Calendar

February 24 – Jan 28, 2019

Talea Ensemble
“Inside Out: Side By Side – The Art of the Duo”
4 p.m. Flea Theater

NYC Composers Collective
Sequoia Sellinger, Felix Jarrar, Noah Becker, Andrew Yoon, Steve Williams, Jonah Udall, Nick Dunston, Frank Spigner, Natalies Braginsky, Cat Toren
4 p.m. Spectrum

Quatuor Voce
Emmanuel Ceysson, harpist
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 1, Op. 74, “Harp”
Debussy: Danse sacrée et danse profane
Dutilleux: Ainsi la nuit
Caplet: Conte fantastique, after Edgar Allan Poe’s “Masque of the Red Death”
5 p.m. Frick Collection

Lucy Shelton, soprano
The Westerlies
Gilbert Kalish, pianist
Knussen, Villa-Lobos, Ravel, Carter, Ives, et al
7 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Simone Dinnerstein, pianist
Schubert, Glass
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Five Boroughs Music Festival
Les Délices
Eric Milnes: Prelude (Improvisation)
Marin Marais: Prélude & Les Voix humaines
Jean-Baptiste de Bousset: Pourqoui dous rossignol
Billy Strayhorn: A Flower is a Lovesome Thing
Johnny Mandel: Emily
Jean-Baptiste de Bousset: Des mes soupirs
Erroll Garner/Johnny Burke: Misty
Joseph Chabanceau de la Barre: J’avois juré
La Barre: Allez bergers
Michel Lambert: D’un feu secret
Patsy Cline/Willie Nelson: Crazy
Marais (arr. Les Délices): Folies d’espagne
Edith Piaf: La Foule
Lully: Recit de la beauté
Paul McCartney/John Lennon: Michelle
Sondheim: Send in the Clowns
Marais: Prélude in a minor
Nina Simone: Tomorrow is My Turn
Lambert: Vos mespris
Josheph Kosma/Johnny Mercer: Autumn Leaves
7:30 p.m. Flushing Town Hall, Queens

February 25

Cutting Edge Concerts
Horszowski Trio
Alan Kay, clarinetist
Pamela Mann, flutist
Sophie Maekawa, soprano
Nadia Shpachenko-Gottesman, pianist
Paul Chihara: Amatsu Kaze
Lewis Spratlan, Harold Meltzer, Hannah Lash, Amy Beth Kirsten, Jack Van Zandt, Victoria Bond, and James Matheson
7:30 p.m. Leonard Nimoy Thalis at Peter Norton Symphony Space</p

Juilliard Chamber Orchestra
Beethoven: Overture to Creatures of Prometheus
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical”
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Oratorio Society of New York
Kent Tritle, conductor
David Rosenmeyer, conductor
Johanna Rusanen, soprano
Takaoki Onishi, soprano
Manhattan School of Music Symphonic Men’s Chorus
Chorus and Orchestra of the Society
Berlioz: “La mort d’Opélie,” Op. 18, No. 2, from Tristia
Debussy: “Sirènes” from Nocturnes
Sibelius: Kullervo, Op. 7
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

February 26

Third Sound
Ingrid Arauco: Fantasy-Quartet
Patrick Castillo: Music for Four
Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony, No. 1, Op. 9
6 p.m. Miller Theatre
Free admission

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: Sonata in G Major for Violin and Piano, Op. 96
Strauss: Metamorphosen
Dvorak: Trio in E minor, Op. 90, “Dumky”
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Immanuel Davis, flutist
David Ross, flutist
W.F. Bach: Duos for transverse flutes
7:30 p.m. First Church of Christ, Scientist

Metropolitan Opera
Donizetti: La Fille du Regiment
Pretty Yende, Javier Camarena, Stephanie Blythe
Enrique Mazzola, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212-362-2000

February 27

Dasol Kim, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26, Op. 81a
Chopin: Scherzo No, 4, Op. 54
Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit
Nikolai Kapustin: Intermezzo from Eight Concert Etudes, Op. 40
12 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Falstaff
Ambrogio Maestri, Ailyn Pérez, Golda Schultz
Richard Farnes, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

February 28

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: Serenade in D Major, Op. 8
Hindemith: Two Duets for Violin and Clarinet
Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-flat Major, Op. 34
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

Bang on a Can
ETHEL
Julia Wolfe: Complete String Quartets
7:30 p.m. Jewish Museum

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Aida
Sondra Radvanovsky, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Olesya Petrova, Quinn Kelsey
Plácido Domingo, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212-362-2000Feb

New York Philharmonic
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Deviant Septet
Stravinsky: L’Histoire du Soldat
7:30 p.m. St. Bartholomew’s Church

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Ying Fang, soprano
Paul Lewis, pianist
Haydn: Overture to L’isola disabitata
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Mozart: “Non temer, amato bene”, K. 490
Haydn: Symphony No. 45, “Farewell”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Inbal Segev, cellist
Gity Razaz: Legend of Sigh
Anna Clyne: Rest These Hands
Missy Mazzoli: A Thousand Tongues
Reena Esmail: Perhaps
Kaija Saariaho: Spins and Spells
8 p.m. Roulette

Metropolis Ensemble
Andrew Cyr, conductor
Emily Wells: New works
8 p.m. House of Yes, Brooklyn

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: Serenade in D Major, Op. 8
Hindemith: Two Duets for Violin and Clarinet
Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-flat Major, Op. 34
9:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

January 28 – Dec 22, 2018

Metropolitan Opera
Tchaikovsky: Iolanta
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
Sonya Yoncheva, Matthew Polenzani, Gerald Finley, Angeloa Denoke
Henrik Nánási, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Ensemble Connect
7:30 p.m. Resnick Education Wing/Carnegie Hall Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Suk: Quartet in A minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 1
Brahms: Quartet No. 3 in C minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 60
Dvorak: Quartet in E-flat Major for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 87
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
Peteris Vasks: Bass Trip
Toshio Hosokawa: Gesine
Tigran Mansurian: Ode to the Lotus
Jörg Widmann: Toccata
Aaron Jay Kernis: Two Movements (with bells)
Zygmunt Krauze: String Quartet No. 3
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

ECHOensemble
Jonah Udall: One (world premiere)
9 p.m. Dixon Place

January 29

Either/Or
Richard Carrick: lanterne
Richard Carrick: Sarang Ga
Anthony Braxton: Composition No. 101; Composition No. 168
Richard Carrick: autour
6 p.m. Miller Theatre
Free admission

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Louis Langrée, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Suk: Quartet in A minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 1
Brahms: Quartet No. 3 in C minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 60
Dvorak: Quartet in E-flat Major for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 87
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
John Woolrich: A Singing Sky
Chaya Czernowin: Adiantum Capillus-Veneris
Stefano Gervasoni: Drei Grabschriften upon epitaphs by Nelly Sachs
Hans Abrahamsen: Six Pieces for French Horn, Violin, and Piano
Kati Agócs: Nostalgia for Arts Unheard
Berio: Sequenza No. 14
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

January 30

SooBeen Lee, violinist
Dina Vaishtein, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 for Violin and Piano
Bartók: Rhapsody No. 1
Saint-Saëns: Sonata in D minor, Op. 75
12 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Luca Pisaroni, Ilda Abdrazakov, Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Cornelius Meister, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Alexei Grynyuk, pianist
Bach: Chaconne
Prokofiev: Violin, Sonata No. 2, Op. 94a
Wynton Marsalis: New work for solo violin
Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat Major, Op. 18
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
John Harbison: Six American Painters
Sofia Gubaidulina: String Trio
Katie Tchemberdi: Ma-or (Light)
Esa Pekka-Salonen: knock, breathe, shine
Ligeti: Etudes (selections)
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

January 31

Metropolitan Opera
Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande
Paul Appleby, Isabel Leonard, Kyle Ketelson
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Jakub Kózef Orliński, countertenor
New York Baroque Incorporated
Vivaldi, Fago, Hasse, Durante, et al
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
Rolf Wallin: Sway
Philippe Hersant: Piano Trio
Mauricio Kagel: An Tasten
Paul Frehner: Slowdown
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

February 1

Metropolitan Opera
Tchaikovsky: Iolanta
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
Sonya Yoncheva, Matthew Polenzani, Gerald Finley, Angeloa Denoke
Henrik Nánási, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Focus Festival 2019
Juilliard Orchestra
Joel Sachs, conductor
Betty Olivero: Tenuot
Ligeti: Lontano
Michael Tippett: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
Free admission

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Jeremy Denk, pianist
Beethoven: Five Variations on “Rule Britannia”
John Adams: I Still Play
Bizet: Variations chromatiques
Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses
Beethoven (trans. Liszt): An die ferne Geliebte
Schumann: Fantasy in C Major, Op. 17
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Fresh Squeezed Opera
Whitney George: World premiere
Gabrielle Herbst: World premiere
Gemma Peacocke: World premiere
Nicole Bittlingmeyer, Jane Hoffman, Chelsea Feltman
8 p.m. Roulette

February 2

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Louis Langrée, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Sonnambula
Teju Cole, author
Leonora Duarte: Works for viol
7 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Ursula Oppens, pianist
Cassatt String Quartet
“Ursula Oppens 75th Birthday Tribute”
Ravel: String Quartet
Elliott Carter, John Corigliano, Tobias Picker
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

St. Olaf Orchestra
Steve Amundson, conductor
Sarah Chang, violinist
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Behzod Abduraimov, pianist
Wagner/Liszt: Isolde’s Liebestod
Liszt: Sonata in B minor
Prokofiev: 10 pieces from Romeo and Juliet
8 p.m. 92Y

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Luca Pisaroni, Ilda Abdrazakov, Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Cornelius Meister, conductor
8:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

February 3

Zukerman Trio
Beethoven: Variations on Ich bi der Schneider Kakadu, Op. 121a
Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 32
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 87
3 p.m. 92Y

Calefax
Locatelli: Introduzione teatrale, Op. 4, No. 1
Franck: Prelude, Fugue, et Variation, Op. 18
Wilms: Rondo from Sinfonia a grand orchestra No. 4, Op. 23
Janacek: Zdenka Variations
Muhly: Look for Me
Abing: Er Quan Ying Yue
Moondog: “New Amsterdam” from Toot Suite
Gershwin: An American in Paris *
5 p.m. Frick Collection

Israeli Philharmonic Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Pártos: Concertino for Strings
Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 40
Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 50
Kreisler: Liebeslied
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, “Pathétique”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall