February 17

Sat Feb 01, 2020 at 11:38 am

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Mozart: Sonata-Sextet in F Major, K. 497a 
Mozart: Divertimento for string trio, K. 562 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Philip Glass Ensemble 
Glass: Music is Twelve Parts, 7–9 
5 p.m. (le) poisson rouge

Ensemble Connect 
Mozart: Piano Trio in G Major, K. 496 
TJ Cole: Silver, Blue 
Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Handel: Agrippina 
Joyce DiDonato, Kate Lindsay, Brenda Rae, Iestyn Davis 
Harry Bicket, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Juilliard415 
Handel: Rinaldo 
Karin Osbeck, Jessica Niles, Hyoyoung Kim, Song Hee Lee, Maggie Renée Valdman, Erik van Heyningen 
Nicholas McGegan, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Mirror Visions Ensemble 
Mireille Asselin, soprano 
Scot Murphree, tenor 
Daniel McGrew, tenor 
Jess Blumberg, baritone 
Grant Wenaus, pianist 
Tom Cipullo: What Shall I Say 
Christopher Berg, Richard Pearson Thomas, Gwyneth Walker, Cole Porter, Korngold, Argento, Mozart 
7:30 p.m. Sheen Center for Thought and Culture

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Mozart: Sonata-Sextet in F Major, K. 497a 
Mozart: Divertimento for string trio, K. 562 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Philip Glass Ensemble 
Glass: Music in Twelve Parts, 10–12 
8 p.m. (le) poisson rouge

February 18

John Eliot Gardiner, speaker 
William Kinderman, moderator 
Robin Michael, cellist 
Anneke Scott, hornist 
“Beethoven’s Symphonies and the Empire State of the Mind” 
7 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Danish String Quartet 
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 131 
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 135 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall 
chambermusicsociety.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Così fan tutte 
Nicole Car, Serena Malfi, Ben Bliss, Luca Pisaroni, Gerald Finley, heidi Stober 
Harry Bicket, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Janine Jensen, violinist 
Brahms: Violin Concerto 
Tania León: Stride World (world premiere) 
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

February 19

Nathan Lee, pianist 
Beethoven: Sonata No. 27, Op. 90 
Chris Rogerson: ’Til it Was Dark 
Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9 
12 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro 
Adam Plachetka, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Anita Hartig, Marius Kwiecień, Marianne Crebassa 
Cornelius Meister, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Amanda Majeski, soprano 
Philippe Sly, bass-baritone 
Julius Drake, pianist 
Beethoven: An die ferne Geliebte, Op. 98 
Wolf: Italienisches Liederbuch 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique 
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor 
Lucy Crow, soprano 
Beethoven: “Ah! perfido” 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 1 
Beethoven: “Ach, brich nocht nicht, du mattes Herz!” – “Komm, Hoffnung, lass den letzten Stern” from Leonore Act II 
Beethoven: Finale to The Creatures of Prometheus 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

David Holzman, pianist 
Griffes: Three Preludes 
Schoenberg: Funf Klavierstucke, Op. 23 
James Ricci: Boogie Woogie 
Melinda Wagner: Noggin 
John McDonald: Variants on Jim Wilson’s Laterne MelodyTo Play With No DevicesBerceuse to Play With Devices 
William Bland: Sonata No. 9, “Spring” 
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

February 20

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Renée Fleming, soprano 
Eliza Bagg, soprano 
Martha Culver, soprano 
Estelí Gomez, soprano 
Ellen Reid: When the World As You’ve Known it Doesn’t Exist (world premiere) 
Anders Hillborg: Dark Harbor XXXVDark Harbor XI 
Björk (Orch. H. Ek); VirusAll is Full of Love 
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique 
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica” 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Alarm Will Sound 
Alan Pierson, conductor 
Courtney Orlando, violinist 
Oscar Bettison: Pale Icons of the Night 
Oscar Bettison: Livre de Sauvages 
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

Julian Schwarz, cellist
Marika Bournaki, pianist
Andrew Trombley, double bassist
Arthur Berger: Duo
Alex Weiser: With Gentle Fingers; Silent for the Rain
Caroline Shaw: In Manu Tuas
Paul Frucht: Reckoning
Jon Cziner: Still, Moving
Julia Wolfe: Retrieve
Justin Dello Joio: Due per Due 
8 p.m. Frederick Loewe Theatre
events.nyu.edu

February 21

George London Foundation 
49th Annual George London Foundation Competition 
4 p.m. Morgan Library

Soloists of the Kronberg Academy 
Marc Bouchkov: Fantasie for Solo Violin 
Bach: Chaconne in D minor 
Chausson: Poème for Violin and Piano, Op. 25 
Boccherini: Cello Sonata in A Major 
Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 2 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Così fan tutte 
Jennifer Check, Carolyn Sproule, Ben Bliss, Luca Pisaroni, Gerald Finley, heidi Stober 
Harry Bicket, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique 
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Renée Fleming, soprano 
Eliza Bagg, soprano 
Martha Culver, soprano 
Estelí Gomez, soprano 
Ellen Reid: When the World As You’ve Known it Doesn’t Exist (world premiere) 
Anders Hillborg: Dark Harbor XXXVDark Harbor XI 
Björk (Orch. H. Ek); VirusAll is Full of Love 
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Charles Curtis, cellist 
Wind ensemble 
Abigail Levine, choreographer 
Alvin Lucier: Orpheus Variations 
8 p.m. ISSUE Project Room

February 22

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro 
Adam Plachetka, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Anita Hartig, Marius Kwiecień, Marianne Crebassa 
Cornelius Meister, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Soloists of the Kronberg Academy 
Dvořák: Terzetto 
Kodály: Duo for Violin and Cello 
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence 
3 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Soloists of the Kronberg Academy 
Dowland: “Flow, my tears, fall from your springs” 
Dowland: “If my complaints could passions move” 
Britten: Lachrymae for Viola and Piano, Op. 48 
Clarke: Violin Sonata 
Enescu: Impressions d’enfance 
Ysaÿe: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, “Ballade” 
Bartók: Rhapsody No. 2 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Handel: Agrippina 
Joyce DiDonato, Kate Lindsay, Brenda Rae, Iestyn Davis 
Harry Bicket, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Renée Fleming, soprano 
Eliza Bagg, soprano 
Martha Culver, soprano 
Estelí Gomez, soprano 
Ellen Reid: When the World As You’ve Known it Doesn’t Exist (world premiere) 
Anders Hillborg: Dark Harbor XXXVDark Harbor XI 
Björk (Orch. H. Ek); VirusAll is Full of Love 
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Charles Curtis, cellist 
Wind ensemble 
Abigail Levine, choreographer 
Alvin Lucier: Orpheus Variations 
8 p.m. ISSUE Project Room

Quicksilver 
Dario Costello, Johann Vierdanck, Johann Kaspar Kerli, at al 
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

“Opera Gems: The Art of Dramatic Voices” 
Alla Perchikova, soprano 
Natasha Novistkaia, mezzo-soprano 
Dongwan Shin, tenor 
Kevin Short, bass-baritone 
Hyojin Kim, Beethoven: 
MidAtlantic Philharmonic Orchestra 
Jason C. Tramm, conductor 
Ponchielli, Verdi, Bizet, Mascagni. Giordani, et al 
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

February 23

Russian Renaissance 
11 a.m. Walter Reade Theater

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique 
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, “Pastoral” 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

The Orchestra Now 
Leon Botstein, conductor 
Haynd: Symphony No. 101, “The Clock” 
2 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Soloists of the Kronberg Academy 
Mozart: Duo for Violin and Viola, K. 423 
Dohnányi: Serenade for String Trio in C Major 
Brahms: String Quintet No. 2 
3 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Così fan tutte 
Nicole Car, Serena Malfi, Ben Bliss, Luca Pisaroni, Gerald Finley, heidi Stober 
Harry Bicket, conductor 
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Budapest Festival Orchestra 
Iván Fishcer, conductor 
Renaud Capuçon, violinist 
Dvořák: Legend 
Dvořák: “Evenging’s blessing” 
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance 
Dvořák: Violin Concerto 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 
3 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Impetus Madrid Baroque Ensermble 
Rameau: Piéces de clavecin en concerts (selections) 
Couperin: L’Art de toucher le clavecin, Préludes 1, 5, 7 
Couperin: Ordre sixième de clavecin, “Les Barricades mystériseuse” 
Royer: “L’Aimable”; “La Marches des Scythes” 
Marais: La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève de Paris 
Marais/Corelli: Les Folies d’Espagne 
5 p.m. Frick Collection

Carol Wincenc, flutiist 
Bryan Wagorn, pianist 
Nancy Allen, harpist 
Cynthia Phelps, violist 
Gluck: Minuet and “Dance of the Blessed Spirits” from Orfeo ed Euridice 
Sato Matsui: The Goldenrod Sonata (world premiere) 
Robert Sirota: Dancing With the Angels (world premiere) 
5 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

February 24

Ensemble Connect 
“Ensemble Connect Up Close” 
7:30 p.m. Resnick Education Wing/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Mark O’Connor, violinist 
Maggie O’Connor, violinist 
PUBLIQuartet 
Mark O’Connor: String Quartet No. 3, “Old Time” 
Traditional bluegrass and folk music improvisations 
7:30 p.m. Advent Lutheran Church 
Free admission

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique 
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor 
Lucy Crowe, soprano 
Jess Dandy, contralto 
Ed Lyon, tenor 
Tareq Nazmi, bass 
Monteverdi Choir 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Budapest Festival Orchestra 
Iván Fischer, conductor 
Gerhild Romberger, contralto 
Mahler: Kindertotenlieder 
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

February 25

Carion Wind Quintet 
Ligeti: Six Bagatelles 
Stravinsky: Suite No. 2 
Shostakovich: Theatre Suite 
Ibert: Trois pièces breves 
Liszt: Grands études de Paganini, No. 6 
6:30 p.m. Morgan Library

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Reicha: Wind Quintet in D Major, Op. 91, No. 3 
Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31 
Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet 
Mozart: Wind Quintet in F-flat Major, K. 452 
Françaix: L’heure du berger 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall 
chambermusicsociety.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Handel: Agrippina 
Joyce DiDonato, Kate Lindsay, Brenda Rae, Iestyn Davis 
Harry Bicket, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Vienna Piano Trio 
Haydn: Trio in E minor, XV:12 
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 3, Op. 101 
Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 7, “Archduke” 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Mammoth Trio 
Cherylyn Lavagnino Dance Company 
Martin Bresnick: Tales of Hopper 
7:30 p.m. DiMenna Center

Juilliard Orchestra 
David Robertson, conductor 
Steven Mackey: Beautiful Passing 
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

February 26

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: La Traviata 
Lisette Oropesa, Piero Pretti, Luca Salsi 
Bertrand de Billy, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Mammoth Trio 
Cherylyn Lavagnino Dance Company 
Martin Bresnick: Tales of Hopper 
7:30 p.m. DiMenna Center

February 27

Venice Baroque Orchestral 
Giampiero Zanocco, concertmaster and leader 
Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano 
Vivaldi: Sinfonia in B minor, RV 168 
Handel: “Dopo l’orrore” from Ottone 
Vivaldi: Concerto in D minor, RV 514 
Vivaldi: “Armatae face” from Juditha Triumphans 
Vivaldi: Concert in D Major, RV 121 
Handel: “Vieni, o figlio” from Ottone 
Handel: “Scherza infida” from Ariodante 
7:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Così fan tutte 
Nicole Car, Serena Malfi, Ben Bliss, Luca Pisaroni, Gerald Finley, heidi Stober 
Harry Bicket, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic 
Franz Wesler-Möst, conductor 
Jörg Widmann: Babylon Suite 
Strauss: Symphonia domestica 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Concerto Köln 
Handel: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 2 
Bach: Concerto for two violins in D minor 
Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings in A Major 
Locatelli: Concerto for 4 biolins and strings in F Major 
Handel: Concerto for organ and strings in F Major 
Geminiani: Concerto Grosso, “La Folia” 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

ARTEK 
Gwendolyn Toth, conductor 
Clara Rottsolks, soprano 
Andrew Fuchs, tenor 
Peter Becker, bass-baritone 
Bach: “Hunt” Cantata, BWV 208 
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 
Bach: “Alles mit Gott un nichts ohn’ ihn,” BWV 1127 
7:30 p.m. Holy Trinity Lutheran Church

ASPECT Chamber Music 
Grace Park, violinist 
Gilles Vonsattel, pianist 
Calidore String Quartet 
Debussy: Violin Sonata in G Major 
Chausson: Concerto for Violin, Piano, and String Quartet, Op. 21 
7:30 p.m. Bohemian National Hall

Parlando 
Ian Niederhoffer, conductor 
Franz Schreker: Intermezzo 
Gabriela Lena Frank: Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout
Schoenberg: Verklarte Nacht
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

February 28

New York Philharmonic 
Franz Wesler-Möst, conductor 
Jörg Widmann: Babylon Suite 
Strauss: Symphonia domestica 
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall

West-Eastern Divan Ensemble 
Michael Barenboim, violinist 
Schubert: Rondo in A Major, D. 438 
Tartini: Devil’s Trill Sonata 
Benjamin Attahir: Jawb 
Mendelssohn: Octet in E-flat Major 
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

House of Time 
J.C. Bach: Oboe Quartets in G and B-flat 
Mozart: Oboe Quartets F and B-flat 
Haydn: Trio in A minor 
Leopold Mozart: Trio in E-flat 
7:30 p.m. Lounge at Hudson View Gardens

Yuja Wang, pianist 
Chopin: Barcarolle, Op. 60 
Bach: Tocatta in C minor, BWV 911 
Berg: Piano Sonata 
Wagner (trans. Liszt): “Liebestod” from Tristan und Isolde 
Albéniz: “El Albaicin” from Iberia, Book III 
Albéniz: “Málaga” from Iberia, Book IV 
Chopin: Mazurka in B-minor, Op. 33, No. 4 
Chopin: Polonaise-fantasie in A-flat Major, Op. 61 
Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 5 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

February 29

Metropolitan Opera 
Handel: Agrippina 
Joyce DiDonato, Kate Lindsay, Brenda Rae, Iestyn Davis 
Harry Bicket, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Dessoff Choirs 
Malcolm J. Merriweather, conductor 
Steven Ryan, pianist 
John Rutter: The Sprig of Thyme 
Gregg Smith: The Continental Harmonist 
Florence Price, Margaret Bonds 
4 p.m. Union Theological Seminary

Ecstatic Music Festival 
Kelly Moran, keyboardist 
Missy Mazzoli, keyboardist 
Olivia De Prato, violinist 
Missy Mazzoli, Kelly Moran 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

House of Time 
J.C. Bach: Oboe Quartets in G and B-flat 
Mozart: Oboe Quartets F and B-flat 
Haydn: Trio in A minor 
Leopold Mozart: Trio in E-flat 
7:30 p.m. Holy Trinity Lutheran Church

New York Philharmonic 
Franz Wesler-Möst, conductor 
Jörg Widmann: Babylon Suite 
Strauss: Symphonia domestica 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

OMNI Ensemble 
David Wechsler, conductor 
Emily Cedriana Donato, soprano 
Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire 
David Keberle: Four to Go 
Copland: As it Fell Upon a Day 
Martinu: First Sonata for flute and violin 
OMNI Ensemble: Improvisation 
8 p.m. Brooklyn Conservatory of Music

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: La Traviata 
Lisette Oropesa, Piero Pretti, Luca Salsi 
Bertrand de Billy, conductor 
8:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000


Leave a Comment