September 24

Thu Sep 22, 2022 at 3:25 pm

Semplice Players 
Bartok: Duos for 2 violins (selections) 
Schubert: String Trio, D. 471 
Haydn: Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 64, No. 6 
Beethoven: String Trio, Op. 9, No. 1 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Juilliard Orchestra 
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor 
Hailstork: An American Port of Call 
Lutosławski: Concerto for Orchestra 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

House of Time 
“Vivaldi Concerto Fest” 
7:30 p.m. Holy Trinity Lutheran Church

New Camerata Opera 
Lili Boulanger: Faust et Hélène 
Ravel: L’heure Espagnole 
Tesia Kwarteng, Eva Parr, Victor Khodadad, Chris Carr, Markel Reed, Kyle Oliver, Gabriel Hernandez, Anthony Laciura 
Kamal Khan, conductor 
8 p.m. Irondale Center, Brooklyn

September 27

Semplice Players 
Bartok: Duos for 2 violins (selections) 
Schubert: String Trio, D. 471 
Haydn: Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 64, No. 6 
Beethoven: String Trio, Op. 9, No. 1 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera 
Cherubini: Medea 
Sondra Radvonvsky, Matthew Polenzani, Jani Brugger, Michele Pertusi 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
6 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Kim Kashkashian, violist 
Sarah Rothenberg, keyboardist 
Steven Schick, percussionist 
Davoné Tines, baritone 
Choir of Trinty Wall Street 
Tyshawn Sorey, conductor 
Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlight) 
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

September 28

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Idomeneo 
Michael Spryes, Kate Lindsey, Ying Fang, Federica Lombardi 
Manfred Honeck, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Kim Kashkashian, violist 
Sarah Rothenberg, keyboardist 
Steven Schick, percussionist 
Davoné Tines, baritone 
Choir of Trinty Wall Street 
Tyshawn Sorey, conductor 
Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlight) 
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

New York Festival of Song 
Kara Dugan, mezzo-soprano 
John Brancy, baritone 
Charles Yang, violinist 
Peter Dugan, pianist 
Steven Blier, pianist 
Holst, Schubert, Gluck, Schuman, Bernstein, Ives, Stevie Wonder, Bob Dylan, et al 
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Gil Schwarzman, flutist 
Alia Weilerstein, cellist 
Eduardo Frías, pianist 
Jorge Grudnman: Lagerfeld in Winter (world premiere) 
Jorge Grudnman: De la Hermosura y Dignidad de Nuestras Almas 
Jorge Grundman: Tan bonita como tú 
Jorge Grundman: Warhol in Springtime 
Jorge Grundman: Facing Emotions (world premiere) 
8 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall

September 29

Interpretations Series 
S.E.M. Ensemble 
Petr Kotik: Many Many Women 
6 p.m. Roulette

Crypt Sessions 
Lara St. John, violinist 
Milica Paranosic: Bubamara 
Jessica Meyer: Confronting the Sky 
Gabriela Lena Frank: Luciernegas 
Adah Kaplan: Whitewashed 
Valerie Coleman: Danza de la Mariposa 
Laurie Anderson: Statue of Liberty 
Melissa Dunphy: Kommos 
Sophie-Carmen Eckhardt Gramatté: die Kranke und die Uhr 
Sophie-Carmen Eckhardt Gramatté: Danse Marocaine 
Ana Sokolovic: Danza 2 
Jessie Montgomery: Rhapsody No. 2 ‍
Laura DeRover: Together alone 
6:30 p.m. Church of the Intercession

Philadelphia Orchestra 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
Daniil Trifonov, pianist 
Ravel: La valse 
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 
Gabriela Lena Frank: “Chasqui” from Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Galileo’s Daughters 
“From Galileo to the James Webb” 
7 p.m. The Girls Club 
Free admission

Kim Kashkashian, violist 
Sarah Rothenberg, keyboardist 
Steven Schick, percussionist 
Davoné Tines, baritone 
Choir of Trinty Wall Street 
Tyshawn Sorey, conductor 
Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlight) 
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Metropolitan Opera 
Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk 
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Brandon Jovanovich 
Kerri-Lynn Wilson, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

JACK Quartet 
Jay Campbell, cellist 
Liza Lim: String Creatures 
Liza Lim: an ocean beyond earth 
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

Crypt Sessions 
Lara St. John, violinist 
Milica Paranosic: Bubamara 
Jessica Meyer: Confronting the Sky 
Gabriela Lena Frank: Luciernegas 
Adah Kaplan: Whitewashed 
Valerie Coleman: Danza de la Mariposa 
Laurie Anderson: Statue of Liberty 
Melissa Dunphy: Kommos 
Sophie-Carmen Eckhardt Gramatté: die Kranke und die Uhr 
Sophie-Carmen Eckhardt Gramatté: Danse Marocaine 
Ana Sokolovic: Danza 2 
Jessie Montgomery: Rhapsody No. 2 ‍
Laura DeRover: Together alone 
8 p.m. Church of the Intercession

September 30

Sophia Shao, cellist 
John Blacklow, pianist 
Nadia Boulanger: Three Pieces for cello and piano 
Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano 
Herschel Garfein: The Layers (world premiere) 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Catapult Opera 
Toshio Hosokawa: Hanjo 
Eri Nakamura, Abigail Fischer, Adam Richardson 
Talea Ensemble 
Neal Goren, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Skirball Center

Kim Kashkashian, violist 
Sarah Rothenberg, keyboardist 
Steven Schick, percussionist 
Davoné Tines, baritone 
Choir of Trinty Wall Street 
Tyshawn Sorey, conductor 
Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlight) 
8 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

October 1

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Idomeneo 
Michael Spryes, Kate Lindsey, Ying Fang, Federica Lombardi 
Manfred Honeck, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Amadi Azikiwe, violinist and violist 
Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Leclair: Sonata for Two Violins 
Bartók: Duets for Two Violins 
Mozart: Duet for Violin and Viola, K, 423 
Handel-Halvorsen: Passacaglia for Violin and Viola 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera 
Cherubini: Medea 
Sondra Radvanovsky, Matthew Polenzani, Janai Brugger, Michele Pertusi 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Kim Kashkashian, violist 
Sarah Rothenberg, keyboardist 
Steven Schick, percussionist 
Davoné Tines, baritone 
Choir of Trinty Wall Street 
Tyshawn Sorey, conductor 
Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlight) 
8 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

October 2

Catapult Opera 
Toshio Hosokawa: Hanjo 
Eri Nakamura, Abigail Fischer, Adam Richardson 
Talea Ensemble 
Neal Goren, conductor 
2 p.m. Skirball Center

Masterworks Chorus 
Worcester Chorus and Orchestra 
Verdi: Requiem 
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk 
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Brandon Jovanovich 
Kerri-Lynn Wilson, conductor 
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Music Before 1800 
Boston Camerata 
“We’ll Be There: American Spirituals, Black and White, 1800–1900” 
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church 
mb1800.org

George London Foundation for Singers 
Raethann Bryce-Davis, mezzo-soprano 
Jeane-Minetta Cilliers, pianist 
4 p.m. Morgan Library

Sophia Agranovich, pianist 
Beethoven: Fantasia in G minor, Op. 77 
Chopin: Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp minor 
Chopin: Ballade No. 1 
Schubert/Liszt: Ständchen Serenade 
Schubert/Liszt: “The Trout” 
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 13 
Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 4 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Chamber Music Ensemble 
Beethoven: Duo No. 1 for Clarinet and Bassoon 
Mozart: Flute Quartet in D Major 
Shostakovich: Four Waltzes 
Brahms: Trio in E-flat Major for Violin, Horn, and Piano 
Jeeyoung Kim: Tiger Chasing the Wind 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall

October 3

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Tchaikovsky: Allegro moderato 
Anton Rubinstein: Viola Sonata in F minor 
Rachmaninoff: Trio éléqiaque No. 2 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra 
Choir of Trinity Wall Street 
Downtown Voices 
JoAnn Falletta, conductor 
Nikki Chooi, violinist 
Amy Porter, flutist 
Lukas Foss: Ode 
Lukas Foss: Three American Pieces 
Lukas Foss: Renaissance Concerto 
Lukas Foss: Psalms 
Thompson: Alleluia 
Lukas Foss: Symphony No. 1 
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Kim Kashkashian, violist 
Sarah Rothenberg, keyboardist 
Steven Schick, percussionist 
Davoné Tines, baritone 
Choir of Trinty Wall Street 
Tyshawn Sorey, conductor 
Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlight) 
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Music Mondays 
Ruckus 
Emi Ferguson, baroque flutist 
Bach: Preludes, Sonatas, other works 
Roscoe Mitchell: “Cards” 
7:30 p.m. Advent Lutheran Church 
Free admission

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Tchaikovsky: Allegro moderato 
Anton Rubinstein: Viola Sonata in F minor 
Rachmaninoff: Trio éléqiaque No. 2 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

TAK Ensemble 
Ashkan Behzadi, Saharnaz Samaienejad, Helena Grande 
8 p.m. Invisible Dog

October 4

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Tosca 
Aleksandra Kurzak, Michael Fabiano, John Lundgren 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Kim Kashkashian, violist 
Sarah Rothenberg, keyboardist 
Steven Schick, percussionist 
Davoné Tines, baritone 
Choir of Trinty Wall Street 
Tyshawn Sorey, conductor 
Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlight) 
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

October 5

Metropolitan Opera 
Cherubini: Medea 
Sondra Radvanovsky, Matthew Polenzani, Janai Brugger, Michele Pertusi 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Kim Kashkashian, violist 
Sarah Rothenberg, keyboardist 
Steven Schick, percussionist 
Davoné Tines, baritone 
Choir of Trinty Wall Street 
Tyshawn Sorey, conductor 
Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlight) 
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

October 6

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Idomeneo 
Michael Spryes, Kate Lindsey, Ying Fang, Federica Lombardi 
Manfred Honeck, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Kim Kashkashian, violist 
Sarah Rothenberg, keyboardist 
Steven Schick, percussionist 
Davoné Tines, baritone 
Choir of Trinty Wall Street 
Tyshawn Sorey, conductor 
Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlight) 
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

ASPECT Chamber Music Series 
Francesco Corbette, Lully, Louis Couperin, Marais, Clérambault 
7:30 p.m. Bohemian National Hall

Clarion Orchestra 
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 
Bach: Double Violin Concerto 
Telemann: Don Quixote Suite 
Telemann: Concerto for Recorder and Flute 
7:30 p.m. Church of the Resurrection

Voices of Music 
Vivaldi: Arias 
Vivaldi: Grosso Mogul Concerto 
Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin and Oboe in B-flat Major 
Lombardini: Violin Concerto 
Corelli: Concerto Grosso in D Major 
7:30 p.m. St. Ignatius of Antioch Church

String Orchestra of Brooklyn 
Scott Wollschleger: Outside Only Sound 
Anne Leilehua Lanzilotti: with eyes the color of time 
Jeffrey Mumford: brightness dispersed (world premiere) 
8 p.m. St. Ann’s Church, Brooklyn

October 7

Yael Weiss, pianist 
Beethoven: Sonata Op. 31, No. 2, “Tempest” 
Talia Amar: Into the Maelstrom (world premiere) 
Artur Akshelyan: “Let me be a Scarlet Flame…” (world premiere) 
Beethoven: Sonata No. 15, “Pastoral” 
Carolina Noguera-Palau: De Adoración y Espanto (Of Adoration and Fear) (world premiere) 
Beethoven: Sonata in A-flat Major, Op. 110 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

American Modern Ensemble 
Ember Choral Arts 
Robert Paterson: Listen 
Robert Paterson: Look to the Sky 
7:30 p.m. The Actor’s Chapel

Metropolitan Opera 
Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk 
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Brandon Jovanovich 
Kerri-Lynn Wilson, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Kim Kashkashian, violist 
Sarah Rothenberg, keyboardist 
Steven Schick, percussionist 
Davoné Tines, baritone 
Choir of Trinty Wall Street 
Tyshawn Sorey, conductor 
Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlight) 
8 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Vicky Chow, pianist 
Glass: Etudes 
8 p.m. Roulette

October 8

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Tosca 
Aleksandra Kurzak, Michael Fabiano, John Lundgren 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Etienne Charles & Creole Soul 
Etienne Charles: San Juan Hill: A New York Story (world premiere) 
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Shelest Piano Duo 
Mykola Lysenko: Overture to the Opera Taras Bulba 
Levko Revutsky: Three Preludes 
Amy Beach: “Robin Redbreast,” “Twilight, Katy-dids,” “Elfin Tarantella” from Summer Dreams 
Myroslav Skoryk: Three Extravagant Dances 
Sergiy Bortkevych: Molto sostenuto e tranquillo from Folk Melodies and Dances 
Louis Moreau Gottschalk: La Jota Aragonesa 
Barber: “Hesitation Tango” 
Kendall Durelle Briggs: Sonatine 
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera 
Cherubini: Medea 
Sondra Radvanovsky, Matthew Polenzani, Janai Brugger, Michele Pertusi 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Kim Kashkashian, violist 
Sarah Rothenberg, keyboardist 
Steven Schick, percussionist 
Davoné Tines, baritone 
Choir of Trinty Wall Street 
Tyshawn Sorey, conductor 
Tyshawn Sorey: Monochromatic Light (Afterlight) 
8 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Etienne Charles & Creole Soul 
Etienne Charles: San Juan Hill: A New York Story (world premiere) 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra 
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpeter 
Jeff Scott: Fanfare (world premiere) 
Haydn: Symphony No. 77 
Humell: Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major 
Mozart: Symphony No. 33 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

American Modern Ensemble 
Ember Choral Arts 
Robert Paterson: Listen 
Robert Paterson: Look to the Sky 
8 p.m. Immaculate Conception Roman Catholic Church

October 9

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Idomeneo 
Michael Spryes, Kate Lindsey, Ying Fang, Federica Lombardi 
Manfred Honeck, conductor 
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Black Oak Ensemble 
Wenting Yu, pianist 
Robert Casadesus: Variations sur l’hommage à Debussy de Manuel de Falla 
Robert Casadesus: Trio 
Robert Casadesus: Toccata 
Robert Casadesus: Piano Quartet 
4 p.m. La Maison Française/NYU 
Free admission

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Maureen Volk, pianist 
Handel: Violin Sonata in D Major, No. 4 
Mozart: Violin Sonata in E minor, K. 304 
Mozart-Kreisler: Rondo 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 1 
Schubert: Rondo Brillante in B minor 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

October 11

Balourdet Quartet 
Haydn, Debussy, Nina C. Young, Brahms 
2 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Tosca 
Aleksandra Kurzak, Michael Fabiano, John Lundgren 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

October 12

Metropolitan Opera 
Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk 
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Brandon Jovanovich 
Kerri-Lynn Wilson, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Marcos Balter: Oyá (world premiere) 
John Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives 
Tania León: Stride 
Respighi: Pines of Rome 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Janine Jensen, violinist 
Denis Kozhukhin, pianist 
Schubert: Violin Sonata in A Major 
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9, “Kreutzer” 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

October 13

New York Philharmonic Musicians 
Mozart: Trio in E-flat, K. 498 
Schubert: Trout Quintet 
12 p.m. Sidewalk Studio/David Geffen Hall

Sphinx Virtuosi 
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas brasilieras No. 9 
Valerie Coleman: Tracing Visions 
Carlos Simon: Between Worlds 
Jessie Montgomery: Divided 
Xavier Foley: An Ode to Our Times (world premiere) 
Beethoven (arr. Rengel): Finale from Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 9 
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Cherubini: Medea 
Sondra Radvanovsky, Matthew Polenzani, Janai Brugger, Michele Pertusi 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Marcos Balter: Oyá (world premiere) 
John Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives 
Tania León: Stride 
Respighi: Pines of Rome 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Aizuri Quartet 
Clara Schumann: *“ich stand in dunkeln Träumen* 
Bartók: String Quartet No. 4 
Tanya Tagaq: Sivunittinni 
Haydn: String Quartet in B-flat Major, Op. 76, No. 4, ”Sunrise” 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Stella Chen, violinist 
Gilles Vonsattel, pianist 
Schumann: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and Piano 
Bacewicz: Partita for Violin and Piano 
Eleanor Alberga: No-Man’s-Land Lullaby for Violin and Piano 
Grieg: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano 
7:30 p.m. Rose Studio

October 14

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Idomeneo 
Michael Spryes, Kate Lindsey, Ying Fang, Federica Lombardi 
Manfred Honeck, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

L’Arpeggiata 
Philippe Jaroussky, countertenor 
Boësset, Cazzati, Guedron, Moulinié, Couperin, et al 
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Crypt Sessions 
Hannah Spierman, soprano 
Monica Wyche, speaker 
Parker Ramsay, harpist 
Nico Muhly: The Street 
7:30 p.m. Church of the Intercession

Sâo Paulo Symphony Orchestra 
Marin Alsop, conductor 
José Staneck, harmonicist 
Sâo Paulo Symphony Choir 
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherezade 
Villa-Lobos: Preludio from Bachiana brasilieras No. 4 
Villa-Lobos: Harmonica Concerto 
Villa-Lobos: Chơros No. 10 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Crypt Sessions 
Hannah Spierman, soprano 
Monica Wyche, speaker 
Parker Ramsay, harpist 
Nico Muhly: The Street 
9 p.m. Church of the Intercession

October 15

Metropolitan Opera 
Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk 
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Brandon Jovanovich 
Kerri-Lynn Wilson, conductor 
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
George Meyer, violinist 
Aria Cheregosha, violist 
Julian Schwarz, cellist 
Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 18, No. 3 
Andrew Rudin: String Quartet No. 1 (world premiere) 
Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 18, No. 4 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

International Contemporary Ensemble 
Golfam Khayam: Lost Wind 
Kimia Koochakzadeh-Yazdi: What the Body Says 
Nasim Khorassani: Growth 
Nina Barzegar: Inexorable Passage (world premiere) 
Anahita Abbasi: within the Hadal and Epi 
Bahar Royaee: Distortions of the shell of the water on the lake, under the wind 
Aida Shirazi: Crystalline Trees 
Niloufar Nourbakhsh: C Ce See (world premiere) 
7:30 p.m. Skirball Center

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Tosca 
Aleksandra Kurzak, Michael Fabiano, John Lundgren 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Marcos Balter: Oyá (world premiere) 
John Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives 
Tania León: Stride 
Respighi: Pines of Rome 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Sâo Paulo Symphony Orchestra 
Marin Alsop, conductor 
Camila Titinger, sopranot 
Sâo Paulo Symphony Choir 
Villa-Lobos, Clarice Assad, Philip Glass, Jobim, et al 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

New York Repertory Orchestra 
David Liebowitz, conductor 
Logan Tanner, countertenor 
Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture 
Debussy: Trois Ballades de François Villon 
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 9 
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

October 16

Metropolitan Opera 
Britten: Peter Grimes 
Allan Clayton, Nicole Carr, Adam Plachetka 
Nicholas Carter, conductor 
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

The Orchestra Now 
JoAnn Falletta, conductor 
Nikki Chooi, violinist 
Roberto Sierra: Fandangos 
Chausson: Poéme 
Ravel: Tzigane 
Rousel: Bacchus and Ariane Suite No. 2 
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber 
3 p.m. Rose Theater/Jazz at Lincoln Center

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
George Meyer, violinist 
Aria Cheregosha, violist 
Julian Schwarz, cellist 
Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 18, No. 3 
Andrew Rudin: String Quartet No. 1 (world premiere) 
Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 18, No. 4 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Bach: Concerto in D minor for Keyboard, Strings, and Continuo 
Schubert: Rondo in A Major for Violin and String Quartet 
Handel/Halvorsen: Passacaglia in G minor 
Mendelssohn: Double Concerto in D minor 
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Kent Tritle, organist 
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV 544 
Franck: Pastorale 
Stephen Paulus: Tryptich for Organ 
5 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

David First and Musicians 
David First: Girders (world premiere) 
8 p.m. Roulette

October 17

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Paul Taffenel: Wind Quintet in G minor 
Fauré: La bonne chanson 
Chausson: Chanson perpétuelle 
Franck: Trio concertant in F-shapr minor 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Juilliard Orchestra 
Manfred Honeck, conductor 
Carlos Simon: Fate Now Conquers 
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Owls 
Chick Corea: Children’s Song No. 12 
Paul Wiancko: Vox Petra 
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh: Reqs 
Couperin: Les Barricades Mystérieuses 
Monica Mugan & Dan Trueman: Ridecar 
Paul Wiancko: When The Night 
Terry Riley: Good Medicine 
7:30 p.m. Baryshnikov Arts Center

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Paul Taffenel: Wind Quintet in G minor 
Fauré: La bonne chanson 
Chausson: Chanson perpétuelle 
Franck: Trio concertant in F-shapr minor 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

October 18

Orchestra of St. Luke’s 
Anna Clyne: Strange Loops 
Anna Clyne: Woman Holding a Balance 
Beethoven: Septet, Op. 20 
11 a.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Cherubini: Medea 
Sondra Radvanovsky, Matthew Polenzani, Janai Brugger, Michele Pertusi 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Jess Gillam, saxophonist 
Thomas Weaver, pianist 
Meredith Monk, Glass, Poulenc, Telemann, John Harle, Dowland, Weill, et al 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Marcos Balter: Oyá (world premiere) 
John Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives 
Tania León: Stride 
Respighi: Pines of Rome 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Dvořák: Sonatina in G Major 
Coleridge-Taylor: Quintet in G minor 
Ysaÿe: Rêve d’enfant 
Dvořák: Quintet in A Major 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Owls 
Chick Corea: Children’s Song No. 12 
Paul Wiancko: Vox Petra 
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh: Reqs 
Couperin: Les Barricades Mystérieuses 
Monica Mugan & Dan Trueman: Ridecar 
Paul Wiancko: When The Night 
Terry Riley: Good Medicine 
7:30 p.m. Baryshnikov Arts Center

Igor Levit, pianist 
Shostakovich: 24 Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

October 19

The Westerlies 
Andy Clausen: Robert Henry 
Caroline Shaw: Entr’acte 
Shape Note Songs 
The Westerlies: new works 
7:30 p.m. Baryshnikov Arts Center

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Tosca 
Aleksandra Kurzak, Michael Fabiano, John Lundgren 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Orchestra of Saint Luke’s Chamber Music Series 
Anna Clyne: Strange Loops 
Anna Clyne: Woman Holding a Balance 
Beethoven: Septet in E-flat Major, Op. 20 
8 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall

October 20

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Idomeneo 
Michael Spryes, Kate Lindsey, Ying Fang, Federica Lombardi 
Manfred Honeck, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

ARTEK 
Gwendolyn Toth, conductor 
Monteverdi: Madrigals, Book 9 
7 p.m. St. Ignatius of Antioch Episcopal Church

American Composers Orchestra 
Mei-Ann Chen, conductor 
Jeffrey Zeigler, cellist 
Attaca Quartet 
Sandbox Percussion 
Inti Figgis-Vizueta: Seve Sides of Fire (world premiere) 
Mark Adamo: Last Year 
Yvette Janaine Jackson: Hello, Tomorrow! (world premiere) 
Viet Cuong: Re(new)al 
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Roomful of Teeth 
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun 
Caroline Shaw: Microfictions, Vol. 3 
Price: Symphony No. 4 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Joshua Bell, violinist 
Larisa Martinez, soprano 
Peter Dugan, pianist 
Mendelssohn, Bloch, Massenet, Chopin, Rachmaninoff, Bernstein, et al 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Geneva Lewis, violinist 
Audrey Vardanega, pianist 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 10 
Schumann: Violin Sonata No. 2 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

The Westerlies 
Andy Clausen: Robert Henry 
Caroline Shaw: Entr’acte 
Shape Note Songs 
The Westerlies: new works 
7:30 p.m. Baryshnikov Arts Center

Maxim Vengerov, violinist 
Polina Osetinskaya, pianist 
Bach: Violin Sonata No. 1 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9, “Kreutzer” 
Shostakovich: Selections from From Jewish Folk Poetry 
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir d’un lieu cher 
Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Reginald Mobley, countertenor 
Peggy Pearson, oboist 
Simone Dinnerstein, pianist 
Ensemble Baroklyn 
Bach: Keyboard Concerto in E Major, BWV 1053 
Bach: Selection of Chorale Preludes 
Bach: Ich habe genug 
Bach: Widerstehe doch der Sünde, 
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

New York Philharmonic Nightcap 
Roomful of Teeth 
Angélica Negrȯn: World Premiere 
10 p.m. Sidewalk Studio/David Geffen Hall

October 21

Dave Eggar, cellist 
Amber Rubarth, vocalist and guitarist 
Yufei Xu, pianist 
Fauré, Rachmaninoff, Beethoven, Ginastera, Hansol Choi, Dika Chartoff 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera 
Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk 
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Brandon Jovanovich 
Kerri-Lynn Wilson, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

October 22

Metropolitan Opera 
Cherubini: Medea 
Sondra Radvanovsky, Matthew Polenzani, Janai Brugger, Michele Pertusi 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

DARA+KYLE 
Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Haydn: Trio No. 41, “Jacob’s Dream” 
Nadia Boulanger: 3 Pieces for Cello and Piano 
George Walker: Piano and Cello Sonata 
Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

TENET Vocal Artists 
Francisco Guerrero: Maria MagdalenaBeate Del genetrix Maria 
Antonio De Salazar: Duo seraphim 
Juan Gutiérrez De Padilla: Versa est in luctumLamentationsSalve ReginaAve Regina 
Juan De Lienas: Credidi 
Francisco López Capillas: Velum templiIn horroreCui luna 
Tomás Luis De Victoria: Vidi speciosam 
7 p.m. St. Ignatius of Antioch

New York Virtuoso Singers 
Harold Rosenbaum, conductor 
Bach: Cantatas 107–215 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra 
Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla, conductor 
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cellist 
Elgar: Cello Concerto 
Adès: The Exterminating Angel Symphony 
Debussy: La mer 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Britten: Peter Grimes 
Allan Clayton, Nicole Carr, Adam Plachetka 
Nicholas Carter, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Roomful of Teeth 
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun 
Caroline Shaw: Microfictions, Vol. 3 
Price: Symphony No. 4 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Vox Luminis 
Monteverdi: O bone Jesu 
Monteverdi: Selections from Selva morale e spiritual 
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

Yarn/Wire 
Marcel Zaes: Parallel Prints (world premiere) 
8:30 p.m. The Stone at the New School

October 23

MET Orchestra Chamber Ensemble 
Paul Appleby, tenor 
Britten: Phantasy for Oboe Quartet 
Coleridge-Taylor: Nonet 
Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn, and Strings 
Shostakovich: Two Pieces for String Octet 
2 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Roomful of Teeth 
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun 
Caroline Shaw: Microfictions, Vol. 3 
Price: Symphony No. 4 
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Music Before 1800 
Vox Luminis 
Heinrich Bach: Ich danke dir Gott 
Johann Michael Bach: Herr, der König freut sich 
J.C. Bach: Die Furcht des Herren 
Buxtehude: Herzlich Lieb had ich dich, O Herr 
J.C. Bach: Herr, wende dich und sei mir gnädig 
J.S. Bach: Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV 4 
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church 
mb1800.org

Miranda Cuckson, violinist 
Kurtág: Signs, Games, and Messages 
Alba Potes: Triste (world premiere) 
Pablo Mainetti: Acariciando Palabras (world premiere) 
Mandred Stahnke: Capra 4 (world premiere) 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

October 24

Ensemble Connect 
Martinū: Quarte for Clarinet, Horn, Cello, and Side/Snare Drum 
Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in G minor 
Eleanor Alberga: String Quartet No. 2 
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Tosca 
Aleksandra Kurzak, Michael Fabiano, John Lundgren 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Juilliard Orchestra 
David Robertson, conductor 
Vivier: Siddhartha 
Stravinsky: Firebird 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Sterling Elliott, cellist 
Wynona Wang, pianist 
Brian Raphael Nabors: Cello Sonata 
Suk: Ballade and Serenade 
Janáček: Pohádka 
Shostakovich: Cello Sonata 
7:30 p.m. Sidewalk Studio/David Geffen Hall

October 25

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: La Traviata 
Nadine Sierra, Stephen Costello, Luca Salsi 
Daniele Callegari, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Eric Owens, bass-baritone 
Curtis Opera Theater 
Brahms, Schubert, Bernstein, Britten, Bizet, Verdi, et al 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Musica Sacra 
Kent Tritle, conductor 
Gregorian Chant 
Janet Wheeler, Amy Summers, Olivia Sparkhall, Sarah McDonald, et al 
7:30 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Los Angeles Philharmonic 
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor 
María Dueñas, violinist 
Gabriela Ortiz: Violin Concerto 
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

MasterVoices 
Orchestra of St. Luke’s 
Bizet: Carmen 
Ginger Costa-Jackson, Terrence Chin-Loy, Mikaela Bennet, John Brancy 
Ted Sperling, conductor 
8 p.m. Rose Theater/Jazz at Lincoln Center

October 26

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Rob Mathes, conductor 
Opening Gala 
7 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Britten: Peter Grimes 
Allan Clayton, Nicole Carr, Adam Plachetka 
Nicholas Carter, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Yin Fang, soprano 
Ken Noda, pianist 
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Imani Winds 
Andy Akiho: BeLoud, BeLoved, BeLonging (world premiere) 
Mongo Santamaria (arr. Valerie Coleman): “Afro Blue” 
Tania León: De Memorias 
Nathalie Joachim: Seen 
Jason Moran: Cane 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Los Angeles Philharmonic 
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor 
Anne Akiko Meyers, violinist 
Gabriela Ortiz: Kauyumari 
Arturo Márques: Fandango for Violin and Orchestra 
Copland: Symphony No. 3 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

October 27

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
C.P.E. Bach: Trio Sonata in D minor 
Debussy: Syrinx 
Britten: Two Insect Pieces 
Fauré: Trio in D minor 
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio

Jean Rondeau, harpsichordist 
Bach: Goldberg Variations 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Tosca 
Aleksandra Kurzak, Michael Fabiano, John Lundgren 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

AXIOM 
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor 
Carter: Luimen 
Unsuk Chin: Akristichon-Wortspiel 
Crumb: Ancient Voices of Children 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Crypt Sessions 
James Carson, pianist 
James Carson: The Story of Birds 
7:30 p.m. Church of the Intercession

Yin Fang, soprano 
Ken Noda, pianist 
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Beth Levin, pianist 
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition 
Liszt: Sonata in B minor 
Rudin: Portrait Miniatures: Three Women 
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Crypt Sessions 
James Carson, pianist 
James Carson: The Story of Birds 
9 p.m. Church of the Intercession

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
C.P.E. Bach: Trio Sonata in D minor 
Debussy: Syrinx 
Britten: Two Insect Pieces 
Fauré: Trio in D minor 
9 p.m. Rose Studio

October 28

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Joélle Harvey, soprano 
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano 
Issachah Savage, tenor 
Davone Tines, bass 
New York Philharmonic Chorus 
Angélica Negrón: You Are the Prelude (world premiere) 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 
7 p.m. David Geffen Hall

DECODA 
Reza Vali: Song 
Reza Vali: Calligraphy No. 9 
Reza Vali: The Mystery of the Rose 
Reza Vali: Kismet: Calligraphy No. 7 
Reza Vali: Persian Folk Songs: Set No. 16C 
Reza Vali: Folk Songs: Set No. 9 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera 
Cherubini: Medea 
Sondra Radvonvsky, Matthew Polenzani, Janai Brugger, Michele Pertusi 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

MILOŠ, guitarist 
Sor: Variations on a Theme by Mozart 
Bach: Chaconne 
Tarrega: Lágrima 
Albéniz: “Sevilla” 
Villa-Lobos: Five Preludes 
Arlen/Takemitsu: “Over The Rainbow” 
Mathias Duplessy: Amor Fati 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Ekmeles 
Younghi Pagh-Paan: Hin-Nun II / White Snow 
Feliz Anne Reyes Macahis: salle cinq 
Laura Steenberge: Piriforms 
Frank Oteri: (not) knowing the answer 
Nomi Epstein: Piece for Voices (world premiere) 
Rebecca Bruton: i n s t i t u 
Erin Gee: Mouthpiece XXXVI 
7:30 p.m. Church of the Intercession

International Contemporary Ensemble 
Rhythm Method 
Lewis Nielson: World Premiere 
Kevin Ramsay: World Premiere 
7:30 p.m. Target Margin Theater, Brooklyn

Philadelphia Orchestra 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
Beatrice Rana, pianist 
Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin 
Price: Symphony No. 3 
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto 
Ravel: Boléro 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Amercan Classical Orchestra 
Thomas Crawford, conductor 
Yulan Piao, soprano 
Heather Petrie, mezzo-soprano 
Lawrence Jones, tenor 
Joseph Charles Beutel, bass 
ACO Chorus 
Mozart: Requiem 
Crawford: Elegy (world premiere) 
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall 
aconyc.org

October 29

Metropolitan Opera 
Britten: Peter Grimes 
Allan Clayton, Nicole Carr, Adam Plachetka 
Nicholas Carter, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Kyle Walker, pianist 
Rameau: Gavotte and Six Variations 
Irene Britton Smith: Passacaglia 
Beethoven: God Save the King Variations 
Kareem Rousto: Aleppo Songs 
Chopin: Selections 
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Piano Suote “Three-Fours” 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Early Music New York 
Frederick Renz, conductor 
Monteverdi, Purcell, Rosenmüller, Schmelzer, Lully, Biber 
7:30 p.m. First Church of Christ, Scientist

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: La Traviata 
Nadine Sierra, Stephen Costello, Luca Salsi 
Daniele Callegari, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

October 30

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist 
Debussy: Préludes, Books I & II 
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Apollo Trio 
Haydn: Trio in E Major 
Bloch: Nocturnes 
Schumann: Trio in F Major 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Danish String Quartet 
Mozart: Divertimento in F Major 
Britten: Three Divertimentos 
Mozart: Quartet in E-Flat Major 
Schumann: Quartet in A Major 
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

October 31

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Ives: Hallowe’en 
Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor 
Saint-Saëns: Danse macabre 
Liszt: Malédiction 
Schubert: String Quartet No. 14, “Death and the Maiden” 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Ives: Hallowe’en 
Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor 
Saint-Saëns: Danse macabre 
Liszt: Malédiction 
Schubert: String Quartet No. 14, “Death and the Maiden” 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Tosca 
Aleksandra Kurzak, Michael Fabiano, John Lundgren 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS