June 12

Sat May 25, 2024 at 1:02 pm

Clarion Orchestra
Clarion Singers
Steven Fox, conductor
Ockeghem: various works
3 p.m. The Cloisters

Fresh Squeezed Opera–CANCELLED
Ronnie Reshef: When He Was Good
Shane Brown, Andy Dwan, Shafiq Hicks, MaKayla MacDonald
Whitney George, conductor
6:30 p.m. HERE

Steven Spears, tenor
Catherine Kautsky, pianist
Schubert: Die Winterreise
6:30 p.m. 92NY

“Inside Light: Part 1”
Stockhausen: Licht
Kathinka Pasveer, electronic performer
7 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Virgil Boutellis-Taft, violinist
JuYoung Park, pianist
Bruch: Kol nidrei
Janáček: Violin Sonata
Tchaikovsky: Sérénade mélancolique
Schumann: Violin Sonata No. 1
Bloch: Nigun
Saint-Saëns: Danse macabre
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic
Thomas Wilkins, conductor
Randall Goosby, violinist
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Beethoven, Carlos Simon, Rimsky-Korsakov, et al
8 p.m. Central Park
nyphil.org
Free admission

June 13

Fresh Squeezed Opera–CANCELLED
Ronnie Reshef: When He Was Good
Shane Brown, Andy Dwan, Shafiq Hicks, MaKayla MacDonald
Whitney George, conductor
6:30 p.m. HERE

“Inside Light: Part 2”
Stockhausen: Licht
Kathinka Pasveer, electronic performer
7 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Clarion Orchestra
Clarion Singers
Steven Fox, conductor
Ockeghem: various late works
7 p.m. The Cloisters

New York Philharmonic
Thomas Wilkins, conductor
Randall Goosby, violinist
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Beethoven, Carlos Simon, Rimsky-Korsakov, et al
8 p.m. Cunningham Park, Queens
nyphil.org
Free admission

Elliott Sharp: Die Grösste Fuge (The Greatest Fugue), a time travel opera
Nicholas Isherwood
DGF String Quartet
8 p.m. Roulette
roulette.org

June 14

Beth Levin, pianist
Mozart: Piano Sonata, K. 310
Heinz Tiessen: 5 Klavierstücke, Original Op. 21
Schubert: Piano Sonata, D. 894
6 p.m. Bargemusic

“Inside Light: Marathon”
Stockhausen: Licht
Kathinka Pasveer, electronic performer
6:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Fresh Squeezed Opera–CANCELLED
Ronnie Reshef: When He Was Good
Shane Brown, Andy Dwan, Shafiq Hicks, MaKayla MacDonald
Whitney George, conductor
6:30 p.m. HERE

Met Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
Elīna Garanča, mezzo-soprano
Christian van Horn, bass-baritone
Wagner: Overture to Der fliegende Holländer
Debussy: Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic
Thomas Wilkins, conductor
Randall Goosby, violinist
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Beethoven, Carlos Simon, Rimsky-Korsakov, et al
8 p.m. Prospect Park, Brooklyn
nyphil.org
Free admission

June 15

Johnny Gandelsman, violinist
John Marcus, violinist
Max Mandel, violist
Raman Ramakrishnan, cellist
Brahms: String Quartet, Op. 51, No. 2
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 8
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Fresh Squeezed Opera–CANCELLED
Ronnie Reshef: When He Was Good
Shane Brown, Andy Dwan, Shafiq Hicks, MaKayla MacDonald
Whitney George, conductor
6:30 p.m. HERE

House of Time
Bach, Handel, Rameau
7:30 p.m. The Lounge at Hudson View Gardens

June 16

New York Philharmonic
Thomas Wilkins, conductor
Randall Goosby, violinist
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Beethoven, Carlos Simon, Rimsky-Korsakov, et al
4 p.m. St. George Theatre, Staten Island
nyphil.org
Free admission

Johnny Gandelsman, violinist
John Marcus, violinist
Max Mandel, violist
Raman Ramakrishnan, cellist
Brahms: String Quartet, Op. 51, No. 2
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 8
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Michael Cherry, pianist
Bach/Busoni: Chaconne
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26, “Les Adieux”
Schumann: Waldszenen
Liszt: Paganini Etude No. 6
Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

June 17

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players
Chopin: Introduction et polonaise brillante
Alkan: Grand duo concertant in F-sharp minor
Ravel: Piano Trio
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Prebyterian Church

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players
Chopin: Introduction et polonaise brillante
Alkan: Grand duo concertant in F-sharp minor
Ravel: Piano Trio
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Prebyterian Church

June 18

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Augustin Hadelich, violinist
Charles Avison: Concerto grosso No. 5
Geminiani: Concerto grosso No. 5, “La Follia”
Bach: Fantasia in G Major
Bach: Concerto for Violin in G minor
Pachabel: Chaconne
Geminiani: Concerto grosso, Op. 5, No. 10
Bach: Concerto for Violin in D minor
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall

June 19

On Site Opera
Juneteenth Celebration
6 p.m. West Side Community Garden

June 20

The Angel’s Share
Ulysses Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 132
6 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

The Angel’s Share
Ulysses Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 132
7:30 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

June 21

The Angel’s Share
Ulysses Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 132
6 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

Jeffery Solow, cellist
Bach: Cello Suites Nos. 4–6
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Chelsea Music Festival
Nicky Sohn: A Night at Birdland (world premiere)
Augusta Read Thomas: Dancing Stars
John Williams, Tebogo Monnakgotla, Ania Vu
7 p.m. Genesis House

The Angel’s Share
Ulysses Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 132
7:30 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

June 22

Marc Peloquin, pianist
Rorem: Song Suite
Aaron Jay Kernis: Elegy (To Those We Lost)
David Del Tredici: Late in the Game
Rorem: Piano Sonata
4 p.m. Bargemusic

The Angel’s Share
Ulysses Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 132
6 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

The Angel’s Share
Ulysses Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 132
7:30 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

June 23

Coady Green, pianist
Brahms: Chaconne von J.S. Bach für die linke Hand allein
Liszt: Three pieces from Harmonies poétiques et religeuses
4 p.m. Bargemusic

June 24

Chelsea Music Festival
Daniel Gutman, baritone
Maximilian Kromer, pianist
Schumann: Songs
Ania Vu: Songs
7 p.m. The High Line

June 25

The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Mozart: Overture to Le Nozze de Figaro
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, “Pastoral”
7:30 p.m. Naumburg Bandshell
Free admission

June 26

Teatro Real
Leticia Moreno, conductor and violinist
Soloists from the Orchestra of Madrid’s Teatro Real
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Piazzolla/Desyatnikov: Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
6:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall/Zankel Hall
carnegiehall.org

On Site Opera
Verdi: La Traviata (excerpts)
6 p.m. West Side Community Garden

Chelsea Music Festival
Ania Vu, pianist
Andrea Lam, pianist
Max Tan, violinist
Angela Lee, cellist
Marisa Karchin, soprano
Robert Fleitz, pianist
Jacob Beranek: world premiere
Ania Vu: solo piano work
Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor
Fauré: Piano Trio No. 2
7 p.m. Czech Center

June 27

Experiments in Opera
Seong Ae Kim: Water Prayer
Jason Cady: Valhalla Valley Mall
Jesse Gelaznik: MISCHIEF (or RATHATTAN)
Del’Shawn Taylor: Serials Killers and The City
Alize Rozsnyai, Rose Hegele, Melisa Bonetti Luna, Lisa Neher, Kannan Vasudevan, Seth Gilman
Dmitry Glivinskiy, conductor
7 p.m. HERE

Miranda Cuckson, violist and violinist
William Lang, trombonist
Karl Larson, pianist
Anne Rainwater, pianist
Kevin Sims, percussionist
Scott Wollschleger: Secret Machine No. 7
Scott Wollschleger: new violin work
Scott Wollschleger: Between Breath
Scott Wollschleger: Lost Anthems
Scott Wollschleger: Fish of the Sea
8 p.m. Roulette

Contemporaneous
Karl Ronneberg: The Precipice
Morgan Mastrangelo, Wayne Arthur
8 p.m. The Space at Irondale, Brooklyn

June 28

Meral Guneyman, pianist
Adams: China Gates
Rachmaninoff: Etude Tableau Op. 39 No. 9
Debussy: Jardins sous la pluie
Meral Guneyman: Interlude “Tears”
Ravel: Ondine
Chopin: Prelude Op. 28 No. 15 “Raindrop”
Debussy: Poissons D’or
Berio: Wasserklavier
Frank Bridge: Water Nymph
Janàček: In the Mists
Scriabin: Sonata-Fantasie Op. 19 No. 2
Debussy: La Cathedral engloutie
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Experiments in Opera
Seong Ae Kim: Water Prayer
Jason Cady: Valhalla Valley Mall
Jesse Gelaznik: MISCHIEF (or RATHATTAN)
Del’Shawn Taylor: Serials Killers and The City
Alize Rozsnyai, Rose Hegele, Melisa Bonetti Luna, Lisa Neher, Kannan Vasudevan, Seth Gilman
Dmitry Glivinskiy, conductor
7 p.m. HERE

Chelsea Music Festival
Harlem Quartet
Marisa Karchin, soprano
Ania Vu: world premiere
Caroline Shaw, Fanny Mendelssohn, Caleb Hudson
7 p.m. St. Paul’s German Church

Contemporaneous
Karl Ronneberg: The Precipice
Morgan Mastrangelo, Wayne Arthur
8 p.m. The Space at Irondale, Brooklyn

June 29

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Semplice Players
Schubert: String Trio, D. 471
Schubert: Octet
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Experiments in Opera
Seong Ae Kim: Water Prayer
Jason Cady: Valhalla Valley Mall
Jesse Gelaznik: MISCHIEF (or RATHATTAN)
Del’Shawn Taylor: Serials Killers and The City
Alize Rozsnyai, Rose Hegele, Melisa Bonetti Luna, Lisa Neher, Kannan Vasudevan, Seth Gilman
Dmitry Glivinskiy, conductor
7 p.m. HERE

June 30

Experiments in Opera
Seong Ae Kim: Water Prayer
Jason Cady: Valhalla Valley Mall
Jesse Gelaznik: MISCHIEF (or RATHATTAN)
Del’Shawn Taylor: Serial Killers and The City
Alize Rozsnyai, Rose Hegele, Melisa Bonetti Luna, Lisa Neher, Kannan Vasudevan, Seth Gilman
Dmitry Glivinskiy, conductor
1:30 p.m. HERE

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Semplice Players
Schubert: String Trio, D. 471
Schubert: Octet
4 p.m. Bargemusic

July 5

Harlem Chamber Players
Hailstork: Sonata da Chiesa
Chen Yi: Shuo
Tania León: Esencia para cuarteto de cuerdas
Trevor Weston: The People Could Fly
7 p.m. Bryant Park
carnegiehall.org
Free admission

July 8

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Jerome Rose, pianist
Chopin: Four Ballades
Liszt: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude, Funérailles, Cantique d’amour from “Harmonies poétiques et religieuse”
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

July 9

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Dvořák: Drobnosti (Miniatures)
Puccini: Crisantemi
Mozart: String Quintet, K. 406
Dvořák: Selections from Cypresses
Brahms: String Quintet, Op. 111
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

A Fary Cry
Kareem Roustom, Kinan Azmeh, Dinuk Wijeratne, Janáček
7:30 p.m. Naumburg Bandshell
Free admission

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Dudana Mazmanishvili, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata, Op. 27, No. 1
Schumann: Kinderszenen
Beethoven: Piano Sonata, Op. 27, No. 2, “Moonlight”
Schumann: Kreisleriana
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

July 10

On Site Opera
Opera Fairy Tales
6 p.m. West Side Community Garden

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Alon Goldsten, pianist
Bach/Siloti: Prelude in B minor
Fanny Mendelssohn: September
Felix Mendelssohn: Song Without Words
Bach/Petri: Sheep May Safely Graze
Schubert: Impromptus, Op. 90
Glass: Etude No. 6
Florence Price: Piano Sonata, 2nd movement
Chen Yi: Variations on Awariguli
Chopin: Scherzo No. 3
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

July 11

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Quynh Nguyen, pianist
Alan Kay, clarinetist
Zvi Plesser, cellist
Carmit Zori, violinist
Debussy: Rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano
Tailleferre: Romance, Valse Lente, Au Pavillon d’Alsace
Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

July 12

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Martín García García, pianist
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie in A-flat Major
Chopin: Impromptu, Op. 29, No. 1
Chopin: Impromptu, Op. 51, No. 3
Chopin: Impromptu, Op. 36, No. 2
Chopin: Fantaisie-Impromptu, Op. posth. 66
Chopin: Sonata No. 1
Mompou: Variations on a Theme by Chopin
Albéniz: La Vega
Albéniz: El Polo from Iberia
Albéniz: Lavapiés from Iberia
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

July 13

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Escher String Quartet
Anna Genuishene, pianist
Mozart: String Quartet, K. 458, “The Hunt”
Mendelssohn: String Quartet, Op. 12
Brahms: Piano Quintet, Op. 34
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

July 16

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano, K. 379
Beethoven: Piano Trio, Op. 70, No. 1, “Ghost”
Mendelssohn: Lied ohne Worte
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

July 17

JACK Quartet
Crawford Seeger: String Quartet 1931
Gabriella Smith: Carrot Revolution
Amy Williams: Tangles Madrigals
George Lewis: String Quartet No, 4.5., “Partial Truth”
6 p.m. Madison Square Park
carnegiehall.org
Free admission

July 20

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Rossini: Quartet No. 4 for flute, clarinet, bassoon, and horn
Saint-Saëns: Sonata for Oboe and Piano
Paul Taffanel: Wind Quitet in G minor
Poulenc: Sonata for Flute and Piano
Mozart: Quintet in E-flat Major for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, and piano
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Summer for the City Festival Orchestra
Jonathan Heyward, conductor
“Symphony of Choice: a crowd-composed concert”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

July 23

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mozart: Trio in E-flat Major, “Kegelstatt”
Strauss: Sonata in E-flat Major for Violin and Piano
Schumann: Fantasiestücke for Clarinet and Piano
Dohnányi: Piano Quintet No. 1
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Summer for the City Festival Orchestra
Jonathan Heyward, conductor
Huang Ruo: City of Floating Sounds (world premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, “Pastoral”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Handel & Haydn Society
Corelli, Handel, Bach
7:30 p.m. Naumburg Bandshell
Free admission

July 24

Teatro Nuovo
Carolina Uccelli: Anna di Resburgo
Simone McIntosh, Alina Tamborini, Robert Kleinertz, Kyle Oliver, Michael Leyte-Vidal
Jakob Lehmann capo d’orchestra
7:30 p.m. Rose Theater/Jazz at Lincoln Center

Summer for the City Festival Orchestra
Jonathan Heyward, conductor
Huang Ruo: City of Floating Sounds (world premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, “Pastoral”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

July 25

Teatro Nuovo
Bellini: I Capuletti et i Montecchi
Chelsea Lehnea, Santiago Ballerini, Ricardo José Rivera, Lucas Levy
Lucy Tucker Yates, capo d’orchestra
7:30 p.m. Rose Theater/Jazz at Lincoln Center

Summer for the City Festival Orchestra
Kazem Abdullah, conductor
Benjamin Beilman, violinist
Heather Buck, soprano
Chris Lysack, tenor
Edwin Jhamal David, bass
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Louis W. Ballard: Incident at Wounded Knee
Stravinsky: Pulcinella
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

July 27

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: Serenade in D Major for Flute, Violin, and Viola
Schubert: Rondo in A major
Ernst: Grand Caprice on Schubert’s Erlkönig
Mozart: String Quintet, K. 515
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Summer for the City Festival Orchestra
Kazem Abdullah, conductor
Benjamin Beilman, violinist
Heather Buck, soprano
Chris Lysack, tenor
Edwin Jhamal David, bass
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Louis W. Ballard: Incident at Wounded Knee
Stravinsky: Pulcinella
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

July 30

Summer for the City Festival Orchestra
Carlo Miguel Prieto, conductor
J’Nai Bridge, mezzo-soprano
Haydn: Symphony No. 49, “The Passion”
Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs
Ginastera: Variaciones concertantes
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

July 31

Summer for the City Festival Orchestra
Carlo Miguel Prieto, conductor
J’Nai Bridge, mezzo-soprano
Haydn: Symphony No. 49, “The Passion”
Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs
Ginastera: Variaciones concertantes
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

August 1

NYO2
Teddy Abrams, conductor
Demarre McGill, flutist
Titus Underwood, oboist
Anthony McGill, clarinetist
Andrew Brady, bassoonist
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Jasmine Barnes: world premiere
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

August 2

National Children’s Symphony of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Estévez: Mediodía en al llano
Ginastera: Four Dances from Estancia
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Summer for the City Festival Orchestra
Jeanette Sorrell, conductor
Sonya Headlam, soprano
Ruggero Allifranchini, violinist
Laura Frautschi, violinist
Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Joseph Bologne: Aria from L’Amant anonyme
Mozart: “Exsultate, jubilate”
Joseph Bologne: Sinfonia concertante in G Major
Mozart: Ballet music from Idomeneo
Mozart: Symphony No. 35, “Haffner”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

August 3

Summer for the City Festival Orchestra
Jeanette Sorrell, conductor
Sonya Headlam, soprano
Ruggero Allifranchini, violinist
Laura Frautschi, violinist
Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Joseph Bologne: Aria from L’Amant anonyme
Mozart: “Exsultate, jubilate”
Joseph Bologne: Sinfonia concertante in G Major
Mozart: Ballet music from Idomeneo
Mozart: Symphony No. 35, “Haffner”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

August 4

Beijing Youth Orchestra
Lü Jia, conductor
Wu Man, pipa
Bao Yuankai: Selections from Chinese Sights and Sounds
Zhao Jiping: Pipa Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
4 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

August 5

National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Marin Alsop, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Barber: Symphony No. 1
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Rismky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

August 6

European Youth Orchestra
Iván Fischer, conductor
Isata Kanneh-Mason, pianist
Anna Clyne: Masquerade
Dohnányi: Variations on a Nursery Tune
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Summer for the City Festival Orchestra
Jonathan Heyward, conductor
Ryan Roberts, oboist
Caroline Shaw: Entr’acte
Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto
Marianna Marines: Symphony in Major
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, “Italian”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

ACRONYM
Valentini, Bertali, Piscator, Schmelzer, et al
7:30 p.m. Naumburg Bandsell
Free admission

August 7

Afghan Youth Orchestra
Tiago Moreira da Silva, conductor
Members of the European Youth Orchestra
Western symphonic works, original compositions, traditional Afghan music
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Summer for the City Festival Orchestra
Jonathan Heyward, conductor
Ryan Roberts, oboist
Caroline Shaw: Entr’acte
Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto
Marianna Marines: Symphony in Major
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, “Italian”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

August 9

Summer for the City Festival Orchestra
Jonathan Hayward, conductor
Conrad Tao, pianist
Bach (arr. Webern): Ricercar a 6 from The Musical Offering
Hannah Kendall: He stretches out the north over the void and hangs the earth on nothing (world premiere)
Bach: Keyboard Concerto in A Major
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

August 10

TIME:SPANS Festival
Ensemble Signal
Brad Lubman, conductor
Fausto Romitelli: Professor Bad Trip: Lesson I-III
Reich: Radio Rewrite
7:30 p.m. DiMenna Center

Summer for the City Festival Orchestra
Jonathan Hayward, conductor
Conrad Tao, pianist
Bach (arr. Webern): Ricercar a 6 from The Musical Offering
Hannah Kendall: He stretches out the north over the void and hangs the earth on nothing (world premiere)
Bach: Keyboard Concerto in A Major
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

August 11

TIME:SPANS Festival
Ning Yu, pianist
Cory Smythe, pianist
Brigitta Muntendorf: Trilogy for Two Pianos
7:30 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 13

TIME:SPANS Festival
Longleash
Katherin Balch: Different Gravities
Jonah Haven: cells mold me
Igor Santos: world premiere
7:30 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 15

TIME:SPANS Festival
Wet Ink Ensemble
Alex Mincek: world premiere
Kate Soper: world premiere
7:30 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 16

TIME:SPANS Festival
Bozzini Quartet
Konus Quartett
Jürg Frey: Continuit é , fragilit é , r é sonance
7:30 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 17

TIME:SPANS Festival
Bozzin Quartet
Konus Quartett
Klaus Lang: Drei Allemenden
Klaus Lang: the long field (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 18

TIME:SPANS Festival
Talea Ensemble
James Baker, conductor
Roger Admiral, pianist
Steven Kazuo Takasugi: Piano Concerto “Sinfonietta Version”
7:30 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 19

TIME:SPANS Festival
Oliva De Prato, violinist
Jen Baker: Fire in the Dark
Zosha Di Castri: The Dream Feed
Olivia De Prato: Pezzettino (world premiere)
Natacha Diels: automatic writing mumbles of the late hour (world premiere)
Samantha Fernando: Balconies
Miya Masaoka: Mapping a Joyful Path
Katherine Young: Mycorrhiza I
7:30 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 20

TIME:SPANS Festival
Talea Ensemble
James Baker, conductor
David Bird: Moln
Sasha J. Blondeau: État d’exeption
Sasha Chen: The bee is present (world premiere)
Sivan Cohen-Elias: Still Life With Squares
Alex Hall: Vertigo
Uri Kochavi: new work
7:30 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 21

TIME:SPANS Festival
JACK Quartet
Timothy McCormack: your body is a volume
7:30 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 22

TIME:SPANS Festival
Alarm Will Sound
Alan Pierson, conductor
Claude Baker: Carmen Infernarum Machinarum Fugax
Marcos Balter: Code-Switching
Andrew Norman: Try
Chelsea Komschlies: Hexactinellida
Felipe Tovr-Henao: Enjambres
Kelley Sheehan: splitting to collapse
7:30 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 23

New York City Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Kristin Sampson, Victor Starsky, Michael Chioldi
Joseph Rescigno, conductor
7 p.m. Bryant Park
Free admission

August 24

New York City Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Kristin Sampson, Victor Starsky, Michael Chioldi
Joseph Rescigno, conductor
7 p.m. Bryant Park
Free admission

TIME:SPANS Festival
Yarn/Wire
Peter Evans, trumpeter
Olga Neuwirth: Black Dwarf
Peter Evans: Animations for trumpet, 2 pianos, and 2 percussionists
7:30 p.m. DiMenna Center


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS