January 19

Thu Dec 23, 2021 at 9:47 am

Aristo Sham, pianist 
Bach-Rachmaninoff: Sute from E Major violin partita 
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 5 
Rachmaninoff: Etudes-Tableaux 
12 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Rigoletto 
Quinn Kelsey, Rosa Feola, Piotr Beczała 
Daniele Rustioni, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

The Knights 
Aaron Diehl, pianist 
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 
Ravel: Selections from Le Tombeau de Couperin 
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue 
Williams: Selections from Zodiac Suite 
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

January 20

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro 
Ryan McKinny, Lucy Crowe, Golda Schultz, Adam Plachetka, Isabel Leonard  
Daniele Rustioni, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Ecstatic Music: Bang on a Can People’s Commissioning Fund Concert 
Jeffrey Brooks: Santuario II 
Nick Dunston: Fainting is Down, Whooshing is Up 
Fred Frith: Which it is (world premiere) 
Soon Yeon Lyuh: See You on the Other Side 
Tomeka Reid: UNTETHERED (world premiere) 
Aeryn Santillan: disconnect 
Ken Thomson: Performative (world premiere) 
Trevor Weston: Rainbows and Butterflies 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Maxim Vengerov, violinist 
Simon Trpčeski, pianist 
Mozart: Violin Sonata in E minor 
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1 
Franck: Violin Sonata 
Saint-Saëns: Havanaise 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

January 21

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Tosca 
Elena Stikhina, Joseph Calleja, George Gagnidze 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Focus Festival 
New Juilliard Ensemble 
Joel Sachs, conductor 
Joplin: Maple Leaf RagSugar Cane’ The Ragtime Dance 
Ives: Ragtime Dances Nos. 1 & 2 
Varèse: Octandre 
Cowell: Sinfonietta 
Crawford Seeger: Three Songs 
Ives: Symphony No. 3, “The Camp Meeting” 
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater

International Contemporary Ensemble 
Fay Victor: Sirens and Silences 
Kate Gentile: biome ii (world premiere) 
8 p.m. Roulette

January 22

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: La Bohème 
Maria Agresta, Charles Castronovo, Gabriella Reyes, Lucas Meacham 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Rigoletto 
Quinn Kelsey, Rosa Feola, Piotr Beczała 
Daniele Rustioni, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

January 23

Renée Fleming, soprano 
Uma Thurman, narrator 
Emerson String Quartet 
Simone Dinnerstein, pianist 
Previn/Tom Stoppard: Penelope 
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro 
Ryan McKinny, Lucy Crowe, Golda Schultz, Adam Plachetka, Isabel Leonard
Daniele Rustioni, conductor 
2 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Music Before 1800 
Hesperus 
Tina Chancey, director 
The Hunchback of Notre Dame: Early Music & Early Film 
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church 
mb1800.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Sonya Yoncheva, soprano 
Malcolm Martineau, pianist 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Focus Festival 
Babbitt: Three Compositions for Piano 
Kirchner: Duo for Violin and Piano 
Nancarrow: Trio No. 1 for Clarinet, Bassoon, and Piano 
Nancarrow: Rhythmic Study No. 3a 
Thomson: Eight Portraits for Violin Alone 
Beach: String Quartet in One Movement 
Sousa (arr. Horowitz): “Stars and Stripes Forever” 
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater

January 24

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Hermann Berens: String Tio in C minor 
Louise Farrenc: Trio in E-flat Major 
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

MET Orchestra Chamber Ensemble 
Strauss: Sextet from Capriccio 
Janáček: Mlàdí 
Eric Ewazen: A Philharmonic Fanfare 
Nelhybel: Trio for Brass 
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Hermann Berens: String Tio in C minor 
Louise Farrenc: Trio in E-flat Major 
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

January 25

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Rigoletto 
Quinn Kelsey, Rosa Feola, Piotr Beczała 
Daniele Rustioni, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Focus Festival 
Cage: from Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano 
Piston: String Quartet No. 3 
Cowell-Graham: Deep Song 
Session: From My Diary 
Copland: Sonata for Violin and Piano 
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater

January 26

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Tosca 
Elena Stikhina, Joseph Calleja, George Gagnidze 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Focus Festival 
Persichetti: Sonatine for Organ Pedals Alone 
Wolpe: Two Pieces for Piano: Pastorale and Con fuoco 
Carter: Sonata for Cello and Piano 
Menotti: “Monica’s Waltz” from The Medium 
Blake: Charleston Rag 
Williams: Drag ’Em 
Johnson: Carolina Shout 
Ellington: Come Sunday 
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater

January 27

New York City Opera 
Ricky Ian Gordon: The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (world premiere)
James Lowe, conductor 
7 p.m. National Yiddish Theater Folksbiene

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Anthony Roth Constanzo, countertenor 
Justin Vivian Bond, vocalist 
Joan Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman, No. 1 
Various (arr. Muhly): Selections from Only an Octave Apart 
Joel Thompson/Tracy K. Smith: The Places We Leave (world premiere) 
Schubert: “Unfinished” Symphony 
7:30 p.m. Rose Theater/Jazz at Lincoln Center

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Sean Lee, violinist 
Peter Dugan, pianist 
Paganini: Caprices 1–12, Op. 1 
Liszt: Étude No. 2 from Grandes études de Paganini 
Paganini: Caprices 13–24, Op. 1 
7:30 p.m. Rose Studio

Steven Isserlis, ceelist 
Connie Shih, pianist 
Kabalevsky: Cellon Sonata in B-flat Major 
Shostakovich: Cello Sonata in D minor 
Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in G minor 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Focus Festival 
McPhee: Balinese Melodies 
Ruggles: Organum 
Barber: Adagio from String Quartet, Op. 11 
Parker: Festive Prelude 
Ives: Variations on “America” 
Hovhaness: Mirh 
Berlin: “Play a Simple Melody” 
Kern: “All the Things You Are” 
Porter: “You’re the Top” 
Rodgers and Hammerstein: “People Will Say We’re in Love” 
Gershwin: I Got Rhythm Variations 
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater

January 28

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro 
Ryan McKinny, Lucy Crowe, Golda Schultz, Adam Plachetka, Isabel Leonard
Gareth Morrell, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Focus Festival 
Juilliard Orchestra 
Mei-Ann Chen, conductor 
Timothy Chooi, violinist 
Joplin: Overture to Treemonisha 
Price: Violin Concerto No. 1 
Ives: Symphony No. 2 
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Anthony Roth Constanzo, countertenor 
Justin Vivian Bond, vocalist 
Joan Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman, No. 1 
Various (arr. Muhly): Selections from Only an Octave Apart 
Joel Thompson/Tracy K. Smith: The Places We Leave (world premiere) 
Schubert: “Unfinished” Symphony 
8 p.m. Rose Theater/Jazz at Lincoln Center

Musicians From Marlboro 
Schumann: Piano Trio No. 2 
Perkinson: Movement for String Trio 
Schoenberg: String Trio 
Dvořák: Sextet in A Major 
8 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall

American Symphony Orchestra–POSTPONED 
Leon Botstein, conductor 
Wendy Bryn Harmer, soprano 
Eve Gigliotti, mezzo-soprano 
Joshua Blue, tenor 
Harold Wilson, bass 
Taneyev: At the Reading of a Psalm 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

January 29

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Rigoletto 
Quinn Kelsey, Rosa Feola, Piotr Beczała 
Daniele Rustioni, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra 
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist 
Hannah Kendall: Tuxedo: Plaid x Plain (world premiere) 
Mozart: Violin Concert No. 5 
Schubert (arr. Breuer): Chamber Symphony in B-flat Major (after Piano Sonata D. 960) 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Anthony Roth Constanzo, countertenor 
Justin Vivian Bond, vocalist 
Joan Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman, No. 1 
Various (arr. Muhly): Selections from Only an Octave Apart 
Joel Thompson/Tracy K. Smith: The Places We Leave (world premiere) 
Schubert: “Unfinished” Symphony 
8 p.m. Rose Theater/Jazz at Lincoln Center

New York City Opera 
Ricky Ian Gordon: The Garden of the Finzi-Continis 
James Lowe, conductor 
8 p.m. National Yiddish Theater Folksbiene

Experiential Orchestra and Chorus 
James Blachly, conductor 
Sarah Brailey, soprano 
Dashon Burton, baritone 
Clarion Choir 
Ethel Smyth: The Prison 
Schubert: Songs 
Strauss: Songs 
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

Silvia Tarozzi, violinist 
Deborah Alker, cellist 
Pascale Criton: Sounding Limits 
8 p.m. Brooklyn Public Library

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Tosca 
Elena Stikhina, Joseph Calleja, George Gagnidze 
Carlo Rizzi, conductor 
8:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

January 30

New York City Opera 
Ricky Ian Gordon: The Garden of the Finzi-Continis 
James Lowe, conductor 
3 p.m. National Yiddish Theater Folksbiene

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Brahms: Scherzo from F-A-E Sonata 
Mahler: Quartet in A minor 
Dvořák: Quintet in A minor, Op. 1 
Franck: Quintet in F minor 
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

January 31

Ensemble Connect 
7:30 p.m. Resnick Education Wing/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 
Vasily Petrenko, conductor 
Kian Soltani, cellist 
Manhattan School of Music Symphonic Chorus 
Britten: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes 
Elgar: Cello Concerto 
Holst: The Planets 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS