April 19

Thu Mar 21, 2024 at 8:42 am

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Asiya Korepanova, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano Op. 12, No. 1
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano Op. 30, No. 2
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano Op. 30, No. 3
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Christine Goerke, Roberto Alagna, Gabriella Reyes, Peixin Chen
Oksana Lyniv, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org

Hanzhi Wang, accordionist
Bach: selections from Goldberg Variations
Sofia Gubaidulina: De Profundis
Rebecca Clarke: Lullaby & Grotesque
Lili Boulanger: Cortège
Katherine Balch: Impromptu for Hanzhi
Hanzhi Wang: My Story
Astor Piazzolla: Chinquilin de Bachin; Milonga del Angel; La Muerte del Angel
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

New York Philharmonic
Thomas Søndergård, conductor
Andrew Watts, countertenor
Brooklyn Youth Chorus
Lili Boulanger: D’un matin de printemps
Olga Neuwirth: Keyframes for a Hippogriff — Musical Calligrams
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

April 20

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Rondine
Angel Blue, Jonathan Tetelman, Emily Pogorelc, Bekhzod Davronov
Speranza Scapucci, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Doris Stevenson, pianist
Bach: Partita No. 2 for solo violin
Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No. 2
Saraste: Zigeunerweisen
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Emily D’Angelo, mezzo-soprano
Sophia Muñoz, pianist
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Sarah Kirkland Snider, von Bingen, Dowland, Purcell
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall

Peoples’ Symphony Concerts
Kenari Quartet
Piazzolla: “Adios Nonino”
Bach: Italian Concerto
Higdon: Short Stories (Selections)
Joel Love: In Memoriam
Schumann/ Bolcom: Schumann Bouquet
Maslanka: Recitation Book
7:30 p.m. Washington Irving High School

Cathedral Choirs and Orchestra of St. John the Divine
Kent Tritle, conductor
Bryan Zaros, conductor
Eva Martinez, soprano
Kirsten Sollek, contralto
Paul D’Arcy, tenor
Joseph Beutel, bass-baritone
Monteverdi: Laetatus sum
Vivaldi: Beatus Vir
Haydn: Missa in Angustiis, “Lord Nelson Mass”
7:30 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Metropolitan Opera
Blanchard: Fire Shut Up in My Bones
Ryan Speedo Green, Latonia Moore, Brittany Renee
Even Rogister, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic
Thomas Søndergård, conductor
Andrew Watts, countertenor
Brooklyn Youth Chorus
Lili Boulanger: D’un matin de printemps
Olga Neuwirth: Keyframes for a Hippogriff — Musical Calligrams
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Nomads NYC
Richard Cameron-Wolfe: Iris – scuro/chiaro for piano (for Menahem Pressler) (world premiere)
Richard Cameron-Wolfe: A Sound-Shroud for Bill Knott
Richard Cameron-Wolfe: Time Refracted
Richard Cameron-Wolfe: Heretic
Richard Cameron-Wolfe: MeMarie
Richard Cameron-Wolfe: Lilith
Richard Cameron-Wolfe: Arcturus – Dagsstjerne (Day-Star)
Richard Cameron-Wolfe: Passionate Geometries
8 p.m. Symphony Space

April 21

Emanuel Ax, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8, “Pathétique”
Schoenberg: Three Piano Pieces, Op. 11
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 2
Schoenberg: Three Piano Pieces (1894)
Schoenberg: Six Little Piano Pieces, Op. 19
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23, “Appassionata”
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall

New York Philharmonic Ensembles
Prokofiev: Quintet
Beethoven: Serenade in D Major
Mendelssohn: Octet
3 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall
nyphil.org

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Doris Stevenson, pianist
Bach: Partita No. 2 for solo violin
Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No. 2
Saraste: Zigeunerweisen
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Bridget Kibbey, harpist
Samuel Torres, percussionist
Louis Arques, clarinetist
5 p.m. Our Saviour’s Atonement Lutheran Church
Free admission

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: String Tio in E-flat Major
Françaix: String Trio
Bridge: Lament
Mendelssohn: String Quintet No. 2
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

April 22

Trio Wanderer
Fauré: Piano Trio in D minor
Lili Boulanger: D’un Soir triste – D’un Matin de Printemps
Mel Bonis: Soir, Matin
Ravel: Piano Trio
6 p.m. Bargemusic

April 23

Metropolitan Opera
Adams: El Niño
Julia Bullock, Davóne Tines, J’Nai Bridges
Marin Alsop, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org

April 24

Lun Li, violinist
Henry Eccles: Prelude in D minor
Nicola Matteis: Alia Fantasia
Giovanni Bononcini: Prelude in D minor
Bach: Chaconne
Glass: Book of Longing
Bartók: Sonata for solo violin
Tessa Lark: Jig and Pop
12 p.m. Morgan Library

New York Philharmonic
Spring Gala
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Common, vocalist
Hera Hyesang Park, soprano
Bernie Williams, guitarist
Nina Shekhar: The Mother is Standing
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas brasileiras No. 5
Arturo Márquez: Danzón No. 8
Bernie Williams (arr. Tyzik): Moving Forward
Common: “The Light”; “Glory”
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite
7 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

S.E.M. Ensemble
Petr Kotik, conductor
Rudolf Komorous: Tango
Anna Heflin: The man who owned the forest also owned the racetrack
Petr Bakla: String Trio No. 2
Petr Kotik: Ariane-Sonata
Christian Wolff: Small Orchestra Piece
Phill Niblock: Disseminate
7 p.m. Bohemian National Hall

Metropolitan Opera
Blanchard: Fire Shut Up in My Bones
Ryan Speedo Green, Latonia Moore, Brittany Renee
Even Rogister, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org

Juilliard Opera
Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito
Nimrdo David Pfeffer, conductor
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater

Bamberg Symphony
Jakub Hruša, conductor
Hélène Grimaud, pianist
Wagner: Prelude to Lohengrin
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Wagner: Overture to Tannhäuser
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

April 25

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Michael Fabiano, Aily Pérez, Ryan Speedo Green
Diego Matheuz, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violinist
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Ginastera: Violin Concerto
Saraste: Carmen Fantasy
Debussy: Ibéria
Ravel: Boléro
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Pamela Frank, violinist
Stephen Prutsman, pianist
Bach: Sonatas for Violin and Keyboard Nos. 1–6
7:30 p.m. Rose Studio

Isidore String Quartet
Bach: Contrapunctus 1–4 from Art of Fugue
Billy Childs: String Quartet No. 2, “Awakening”
Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 132
7:30 p.m. 92NY

Sara Davis Buechner, pianist
“The Wolf-Tempered Klavier”
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Abendmusik
Dieterich Buxtehude and his contemporaries
7:30 p.m. Church of St. Luke in the Fields

Matthias Goerne, baritone
Evgeny Kissin, pianist
Schumann: Dichterliebe
Brahms: Lieder und Gesänge; selected songs
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

International Contemporary Ensemble
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Sheila Silver, Shih-Hui Chen, Courtney Bryan, Erin Gee, David Sanford, Anthony Cheung, et al
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Riverside Choral Society nand Orchestra
Patrick Garder, conductor
Erin Schwab, soprano
Sonja Tengblad, soprano
Sylvia Leith, mezzo-soprano
Harrison Hintzsche, baritone
Scott Ordway: The End of Rain
Alberto Grau: Kasar Mie La Gaji (“The Earth is Tired”)
John Luther Adams: Night Peace
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

April 26

Juilliard Opera
Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito
Nimrdo David Pfeffer, conductor
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Elizabeth DeShong, Jonathan Tetelman, Asmik Grigorian, Lucas Meacham
Xian Zhang, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violinist
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Ginastera: Violin Concerto
Saraste: Carmen Fantasy
Debussy: Ibéria
Ravel: Boléro
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

April 27

Metropolitan Opera
Blanchard: Fire Shut Up in My Bones
Ryan Speedo Green, Latonia Moore, Brittany Renee
Even Rogister, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org

Richard Dowling, pianist
Gershwin: Rialto Ripple
Gershwin: Six Original Preludes
Gershwin: Six Song Transcriptions
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Five Boroughs Music Festival
Pedro Giraudo Tango Quartet
4:30 p.m. Bronx River Arts Center, The Bronx

Fleur Barron, mezzo-soprano
Myra Huang, pianist
Huang Ruo, Brahms, Ives, Chen Yi, Berg, Takemitsu, Mussorgsky, et al
7:30 p.m. 92NY

Peoples’s Symphony Concerts
Paul Lewis, pianist
Schubert: Piano Sonata No. 7
Schubert: Piano Sonata No. 14
Schubert: Piano Sonata No. 17
7:30 p.m. Washington Irving High School

Riverside Symphony
George Rothman, conductor
Virginia McDowell, oboist
Prokofiev: Summer Day Suite
Theo Chandler: Oboe Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Metropolitan Opera
Adams: El Niño
Julia Bullock, Davóne Tines, J’Nai Bridges
Marin Alsop, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violinist
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Ginastera: Violin Concerto
Saraste: Carmen Fantasy
Debussy: Ibéria
Ravel: Boléro
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

April 28

Juilliard Opera
Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito
Nimrdo David Pfeffer, conductor
2 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater

James Adler, pianist
James Adler: A Curtis Reflection
Beethoven, Henco Espag, Paul Turok, Schumann
2 p.m. Klavierhaus
Free admission

Five Boroughs Music Festival
Pedro Giraudo Tango Quartet
3 p.m. Littlefield Performance + Arts Space, Brooklyn

Richard Dowling, pianist
Gershwin: Rialto Ripple
Gershwin: Six Original Preludes
Gershwin: Six Song Transcriptions
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
4 p.m. Bargemusic

George & Nora London Foundation for Singers
Blake Denson, baritone
Kevin Miller, pianist
Francesco Santoliquido: I canti della sera (The Songs of the Evening)
Vaughan Williams: Songs of Travel
Traditional: “Steal Away”
4 p.m. Morgan Library

Dessoff Choirs
Malcolm J. Merriweather, conductor
Nola Richardson, soprano
James Whitbourn: Annelies
4 p.m. Minnie Petrie Synagogue at Hebrew Union College

April 29

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players
William Grant Still: Miniatures
Florence Price: Piano Quintet
Dvořák: String Quintet No. 2
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Michael Fabiano, Aily Pérez, Ryan Speedo Green
Diego Matheuz, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org

Juilliard Orchestra
John Adams, conductor
The Dolphins
Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio
Adams: Absolute Jest
Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy: Iberia
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players
William Grant Still: Miniatures
Florence Price: Piano Quintet
Dvořák: String Quintet No. 2
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

April 30

Cramer Quartet
Hyacinthe Jadin: String Quartet in B-flat Major
inti figgis-vizueta: 30 mengstraße
Haydn: String Quartet Op. 71, No. 2
6:30 p.m. Morgan Library

Dover Quartet
Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Turina: La oración del torero
Dohnányi: Piano Quintet No. 2
Brahms: Piano Quintet
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Elizabeth DeShong, Jonathan Tetelman, Asmik Grigorian, Lucas Meacham
Xian Zhang, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org

Philadelphia Orchestra
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor
Erin Morley, soprano
Sara Mingardo, contralto
Kenneth Tarver, tenor
Harold Wilson, bass
Philadelphia Symphonic Choir
Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Mozart: Requiem
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org


Leave a Comment








" "

Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS