November 28

Tue Nov 22, 2022 at 12:42 pm

The Crypt Sessions 
JIJI, guitarist 
Claudia Sessa: Occhi io vissi di voi 
Natalie Dietterich: Abigail 
Máximo Diego Pujol: verde alma 
Roland Dyens: tango en skai 
Harold Arlen: “Over the Rainbow” 
Tania Leon: Bailarin 
Scarlatti: Sonata 
M. Marais: Les Voix Humaines 
J. S. Bach: BWV 998 
Frantz Casseus: Haitian Dance Suite 
Gulli Bjornsson: Dynjandi 
7:30 p.m. Church of the Intercession

Metropolitan Opera 
Kevin Puts: The Hours 
Renée Fleming, Kelli O’Hara, Joyce DiDonato 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

The Crypt Sessions 
JIJI, guitarist 
Claudia Sessa: Occhi io vissi di voi 
Natalie Dietterich: Abigail 
Máximo Diego Pujol: verde alma 
Roland Dyens: tango en skai 
Harold Arlen: “Over the Rainbow” 
Tania Leon: Bailarin 
Scarlatti: Sonata 
M. Marais: Les Voix Humaines 
J. S. Bach: BWV 998 
Frantz Casseus: Haitian Dance Suite 
Gulli Bjornsson: Dynjandi 
9 p.m. Church of the Intercession

November 29

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Rigoletto 
Quinn Kelsey, Rosa Feola, Benjamin Bernheim, John Relyea
Speranza Scappucci, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

November 30

Strings of Modus Operandi Orchestra 
Justin Bischof, conductor 
Alexandre Moutouzkine, pianist 
Eganam Segbefia, trumpeter 
Jessie Montgomery: Starburst 
Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony No. 1 
Jessie Montgomery: Strum 
Shostakovitch: Piano Concerto No. 1 
Strauss: Metamorphosen 
6:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall
kaufmanmusiccenter.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Don Carlo 
Russell Thomas, Angela Meade, Peter Mattei, Günther Groissböck, John Relyea 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

The Crypt Sessions 
Empire Wild 
7:30 p.m. Church of the Intercession

The Crypt Sessions 
Empire Wild 
9 p.m. Church of the Intercession

December 1

Metropolitan Opera 
Puts: The Hours 
Renée Fleming, Joyce DiDonato, Kelli O’Hara 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Breantano String Quartet 
Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 33, No. 4 
Bartók: String Quartet No.5 
Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E-flat Major 
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic 
Rafael Payare, conductor 
Emanuel Ax, pianist 
William Grant Still: Darker America 
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Boris Berman, pianist 
Valentin Silvestrov: Triad 
Valentin Silvestrov: Sonata No. 2 
Valentin Silvestrov: Kitsch Music 
Valentin Silvestrov: Five Pieces, Op. 306 
Valentin Silvestrov: Three Pieces, March 2022 
7:30 p.m. Baryshnikov Arts Center

J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano 
Mark Markham, pianist 
Catalyst Quartet 
Carlos Simon: Prayer 
Jimmy López “Santa Rosa de Lima” 
Jimmy López: Airs for Mothers (world premiere) 
De Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs 
John Carter: Cantata 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Concert Chorale 
Courtney Carey, conductor 
Vivaldi: “Winter” from The Four Seasons 
Vivaldi: Gloria 
Timothy Amukele: What Sweeter Music 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Hélène Grimaud, pianist 
Chopin: Nocturne, Op. 72, No. 1 
Chopin: Mazurka, Op. 17, No. 4 
Chopin: Waltz, Op. 34, No. 2 
Schumann: Kreisleriana 
Silvestrov, Debussy, Satie 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

December 2

New York Philharmonic 
Rafael Payare, conductor 
Emanuel Ax, pianist 
William Grant Still: Darker America 
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Aida 
Latonia Moore, Brian Jagde, Olesya Patrova, George Gagnidze, Chritian Van Horn 
Paolo Carignani, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Hana Mundiya, violinist 
Bach: Sonata No. 1 in G minor 
Dunphy: kommós 
Paganini: Caprice No. 9 
Bach: Partita No. 2 in D minor 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Dessoff Choirs 
Malcolm Merriweather, conductor 
Handel: Messiah 
7:30 p.m. Union Theological Seminary

Experiential Orchestra 
James Blachly, conductor 
Curtis Stewart, violinist 
Julia Perry: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (rev. 1977) (world premiere) 
Curtis Stewart: Selected works 
Coleridge-Taylor Parkinson: Louisiana Blues Strut 
Coledridge-Taylor Parkinson: Sinfonietta No. 1 
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

Chanticleer 
“A Chanticleer Christmas” 
8 p.m. Church of St. Ignatius Loyola

CompCord Ensemble 
Ljiljana Winkler, soprano 
Aaron Alter, Kitty Brazelton, Benjamin Louis Brody, Luis Andrei Cobo, Dan Cooper, Eugene W. McBride, Gene Pritsker, et al 
8 p.m. Greenwich House

December 3

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Don Carlo 
Russell Thomas, Angela Meade, Peter Mattei, Günther Groissböck. John Relyea 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Evan Drachman, cellist 
Doris Stevenson, pianist 
Brahms: Sonatensatz Scherzo in C minor 
Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata No. 2 
Dvořák: Piano Trio No. 4 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

International Contemporary Ensemble 
Zooid 
Henry Threadgill, saxophonist and flutist 
Henry Threadgill: PATHWAYS 
7:30 p.m. Skirball Center

BEMF Chamber Opera 
Lully: Idylle sur la Paix 
Charpentier: La Fête de Rueil 
Danielle Reutter-Harrah, Mirielle Lebel, Jason McStoots, John Taylor Ward 
Paul O’Dette and Stephen Stubbs, conductors 
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

Peoples’ Symphony Concerts 
Junction Trio 
Conrad Tao: Eventide 
Ives: Trio for Violin, Cello, and Piano 
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor 
7:30 p.m. Washington Irving High School

Concert Chorale 
Courtney Carey, conductor 
Vivaldi: “Winter” from The Four Seasons 
Vivaldi: Gloria 
Timothy Amukele: What Sweeter Music 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Rigoletto 
Quinn Kelsey, Rosa Feola, Benjamin Bernheim, John Relyea 
Speranza Scappucci, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Rafael Payare, conductor 
Emanuel Ax, pianist 
William Grant Still: Darker America 
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

New York Repertory Orchestra 
David Liebowitz, conductor 
Sarah Cambridge, soprano 
Kyle van Schoonhoven, tenor 
Mark Risinger, bass 
Wagner: Das Rheingold, Entry of the Gods Into Valhalla 
Wagner: Die Walküre, Act I 
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

TAK Ensemble 
Ashkan Behzadi: “Arqueros” from Love Crystal and Stone 
Erin Gee: Mouthpiece 28 
Eric Wubbels: INSTRUMENTS from Interbeing 
David Bird: Series Imposture 
Tyshawn Sorey: World Premiere 
10:30 p.m. Kenneth C. Griffin Sidewalk Studio/David Geffen Hall

December 4

Lara St. John, violinist 
Laurie Anderson, Valerie Coleman, Gabriela Lena Frank, Jessica Meyer, Jessie Montgomery, Milica Paranosic, Ana Sokolović, et al 
11 a.m. Museum of Arts and Design

Ukrainian Children’s Choir of Shchedryk 
Ukrainian Chorus Dumka of New York 
Choir of Trinity Wall Street 
Janai Brugger, soprano 
Marichka Marczyk, vocalist 
Trevor Weston: World Premiere 
Eric Whitacre, Leonard Bernstein, Valentyn Sylvestrov, George Gershwin, et al 
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall

The Orchestra Nōw 
Leon Botstein, conductor 
Vaughan Williams: Three Portraits from The England of Elizabeth 
2 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Metropolitan Opera 
Puts: The Hours 
Renée Fleming, Joyce DiDonato, Kelli O’Hara 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic Ensembles 
Bach (arr. P Jee): Chaconne 
Schumann: String Quartet No. 2 
Dvořák: Sonata No. No. 2 
3 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

BEMF Chamber Opera 
Lully: Idylle sur la Paix 
Charpentier: La Fête de Rueil 
Danielle Reutter-Harrah, Mirielle Lebel, Jason McStoots, John Taylor Ward 
Paul O’Dette and Stephen Stubbs, conductors 
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

Orlando Alonso, pianist 
Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chanticleer 
“A Chanticleer Christmas” 
4 p.m. Church of St. Ignatius Loyola

December 5

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks 
August Klughardt: String Quintet 
Liszt: Liebestraum No. 3, “Dream of Love” 
Engelbert Humperdinck: Piano Quintet 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Anthony Roth Costanzo, countertenor 
Handel & VIvaldi: Sonatas, Concertos, and Arias 
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Notables Fall Celebration 
Attacca Quartet 
7 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks 
August Klughardt: String Quintet 
Liszt: Liebestraum No. 3, “Dream of Love” 
Engelbert Humperdinck: Piano Quintet 
7 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Music from Copland House Ensemble 
Nicholas Phan, tenor 
Lembit Beecher, Missy Mazzoli, Ruth Crawford Seeger, Florence Price, Ke-Chia Chen, Pierre Jabert 
7:30 p.m. Elebash Hall/CUNY Graduate Center 
Free admission

Juilliard Orchestra 
Speranza Scappucci, conductor 
Martucci: Notturno 
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 
Respighi: Pines of Rome 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

December 6

Briana Elyse Hunter, mezzo-soprano 
Julian de la Chica, Ravel, Duparc, Ricky Ian Gordon 
2 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Aida 
Latonia Moore, Brian Jagde, Olesya Patrova, George Gagnidze, Chritian Van Horn 
Paolo Carignani, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Anthony Roth Costanzo, countertenor 
Handel & VIvaldi: Sonatas, Concertos, and Arias 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

New York Baroque Incorporated 
Saint Thomas Choir of Men and Boys 
Jeremy Filsell, conductor 
Leslie Fagan, soprano 
Sarah Rose Taylor, mezzo-soprano 
Rufus Müller, tenor 
Bryan Murray, baritone 
Hendel: Messiah 
7:30 p.m. Saint Thomas Church

Amanda Gookin, cellist 
Pamela Z, Jessie Montgomery, Sarah Hennies, Camila Agosto, Seong Ae Kim, inti figgis-vizueta 
8 p.m. Roulette

December 7

Brooklyn Rider 
Golijov: Tenebrae 
Akshaya Tucker: Hollow Flame 
Shostakovich: String Quartet Mo. 8 
Reena Esmail: Zeher (Poison) 
Beethoven: String Quartet in A-minor, Op. 132 
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Puts: The Hours 
Renée Fleming, Joyce DiDonato, Kelli O’Hara 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Aspect Chamber Music Series 
Philippe Quint, violinist 
Jiin Yang, violinist 
Maurycy Banaszek, violist 
Paul Laraia, violist 
Zlatomir Fung, cellist 
Adrian Daurov, cellist 
Dvořák: String Sextet in A Major 
Tchaikovsky: String Sextet “Souvenir de Florence” 
7:30 p.m. Bohemian National Hall

Daniil Trifomov, pianist 
Tchaikovsky: Children’s Album 
Schumann: Fantasy in C Major 
Mozart: Fantasia in C minor 
Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit 
Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 5 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

December 8

On Site Opera 
Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors 
Julius Ahn, Joshua Jeremiah, Musa Ngqungwana, Devin Zamir Coleman, Chrystal E. Williams, Jonathan R. Green 
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor 
7 p.m. Holy Apostle Soup Kitchen

ChamberMusicNY 
Nick Revel: DREAM COLLIDER 
7 p.m. Rockwood Music Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Rigoletto 
Michael Chioldi, Lisette Oropesa, Benjamin Bernheim, John Relyea 
Speranza Scappucci, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Klaus Mäkelä, conductor 
Jimmy López Belido: Perú negro 
Shostakvich: Symphony No. 6 
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Christopher Cerrone: Shall I Project a World? 
Hannah Kendall: Vera 
Carlos Sánchez-Gutiérrez: Trio-Variations 
Gity Rayaz: Shadow Lines 
Misato Mochizuki: Intermezzi I 
Zosha Di Castri: Hypha (world premiere) 
7:30 p.m. Rose Studio

Riverside Symphony 
George Rothman, conductor 
Han Chen, pianist 
Chuaqui: Aurora 
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9, “Jeune Homme” 
Honegger: Symphony No. 4 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Daniel McGrew, tenor 
Sophia Zhou, pianist 
Brahms: Deutsche Volkslieder 
Nina Shekhar: Pieces of You (world premiere) 
Debussy: Troi mélodies de Verlaine 
Britten: The Holy Sonnets of John Donne 
Harold Arlen: Songs 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

New York Baroque Incorporated 
Saint Thomas Choir of Men and Boys 
Jeremy Filsell, conductor 
Leslie Fagan, soprano 
Sarah Rose Taylor, mezzo-soprano 
Rufus Müller, tenor 
Bryan Murray, baritone 
Hendel: Messiah 
7:30 p.m. Saint Thomas Church

Choir of St. Luke in the Fields 
Bach: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland 
Bach: Darzu ist erschienen der Sohn Gottes 
Bach: Glora in excelsis Deo 
7:30 p.m. Church of St. Luke in the Fields

Ensemble Baroklyn 
Simone Dinnerstein, pianist 
Wael Farouk, pianist 
Awadagin Pratt, pianist 
Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue 
Bach: Selections from Art of the Fugue 
Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 5 
Bach: Concerto for Two Keyboards in C minor 
Bach: Concerto for Three Keyboards in C Major 
Bach/Kurtag: O Lamm Gottes unschuldig 
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

December 9

New York Philharmonic 
Klaus Mäkelä, conductor 
Jimmy López Belido: Perú negro 
Shostakvich: Symphony No. 6 
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 
11 a.m. David Geffen Hall

George Li, pianist 
Schumann: Arabeske 
Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze 
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales 
Stravinsky: Three Movements from Pétrouchka 
7 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Miró Quartet 
Haydn: String Quartet Op. 64, No. 3 
Caroline Shaw: Microfictions (Volume 1) 
Dvořák: String Quartet No. 13 
7 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

On Site Opera 
Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors 
Julius Ahn, Joshua Jeremiah, Musa Ngqungwana, Devin Zamir Coleman, Chrystal E. Williams, Jonathan R. Green 
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor 
7 p.m. Holy Apostle Soup Kitchen

David Taylor, bass trombonist 
David Taylor: Houdini’s Lament/Out of a Strait-Jacket Upside Down (world premiere) 
David Taylor: Non Torpor/Erlkoniq (world premiere) 
Rzewski (arr. Taylor): Last Judgement/’Tis Joy 
Johnny Rheinhardt: Zelig Mood Ring 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Cathedral Choirs & Orchestra of St. John the Divine 
Kent Tritle, conductor 
Bryan Zaros, conductor 
Linda Jones, soprano 
Halley Gilbert, soprano 
Kirsten Soliek, contralto 
Bradley King, tenor 
Vivaldi: Magnificat 
Finzi: In Terra Pax 
Christmas Carols 
7:30 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Dessoff Choirs 
Malcolm Merriweather, conductor 
“Welcome Yule: Mother and Child” 
7:30 p.m. St. Paul the Apostle

Transfiguration Choir of Men & Boys and Girls 
Camerata Chamber Ensemble 
Claudia Dumschat, conductor 
Anabelinda de Castro, organist 
Handel: Messiah (Christmsa Portion) 
Handel: Organ Concerto 
7:30 p.m. Church of the Transfiguration

December 10

Metropolitan Opera 
Puts: The Hours 
Renée Fleming, Joyce DiDonato, Kelli O’Hara 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

On Site Opera 
Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors 
Julius Ahn, Joshua Jeremiah, Musa Ngqungwana, Devin Zamir Coleman, Chrystal E. Williams, Jonathan R. Green 
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor 
2 p.m. Holy Apostle Soup Kitchen

Harlem Chamber Players 
Music by Adolphus Hailstork 
4 p.m. Harlem School of the Arts

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Rita Sloan, pianist 
Bach: Sonata No. 1 in B minor 
Bach: Sonata No. 3 in E Major 
Bach: Sonata No. 5 in F minor 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

On Site Opera 
Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors 
Julius Ahn, Joshua Jeremiah, Musa Ngqungwana, Devin Zamir Coleman, Chrystal E. Williams, Jonathan R. Green 
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor 
6 p.m. Holy Apostle Soup Kitchen

Cathedral Choirs & Orchestra of St. John the Divine 
Kent Tritle, conductor 
Bryan Zaros, conductor 
Linda Jones, soprano 
Halley Gilbert, soprano 
Kirsten Soliek, contralto 
Bradley King, tenor 
Vivaldi: Magnificat 
Finzi: In Terra Pax 
Christmas Carols 
7:30 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

AXIOM 
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor 
Noah Chen, cellist 
Hindemith: Kammermusik No. 1 
Jordyn Gallinek: The barren darkness of his heart 
Toru Takemitsu: Nostalghia 
Schoenberg: Cello Concerto 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Aida 
Latonia Moore, Brian Jagde, Olesya Patrova, George Gagnidze, Chritian Van Horn 
Paolo Carignani, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Klaus Mäkelä, conductor 
Jimmy López Belido: Perú negro 
Shostakvich: Symphony No. 6 
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Tallis Scholars 
Peter Phillips, conductor 
Josquin: Missa Ave maris stella’ 
Francisco Guerrero: Maria Magdalene et altera Maria 
Francisco Guerrero: Ave virgo sanctissima 
Pärt: Virgencita 
Isaac: Virgo prudentissima 
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

December 11

Early Music New York 
Frederick Renz, conductor 
“A Baroque Christmas: Carols, Noels, Villancicos, Chorales” 
2 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Rigoletto 
Michael Chioldi, Lisette Oropesa, Stephen Costello, John Relyea 
Speranza Scappucci, conductor 
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Juilliard Wind Orchestra 
Alan Kay, conductor 
Françaix: 9 pieces caractéristiques 
Jeff Scott: Sacred Women 
Milhaud: La création du monde 
3 p.m. Rosemary and Meredith Wilson Theater

Music Before 1800 
Juilliard415 
Lawrence Cummings, conductor and harpsichordist 
“The Splendors of Dresden” 
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church 
mb1800.org

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Rita Sloan, pianist 
Bach: Sonata No. 2 in A Major 
Bach: Sonata No. 4 in C minor 
Bach: Sonata No. 6 in G Major 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Dessoff Choirs 
Malcolm Merriweather, conductor 
“Welcome Yule: Mother and Child” 
4 p.m. St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn

The Orchestra Nōw 
Zachary Schwartzmann, conductor 
Schumann: Genoveva Overture 
Strauss: Four Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo 
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 
4 p.m. Peter Norton Symphony Space 
Free admission

Calidore String Quartet 
Bridget Kibbey, harpist 
Debussy: Danse sacrée et danse profane 
Debussy: String Quartet 
Caplet: The Masque of the Red Death 
5 p.m. Our Saviour’s Atonement Lutheran Church 
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Bach: Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Keyboard in G Major 
Bach: Sonata for Violin and Keyboard in E Major 
Bach: Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Keyboard in D Major 
Bach: Sonata for Violin and Keyboard in C minor 
Bach: Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Keyboard in G minor 
Bach: Sonata for Violin and Keyboard in G Major 
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Random Access Music 
Yoshio Hachimura: Breathing Field 
Toru Takemitsu: Rain Spell 
Joji Yuasa: A Winter Day 
Gilbert Galindo: Where are you, Spirit Most Hight (world premiere) 
Masatora Goya: Deep Dive (world premiere) 
Frances White: Phases of the Moonflower (world premiere) 
6 p.m. Martha Graham Studio One

Third Eye Orchestra 
Hans Tammen: RODINIA 
8 p.m. Roulette

Decemnber 12

New York New Music Ensemble 
Katherine Balch: Speckled the Green and Blue 
Mario Davidovsky: Synchronisms #6 for Piano and Electronic Sounds 
Liza Lim: Bioluminescence 
Christopher Biggs: BioDiversity 
7 p.m. Milton Resnick and Pat Passlof Foundation

Met Orchestra Chamber Ensemble 
Brahms: Trio for Violin, Horn, and Piano 
Dvořák: Serenade in D minor 
Villa-Lobos: Assabia a Jato 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

The Hands Free 
Alicia Hall Moran, mezzo-soprano 
Purcell: Selections from Dido and Aeneas 
Original compositions and improvisations 
7:30 p.m. Advent Lutheran Church 
Free admission

December 13

New York Philharmonic 
Masaaki Suzuki, conductor 
Sherezade Panthaki, soprano 
Reginald Mobley, countertenor 
Leif Aruhn-Solén, tenor 
Jonathan Adams, baritone 
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus 
Handel: Messiah 
7 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Aida 
Latonia Moore, Brian Jagde, Anita Rachvelishvili, George Gagnidze, Chritian Van Horn 
Paolo Carignani, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Philadelphia Orchestra 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
Pretty Yende, soprano 
Ricardo Morales, clarinetist 
Xi Wang: Ensō 
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto 
Mahler: Symphony No. 4 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Vyacheslav Gryaznov, pianist 
Rameau: Four Pieces from Suite in A minor 
Mozart: Nine Variations on “Lison dormait” 
Liszt: Rhapsodie espagnole 
Monteverdi/Gryaznov: Si dolce è’l tormento 
Ravel/Gryaznov: La Valse 
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

December 14

New York Philharmonic 
Masaaki Suzuki, conductor 
Sherezade Panthaki, soprano 
Reginald Mobley, countertenor 
Leif Aruhn-Solén, tenor 
Jonathan Adams, baritone 
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus 
Handel: Messiah 
7 p.m. David Geffen Hall

New York Festival of Song 
Lauren Worsham, soprano 
Donna Breitzer, mezzo-soprano 
Rebecca Jo Loeb, mezzo-soprano 
Alex Mansoori, tenor 
William Socolof, bass-baritone 
Joshua Breitzer, cantor 
Steven Blier, pianist and host 
Alan R. Kay, clarinetist 
“A Goyishe Christmas to You!” 
7 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Itzhak Perlman, violinist 
Emanuel Ax, pianist 
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist 
Juilliard String Quartet 
Leclair: Sonata for Two Violins 
Mozart: Piano Quartet in E-flat Major 
Chausson: Concert for Violin, Piano, and String Quartet 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Rigoletto 
Luca Salsi, Lisette Oropesa, Stephen Costello, John Relyea 
Speranza Scappucci, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

December 15

Metropolitan Opera 
Puts: The Hours 
Renée Fleming, Joyce DiDonato, Kelli O’Hara 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Masaaki Suzuki, conductor 
Sherezade Panthaki, soprano 
Reginald Mobley, countertenor 
Leif Aruhn-Solén, tenor 
Jonathan Adams, baritone 
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus 
Handel: Messiah 
7 p.m. David Geffen Hall

December 16

New York Philharmonic 
Masaaki Suzuki, conductor 
Sherezade Panthaki, soprano 
Reginald Mobley, countertenor 
Leif Aruhn-Solén, tenor 
Jonathan Adams, baritone 
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus 
Handel: Messiah 
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
Ben Bliss, Joélle Harvey, Joshua Hopkins, Aleksandra Olczyk 
Duncan Ward, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Wendy Sutter, cellist 
Blair McMillan, pianist 
Debussy: Sonata for Cello and Piano 
Prokofiev: Cello Sonata 
De Falla: Suite Populair Espagnole 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1–6 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

December 17

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Rigoletto 
Luca Salsi, Lisette Oropesa, Stephen Costello, John Relyea 
Speranza Scappucci, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Academy of Sacred Drama 
Giovanni Bononcini: San Nicola di Bari 
Christina Kay, Madeline Healey, Andrew Leslie Cooper, Steven Hrycelak 
2:30 p.m. St. Vincent Ferrer Church

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Gerald Robbins, pianist 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 4 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 10 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic 
Masaaki Suzuki, conductor 
Sherezade Panthaki, soprano 
Reginald Mobley, countertenor 
Leif Aruhn-Solén, tenor 
Jonathan Adams, baritone 
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus 
Handel: Messiah 
7 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Aida 
Latonia Moore, Brian Jagde, Anita Rachvelishvili, George Gagnidze, Chritian Van Horn 
Paolo Carignani, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

December 18

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Gerald Robbins, pianist 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 6 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 7 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 
2 p.m. Bargemusic

Early Music New York 
Frederick Renz, conductor 
“A Baroque Christmas: Carols, Noels, Villancicos, Chorales” 
2 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
Ben Bliss, Joélle Harvey, Joshua Hopkins, Aleksandra Olczyk 
Duncan Ward, conductor 
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Gerald Robbins, pianist 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No, 4 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 10 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1–6 
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Early Music New York 
Frederick Renz, conductor 
“A Baroque Christmas: Carols, Noels, Villancicos, Chorales” 
5 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

December 19

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Florence Price: Fantasie No. 1 
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Nonet 
Clara Anna Korn: 2 Songs 
Dvořák: Piano Quartet No. 1 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Juilliard Historical Performance 
7 p.m. Holy Trinity Lutheran Church 
Free admission

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Florence Price: Fantasie No. 1 
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Nonet 
Clara Anna Korn: 2 Songs 
Dvořák: Piano Quartet No. 1 
7 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Oratorio Society of New York 
Kent Tritle, conductor 
Maria Brea, soprano 
Heather Petrie, contralto 
Joshua Blue, tenor 
Jesse Blumberg, baritone 
Handel: Messiah 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

December 20

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Rigoletto 
Luca Salsi, Lisette Oropesa, Stephen Costello, John Relyea 
Speranza Scappucci, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Justin Freer, conductor 
John Williams: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, score with live film 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1–6 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Infrequent Seams Festival 
Either/Or 
4tet2duos 
Ghost Ensemble 
Drew Wesley, guitarist 
Eli Wallace, pianist 
Talib Rasul Hakim, Jō Kondō, James Díaz, Kathernine Young, Drew Wesley, Eli Wallace, Ben Richter 
8 p.m. Roulette

December 21

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Aida 
Latonia Moore, Brian Jagde, Anita Rachvelishvili, George Gagnidze, Chritian Van Horn 
Paolo Carignani, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Justin Freer, conductor 
John Williams: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, score with live film 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

American Modern Opera Company 
John Adams: El Niño: Nativity Reconsidered 
Julia Bullock, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Davoné Tines 
Christian Reif, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Musica Sacra 
Kent Tritle, conductor 
Nola Richardson, soprano 
Heather Petrie, contralto 
Joshua Blue, tenor 
Enrico Lagasca, bass-baritone 
Handel: Messiah 
7:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall

December 22

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
Ben Bliss, Joélle Harvey, Joshua Hopkins, Aleksandra Olczyk 
Duncan Ward, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Justin Freer, conductor 
John Williams: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, score with live film 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

December 23

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Rigoletto 
Luca Salsi, Lisette Oropesa, Stephen Costello, John Relyea 
Speranza Scappucci, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Justin Freer, conductor 
John Williams: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, score with live film 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

December 24

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
Ben Bliss, Joélle Harvey, Joshua Hopkins, Aleksandra Olczyk 
Duncan Ward, conductor 
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Steven Beck, pianist 
Bach: Goldberg Variations 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

New York String Orchestra 
Jaimie Laredo, conductor 
Rubén Rengel, violinist 
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro 
Mozart: Divertimento in D Major 
Bach: Violin Concerto in A minor 
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings 
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

December 25

Early Music New York 
Frederick Renz, conductor 
“A Baroque Christmas: Carols, Noels, Villancicos, Chorales” 
2 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Early Music New York 
Frederick Renz, conductor 
“A Baroque Christmas: Carols, Noels, Villancicos, Chorales” 
5 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

December 26

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
Ben Bliss, Joélle Harvey, Joshua Hopkins, Aleksandra Olczyk 
Duncan Ward, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

December 27

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Aida 
Latonia Moore, Brian Jagde, Anita Rachvelishvili, George Gagnidze, Chritian Van Horn 
Paolo Carignani, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

December 28

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
David Portillo, Sydney Mancasola, Chris Kenney, Aleksandra Olczyk 
Duncan Ward, conductor 
11 a.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York String Orchestra 
Jaimie Laredo, conductor 
Jonathan Biss, pianist 
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical” 
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, “Emperor” 
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3, “Scottish” 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

December 29

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Rigoletto 
Luca Salsi, Lisette Oropesa, Stephen Costello, John Relyea 
Speranza Scappucci, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

December 30

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
David Portillo, Sydney Mancasola, Joshua Hopkins, Aleksandra Olczyk 
Duncan Ward, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

December 31

Clarion Choir 
Steven Fox, conductor 
Nola Richardson, soprano 
Leonid Roschko, bass 
Rachmaninoff: Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom 
5 p.m. Holy Trinity Cathedral

Julian Schwarz, cellist 
Marika Bournaki, pianist 
Bach: Arioso from Cantata BWV 156 
Bach: Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Keyboard in G Major 
Bach: Allemande from Suite No. 6 for Solo Cello 
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp minor 
Bach: Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Keyboard in D Major 
Bach: Adagio from Toccata in C Major 
Bach: Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Keyboard in G minor 
Bach/Gounod: Ave Maria 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera 
Giordano: Fedora 
Sonya Yoncheva, Piotr Beczała, Rosa Feola, Artur Ruciński 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
6:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Cathedral Choirs & Orchestra of St. John the Divine 
Kent Tritle, conductor 
Bryan Zaros, conductor 
Jamet Pittman, soprano 
Greg Purnhagen, baritone 
Harry Smith, host 
Holst: St. Paul’s Suite 
David Lang: Make Peace 
Wang Jie: The Name that Never Dies 
Joseph Turrin: Lullaby for Vaska – Dedicated to the people of Ukraine (world premiere) 
Philip Herbert: Elegy: in memoriam 
7:30 p.m. Cathedral of St. John The Divine


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS