December 2

Tue Nov 23, 2021 at 11:21 am

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Tosca 
Sondra Radvanovsky, Brian Jagde, Evgeny Nikitin 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Itzhak Perlman, violinist 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro Overture 
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical” 
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 
J. Strauss II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Lost Dog New Music Ensemble 
New Thread Quartet 
Momenta Quartet 
Marilyn Shrude: Sotto Voce 
Marilyn Shrude: A Window Always Opens to the Sea 
Marilyn Shrude: energy flows nervously…in search of stillness 
Marilyn Shrude: Evolution V 
Marilyn Shrude: Secrets 
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

December 3

Igor Pikayzen, violinist 
Tatyana Pikayzen, pianist 
Schumann: Fantasie in C Major 
Wieniawski: Fantasy on Themes of Gounod’s Faust 
Schubert: Fantasy in C Major 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

TENET Vocal Artists 
Jeffrey Grossman, keyboardist and leader 
Handel: Messiah 
7 p.m. Church of St. Vincent Ferrer

New York Philharmonic 
Emanuel Ax, pianist 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Joan Tower: 1920/2019 (world premiere) 
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

December 4

Metropolitan Opera 
Aucoin: Eurydice 
Erin Morley, Joshua Hopkins, Jakub Józef Orliński, Barry Banks 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Sophie Shao, cellist 
Doris Stevenson, pianist 
Bach: Selections from the Sonatas and Paritias for violin solo 
Beethoven: 7 Variations on “Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen” 
Adolphus Hailstork: Trio for violin, cello, and piano 
Brahms: Trio in C Major, Op. 87 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Piano Society 
Chee-Yun, violinist 
Jia Kim, cellist 
Siqi Mou, pianist 
“Elena Leonova Memorial Concert” 
Piazzolla: LibertangoFour SeasonsAdios NoninoLe Grand Tango 
Rachmaminov: Suite No. 2, Romance 
Ravel: “Ondine” 
Bloch: Prayer 
6 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

TENET Vocal Artists 
Jeffrey Grossman, keyboardist and leader 
Handel: Messiah 
7 p.m. Church of St. Vincent Ferrer

Metropolitan Opera 
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess 
Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Alfred Walker, Frederick Ballentine, Latonia Moore, Denyce Graves 
J. David Jackson, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Emanuel Ax, pianist 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Joan Tower: 1920/2019 (world premiere) 
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Jeremy Denk, pianist 
Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I 
8 p.m. 92Y

New York Repertory Orchestra 
David Liebowitz, conductor 
Stephan Fillare, conductor 
Mauer: Woman on a Journey 
Dello Joio: Mediations on Ecclesiastes 
Still: Symphony No. 2 
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

December 5

Ashley Jackson, harpist 
Coleridge-Taylor, Alice Coltrane, Danielle Eva Schwob, Daniel Temkin 
11 a.m. Museum of Arts and Design

The Orchestra Now 
Leon Botstein, conductor 
Shai Wosner, pianist 
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 
2 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

TENET Vocal Artists 
Jeffrey Grossman, keyboardist and leader 
Handel: Messiah 
2 p.m. Church of St. Vincent Ferrer

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Tosca 
Sondra Radvanovsky, Brian Jagde, Evgeny Nikitin 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Ana Vidovic, guitarist 
Bach (trans. Despalj): Cello Suite No. 1 
Sor: Introduction and Variations on a theme by Mozart 
Castelnuevo-Tedesco: Capricio Diabolico 
Albéniz: GranadaAsturias 
Tárrega: Recuerdos de la Alhambra 
Barrios: La Catedral 
Scarlatti: Sonatas 
Leo Brouwer: Una Dia de Noviembre 
3 p.m. 92Y

Counter)induction 
Christian Carey: World premiere 
Andie Khamolo, Tania Leon, Jessica Meyer, Kyle Bartlett, Nils Vigeland 
3 p.m. Soapbox Gallery/Brooklyn

Music Before 1800 
Juilliard415 
Rachel Podger, violinist and director 
Corelli: Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 2 
Valentini: Concerto Grosso Op. 7, No. 11 
Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor RV 577 
Dall’Abaco: Concerto Op. 2, No. 9 
Vivaldi: Concerto in C Major for Two Flutes 
Avison: Concerto Grosso No. 5 
Albinoni: Sonata a 5, Op. 9, No. 3 
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Sophie Shao, cellist 
Doris Stevenson, pianist 
Bach: Selections from the Sonatas and Paritias for violin solo 
Beethoven: 7 Variations on “Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen” 
Adolphus Hailstork: Trio for violin, cello, and piano 
Brahms: Trio in C Major, Op. 87 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Albinoni: Concerto in D minor for Oboe 
Telemann: Concerto in E Major for Flute 
Locatelli: Concerto in G minor for Violin 
Tartini: Concerto in A Major for Cello 
Vivaldi: Concerto in D Major for Flute 
Bach: Concerto in C minor for Oboe 
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

December 6

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Ysaÿe: Caprice d’après l’Etude en forme de valse 
Henriette Renié: Trio in B-flat Major 
Sylvio Lazzari: Piano Trio in G minor 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

New York Festival of Song 
Lauren Worsham, sopranot 
Donna Breitzer, mezzo-soprano 
Rebecca Jo Loeb, mezzo-soprano 
Alex Mansoori, tenor 
Joshua Jeremiah, baritone 
Joshua Breitzer, cantor 
Alan R. Kay, clarinetist 
Steve Blier, pianist 
“A Goyishe Christmas to You!” 
7 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Jennifer Koh, violinist 
Thomas Sauer, pianist 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata in A Major, Op. 30, No. 1 
Daniel Bernard Roumain: Becauses it Hurts (world premiere) 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata in C minor, Op. 30, No. 2 
Deanna Rusnock: World premiere 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata in G Major, Op. 30, No. 3 
7:30 p.m. Advent Lutheran Church 
Free admission

Master Voices 
Take 6 
Northwell Health Nurses Choir 
Ted Sperling, conductor 
Mikaela Bennet, soprano 
John Rutter: Rejoice and Sing 
Randall Thompson: Alleluia 
Adam Guettel: Myths and Hymns excerpts 
Thomas A. Dorsey (arr. Warren): “If We Ever Needed the Lord Before (We Sure Do Need Him Now)” 
Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms 
Traditional: “We Wish You a Merry Christmas / Carol of the Bells” 
Geisel/Hague: “You’re A Mean One, Mr. Grinch” 
RSmith/Bernard: “Winter Wonderland” 
Traditional: “Hark, the Herald Angels Sing” 
7:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Ysaÿe: Caprice d’après l’Etude en forme de valse 
Henriette Renié: Trio in B-flat Major 
Sylvio Lazzari: Piano Trio in G minor 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

December 7

Merz Trio 
Scotto/Baker: “Sous les ponts de Paris” 
Rameau: Pièces de clavecin en concert No. 5 
Lili Boulanger: Three Pieces 
Fauré: Piano Trio in D minor 
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor 
Lee Dionne: Zortziko – Fandango 
Mélanie Bonis: Two Pieces 
Nadia Boulanger: Heures ternes 
2 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Ensemble Connect 
Traditional: “Deep River” 
Cheryl Frances-Hoad: The Forgiveness Machine 
Rameau: Gavotte and Six Doubles 
Beethoven: Serenade in D Major 
Colerdidge-Taylor: Nonet 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Albinoni: Concerto in D minor for Oboe 
Telemann: Concerto in E Major for Flute 
Locatelli: Concerto in G minor for Violin 
Tartini: Concerto in A Major for Cello 
Vivaldi: Concerto in D Major for Flute 
Bach: Concerto in C minor for Oboe 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Saint Thomas Choir of Men and Boys 
New York Baroque Incorporated 
Jeremy Filsell, conductor 
Sarah Brailey, soprano 
Kirsten Sollek, contralto 
Rufus Müller, tenor 
David John Pike, bass 
Handel: Messiah 
7:30 p.m. Saint Thomas Church

Face the Music 
Imani Winds 
Ella Vermut: delusions of grandeur 
Kalia Vendever: In BloomLost Oaks 
Niloufar Nourbakhsh: Remember Me 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Philadelphia Orchestra 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 
Jessica Hunt: Climb 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

December 8

International Contemporary Ensemble 
Wet Ink 
Anthony Braxton: Syntactic Ghost Trance Music 
Rebecka Ahvenniemi, Linda Caitlin Smith 
7 p.m. Target Margin Theater/Brooklyn

Metropolitan Opera 
Aucoin: Eurydice 
Erin Morley, Joshua Hopkins, Jakub Józef Orliński, Barry Banks 
Daniela Candillari, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Tyler Duncan, baritone 
Erika Switzer, pianist 
Schubert: Winterreise 
7:30 p.m. Bohemian National Hall

December 9

Metropolitan Opera 
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess 
Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Alfred Walker, Frederick Ballentine, Latonia Moore, Denyce Graves 
David Robertson, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Juilliard Chamber Orchestra 
Joan Tower: Made in America 
Haydn: Cello Concerto in D Major 
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3, “Scottish” 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Randall Goosby, violinist 
Zhu Wang, pianist 
Mozart: Violin Sonata, K. 454 
Price: Fantasy No. 1 
Price: Fantasy No. 2 
Price: Adoration 
Franck: Violin Sonata in A Major 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

William Socolof, bass-baritone 
Gracie Francis, pianist 
Ibert: Quatre Chansons de Don Quichotte 
Robert Owens: “Die Nacht”; “Morgendämmerung” 
Schubert: Selections from Schwanengesang 
Leaha Maria Villareal: Crossing the Rubicon 
Debussy: Trois Chanson de Bilitis 
Joel Engel: Selections from Jewish Folksongs 
Mahler: “Urlicht” 
Matthew Aucoin: Three Whitman Songs 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Saint Thomas Choir of Men and Boys 
New York Baroque Incorporated 
Jeremy Filsell, conductor 
Sarah Brailey, soprano 
Kirsten Sollek, contralto 
Rufus Müller, tenor 
David John Pike, bass 
Handel: Messiah 
7:30 p.m. Saint Thomas Church

Third Sound 
Lucy Dhegrae, vocalist 
Kati Agócs: Voices of the Immaculate (world premiere) 
Kati Agócs: Immutable Dreams 
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

Choir of St. Luke in the Fields 
Washington Cornett and Sackbutt Ensemble 
German Baroque Christmas Music 
8 p.m. Church of St. Luke in the Fields

December 10

Cathedral Choirs and Orchestra 
Kent Tritle, conductor 
Bryan Zaros, conductor 
Halley Gilbert, soprano 
Katie Geissinger, mezzo-soprano 
Britten: A Ceremony of Carols 
Vivaldi: Gloria 
Christmas carols 
7 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Jeffrey Swann, pianist 
Beethoven: Piano Sonata, Op. 14, No. 1 
Beethoven: Piano Sonata, Op. 14, No. 2 
Beethoven: Piano Sonata, Op. 78 
Beethoven: Piano Sonata, Op. 81a, “Das Lebewohl” 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
Matthew Polenzani, Hera Hyesang, Rolando Villazón, Kathryn Lewek 
Jane Glover, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Bach: Suite in G minor for Lute 
Bach: Partita No. 3 for Violin 
Bach: French Suite in B minor 
Bach: Partitas on “O Gott, du frommer Gott” for Organ 
Suite No. 6 for Cello 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Juilliard Orchestra 
Jeffery Milarsky, conductor 
Aaron Wolf, cellist 
Marshall Estrin: Rashomon 
Marc Migó: La Dona D’Aigua 
Christian Bloquert: Constellations, At Night 
Liam Diethrich: Fractured 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

December 11

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Tosca 
Sondra Radvanovsky, Brian Jagde, Evgeny Nikitin 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Rita Sloan, pianist 
Bach: Sonata for keyboard and violin No. 1 
Bach: Sonata for keyboard and violin No. 3 
Bach: Sonata for keyboard and violin No. 4 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Cathedral Choirs and Orchestra 
Kent Tritle, conductor 
Bryan Zaros, conductor 
Halley Gilbert, soprano 
Katie Geissinger, mezzo-soprano 
Britten: A Ceremony of Carols 
Vivaldi: Gloria 
Christmas carols 
7 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

TENET Vocal Artists 
“Michael Praetorius @400/450” 
7 p.m. St. Paul’s Lutheran Church

Metropolitan Opera 
Aucoin: Eurydice 
Erin Morley, Joshua Hopkins, John Holiday, Barry Banks 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Talea Ensemble 
James Baker, conductor 
Polly Apfelbaum, visual artist 
Oscar Bianchi: Orgango 
Wang Lu: November Airs (world premiere) 
8 p.m. DiMenna Center for Classical Music

The Knights 
Eric Jacobsen, conductor 
Colin Jacobsen, violinist 
Jessie Montgomery: Records from a Vanishing City 
Schubert: Symphony No. 8, “Unfinished” 
Vaughan William: The Lark Ascending 
Gottschalk: Symphony No. 2, “À Montevideo” 
8 p.m. 92Y

So Percussion 
Pan in Motion 
Nathalie Joachim, vocalist 
Dawn Upshaw, soprano 
Gilbert Kalish, pianist 
Dominic “Shodekeh” Talifero, beatboxer 
Nathalie Joachim: Note to Self (world premiere) 
Caroline Shaw: Narrow Sea 
Dominic “Shodekeh” Talifero: Vodalities: Paradigms of Consciousness for the Human Voice 
Jason Treuting: Amid the Noise 
9 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall

December 12

The Overlook 
James Shields, clarinetist 
Coledridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet 
11 a.m. Museum of Arts and Design

Metropolitan Opera 
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess 
Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Alfred Walker, Frederick Ballentine, Latonia Moore, Denyce Graves 
David Robertson, conductor 
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Marc-André Hamelin, pianist 
C.P.E. Bach: Suite in E minor 
G. Catoire: Quatre Morceaux 
Beethoven: Sonata No. 29, “Hammerklavier” 
3 p.m. 92Y

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Rita Sloan, pianist 
Bach: Sonata for keyboard and violin No. 1 
Bach: Sonata for keyboard and violin No. 3 
Bach: Sonata for keyboard and violin No. 4 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Bach: Suite in G minor for Lute 
Bach: Partita No. 3 for Violin 
Bach: French Suite in B minor 
Bach: Partitas on “O Gott, du frommer Gott” for Organ 
Suite No. 6 for Cello 
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

December 13

Metropolitan Opera 
Kristin Chenoweth, vocalist 
Mary-Mitchell Campbell, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

December 14

New York Philharmonic 
Apollo’s Singers 
Jeannette Sorell, conductor 
Amanda Forsythe, John Holiday, Nicholas Phan, Kevin Deas 
Handel: Messiah 
7 p.m. Riverside Church

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
Matthew Polenzani, Hera Hyesang, Rolando Villazón, Kathryn Lewek 
Jane Glover, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

American Classical Orchestra 
Thomas Crawford, conductor 
Parker Ramsay, harpist 
Emi Ferguson, flutist 
Aisslinn Nosky, violinist 
Maureen Murchie, violist 
Mozart: Concerto for Flute, Harp, and Orchestra 
Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A Major 
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola 
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
aconyc.org

December 15

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Tosca 
Sondra Radvanovsky, Brian Jagde, Evgeny Nikitin 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Apollo’s Singers 
Jeannette Sorell, conductor 
Amanda Forsythe, John Holiday, Nicholas Phan, Kevin Deas 
Handel: Messiah 
7 p.m. Riverside Church

December 16

New York Philharmonic 
Holiday Brass 
7 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Here & Now Festival 
Emma Frucht, violinist 
George Meyer, violist 
Inna Faliks, pianist 
George Meyer: Duo for violin and viola 
Ljova: Voices for pianist and historical recording 
Selections from Reimagine Beethoven and Ravel 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera 
Aucoin: Eurydice 
Erin Morley, Joshua Hopkins, John Holiday, Barry Banks 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Timo Andres, pianist 
Schumann: Waldszenen 
Sarah Goldfeather: World premiere 
Eric Shanfield: Timo Variations 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

City Lyric Opera 
Viardot: Cinderella 
Shaina Martinez-Azzopardi, Nicholas Hugg, Yejin Lee 
Michelle Rofrano, conductor 
7:30 p.m. A.R.T. New York

American Symphony Orchestra 
Leon Botstein, conductor 
Taylor Raven, mezzo-soprano 
George Whitefield Chadwick: Melpomene Overture 
Henry Hadley: The Culprit Fay 
Alphons Diepenbrock: Hymne an die Nacht 
Mahler: Adagio from Symphony No. 10 
8 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Heartbeat Opera 
Ethan Heard/Jacob Ashworth/Daniel Shlosberg: Messy Messiah 
Samarie Alicea, Alissa Anderson, Elliott Paige, John Taylor Ward 
Jacob Ashworth, conductor 
8 p.m. Roulette

December 17

Metropolitan Opera 
Massenet: Cinderella 
Isabel Leonard, Jessica Pratt, Emily D’Angelo 
Emmanuel Villaum, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Apollo’s Singers 
Jeannette Sorell, conductor 
Amanda Forsythe, John Holiday, Nicholas Phan, Kevin Deas 
Handel: Messiah 
7 p.m. Riverside Church

Here & Now Festival 
Kathleen Supové, pianist 
Angélica Negrón: On the walls of my boredom, I write your name 
Guy Barash: Life is Sweet (world premiere) 
Kathleen Supové: World premiere 
Erin Rogers: Constancy (world premiere) 
Randall Woolf: Leadville Pantoum (world premiere) 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Heartbeat Opera 
Ethan Heard/Jacob Ashworth/Daniel Shlosberg: Messy Messiah 
Samarie Alicea, Alissa Anderson, Elliott Paige, John Taylor Ward 
Jacob Ashworth, conductor 
7 p.m. Roulette

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Bach: Complete Brandenburg Concertos 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

City Lyric Opera 
Viardot: Cinderella 
Shaina Martinez-Azzopardi, Nicholas Hugg, Yejin Lee 
Michelle Rofrano, conductor 
7:30 p.m. A.R.T. New York

New York Pops 
Laura Benanti, vocalist 
Steven Reineke, conductor 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Heartbeat Opera 
Ethan Heard/Jacob Ashworth/Daniel Shlosberg: Messy Messiah 
Samarie Alicea, Alissa Anderson, Elliott Paige, John Taylor Ward 
Jacob Ashworth, conductor 
9:30 p.m. Roulette

December 18

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
Matthew Polenzani, Hera Hyesang, Rolando Villazón, Kathryn Lewek 
Jane Glover, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York Philharmonic 
Holiday Brass 
2 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

City Lyric Opera 
Viardot: Cinderella 
Shaina Martinez-Azzopardi, Nicholas Hugg, Yejin Lee 
Michelle Rofrano, conductor 
2 p.m. A.R.T. New York

Here & Now Festival 
Liz Chang. violinist 
Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Benjamin Larsen, cellist 
Ljova, fadolinist 
Ivan Filipchyk, accordionist 
Doris Stevenson, pianist 
Scott Wheeler, pianist 
Steven Beck, pianist 
Roger Stubblefield: Christmas Sweets (world premiere) 
Lewis Spratlan: Fantasy Dances (world premiere) 
Ileana Perez Velazquez: Vitrales (world premiere) 
Adolphus Hailstork: World premiere 
Scott Wheeler: Songs Without Words: Sonata #2 for Cello and Piano 
Ljova: The Seven Little Lanes 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic 
Apollo’s Singers 
Jeannette Sorell, conductor 
Amanda Forsythe, John Holiday, Nicholas Phan, Kevin Deas 
Handel: Messiah 
7 p.m. Riverside Church

City Lyric Opera 
Viardot: Cinderella 
Shaina Martinez-Azzopardi, Nicholas Hugg, Yejin Lee 
Michelle Rofrano, conductor 
7:30 p.m. A.R.T. New York

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Tosca 
Sondra Radvanovsky, Brian Jagde, Evgeny Nikitin 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Conrad Tao, pianist 
Adams: China Gates 
Bach: Wenn wir in höchsten Nöten sein 
Schumann: Kinderszenen 
Conrad Tao: Keyed In 
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31 
8 p.m. 92Y

December 19

A Far Cry 
Jung-Yoon Wie: Han 
11 a.m. Museum of Arts and Design

Metropolitan Opera 
Massenet: Cinderella 
Isabel Leonard, Jessica Pratt, Emily D’Angelo 
Emmanuel Villaum, conductor 
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Angelica Women’s Chamber Choir 
Marie Caruso, conductor 
“Out of Darkness” 
3 p.m. Church of St. John Nepomucene

Here & Now Festival 
Liz Chang. violinist 
Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Benjamin Larsen, cellist 
Ljova, fadolinist 
Ivan Filipchyk, accordionist 
Doris Stevenson, pianist 
Scott Wheeler, pianist 
Martha Locker, pianist 
Roger Stubblefield: Christmas Sweets (world premiere) 
Ileana Perez Velazquez: Vitrales (world premiere) 
Adolphus Hailstork: World premiere 
Scott Wheeler: Songs Without Words: Sonata #2 for Cello and Piano 
Ljova: The Seven Little Lanes 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

The Orchestra Now 
Zachary Schwartzman, conductor 
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture 
Britten: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes 
Tan Dun: Symphonic Poem of Three Notes 
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 
4 p.m. Peter Norton Symphony Space 
Free admission

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Bach: Complete Brandenburg Concertos 
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Wet Ink 
Kate Soper: Missing Scenes (world premiere) 
Alex Mincek: point, point, point 
Tonia Ko: Simple Fuel 
Sam Pluta: Actuate/Resonate 
8 p.m. DiMenna Center for Classical Music

December 20

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Ottokar Nováček: Perpetuum mobile 
Martinû: Three Madrigals 
Suk: Elegy 
Dvořák: Piano Quartet No. 2 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Argento New Music Project 
Michel Galante, conductor 
Sharon Harris, soprano 
Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire 
Yotam Haber: Bloodsnow (world premiere) 
Franco Donatoni: Clair 
Tana Leon: Atwood Songs 
7:30 p.m. National Opera Center

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Ottokar Nováček: Perpetuum mobile 
Martinû: Three Madrigals 
Suk: Elegy 
Dvořák: Piano Quartet No. 2 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Oratorio Society of New York 
Kent Tritle, conductor 
Leslie Fagan, soprano 
Heather Petrie, contralto 
Joshua Blue, tenor 
Sidney Outlaw, baritone 
Handel: Messiah 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

S.E.M. Ensemble 
Petr Kotik, conductor 
Petr Kotik, Jon Gibson, John Cage, Vladimir Šrámek, Frederick the Great 
8 p.m. Zürcher Gallery

December 21

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
Matthew Polenzani, Hera Hyesang, Rolando Villazón, Kathryn Lewek 
Jane Glover, conductor 
11 a.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Musica Sacra Chorus & Orchestra 
Kent Tritle, conductor 
Brittany Renee, soprano 
Heather Petrie, contralto 
John Riesen, tenor 
Enrico Lagasca, bass-baritone 
Handel: Messiah (Part I, highlights of Parts II & III) 
7:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Bach: Complete Brandenburg Concertos 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

December 22

Metropolitan Opera 
Massenet: Cinderella 
Julie Boulianne, Brandie Sutton, Samantha Hankey 
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor 
11 a.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

December 23

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
Matthew Polenzani, Hera Hyesang, Rolando Villazón, Kathryn Lewek 
Jane Glover, conductor 
11 a.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Kathleen Supové, pianist 
Angélica Negron: On the walls of my boredom, I write your name 
Guy Barash: Life is Sweet (world premiere) 
Kathleen Supové: World premiere 
Erin Rogers: Constancy (world premiere) 
Randall Woolf: Leadville Pantoum (world premiere) 
6 p.m. Mis-en-Place/Brooklyn

December 24

Metropolitan Opera 
Massenet: Cinderella 
Isabel Leonard, Jessica Pratt, Emily D’Angelo 
Emmanuel Villaum, conductor 
11 a.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

New York String Orchestra 
Rubén Rengel, violinist 
Jaimie Laredo, conductor 
Mozart: Divertimento in D Major 
Bach: Violin Concerto in A minor 
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings 
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Steven Beck, pianist 
Bach: Goldberg Variations 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

December 26

Jeffrey Swann, pianist 
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 54 
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 90 
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 111 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

December 27

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
Matthew Polenzani, Hera Hyesang, Rolando Villazón, Kathryn Lewek 
Jane Glover, conductor 
11 a.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

December 28

Metropolitan Opera 
Massenet: Cinderella 
Isabel Leonard, Jessica Pratt, Emily D’Angelo 
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor 
11 a.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

December 29

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
Matthew Polenzani, Hera Hyesang, Rolando Villazón, Kathryn Lewek 
Jane Glover, conductor 
11 a.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

December 30

Metropolitan Opera 
Massenet: Cinderella 
Isabel Leonard, Jessica Pratt, Emily D’Angelo 
Emmanuel Villaum, conductor 
11 a.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

December 31

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Rigoletto 
Quinn Kelsey, Rosa Feola, Piotr Beczała, Andrea Mastroni 
Daniele Rustioni, conductor 
6 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org

Cathedral Choir and Orchestra 
Kent Tritle, conductor 
Bryan Zaros, conductor 
Jie Yi, conductor 
Handel: Water Music 
Joel Thompson: Seven Last Words of the Unarmed 
Bach: “Donna Nobis Pacem” 
7 p.m. Cathedral of St. John The Divine

Julian Schwarz, cellist 
Marika Bournaki, pianist 
Bach: Selected Sonatas and excerpts 
7 p.m. Bargemusic


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS