January 28

Wed Jan 25, 2023 at 11:14 am

Metropolitan Opera 
Poulenc: Dialogues des Carmélites 
Ailyn Pérez, Sabine Devieilhe, Eva-Maria Westbroek, Jamie Barton, Alice Coote; 
Berttrand de Billy, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Philadelphia Orchestra 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
Yuja Wang, pianist 
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4 
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini 
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic 
Young People’s Concert 
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Giordano: Fedora 
Sonya Yoncheva, Piotr Beczała, Rosa Feola, Lucas Meachem;
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

January 29

Juan Diego Flórez, tenor 
Vincenzo Scalera, pianist 
Rossini, Verdi, Puccini, Donizetti, et al 
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Schubert: Adagio and Rondo concertante 
Schubert: Allegro in A minor for Piano, Four Hands 
Schubert: Fantasy in C Major for Violin and Piano 
Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1 
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

January 30

Charles Neidich, clarinetist
Mohamed Shams, pianist
Eduardo Leandro, percussionist
Works by Weinberg, Mamlok, Mendelssohn, Denisov, Charles Neidich, Perry, and Brahms
7:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

AXIOM 
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor 
Tower: Rising 
Wuorinen: New York Notes 
Ives: Three Places in New England 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

January 31

Beo String Quartet 
Bach: Selections from Art of Fugue 
Sean Neukom: People 
Mazzoli: Enthusiasm Strategies 
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8 
6:30 p.m. Morgan Library
themorgan.org

New York Philharmonic 
Lunar New Year 
Long Yu, conductor 
Ning Feng, violinist 
Yiwen Lu, erhu 
Gong Linna, vocalist 
Hasibagen, vocalist 
Li Huanzhi: Spring Festival Overture 
Qigang Chen: La Joie de la souffrance (The Joy of Suffering) 
Tan Dun: Heart Sutra 
Bernstein (arr. Brohn): West Side Story Suite for Violin and Orchestra 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Schubert: Adagio and Rondo concertante 
Schubert: Allegro in A minor for Piano, Four Hands 
Schubert: Fantasy in C Major for Violin and Piano 
Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist 
Vustin: Lamento 
Janáček: Piano Sonata 
Silvestrov: Bagatelle III 
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8, “Pathétique” 
Dvořák: Poetic Tone Picutres, Op. 85 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

February 2

Johan Dalene, violinist 
Giorgi Gigashgvili, pianist 
Pärt: Fratres 
Lera Auerbach: Selections from 24 Preludes for Violin and Piano 
Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 3 
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 
Ravel: Violin Sonata No. 2 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Yulianna Avdeeva, pianist 
Copin: Polonaise-fantasie in A-flat Major 
Szpilman: The Life of Machines 
Weinberg: Piano Sonata in B minor 
Bach: Partitta No. 2 
Rachmaninoff: Piano Sonata No. 2 
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic 
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor 
Lidolm: Poesis 
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

International Contemporary Ensemble 
Vimbayi Kaziboni, conductor 
Alice Yeyssier, soprano 
Eric Jurenas, countetenor 
Suzanne Farrin, ondes Martenot 
Suzanne Farrin: Their Hearts are Columns (world premiere) 
Suzanne Farrin: dolce la morte: unico spirto, come serpe, veggio l’onde della non vostra, rendete 
Suzanne Farrin: Il Suono 
Suzanne Farrin: corpo di terra 
Suzanne Farrin: polvere et ombra 
Suzanne Farrin: Time is a Cage 
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

February 3

New York Philharmonic 
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor 
Lidolm: Poesis 
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique 
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano 
Mendelssohn: Lied ohne Worte, Op. 85, No. 4 
Schubert: Ballet Music No. 2 from Rosamunde 
Liszt: “Die Forelle” 
Previn: Vocalise 
Ernst: Grand Caprice on Schubert’s Erlkönig 
Mahler: Rückert-Lieder 
Korngold: Quintet in E Major 
Harbison: November 19, 1828 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

House of Time 
Bach: Selections from Well-Tempered Clavier 
Bach: Sonata in G minor for Oboe and Harpsichord 
Bach: Trio Sonata in G 
Bach: Chaconne 
7:30 p.m. The Lounge at Hudson View Gardens

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist and leader 
Mutter Virtuosi 
Vivaldi: Concerto in B minor for Four Violins, Strings, and Continuo 
Unsuk Chin: Gran Cadenza 
Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in A Major 
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

February 4

The Sebastians 
Steven Vilsaint, dancer 
Bach: Violin and Harpsichord Sonatas 
Jacquet de la Guerre, Marchand 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church 
sebastians.org

People’s Symphony Concerts 
Jeremy Denk, pianist 
Bach: Partita No. 5 
Schubert: 4 Impromptus, Op. 142 
Coleridge-Taylor: They Will Not Lend Me a Child 
Wiggins: The Battle of Manassas 
Rzewski: Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues 
Beethoven: Sonata No. 32 
7:30 p.m. Washington Irving High School

Sō Percussion 
Caroline Shaw, vocalist 
Eric Cha-Beach: Four+Nine 
Jason Treuting: Go Placidly with Haste 
Bora Yoon: the wonder that’s keeping the stars apart 
Sō Percussion/Caroline Shaw: Let the Soil Play its Simple Part 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Juilliard Orchestra 
Roderick Cox, conductor 
Debussy: La Mer 
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 
Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

House of Time 
Bach: Selections from Well-Tempered Clavier 
Bach: Sonata in G minor for Oboe and Harpsichord 
Bach: Trio Sonata in G 
Bach: Chaconne 
7:30 p.m. Holy Trinity Lutheran Church

New York Philharmonic 
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor 
Lidolm: Poesis 
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

February 5

Riverside Symphony 
George Rothman, conductor 
Anita Graef, cellist 
Stemke: Over the Wing 
Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in B-flat Major 
Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Cellos in G minor 
Ginastera: Concerto for Strings 
2:30 p.m. El Museo Del Barrio

New York Phil Ensembles 
Handel/Halvorsen: Passacaglia 
Bruce Dukov: Variations on a Birthday Theme 
Yehudi Wyner: Trapunto Junction 
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2 
3 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Music Before 1800 
Les Délices 
Joseph Bologne, Boccherini, Bochsa 
Sydney Guillaume: A Journey to Freedom 
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church 
mb1800.org

February 6

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Buxtehude: Trio Sonata in B-flat Major 
Bach: 4 Arias 
Paganelli: Concerto for Chalumeau 
Hasse: Sinfonia in G minor 
Graun: Concerto in C minor 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

New York New Music Ensemble 
Jonathan Bailey Holland: The Clarity of Cold Air 
James Diaz: Never was the way 
Elliott Carter: Triple Duo 
7 p.m. Milton Resnick/Pat Passlof Foundation

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Buxtehude: Trio Sonata in B-flat Major 
Bach: 4 Arias 
Paganelli: Concerto for Chalumeau 
Hasse: Sinfonia in G minor 
Graun: Concerto in C minor 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Juilliard Center for Innovation in the Arts 
Terry Riley: In C 
8 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater

Albert Cano Smit, pianist 
Bach, Mozart, Messiaen, Albéniz, Ginastera 
2 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

February 8

New York Philharmonic 
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor 
Anthony McGill, clarinetist 
Berio: Four Original Versions of Boccherini’s “Ritirata notturna di Madrid” 
Salonen: Kinêma 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Sean Shibe, guitarist 
Narvaez: Guardame La Vacas; Mille Regretz 
Adès: Habanera 
Falla: Homenaje 
Poulenc: Sarabande 
Birtwistle: Beyond the White Hand: Construction with Guitar Player 
Barrios: Julia Florida 
Villa-Lobos: Selections from 12 Études 
Ginaster: Sonata 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Risa Hokamure, violinist 
Ysaÿe: Sonata No. 3 
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 1 
Chausson: Poéme 
Saint-Saëns: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso 
Lindberg: Caprice 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Filharmonia Brno 
Dennis Russel Davis, conductor 
Angélique Kidjo, vocalist 
Christian Schmitt, organist 
Martinů: Thunderbolt P–47 
Janáćek: Taras Bulba 
Glass: Symphony No. 12 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

February 9

Midori, violinist 
Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 
Thierry Escaich: Nun Komm 
Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 3 
John Zorn: Passagen 
Bach: Partita No. 2 
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic 
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor 
Anthony McGill, clarinetist 
Berio: Four Original Versions of Boccherini’s “Ritirata notturna di Madrid” 
Salonen: Kinêma 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Orchestra of St. Luke’s 
Bernard Labadie, conductor 
Emanuel Ax, pianist 
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 18 
Schubert: Symphony No. 9, “Great” 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

February 10

New York Philharmonic 
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor 
Anthony McGill, clarinetist 
Berio: Four Original Versions of Boccherini’s “Ritirata notturna di Madrid” 
Salonen: Kinêma 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 
11 a.m. David Geffen Hall

Gabriela Montero, pianist 
Prokofiev: Sarcasms 
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 2 
Rachmaninoff: Piano Sonata No. 2 
Stravinsky: Piano Sonata 
Chaplin: The Immigrant (film with improvised piano score) 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Dessoff Choirs 
Malcolm J. Merriweather, conductor and baritone 
Steven Ryan, pianist 
Stephen Sondheim: Selections from CompanyMerrily We Roll AlongInto the WoodsWest Side Story, others 
7:30 p.m. Roulette

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Joelle Harvey, soprano 
Schubert: “Gretchen am Spinnrade” 
Schubert: Five German Dances 
Schubert: “Auf dem Strom” 
Schubert: Der Hirt auf dem Felsen 
Schubert: Octet 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

February 11

Rose Quartet 
Caroline Shaw, violinist and vocalist 
Caroline Shaw: Entr’acte 
Caroline Shaw: By and By 
Caroline Shaw: Aurora Borealis 
Caroline Shaw: Bed of Letters 
Caroline Shaw: Solitaire 
Caroline Shaw: In Manus Tuas 
Caroline Shaw: Improvisation 
Caroline Shaw: Other Song 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Juilliard415 
Juilliard Vocal Arts 
Lionel Meunier, conductor 
Purcell: King Arthur 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Met Orchestra 
Daniele Rustioni, conductor 
Ryan Speedo Green, bass-baritone 
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra 
Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death 
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic 
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor 
Anthony McGill, clarinetist 
Berio: Four Original Versions of Boccherini’s “Ritirata notturna di Madrid” 
Salonen: Kinêma 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

New York Repertory Orchestra 
David Leibowitz, conductor 
Sheryl Staples, violinist 
RautavaaraL Adagio Celeste 
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 
Tubin: Symphony No. 5 
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

String Orchestra of Brooklyn 
Eli Spindel, conductor 
Kate Amrine: As I Am 
Thomson: Cantabile for strings, “Portrait of Nicolas de Chatelain” 
Janáček:: String Quartet No. 1, “The Kreutzer Sonata,” 
Anne Leilelua Lanzilotti: ku’o inoa 
Nino Rota: Concerto for Strings 
8 p.m. St. Ann and the Holy Trinity Church, Brooklyn

New York Philharmonic 
“Kravis Nightcap” 
Esa-Pekka Salonen, curator 
Nadia Sirota, host 
10:30 p.m. Kenneth C. Griffin Sidewalk Studio/David Geffen Hall

February 12

Bach Collegium Japan 
Masaaki Suzuki, conductor 
Roderick Williams, baritone 
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2 
Janitsch: Sonata da Camera, “O Haupt voll Blut und Wunde” 
Telemann: “Der am Ölberg zagende Jesu” 
Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 1 
Bach: “Ich habe genug” 
3 p.m. 92Y

February 13

Talea Ensemble 
Harlem Chamber Players 
Julius Eastman: Femenine 
7:30 p.m. Kenneth C. Griffin Sidewalk Studio/David Geffen Hall

Toronto Symphony Orchestra 
Gustavo Gimeno, conductor 
Mariá Dueñas, violinist 
Samy Moussa: Symphony No. 2 
Lalo: Symphonie espagnole 
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

February 14

VOCES8 
Mendelssohn, Gibbons, Rachmaninoff, et al 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Five Boroughs Music Festival 
Voices of Ascension Singers and Players 
Max Vintez: cheap placeholders for the real things (world premiere) 
8 p.m. Roulette

February 15

Cuarteto Casals 
Bach: Selections from The Art of Fugue 
Gubaidulina: Reflections on the Theme of B-A-C-H 
Brahms: String Quartet in A minor 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Lviv National Philharmonic Orchestra of Ukraine 
Theodore Kuchar, conductor 
Stanislav Khristenko, pianist 
Yevhen Stankovych: Chamber Symphony No. 3 
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9, “From the New World” 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

New York Festival of Song 
Lucia Bradford, mezzo-soprano 
Michael Spyres, baritenor 
Frederico De Michelis, bass-baritone 
William Socolof, bass-baritone 
Stephen Blier, pianist 
Shawn Chang, pianist 
John Musto, pianist 
Piazzolla, Rossini, Berlioz, Bessie Smith, Gershwin, Weill, Ellington, Sondheim, et al 
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

February 16

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Mozart: Trio in E-flat Major for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano, “Kegelstatt” 
Mozart: String Quintet in G minor 
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio

ARTEK 
Christina Kay, soprano 
David Dickey, countertenor 
Fux: Excerpts from Orfeo 
Francesco Bartolomeo Conti, Antonio Caldara 
7 p.m. Saint Ignatius of Antioch Episcopal Church

New York Philharmonic 
Ruth Reinhardt, conductor 
Kirill Gerstain, pianist 
Bacewicz: Overture for Orchestra 
Adès: In Seven Days 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 5 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Roberto Scarcella Perino: FURIOSUS (Opera in concert) 
Daniel Rich, Cierra Byrd, Omar Najmi, Amani Cole-Felder 
Robert Tweten, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Czech National Symphony Orchestra 
Steven Mercurio, conductor 
Robert McDuffie, violinist 
Dvořák: Scherzo from Symphony No. 8 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 
Brahms: Violin Concerto 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Mozart: Trio in E-flat Major for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano, “Kegelstatt” 
Mozart: String Quintet in G minor 
9 p.m. Rose Studio

February 17

George Longdon Foundation 
Competition for Opera Singers Final Round 
4 p.m. Morgan Library

New York Philharmonic 
Ruth Reinhardt, conductor 
Kirill Gerstain, pianist 
Bacewicz: Overture for Orchestra 
Adès: In Seven Days 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 5 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

February 18

Juilliard Orchestra 
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor 
Juhee Lim, pianist 
Gabriela Ortiz: Tzam 
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, “Emperor” 
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

New York Philharmonic 
Ruth Reinhardt, conductor 
Kirill Gerstain, pianist 
Bacewicz: Overture for Orchestra 
Adès: In Seven Days 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 5 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Gesualdo Six 
“English Motets” 
Byrd, Tallis, Gibbons, Morley, Tomkins, et al 
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

February 19

The Orchestra Now 
Leon Botstein, conductor 
Haydn: Symphony No. 38 
Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn 
2 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

New York Virtuoso Singers 
Harold Rosenbaum, conductor 
Anthony Davis: World Premiere 
Peter Zummo: World Premiere 
Elena Ruehr: World Premiere 
William McClelland: World Premiere 
Tania León, David Patterson Florence Price, Annea Lockwood, Jessie Montgomery, William Billings, Charles Ives, Milton Babbitt, et al 
3 p.m. Christ & St. Stephen’s Church

Music Before 1800 
Blue Heron 
Verdelot, Arcadelt, Willaert, Marenzio, et al 
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church 
mb1800.org

Tribeca New Music Festival 
Timothy Jones, baritone 
Arthur Gottschalk: LOSER: The Wit and Wisdom of Donald J. Trump 45th President of the United States of America (world premiere) 
Will Healy: Mariners (world premiere) 
Will Healy: Small Spaces (world premiere) 
Will Healy: Coasters (world premiere) 
George Meyer: Good For You (world premiere) 
George Meyer: Trio for Violin and Two Cellos (world premiere) 
5 p.m. DiMenna Center

Sylvan Winds 
Robert Martin: Black Rock 
Irving Fine: Partita 
Mario Davidovsky: Synchronism No. 8 
Kinan Azmeh: How many would it take? 
Allison Loggins-Hull: Agency (world premiere) 
Svjetlana Bukvich: World Premiere 
6 p.m. Opera America

Febrruary 20

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Andrée: String Quartet in D minor 
Farrenc: Nonet in E-flat Major 
Pejačević: Piano Trio in C Major 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Andrée: String Quartet in D minor 
Farrenc: Nonet in E-flat Major 
Pejačević: Piano Trio in C Major 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

February 21

Ensemble Connect 
Jennifer Higdon: Dark Wood 
Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Winds 
Michi Wiancko: 7 Kinships 
Schumann: Piano Quintet 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Asiya Korepanova, pianist 
Liszt: Transcendental Etudes 
Liszt: 2 Concert Etudes 
Liszt: 3 Concert Etudes 
Liszt: Ab Irato 
Liszt: Grandes Etudes Apres Paganini 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

February 22

Hanzhi Wang, accordionist 
Steven Banks, saxophonist 
HandeL Recorder Sonata in G minor 
Penderecki: Three Miniatures 
Bach: Selections from Goldberg Variations 
Martin Lohse: Autumn Rain and Winter’s Tale 
Bach: Partita for Flute in A minor 
Mikołaj Majkusiak: The Elements 
Piazzolla: Milonga Del Angel 
12 p.m. Morgan Library

New York Philharmonic 
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor 
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist 
Wagner: Tannhäuser Overture 
Prokofiev: Sinfonia concertante 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9, “From the New World” 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

West-Eastern Divan Ensemble 
Dvořák: Terzetto 
Benjamin Attahir: Jawb 
Hindemith: Trauermusik 
Mendelssohn: Octet 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

February 23

New York Philharmonic 
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor 
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist 
Wagner: Tannhäuser Overture 
Prokofiev: Sinfonia concertante 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9, “From the New World” 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Experiential Orchestra 
Jessie Montgomery: Source Code 
Jessica Meyer, Michelle Ross 
7:30 p.m. Church of the Advent Hope

Juilliard Chamber Orchestra 
Melinda Wagner: Little Moonhead 
Rodrigo: Concerto de Aranjuez 
Mozart: Symphony No. 35, “Haffner” 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Julia Adolphe: World Premiere 
Chen Yi: Romance and Dance 
Gabriela Ortiz: Trifolium 
Reena Esmail: Saans 
David Ludwig: Spiral Galaxy 
7:30 p.m. Rose Studio

Four Nations Ensemble 
Handel: Arias from HeymCastrucci, other operas 
7:30 p.m. Church of the Heavenly Rest

February 24

Drew Petersen, pianist 
Corigliano: Etude Fantasy 
Chopin: Selected Études 
Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit 
Schumann: Fantasie in C Major 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Mitsuko Uchida, pianist 
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30 
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31 
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 32 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic 
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor 
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist 
Wagner: Tannhäuser Overture 
Prokofiev: Sinfonia concertante 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9, “From the New World” 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

February 25

TENET Vocal Artists 
Orlando de Lassus: Lagrime di San Pietro 
7 p.m. St. Paul’s Chapel at Trinity Wall Street

New York Virtuoso Singers 
Harold Rosenbaum, conductor 
Bach: Cantatas 107–215 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

February 26

Metropolitan Opera 
Wagner: Lohengrin 
Piotr Beczała, Tamara Wilson, Elena Stikhina, Christine Goerke, Evgeny Nikitin 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
2 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Parlando 
Ian Niederhoffer, conductor 
Aubree Oliverson, violinist 
Copland: Nonet for String 
Weinberg: Concertino for Violin and String Orchestra 
Edvard Mirzoyan: Symphony for String Orchestra and Trumpet 
2 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall 
parlandonyc.com

Richard Goode, pianist 
Beethoven: Selected Bagatelles, Op. 119 
Beethoven: Sonata No. 30 
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations 
3 p.m. 92Y

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Brahms: Clarinet Sonata, Op. 120, No. 2 
Shostakovich: Sonata for Viola and Piano 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata, Op. 30, No. 2 
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

February 27

Ulysses Quartet 
Janáček: String Quartet No. 2, “Intimate Letters” 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Dreamer’s Circus 
Music from Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Norway 
7:30 p.m. Advent Lutheran Church 
Free admission

February 28

Orchestra of St. Luke’s 
Marc-André Hamelin, pianist 
Price: Piano Quintet in A minor 
Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor 
11 a.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Tabea Debus, recordist 
Adam Cockerham, archlutist 
Diego Ortiz: Recercada Primera & Segunda sobre tenores Italianos 
Bach: French Suite No. 2 
Alex Nante: Luz de otoño 
Ennemond Gaultier: Tombeau de Mezangeau 
Tabea Debus (arranger): Suite of lessons 
Selections fron the Doni Lute Book 
6:30 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera 
Bellini: Norma 
Sonya Yoncheva, Michael Spyres, Ekaterina Gubanova, Christian Van Horn 
Maurizio Benini, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Daniela Candillari, conductor 
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist 
Missy Mazzoli: River Rouge Transformation 
Elgar: Cello Concerto 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Brahms: Clarinet Sonata, Op. 120, No. 2 
Shostakovich: Sonata for Viola and Piano 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata, Op. 30, No. 2 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Joshua Bell, violinist 
Daniil Trifonov, pianist 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 1 
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1 
Franck: Violin Sonata 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Five Boroughs Music Festival 
Voices of Ascension Singers and Players 
Raquel Acevedo Klein: Songs in Motion (world premiere) 
8 p.m. Roulette


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS