August 7

Wed Jun 22, 2022 at 9:28 am

Sullivan String Quartet 
Haydn: Quartet in D Major, Op. 20, No. 4 
Price: Five Foklsongs in Counterpoint 
Dvořák: Quartet in F Major, “American” 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

August 12

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Wayne Smith, cellist 
Marina Iwao, pianist 
Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39 
Beethoven: Sonata for cello and piano in G minor 
Shostakovich: Sonata for cello and piano in D minor 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

August 13

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Edward Arron, cellist 
Jeewon Park, pianist 
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D minor 
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat Major, “Archduke” 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

TIME:SPANS 
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra 
Amy Williams: Telephone 
Felipe Lara: Metafagote 
Schoenberg: Kammersymphonie Op. 9 
7:30 p.m. Mary Flagler Cary Hall/DiMenna Center

August 14

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Edward Arron, cellist 
Jeewon Park, pianist 
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D minor 
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat Major, “Archduke” 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

TIME:SPANS 
Ning Yu, pianist 
Levy Lorenzo, electronics 
Stefan Prins: Piano Hero #1 
David Bird: Iron Orchid 
Stefan Prins: Piano Hero #2 
Michael Beil: Key Jack 
7:30 p.m. Mary Flagler Cary Hall/DiMenna Center

August 15

TIME:SPANS 
Splinter Reeds 
Yannis Krriakideshypothetical islands 
Sky Macklay: Choppy 
Michael Gordon: World premiere 
Sam Pluta: World premiere 
7:30 p.m. Mary Flagler Cary Hall/DiMenna Center

August 16

TIME:SPANS 
Argento New Music Project 
Michel Galante, conductor 
Michael Klingbeil: Tear of the Clouds 
Andile Khumalo: Broken Mirrors of Time 
Erin Gee: Mouthpiece XI 
Sky Macklay: Microvariations 
7:30 p.m. Mary Flagler Cary Hall/DiMenna Center

August 17

TIME:SPANS 
Sō Percussion 
Vijay Iyer: Torque 
Angélica Negrón: World premiere 
Julia Wolfe: Forbidden Love 
7:30 p.m. Mary Flagler Cary Hall/DiMenna Center

August 19

Asiya Korepanova, pianist 
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B minor 
Franck: Prelude Choral and Fugue 
Chopin: Sonata No. 3 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

TIME:SPANS 
Ensemble Signal 
Brad Lubman, conductor 
Jessen and Stine 
Darian Donovan Thomas: New work 
George Lewis: Seismologic 
George Lewis: Tales of the Traveller 
7:30 p.m. Mary Flagler Cary Hall/DiMenna Center

August 20

Alexandra Joan, pianist 
Schumann: Fantastiestücke 
Chopin: Mazurkas 
G. Cohen: Ballade 
Brahms: Four Klavierstücke 
Gerswhin: Three Preludes 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

TIME:SPANS 
International Contemporary Ensemble 
George Lewis: Melodies for Miles (world premiere) 
Jessie Cox: Black as a Hack for Cyborgification 
Nicole Mitchell: Cult of Electromagnetic Connectivity 
George Lewis: Thistledown 
Wadada Leo Smith: Delta Blues 
George Lewis: Creataive Construction SetTM 
7:30 p.m. Mary Flagler Cary Hall/DiMenna Center

August 21

Ursula Oppens, pianist 
Mozart: Rondo in A minor 
Rzewski: Rondo 
Schubert: Sonata in A minor 
2 p.m. Bargemusic

Jerome Lowenthal, pianist 
C.P.E. Bach: 12 Variations on “La Folie d’Espagne” 
Mozart: Fantasie in D minor 
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2 
Liszt: Sunt Lacrymae Rerum/Mignons Lied 
Chopin: Nocturne in B-flat minor 
Chopin: Impromptue No. 2 
Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

August 22

TIME:SPANS 
Yaron Deutsch, electric guitarist 
Fausto Romitelli: Trash TV Trance 
Pierluigi Billone: Sporgo Y 
Klaus Lang: chanson lointaine et douce (world premiere) 
Lisa Illean: Tiding I 
Avshalom Ariel: All the boys forgot about you 
7:30 p.m. Mary Flagler Cary Hall/DiMenna Center

August 24

TIME:SPANS 
Yarn/Wire 
Misato Mochizuki: Le Monde des Ronds et des Carrés 
Igor Santos: World premiere 
Enno Poppe/Wolfgang Heiniger: Tonband 
7:30 p.m. Mary Flagler Cary Hall/DiMenna Center

August 25

TIME:SPANS 
JACK Quartet 
Eric Wubbels: phren (world premiere) 
Catherine Lamb: string quartet (two blooms) 
7:30 p.m. Mary Flagler Cary Hall/DiMenna Center

August 26

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Sophia Shao, cellist 
Doris Stevenson, pianist 
Bach: Sonata in G minor for solo violin 
Paganini: Caprices Op. 1, Nos. 6, 16, 17, 21 
Hailstork: Piano Trio 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

TIME:SPANS 
Bozzini Quartet 
Pierre-Alexandre Maranda, bassist 
Maxime Corbeil-Perron: World premiere 
Simon Martin: Musique d’art 
7:30 p.m. Mary Flagler Cary Hall/DiMenna Center

August 27

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Sophia Shao, cellist 
Doris Stevenson, pianist 
Bach: Sonata in G minor for solo violin 
Paganini: Caprices Op. 1, Nos. 6, 16, 17, 21 
Hailstork: Piano Trio 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

TIME:SPANS 
TALEA Ensemble 
James Baker, conductor 
Igor Santos: portrait IO 
Katherine Balch: drip music (world premiere) 
Rebecca Saunders: Skin 
7:30 p.m. Mary Flagler Cary Hall/DiMenna Center

August 28

Harlem Chamber Players 
Still: Lyric Quartet 
Tania Leon: Essencia 
Mozart: String Quintet in G minor 
2 p.m. Bargemusic

Harlem Chamber Players 
Still: Lyric Quartet 
Tania Leon: Essencia 
Mozart: String Quintet in G minor 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

August 29

Eighth Blackbird 
“A Tribute to John Cage” 
7 p.m. Bryant Park


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS