elevation
8 p.m. Church of the Intercession

Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Schubert: Piano Sonata in E-flat Major, D. 568
Schubert: Piano Sonata in A minor, D. 784
Schubert: Piano Sonata in A Major, D. 959
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

March 22 – Feb 24, 2019

Francine Kay, pianist
Schumann: Novelette, Op. 21, No. 8
Suk: Things Lived and Dreamt, Op. 30, Nos. 5 & 6
Vitēzslava Kaprálová: April Preludes, Op. 13
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie, Op. 61
Debussy: “Reflets dan l’eau”; “Minstrels”; “Les Collines d’Anacapri”
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Hagen Quartet
Jörg Widmann, clarinetist
Dvořák: Selections from Cypresses
Jörg Widmann: Clarinet Quintet
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Amore Opera
Mozart: Cosí fan tutte
7:30 p.m. Riverside Theater

House of Time
Bach: Selections from The Musical Offering
Caroline Yarnell: More Spirit Than Matter
Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto RV 94
7:30 p.m. Holy Trinity Lutheran Church

American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor
Bard Festival Chorus
Martinů: Julietta
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Cerddorion Vocal Ensemble
James Johns, conductor
Schütz, Gabrielei, Monteverdi
8 p.m. St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Carroll Gardens

March 23

Metropolitan Opera
Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila
Alexandra Antonenko, Anita Rachvelishvili, Laurent Noury
Mark Elder, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Amore Opera
Meyerbeer: Dinorah
2:30 p.m. Riverside Theater

Siena Licht Miller, mezzo-soprano
Cameron Richardson-Eames, pianist
3 p.m. St. Michael’s Church
carnegiehall.org
Free admission

Wendy Sutter, cellist
Adam Golka, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano, Op. 5, No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Sonata for Cello and Piano, op. 19
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Amore Opera
Meyerbeer: Dinorah
7:30 p.m. Riverside Theater

Mivos Quartet
Yarn/Wire
Lucier: Disappearances
Mincek: Torrent
Huddleston: I found a few configurations//some stripes
Improvisation with Mivos Quartet & Yarn/Wire
7:30 p.m. Willow Place Auditorium

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Jennifer Rowley, Joseph Calleja, Wolfgang Koch
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Ives: Central Park in the Dark
Adams: The Wound-Dresser
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Western Wind Vocal Ensemble
William Bolcom, Tania Léon, Matthew Harris, Elliot Z. Levine, et al
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

New York Philharmonic Nightcap
John Adams, curator
Nadia Sirota, host
Timo Andres, pianist
Attacca Quartet
10:30 p.m. Kaplan Penthouse
nyphil.org

March 24

Amore Opera
Mozart: Cosí fan tutte
2:30 p.m. Riverside Theater

Cerddorion Vocal Ensemble
James Johns, conductor
Schütz, Gabrielei, Monteverdi
3 p.m. Church of St. Ignatius of Antioch

George London Foundation Recital Series
Anthony Dean Griffey, tenor
Amy Owens, soprano
Warren Jones, pianist
Cindy Wu, violinist
David Heiss, cellist
Strauss, Bridge, Previn, Floyd, Ives, Milhaud, et al
4 p.m. Morgan Library

Alaria Trio
Pärt: Mozart-Adagio
Beethoven: Trio in C minor, Op. 1, No. 3
Shostakovich: Trio in E minor, No. 2
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Borodin Quartet
Myaskovsky: String Quartet No, 13, Op. 86
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 13, Op. 138
Borodin: String Quartet No. 2
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

March 25

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players
Joseph Fiala: Bassoon Quartet No. 3
Smetana: “Z domoviny”, from Ma Vlast
Josef Bohuslav Foerster: Nonet, Op. 147
Dvorák: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 26
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Die Walküre
Christine Goerke, Stuart Skelton, Eva-Maria Westbroek, Greer Grimsley
Philippe Jordan, conductor
6:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Juilliard String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet in F Major, Op. 77, No. 2
Bartók: String Quartet No. 3
Beethoven: String Quartet in E minor, Op. 59, No. 2
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players
Joseph Fiala: Bassoon Quartet No. 3
Smetana: “Z domoviny”, from Ma Vlast
Josef Bohuslav Foerster: Nonet, Op. 147
Dvorák: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 26
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

March 26

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Jennifer Rowley, Joseph Calleja, Wolfgang Koch
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Ives: Central Park in the Dark
Adams: The Wound-Dresser
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Canadian Guitar Quartet
Brahms: Hungarian Dances 1, 4, 5
Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre
Poulenc: Sextet
Patrick Roux: Passion, Fougue, et Allegro
Ravel: String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 59, No. 3
Renaud Côté-Giguère: Hommage à Brad Mehldau
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

Bella Hristova, violinist
Messiaen: Theme and Variations
Zwilich: Fantasy for Solo Violin
Bach: Violin Partita No. 2, BWV 1004
Schoenberg: Phantasy for Violin and Piano, Op. 47
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3, Op. 108
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

March 27

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Maurizio Pollini, pianist
J. Wagenaar: Cyrano de Bergerac Overture
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Emanuel Ax, pianist
Brahms: Rhapsody, Op. 79, No. 1; Op. 79, No. 2
George Benjamin: Piano Figures
Schumann: Fantasiestücke
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Chopin: Nocturne, Op. 62, No. 1
Chopin: Three Mazurkas, Op. 50
Chopin: Andante spianato and Grande polonaise brillante, Op. 22
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

March 28

Metropolitan Opera
Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila
Kristian Benedikt, Anita Rachvelishvili, Laurent Noury
Mark Elder, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

JACK Quartet
International Contemporary Ensemble
Tyshawn Sorey: Autoschediasms (world premiere)
Tyshawn Sorey: …Changes
Tyshawn Sorey: Violin and Glockenspeil
Tyshawn Sorey: Bertha’s Lair
Tyshawn Sorey: Ornations
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

Hagen Quartet
Schubert: String Quartet in A minor, “Rosamunde”
Webern: Five Movements, Op. 5
Beethoven: String Quartet in C-sharp minor, Op. 131
8:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

March 29

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Rita Sloan, pianist
Bach: Sonatas No. 1, 3, & 5, BWV 1014/1016/1018
7 p.m. Bargemusic

In Visible Roads
Metropolis Ensemble
Conor Hanick, pianist
Kati Agócs, Nicolas Namoradze, Balázs Futó, Robert Beaser, et al
7 p.m. 1 Rivington Street

Juilliard415
Rachel Podger, conductor and violinist
Veracini: Ouverture No. 1
Bach: Harpsichord Concerto in A Major BWV 1055
Vivaldi: Concerto in C Major for Two Flutes, RV 533
Handel: Concerto grosso in B-flat Major, Op. 3, No. 1
Locatelli: Concerto for Four Violins in F Major, Op. 4, No. 12
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1. BWV 1066
7: 30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Mitsuko Uchida, pianist and conductor
Matthew Truscott, concertmaster and leader
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19
Berg: Three Pieces from Lyric Suite
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Jennifer Rowley, Joseph Calleja, Wolfgang Koch
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

March 30

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Die Walküre
Christine Goerke, Stuart Skelton, Eva-Maria Westbroek, Greer Grimsley
Philippe Jordan, conductor
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Rita Sloan, pianist
Bach: Sonatas No. 2, 4 & 6, BWV 1015/1017/1019
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Handel and Haydn Society
Purcell: Dido and Aeneas
7 p.m. Temple of Dendur/Metropolitan Museum of Art

Dmitry Kouzov, cellist
Bach: Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007
Bach: Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
8 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Repertory Orchestra
David Liebowitz, conductor
Susie Park, violinist
Bellini: Sinfonia to Norma
Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2, “Mysterious Mountain”
Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 2
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito
Joyce DiDonato, Matthew Polenzani, Elza van den Heever
Lothar Koenigs, conductor
8:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

March 31

Cramer Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in F minor, Op. 20, no. 5
Haydn: Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 33, no. 2
Haydn: Quartet in G Major, Op, 76, no. 1
4 p.m. Advent Lutheran Church

Dmitry Kouzov, cellist
Bach: Suite No. 4 in E-Flat Major, BWV 1010
Bach: Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Bach: Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Ryan Speedo Green, bass-baritone
Orion String Quartet
Bach: Cantata Ich habe genug, BWV 82
Haydn: The Seven Last Words of Our Savior on the Cross
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Mirror Visions Ensemble
“This Land is Ours”
Music of Bernstein, Hindemith, Eisler, Musto, Weill, Farouz, Styne, Seeger, et al
5 p.m. Sheen Center
sheencenter.org

February 24 – Jan 28, 2019

Talea Ensemble
“Inside Out: Side By Side – The Art of the Duo”
4 p.m. Flea Theater

NYC Composers Collective
Sequoia Sellinger, Felix Jarrar, Noah Becker, Andrew Yoon, Steve Williams, Jonah Udall, Nick Dunston, Frank Spigner, Natalies Braginsky, Cat Toren
4 p.m. Spectrum

Quatuor Voce
Emmanuel Ceysson, harpist
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 1, Op. 74, “Harp”
Debussy: Danse sacrée et danse profane
Dutilleux: Ainsi la nuit
Caplet: Conte fantastique, after Edgar Allan Poe’s “Masque of the Red Death”
5 p.m. Frick Collection

Lucy Shelton, soprano
The Westerlies
Gilbert Kalish, pianist
Knussen, Villa-Lobos, Ravel, Carter, Ives, et al
7 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Simone Dinnerstein, pianist
Schubert, Glass
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Five Boroughs Music Festival
Les Délices
Eric Milnes: Prelude (Improvisation)
Marin Marais: Prélude & Les Voix humaines
Jean-Baptiste de Bousset: Pourqoui dous rossignol
Billy Strayhorn: A Flower is a Lovesome Thing
Johnny Mandel: Emily
Jean-Baptiste de Bousset: Des mes soupirs
Erroll Garner/Johnny Burke: Misty
Joseph Chabanceau de la Barre: J’avois juré
La Barre: Allez bergers
Michel Lambert: D’un feu secret
Patsy Cline/Willie Nelson: Crazy
Marais (arr. Les Délices): Folies d’espagne
Edith Piaf: La Foule
Lully: Recit de la beauté
Paul McCartney/John Lennon: Michelle
Sondheim: Send in the Clowns
Marais: Prélude in a minor
Nina Simone: Tomorrow is My Turn
Lambert: Vos mespris
Josheph Kosma/Johnny Mercer: Autumn Leaves
7:30 p.m. Flushing Town Hall, Queens

February 25

Cutting Edge Concerts
Horszowski Trio
Alan Kay, clarinetist
Pamela Mann, flutist
Sophie Maekawa, soprano
Nadia Shpachenko-Gottesman, pianist
Paul Chihara: Amatsu Kaze
Lewis Spratlan, Harold Meltzer, Hannah Lash, Amy Beth Kirsten, Jack Van Zandt, Victoria Bond, and James Matheson
7:30 p.m. Leonard Nimoy Thalis at Peter Norton Symphony Space</p

Juilliard Chamber Orchestra
Beethoven: Overture to Creatures of Prometheus
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical”
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Oratorio Society of New York
Kent Tritle, conductor
David Rosenmeyer, conductor
Johanna Rusanen, soprano
Takaoki Onishi, soprano
Manhattan School of Music Symphonic Men’s Chorus
Chorus and Orchestra of the Society
Berlioz: “La mort d’Opélie,” Op. 18, No. 2, from Tristia
Debussy: “Sirènes” from Nocturnes
Sibelius: Kullervo, Op. 7
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

February 26

Third Sound
Ingrid Arauco: Fantasy-Quartet
Patrick Castillo: Music for Four
Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony, No. 1, Op. 9
6 p.m. Miller Theatre
Free admission

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: Sonata in G Major for Violin and Piano, Op. 96
Strauss: Metamorphosen
Dvorak: Trio in E minor, Op. 90, “Dumky”
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Immanuel Davis, flutist
David Ross, flutist
W.F. Bach: Duos for transverse flutes
7:30 p.m. First Church of Christ, Scientist

Metropolitan Opera
Donizetti: La Fille du Regiment
Pretty Yende, Javier Camarena, Stephanie Blythe
Enrique Mazzola, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212-362-2000

February 27

Dasol Kim, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26, Op. 81a
Chopin: Scherzo No, 4, Op. 54
Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit
Nikolai Kapustin: Intermezzo from Eight Concert Etudes, Op. 40
12 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Falstaff
Ambrogio Maestri, Ailyn Pérez, Golda Schultz
Richard Farnes, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

February 28

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: Serenade in D Major, Op. 8
Hindemith: Two Duets for Violin and Clarinet
Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-flat Major, Op. 34
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

Bang on a Can
ETHEL
Julia Wolfe: Complete String Quartets
7:30 p.m. Jewish Museum

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Aida
Sondra Radvanovsky, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Olesya Petrova, Quinn Kelsey
Plácido Domingo, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212-362-2000Feb

New York Philharmonic
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Deviant Septet
Stravinsky: L’Histoire du Soldat
7:30 p.m. St. Bartholomew’s Church

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Ying Fang, soprano
Paul Lewis, pianist
Haydn: Overture to L’isola disabitata
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Mozart: “Non temer, amato bene”, K. 490
Haydn: Symphony No. 45, “Farewell”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Inbal Segev, cellist
Gity Razaz: Legend of Sigh
Anna Clyne: Rest These Hands
Missy Mazzoli: A Thousand Tongues
Reena Esmail: Perhaps
Kaija Saariaho: Spins and Spells
8 p.m. Roulette

Metropolis Ensemble
Andrew Cyr, conductor
Emily Wells: New works
8 p.m. House of Yes, Brooklyn

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: Serenade in D Major, Op. 8
Hindemith: Two Duets for Violin and Clarinet
Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-flat Major, Op. 34
9:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

January 28 – Dec 22, 2018

Metropolitan Opera
Tchaikovsky: Iolanta
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
Sonya Yoncheva, Matthew Polenzani, Gerald Finley, Angeloa Denoke
Henrik Nánási, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Ensemble Connect
7:30 p.m. Resnick Education Wing/Carnegie Hall Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Suk: Quartet in A minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 1
Brahms: Quartet No. 3 in C minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 60
Dvorak: Quartet in E-flat Major for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 87
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
Peteris Vasks: Bass Trip
Toshio Hosokawa: Gesine
Tigran Mansurian: Ode to the Lotus
Jörg Widmann: Toccata
Aaron Jay Kernis: Two Movements (with bells)
Zygmunt Krauze: String Quartet No. 3
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

ECHOensemble
Jonah Udall: One (world premiere)
9 p.m. Dixon Place

January 29

Either/Or
Richard Carrick: lanterne
Richard Carrick: Sarang Ga
Anthony Braxton: Composition No. 101; Composition No. 168
Richard Carrick: autour
6 p.m. Miller Theatre
Free admission

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Louis Langrée, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Suk: Quartet in A minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 1
Brahms: Quartet No. 3 in C minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 60
Dvorak: Quartet in E-flat Major for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 87
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
John Woolrich: A Singing Sky
Chaya Czernowin: Adiantum Capillus-Veneris
Stefano Gervasoni: Drei Grabschriften upon epitaphs by Nelly Sachs
Hans Abrahamsen: Six Pieces for French Horn, Violin, and Piano
Kati Agócs: Nostalgia for Arts Unheard
Berio: Sequenza No. 14
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

January 30

SooBeen Lee, violinist
Dina Vaishtein, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 for Violin and Piano
Bartók: Rhapsody No. 1
Saint-Saëns: Sonata in D minor, Op. 75
12 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Luca Pisaroni, Ilda Abdrazakov, Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Cornelius Meister, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Alexei Grynyuk, pianist
Bach: Chaconne
Prokofiev: Violin, Sonata No. 2, Op. 94a
Wynton Marsalis: New work for solo violin
Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat Major, Op. 18
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
John Harbison: Six American Painters
Sofia Gubaidulina: String Trio
Katie Tchemberdi: Ma-or (Light)
Esa Pekka-Salonen: knock, breathe, shine
Ligeti: Etudes (selections)
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

January 31

Metropolitan Opera
Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande
Paul Appleby, Isabel Leonard, Kyle Ketelson
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Jakub Kózef Orliński, countertenor
New York Baroque Incorporated
Vivaldi, Fago, Hasse, Durante, et al
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
Rolf Wallin: Sway
Philippe Hersant: Piano Trio
Mauricio Kagel: An Tasten
Paul Frehner: Slowdown
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

February 1

Metropolitan Opera
Tchaikovsky: Iolanta
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
Sonya Yoncheva, Matthew Polenzani, Gerald Finley, Angeloa Denoke
Henrik Nánási, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Focus Festival 2019
Juilliard Orchestra
Joel Sachs, conductor
Betty Olivero: Tenuot
Ligeti: Lontano
Michael Tippett: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
Free admission

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Jeremy Denk, pianist
Beethoven: Five Variations on “Rule Britannia”
John Adams: I Still Play
Bizet: Variations chromatiques
Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses
Beethoven (trans. Liszt): An die ferne Geliebte
Schumann: Fantasy in C Major, Op. 17
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Fresh Squeezed Opera
Whitney George: World premiere
Gabrielle Herbst: World premiere
Gemma Peacocke: World premiere
Nicole Bittlingmeyer, Jane Hoffman, Chelsea Feltman
8 p.m. Roulette

February 2

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Louis Langrée, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Sonnambula
Teju Cole, author
Leonora Duarte: Works for viol
7 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Ursula Oppens, pianist
Cassatt String Quartet
“Ursula Oppens 75th Birthday Tribute”
Ravel: String Quartet
Elliott Carter, John Corigliano, Tobias Picker
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

St. Olaf Orchestra
Steve Amundson, conductor
Sarah Chang, violinist
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Behzod Abduraimov, pianist
Wagner/Liszt: Isolde’s Liebestod
Liszt: Sonata in B minor
Prokofiev: 10 pieces from Romeo and Juliet
8 p.m. 92Y

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Luca Pisaroni, Ilda Abdrazakov, Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Cornelius Meister, conductor
8:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

February 3

Zukerman Trio
Beethoven: Variations on Ich bi der Schneider Kakadu, Op. 121a
Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 32
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 87
3 p.m. 92Y

Calefax
Locatelli: Introduzione teatrale, Op. 4, No. 1
Franck: Prelude, Fugue, et Variation, Op. 18
Wilms: Rondo from Sinfonia a grand orchestra No. 4, Op. 23
Janacek: Zdenka Variations
Muhly: Look for Me
Abing: Er Quan Ying Yue
Moondog: “New Amsterdam” from Toot Suite
Gershwin: An American in Paris *
5 p.m. Frick Collection

Israeli Philharmonic Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Pártos: Concertino for Strings
Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 40
Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 50
Kreisler: Liebeslied
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, “Pathétique”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Powered by WP Bannerize


Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS