May 14

Mon Apr 25, 2022 at 2:51 pm

Metropolitan Opera 
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor 
Nadine Sierra. Javier Camarena, Artur Ruciński, Matthew Rose 
Riccardo Frizza, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

House of Time 
Clara Rottsolk, soprano 
“The Power of Music: A Celebration of the Handel House” 
2 p.m. St. Paul’s Chapel

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Turandot 
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Yonghoon Lee, Ermonela Jaho, Ferruccio Furlanetto 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Frank Huang, violinist 
Nina Shekhar: Lumina 
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Polyhymnia 
Clemans non Papa, Gombert, Manchicourt, Lassus, et al 
8 p.m. Church of St. Ignatius of Antioch

May 15

Boyd Meets Girl 
11 a.m. Musem of Arts and Design

Bridget Kibbey, harpist 
Samuel Torres, percussionist 
Louis Arques, clarinetist 
5 p.m. Our Saviour’s Atonement Luther Church 
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Biber: Sonata representativa 
Handel: “Sweet Bird” 
Haydn: String Quartet in D Major, Op. 64. No. 5, “The Lark” 
Copland: “I Bought me a Cat” 
Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune 
Saint-Saëns: Le carnaval des animaux 
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

May 16

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Haydn: Piano Trio No. 41 
Walter Rabl: Quartet in E-flat Major 
Brahms: String Sextet No. 2 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Haydn: Piano Trio No. 41 
Walter Rabl: Quartet in E-flat Major 
Brahms: String Sextet No. 2 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: La Bohème 
Eleonora Buratto, Yusif Eyvazo, Aleksandra Kurzak, Quinn Kelsey 
Eun Sun Kim, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

May 17

Metropolitan Opera 
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor 
Nadine Sierra. Javier Camarena, Artur Ruciński, Matthew Rose 
Riccardo Frizza, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

City Lyric Opera 
Elizabeth Raum: The Garden of Alice 
Laura Soto-Bayomi, Nate Mattingly, Kelly Guerra, Robert Feng 
Danielle Jagelski, conductor 
7 p.m. Blue Building

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Biber: Sonata representativa 
Handel: “Sweet Bird” 
Haydn: String Quartet in D Major, Op. 64. No. 5, “The Lark” 
Copland: “I Bought me a Cat” 
Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune 
Saint-Saëns: Le carnaval des animaux 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Ensemble Correspondances 
Couperin, Boësset, De Chancy, Guedron, Moulinié, De Chambonnieres, De la Voye, Constantin 
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Hermitage Piano Trio 
Horatio Parker: Suite for Piano Trio in A Major 
Georgy Sviridov: Trio in A Minor 
Rachmaninoff: “Élégiaque” Trio 
Rachmaninoff: Vocaliste No. 14 
Gaspar Cassadó: Piano Trio in C Major 
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

May 18

City Lyric Opera 
Elizabeth Raum: The Garden of Alice 
Laura Soto-Bayomi, Nate Mattingly, Kelly Guerra, Robert Feng 
Danielle Jagelski, conductor 
7 p.m. Blue Building

Metropolitan Opera 
Brett Dean: Hamlet 
Allan Clayton, Brenda Rae, Sarah Connolly, Rod Gilfry, John Relyea 
Nicholas Carter, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

May 19

City Lyric Opera 
Elizabeth Raum: The Garden of Alice 
Laura Soto-Bayomi, Nate Mattingly, Kelly Guerra, Robert Feng 
Danielle Jagelski, conductor 
7 p.m. Blue Building

Karim Sulayman, tenor 
Yi-heng Yang, fortepianist 
All-Schubert program 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Bang on a Can All-Stars 
Julia Wolfe: Anthracite Fields 
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Glass: Akhnaten 
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Rihab Chaieb 
Karen Kamensek, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

May 20

City Lyric Opera 
Elizabeth Raum: The Garden of Alice 
Laura Soto-Bayomi, Nate Mattingly, Kelly Guerra, Robert Feng 
Danielle Jagelski, conductor 
7 p.m. Blue Building

Eric Lu, pianist 
Chopin: Nocturne in C Minor 
Schumann: Waldszenen 
Brahms: Theme with Variations in D Minor 
Schubert: Piano Sonata No. 2 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Vladimir Feltsman, pianist 
Beethoven: Seven Bagatelles, Op. 33 
Schubert: Four Impromptus, Op. 142 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

The Sebastians 
“Dance With Bach” 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church

Variant 6 
Benjamin C.S. Boyle: Supplice 
Gabriel Jackson: Zero Point Reflection 
Bruno Bettinelli: Excerpts from Madrigali a cinque voci miste 
Jeremy Gill: Six Pensées de Pascal 
Gabriel Jackson: Spring 
Joanne Metcalf: The Sea’s Wash in the Hollow of the Heart 
7:30 p.m. National Sawdust

Evgeny Kissin, pianist 
Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor 
Mozart: Adagio, K. 540 
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31 
Chopin: Mazurkas; Andante spianato and Grande polonaise brilante 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: La Bohème 
Eleonora Buratto, Yusif Eyvazo, Aleksandra Kurzak, Quinn Kelsey 
Eun Sun Kim, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

May 21

Metropolitan Opera 
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor 
Nadine Sierra. Javier Camarena, Artur Ruciński, Matthew Rose 
Riccardo Frizza, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

City Lyric Opera 
Elizabeth Raum: The Garden of Alice 
Laura Soto-Bayomi, Nate Mattingly, Kelly Guerra, Robert Feng 
Danielle Jagelski, conductor 
2 p.m. Blue Building

The Sebastians 
“Dance With Bach” 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church

TENET Vocal Artists 
ARTEK 
Polyhymnia 
Choir of Saint Ignatius of Antioch 
Okceghem, Palestrina, Porterfield, Tallis, Tombkins, Grandi, Blow, Purcell, Schutz, Couperin 
7 p.m. Church of Saint Ignatius of Antioch

City Lyric Opera 
Elizabeth Raum: The Garden of Alice 
Laura Soto-Bayomi, Nate Mattingly, Kelly Guerra, Robert Feng 
Danielle Jagelski, conductor 
7 p.m. Blue Building

The Sebastians 
“Dance With Bach” 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church

Metropolitan Opera 
Brett Dean: Hamlet 
Allan Clayton, Brenda Rae, Sarah Connolly, Rod Gilfry, John Relyea 
Nicholas Carter, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Repertory Orchestra 
David Liebowitz, conductor 
Logan Tanner, countertenor 
Strauss: Die Fledermaus Overture 
Debussy: Trois Balleds de François Vilon 
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

Canticum Novum Singers 
Harold Rosenbaum, conductor 
Bach: Cantatas 98–106 
8 p.m. St. Michael’s Episcopal Church

May 22

Jiji, guitarist 
11 a.m. Museum of Arts and Design

Asphalt Orchestra 
Pan in Motion 
Leila Adu: World premiere 
Jeffrey Brooks: World premier 
Kendall Williams: World premier 
12 p.m. Bryant Park 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Glass: Akhnaten 
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Rihab Chaieb 
Karen Kamensek, conductor 
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

TENET Vocal Artists 
ARTEK 
Polyhymnia 
Choir of Saint Ignatius of Antioch 
Okceghem, Palestrina, Porterfield, Tallis, Tombkins, Grandi, Blow, Purcell, Schutz, Couperin 
4 p.m. Church of Saint Ignatius of Antioch

The Orchestra Now 
Zachary Schwartzman, conductor 
Emmerich Kálmán: Gräfin Mariza Overture 
Liszt: Les Préludes 
Kodály: Dances of Galánta 
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra 
5 p.m. Symphony Space 
Free admission

May 24

Randall Goosby, violinist 
Zhu Wang, pianist 
Dvořák: Sonatina for Violin and Piano 
William Grant Still: Suite for Violin and Piano 
Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 3 
2 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Justin Austin, baritone 
Howard Watkins, pianist 
Ricky Ian Gordon, Copland, Bernstein, Weill, Sneed, Bolcom, et al 
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: La Bohème 
Eleonora Buratto, Yusif Eyvazo, Aleksandra Kurzak, Quinn Kelsey 
Eun Sun Kim, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

May 25

Metropolitan Opera 
Glass: Akhnaten 
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Rihab Chaieb 
Karen Kamensek, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

May 26

Metropolitan Opera 
Brett Dean: Hamlet 
Allan Clayton, Brenda Rae, Sarah Connolly, Rod Gilfry, John Relyea 
Nicholas Carter, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

International Contemporary Ensemble 
Ars Sublitor 
Fay Victor: SIRENS AND SILENCES 
Kate Gentile: biome ii (world premiere) 
Peter Evans: New work 
8 p.m. Roulette

May 27

Death of Classical 
“Hot Dogs, Hooch, & Handel” 
7 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

Chamber Orchestra of New York 
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor 
Flavio Nati, guitarist 
Salvatore Di Vittorio: Le Villa d’Este a Tivoli 
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto No. 1 
Copland: Appalachian Spring 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: La Bohème 
Eleonora Buratto, Yusif Eyvazo, Aleksandra Kurzak, Quinn Kelsey 
Eun Sun Kim, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Death of Classical 
“Hot Dogs, Hooch, & Handel” 
10 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

May 28

Metropolitan Opera 
Glass: Akhnaten 
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Rihab Chaieb 
Karen Kamensek, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Rigoletto 
Quinn Kelsey, Erin Morley, Stephen Costello 
Karel Mark Chichon, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

May 29

Benefit for Ukrain Support 
Leila Josefowicz, violinist 
Hilary Han, violinist 
Laurie Anderson and John Zorn 
5 p.m. Roulette

May 30

Metropolitan Opera 
Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress 
Ben Bliss, Golda Schulz, Christian Van Horn, Alice Coote 
Susanna Mälkki, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

May 31

Metropolitan Opera 
Brett Dean: Hamlet 
Allan Clayton, Brenda Rae, Sarah Connolly, Rod Gilfry, John Relyea 
Nicholas Carter, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS