January 7

Wed Dec 25, 2019 at 11:43 am

Omer Quartet 
Schubert: String Quartet No. 10, Op. 125 
Gabriella Smith: Porcupine Wash 
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 12, Op. 127 
2 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

New York Philharmonic 
Jeffrey Kahane, pianist and conductor 
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 
Respighi: Trittico botticelliano 
Haydn: Symphony No. 96 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Bridget Kibbey, harpist 
Metropolis Ensemble 
João Luiz Rezende: Harp Concerto “Recife” 
JP Jofre: Double Concerto 
Clarice Assad: Cirandadas (world premiere) 
Samuel Torres: World premiere 
José Barros/Benito Meza: El Pescador 
João Luiz Rezende: Jequibau 
Juan Manuel Plaza: Curruchá 
8 p.m. (le) poisson rouge

Metropolitan Opera 
Berg: Wozzeck 
Peter Mattei, Tamara Mumford, Gerhard Siegel. Christopher Ventris 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Music for Contemplation 
Erin Rogers, saxophonist 
Kristen McKeon, saxophonist 
Elisa Corona, guitarist 
Dan Joseph, guitarist 
Alex Lahoski, guitarist 
Craig Shepard, speaker 
Craig Shepherd: Broken Silence 
8:25 p.m. DiMenna Center

January 8

Jeffrey Palmer, countertenor 
Irene Portenko, pianist 
Handel, Debussy, Schubert, Schumann, Gluck, et al 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess 
Kevin Short, Angel Blue, Frederick Ballentine. Denyce Graves 
David Robertson, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Music for Contemplation 
Erin Rogers, saxophonist 
Kristen McKeon, saxophonist 
Elisa Corona, guitarist 
Dan Joseph, guitarist 
Alex Lahoski, guitarist 
Craig Shepard, speaker 
Craig Shepherd: Broken Silence 
8:25 p.m. DiMenna Center

January 9

New York Philharmonic 
Daniel Harding, conductor 
Paul Lewis, pianist 
Grieg: Piano Concerto 
Strauss: An Alpine Symphony 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Prototype Festival 
Garrett Fisher: Blood Moon 
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: La Boheme
Roberto Alagna, Maria Agresta, Artur Ruciński, Susanna Phillips 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

January 10

New York Philharmonic 
Daniel Harding, conductor 
Paul Lewis, pianist 
Grieg: Piano Concerto 
Strauss: An Alpine Symphony 
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Five Boroughs Music Festival 
Longleash 
7:30 p.m. Flushing Town Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: La Traviata 
Aleksandra Kurzak, Dmytro Popov, Quinn Kelsey 
Karel Mark Chichon, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

January 11

Metropolitan Opera 
Berg: Wozzeck 
Peter Mattei, Tamara Mumford, Gerhard Siegel. Christopher Ventris 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Prototype Festival 
Garrett Fisher: Blood Moon 
2 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

Kayleigh Decker, mezzo-soprano 
Madeline Slettedahl, pianist 
Price, Boulanger, Smyth, Alma Mahler, Traditional 
3 p.m. St. Michael’s Church Carnegie Hall 
Free admission

Ekstasis Duo and Friends 
Fauré: Après un réve 
Ravel: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and Piano 
Jean Françaix: Trio for Flute, Cello, and Piano 
Poulenc: Vocalise-Étude, FP 44 
Ravel: Chanson Madécasses 
Milhaud: Scaramouche 
Ravel: Vocalise-Étude en for me de Habanera 
Fauré: Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 15 
6 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Ekmeles 
Christopher Trapani: End Words 
Taylor Brook: Motorman Sextet 
Erin Gee: Three Scenes from Sleep 
7:30 p.m. Cary Hall/DiMenna Center

Prototype Festival 
Danielle Birrittella/Zoe Aja Moore: Magdalene 
Danielle Birrittella 
7:30 p.m. HERE Mainstage Theatre

Metropolitan Opera 
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess 
Kevin Short, Angel Blue, Frederick Ballentine, Denyce Graves 
David Robertson, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

New York Philharmonic 
Daniel Harding, conductor 
Paul Lewis, pianist 
Grieg: Piano Concerto 
Strauss: An Alpine Symphony 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Ferus Festival 
Lucy Dhegrae, soprano 
Eva Bulgarian, Angélica Negrón, Oscar Netzer, Katherine Young 
8 p.m. National Sawdust

January 12

Ensemble Connect 
Mozart: Quintet for Horn and Strings, K. 407 
Britten: String Quartet No. 2 
2 p.m. Bartow-Pell Mansion Museum Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org 
Free admission

Prototype Festival 
Danielle Birrittella/Zoe Aja Moore: Magdalene 
Danielle Birrittella 
2 p.m. HERE Mainstage Theatre

New York Philharmonic Ensembles 
VIvaldi: Trio Sonagta, RV 69 
Prokofiev: Sonata for Two Violins 
Bowen: Fantasia for Four Violas 
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2 
3 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall 
nyphil.org

Maxim Anikushin, pianist 
Scarlatti: Sonata in D minor, K. 141 
Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, BWV 903 
Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 18, K. 576 
Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 1, Op. 4 
Stravinsky: Three Dances from Firebird 
Ernesto Lecuono: Mazurka Glissando 
3 p.m. 92Y

Five Boroughs Music Festival 
Longleash 
3 p.m. Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: La Boheme
Roberto Alagna, Maria Agresta, Artur Ruciński, Susanna Phillips 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Paul Galbraith, guitarist 
Antonio Meneses, cellist 
Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro, BWV 998 
Schubert: “Arpeggione” Sonata 
Clóvis Pereira: Three Dances from Suite Macambira 
André Mehmari: Suite Brasileira No. 2 or Five Pieces from an Imaginary Brazil 
Radamés Gnattali: Sonata for Cello and Guitar 
5 p.m. Frick Collection

Ferus Festival 
Sarah Hennies: Come ‘Round Right 
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Prototype Festival 
Garrett Fisher: Blood Moon 
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

January 13

Crypt Sessions 
Time for Three 
7 p.m. Church of the Intercession

Prototype Festival 
Danielle Birrittella/Zoe Aja Moore: Magdalene 
Danielle Birrittella 
7:30 p.m. HERE Mainstage Theatre

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: La Traviata 
Aleksandra Kurzak, Dmytro Popov, Quinn Kelsey 
Karel Mark Chichon, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

String Orchestra of Brooklyn 
Eli Spindel, conductor 
Mellissa Hughes, soprano 
Kate Maroney, mezzo-soprano 
Argus String Quartet 
Christopher Cerrone: High Windows 
Jaco Cooper: Stabat Mater Dolorosa 
8 p.m. Roulette

January 14

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Suk: Elegie for Piano, Violin, and Cello, Op. 23 
Janáček: Sonata for Violin and Piano 
Debussy: String Quartet 
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2, Op. 26 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall 
chambermusicsociety.org

January 15

New York Philharmonic 
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor 
Sergio Tiempo, pianist 
Ives; The Unanswered Question 
Esteban Benzecry: Piano Concerto “Universos Infinitos” 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9, “From the New World” 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Prototype Festival 
Garrett Fisher: Blood Moon 
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

Metropolitan Opera 
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess 
Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Frederick Ballentine. Denyce Graves 
David Robertson, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Prototype Festival 
Danielle Birrittella/Zoe Aja Moore: Magdalene 
Danielle Birrittella 
7:30 p.m. HERE Mainstage Theatre

Prototype Festival 
Ricky Ian Gordon: Ellen West 
Kiera Duffy, Nathan Gunn 
8 p.m. Kaye Playhouse at Hunter College

Metropolitan Opera 
Berg: Wozzeck 
Peter Mattei, Tamara Mumford, Gerhard Siegel. Christopher Ventris 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Prototype Festival 
Cion: Requiem of Ravel’s Boléro 
Vuyani Dance Theatre 
8 p.m. The Joyce

January 16

New York Philharmonic 
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor 
Sergio Tiempo, pianist 
Ives; The Unanswered Question 
Esteban Benzecry: Piano Concerto, “Universos Infinitos” 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9, “From the New World” 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Thomas Meadowcroft: Cradles for Percussin Duo with Wurlitzer e-Piano 
Kaija Saariaho: Trois rivières for Percussion Quartet and Electronics 
Stockhausen: Kontakte 
7:30 p.m. Kaplan Penthouse 
chambermusicsociety.org

Prototype Festival 
Garrett Fisher: Blood Moon 
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

Prototype Festival 
Danielle Birrittella/Zoe Aja Moore: Magdalene 
Danielle Birrittella 
7:30 p.m. HERE Mainstage Theatre

Prototype Festival 
Cion: Requiem of Ravel’s Boléro 
Vuyani Dance Theatre 
8 p.m. The Joyce

January 17

New York Philharmonic 
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor 
Sergio Tiempo, pianist 
Ives; The Unanswered Question 
Esteban Benzecry: Piano Concerto, “Universos Infinitos” 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9, “From the New World” 
11 a.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Ferus Festival 
Eve Gigliotti, mezzo-soprano 
Ellen Reid, Paolo Prestini, Nico Mulhouse, Missy Mazzoli 
1:30 p.m. National Sawdust

Prototype Festival 
Garrett Fisher: Blood Moon 
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: La Boheme
Roberto Alagna, Maria Agresta, Artur Ruciński, Susanna Phillips 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Prototype Festival 
Danielle Birrittella/Zoe Aja Moore: Magdalene 
Danielle Birrittella 
7:30 p.m. HERE Mainstage Theatre

Prototype Festival 
Ricky Ian Gordon: Ellen West 
Kiera Duffy, Nathan Gunn 
8 p.m. Kaye Playhouse at Hunter College

American Contemporary Music Ensemble 
Gavin Bryars: The Sinking of the Titanic 
Gavin Bryars: String Quartet No. 1, “Between the National and the Bristol” 
8 p.m. Tenri Cultural Institute

Metropolitan Opera 
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess 
Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Frederick Ballentine. Denyce Graves 
David Robertson, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Prototype Festival 
Julian Wachner: REV. 23 
8 p.m. Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Prototype Festival 
Cion: Requiem of Ravel’s Boléro 
Vuyani Dance Theatre 
8 p.m. The Joyce

January 18

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: La Traviata 
Aleksandra Kurzak, Dmytro Popov, Quinn Kelsey 
Karel Mark Chichon, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Prototype Festival 
Julian Wachner: REV. 23 
3 p.m. Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Hotel Elefant 
Bearthoven 
Fjóla Evans: ShoalingWarped Threads 
Leaha Maria Villarreal: Crossing the Rubicon (world premiere) 
7 p.m. Aréte Gallery and Venue, Greenpoint

New York Philharmonic 
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor 
Sergio Tiempo, pianist 
Ives; The Unanswered Question 
Esteban Benzecry: Piano Concerto, “Universos Infinitos” 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9, “From the New World” 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Renée Fleming, host 
Singers TBA 
“SongStudio: Young Artists in Recital” 
8 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Prototype Festival 
Ricky Ian Gordon: Ellen West 
Kiera Duffy, Nathan Gunn 
8 p.m. Kaye Playhouse at Hunter College

Prototype Festival 
Julian Wachner: REV. 23 
8 p.m. Gerald W. Lynch Theater

January 19

Metropolitan Opera 
Berg: Wozzeck 
Peter Mattei, Tamara Mumford, Gerhard Siegel. Christopher Ventris 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Sequentia 
“Charms, Riddles, and Elegies of the Medieval Northlands, 8th–11th Centuries” 
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church 
mb1800.org

January 20

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Franz Lachenmann: Nonet in F Major 
Schubert: Piano Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 100 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Daumants Lipeins, pianist 
Schumann, Brahms 
6:30 p.m. Opera America

Lucas Debargue, pianist 
Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonatas 
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Franz Lachenmann: Nonet in F Major 
Schubert: Piano Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 100 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

January 21

Lauren Cauley, violinist 
Richard Carrik: Graphic Series #43 (world premiere) 
Piyawat Louilarpprasert: Hope for Violin (world premiere) 
Clara Ionnatta: dead wasps in a jam-jar (i) 
Jessie Montgomery: Rhapsody No.1 
Dai Fujikara: Fluid Calligraphy 
Timothy O’Dwyer: Transbraxton 
6 p.m. Miller Theatre 
Free admission

New York Philharmonic 
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor 
Sergio Tiempo, pianist 
Ives; The Unanswered Question 
Esteban Benzecry: Piano Concerto, “Universos Infinitos” 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9, “From the New World” 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: La Boheme
Roberto Alagna, Maria Agresta, Artur Ruciński, Susanna Phillips 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

January 22

Decoda 
Mizzy Mazzolli: Ecstatic Science 
William Bolcom: Grace Ghost RagThe Poltergeist Rag 
Steven Mackey: Indigenous Instruments 
Brad Balliett: Ice Princess 
Martinû: La revue de cuisine 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Roderick Williams, baritone 
Julius Drake, pianist 
Adam Gopnik, narrator 
Cristina Garcia Martin, animator 
Brahms: Die schöne Magelone 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Metropolitan Opera 
Berg: Wozzeck 
Peter Mattei, Tamara Mumford, Gerhard Siegel. Christopher Ventris 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

January 23

New York Philharmonic 
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor 
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano 
Simon O’Neill, tenor 
Schubert: Symphony No. 4, “Tragic” 
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Clara Gerdes, organist 
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2 
Julius Reubke: Sonat on the 94th Psalm 
7:30 p.m. St. Bartholomew’s Church

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: La Traviata 
Aleksandra Kurzak, Dmytro Popov, Quinn Kelsey 
Karel Mark Chichon, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Benjamin Bagby, harpist and vocalist 
Beowulf 
8 p.m. 92Y

Scott Johnson, guitarist 
Yoko Reikano Kimura, shamisen 
Ashley Bathgate, cellist 
Stephen Gosling, pianist 
Contemporaneous 
David Bloom, conductor 
Scott Johnson: Assembly Required (world premiere) 
Scott Johnson: Americans 
Scott Johnson: Up and Back 
8 p.m. Roulette

Object Collective 
Travis Just: You Are Under Our Space Control 
Steven Ali, Avi Glickstein, Yuki Kawahisa, Annie Kunjappy, Alessandro Magania 
8 p.m. La MaMa

January 24

Metropolitan Opera 
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess 
Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Frederick Ballentine. Denyce Graves 
David Robertson, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

New York Philharmonic 
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor 
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano 
Simon O’Neill, tenor 
Schubert: Symphony No. 4, “Tragic” 
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Benjamin Hochman, pianist 
Lucy Shelton, soprano 
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano 
William Ferguson, tenor 
Tara Helen O’Connor, flutist 
Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinetist 
Jennifer Frautschi, violinist 
Raman Ramakrishnan, cellist 
Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire 
Janaček: Diary of one who disappeared 
8 p.m. 92Y

Object Collective 
Travis Just: You Are Under Our Space Control 
Steven Ali, Avi Glickstein, Yuki Kawahisa, Annie Kunjappy, Alessandro Magania 
8 p.m. La MaMa

January 25

Metropolitan Opera 
Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust 
Bryan Hymel, Elīna Garança, Ildar Abdrazakov 
Edward Gardner, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Future Music Project Ensemble 
2 p.m. Rockwood Music Hall Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra 
Vadim Gluzman, violinist 
Tchaikovsky (arr. Jessie Montgomery and Jannina Norpoth): The Seasons, Op. 37a (world premiere) 
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons 
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Juilliard Orchestra 
Marin Alsop, conductor 
Barber: Toccata festiva 
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 2 
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

New York Philharmonic 
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor 
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano 
Simon O’Neill, tenor 
Schubert: Symphony No. 4, “Tragic” 
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

New York Baroque Incorporated 
Jean-Joseph Cassanéa de Mondonville: “Sonata No. 1” from Pièces de clavecin en sonates 
Handel: Concerto Gross, Op. 6, No. 5 
Lully: Armide, passacaille 
Georg Muffat: Sonata No. 5 from Armonico tributo 
Telemann: Overture-Suite in A minor 
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

Object Collective 
Travis Just: You Are Under Our Space Control 
Steven Ali, Avi Glickstein, Yuki Kawahisa, Annie Kunjappy, Alessandro Magania 
8 p.m. La MaMa

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: La Boheme
Roberto Alagna, Maria Agresta, Artur Ruciński, Susanna Phillips 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Kronos Quartet 
Michael Gordon: Clouded Yellow 
Glass: Quartet Satz 
Missy Mazzoli: Enthusiasm Strategies 
Misato Mochizuki: Boids 
Terry Riley: “The Electron Cyclotron Frequency Parlour” from Sun Rings 
Terry Riley: “One Earth, One People, One Love” from Sun Rings 
Bryce Dessner: Le Bois (world premiere) 
Reich: Different Trains 
9 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

January 26

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: La Traviata 
Aleksandra Kurzak, Dmytro Popov, Quinn Kelsey 
Karel Mark Chichon, conductor 
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Saint-Saëns: Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 18 
Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Cello 
Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1, Op. 15 
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall 
chambermusicsociety.org

Object Collective 
Travis Just: You Are Under Our Space Control 
Steven Ali, Avi Glickstein, Yuki Kawahisa, Annie Kunjappy, Alessandro Magania 
5 p.m. La MaMa

January 27

Ensemble Connect “Up Close” 
7:30 p.m. Resnick Education Wing Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

January 28

Paul Galbraith, guitarist 
Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro, BWV 998r 
Schumann: Three Pieces from Op. 68r 
Haydn: Sonata in E, Hob.XVI:31 
Scriabin: Six Preludes from Op. 11/16r 
Albéniz: “Cataluña” and “Sevilla” from Suite Española 
6:30 p.m. Morgan Library

Eric Wubbels, pianist 
Peter Abligner: Excerpts from Voices and Piano 
7 p.m. Austrian Cultural Forum 
Free admission

New York Philharmonic 
Long Yu, conductor 
Gil Shaham, violinist 
Haochen Zhang, pianist 
Zhou Tian: Gift 
Chen Gang/He Zhanhao: The Butterfly Lovers, Violin Concerto 
Texu Kim: Spin-Flip 
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

International Contemporary Ensemble 
Jörg Widmann, conductor and clarinetist 
Jörg Widmann: Liebeslied for Eight Instruments 
Jörg Widmann: Air for Solo Horn 
Jörg Widmann: Quintet for Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Horn, and Piano 
Jörg Widmann: Three Shadow Dances for Solo Clarinet 
Jörg Widmann: Freie Stücke (Free Pieces) 
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Ecstatic Music Festival 
Bang on a Can All-Stars 
Amanda Berlind: Bird Chart (world premiere) 
Alvin Curran: Missteps (world premiere) 
Hildur Guðnadóttir: Illimani (world premiere) 
Qasim Naqvi: Featureless (world premiere) 
Phil Kline: Exquisite Corpse 
Julius Eastman: Stay On It 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess 
Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Frederick Ballentine. Denyce Graves 
David Robertson, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

January 29

Omer Quartet 
Hanzhi Wang, accordionist 
Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonatas, K. 9, 146, 159 
Schnittke: Revis Fairy Tale 
Moszkowski: Étincelles 
Haydn: String Quartet in G minor, Op. 20, No. 3 
Katherine Balch: With Each Breathing 
Daniel Nelson: My Inner Disco 
12 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera 
Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust 
Bryan Hymel, Elīna Garança, Ildar Abdrazakov 
Edward Gardner, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

January 30

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Nielsen: Woodwind Quintet, Op. 43 
Mozart: Serenade in C minor, K. 388 
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist 
Daniel Müller-Schott, cellist 
Lambert Orkis, pianist 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 5, “Spring” 
Beethoven: Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70, No. 1, “Ghost” 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9. “Kreutzer” 
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic 
Simone Young, conductor 
Alban Gerhardt, cellist 
Britten: Four Sea Interludes 
Brett Dean: Cello Concerto 
Elgar: Enigma Variations 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Object Collective 
Travis Just: You Are Under Our Space Control 
Steven Ali, Avi Glickstein, Yuki Kawahisa, Annie Kunjappy, Alessandro Magania 
8 p.m. La MaMa

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Nielsen: Woodwind Quintet, Op. 43 
Mozart: Serenade in C minor, K. 388 
9 p.m. Rose Studio

January 31

New York Philharmonic 
Simone Young, conductor 
Alban Gerhardt, cellist 
Britten: Four Sea Interludes 
Brett Dean: Cello Concerto 
Elgar: Enigma Variations 
11 a.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Peter Mattei, baritone 
Lars David Nilsson, pianist 
Schubert: Winterreise 
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

2020 Focus Festival 
Julliard Orchestra 
Anne Manson, conductor 
Besty Jolas: A Little Summer Suite 
Grażyna Bacewicz: Cello Concerto No. 2 
Ethel Smyht: On the Cliffs of Cornwall, Prelude to Act II of The Wreckers 
Thea Musgrave: Rainbow 
Sofia Gubaidulina: The Rider on the White Horse 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

American Symphony Orchestra 
Leon Botstein, conductor 
Lucas Debarque, pianist 
Louis Spohr: Symphony No. 6, “Historical Symphony” 
Galina Ustvolskaya: Piano Concerto 
Liszt: Fantasy on Motifs from Beethoven’s Ruins of Athens 
Max Reger: Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Beethoven 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Alvin Curran, keyboardist and percussionist 
Angelo-Maria Farro, sound designer 
Alvin Curran: SHOFAR RAGS XXL 
8 p.m. Roulette

Object Collective 
Travis Just: You Are Under Our Space Control 
Steven Ali, Avi Glickstein, Yuki Kawahisa, Annie Kunjappy, Alessandro Magania 
8 p.m. La MaMa

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: La Traviata 
Aleksandra Kurzak, Dmytro Popov, Quinn Kelsey 
Karel Mark Chichon, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

February 1

Metropolitan Opera 
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess 
Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Frederick Ballentine. Denyce Graves 
David Robertson, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

New York Philharmonic 
Simone Young, conductor 
Dvořák: String Sextet 
Elgar: Enigma Variations 
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Riverside Symphony 
George Rothman, conductor 
YooJin Jang, violinist 
Montgomery: Starburst 
Schubert: Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in A Major 
Herrmann: Psycho: A Narrative for String Orchestra 
Korngold: Symphonic Serenade for Orchestra in B-flat Major 
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

American Classical Orchestra 
Thomas Crawford, conductor 
Clara Rottsolk, soprano 
ACO Chorus 
Mendelssohn: Psalm 42 
Gluck: De Profundis 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust 
Michael Spyres, Elīna Garança, Ildar Abdrazakov 
Edward Gardner, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

February 2

István Várdai, cellist 
Bach: Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009 
Kodály: Sonata for solo cello 
11 a.m. Walter Reade Theater

Jakob Kullber, cellist 
Niels Rønsholdt: Country Songs (world premiere) 
Jaokb Kullberg: Song (world premiere) 
Kaija Saariaho: Im Traume 
Bent Sørensen: Schattenlinie (world premiere) 
Elvind Buene: Two Songs (world premiere) 
Per Nørgard: Solo Sonata No. 4, “What is the Word” 
Kaspar Rofelt: Selection from Clarinet Trio 
7 p.m. National Sawdust

February 3

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Erkki Melartin: Trio, Op. 154 
SIbelius: String Trio in G minor 
Rachmaninoff: Trio élégiaque No. 1 
Georgs Pelecis: Music from Behind the Wall 
Alexandr Grechaninov: Piano Trio No, 1, Op. 38 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Music from Copland House
Igor Begelman, clarinetist
Curtis Macomber, violinist
Suliman Tekali, violinist
Danielle Farina, violist
Alexis Pia Gerlach, cellist
Michael Boriskin, pianist
Flannery Cunningham: Boreal
Sebastian Currier: Voyage Out
Kevin Puts: Living Frescoes I
7:30 p.m. Elebash Hall/CUNY Grad Center

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Erkki Melartin: Trio, Op. 154 
SIbelius: String Trio in G minor 
Rachmaninoff: Trio élégiaque No. 1 
Georgs Pelecis: Music from Behind the Wall 
Alexandr Grechaninov: Piano Trio No, 1, Op. 38 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: La Traviata 
Aleksandra Kurzak, Dmytro Popov, Quinn Kelsey 
Karel Mark Chichon, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

February 4

Sally Matthews, soprano 
Simon Lepper, pianist 
Sibelius, Grieg, Strauss 
Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano 
Malcolm Martineau, pianist 
Schumann, Grieg, Fauré, Mahler, Ravel, et al 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess 
Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Chauncey Parker. Denyce Graves 
J. David Jackson, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

February 5

Argento New Music Project 
Michel Galante, conductor 
Erin Gee, vocalist 
Charmaine Lee, vocalist 
Carol McGonnell, clarinetist 
Charmain Lee/Carol McGonnell: Structured Improvisation 
Schoenberg: Totel Winkel 
Erin Gee: Mouthpiece 29 
Schoenberg: Verklarte Nacht 
Erin Gee: Mouthpiece 29b (world premiere) 
7 p.m. Austrian Cultural Forum

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Carter Brey, cellist 
Miah Persson, soprano 
Amanda Majeski, soprano 
Nicholas Phan, tenor 
Andrew Foster-Williams, bass-baritone 
Concert Chorale of New York 
Nina C. Young: Tread softly (world premiere) 
Haydn: Cello Concerto in C Major 
Mozart: Mass in C minor 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro 
Adam Plachetka, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Anita Hartig, Etienne Dupuis, Marianne Crebassa 
Cornelius Meister, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Febuary 6

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Carter Brey, cellist 
Miah Persson, soprano 
Amanda Majeski, soprano 
Nicholas Phan, tenor 
Andrew Foster-Williams, bass-baritone 
Concert Chorale of New York 
Nina C. Young: Tread softly (world premiere) 
Haydn: Cello Concerto in C Major 
Mozart: Mass in C minor 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Doric String Quartet 
Haynd: String Quartet Op. 33, No. 2, “Joke” 
Brett Dean: String Quartet No. 3, “Hidden Agendas” 
Schubert: String Quartet in G Major, D. 887 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Paul Watkins, cellist 
Alessio Bax, pianist 
Beethoven: Sonatas for Cello and Piano, Op. 5, Nos. 1–2 
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano, Op. 69 
Beethoven: Sonatas for Cello and Piano, Op. 102, Nos. 1–2 
7:30 p.m. Rose Studio 
chambermusicsociety.org

Telegraph Quartet 
Haydn: String Quartet in F Major, “Lobkowitz” 
Britten: String Quartet No. 2 
7:30 p.m. David Rubenstein Atrium 
Free admission

Metropolitan Opera 
Handel: Agrippina 
Joyce DiDonato, Kate Lindsay, Brenda Rae, Iestyn Davis 
Harry Bicket, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Orchestra of St. Luke’s 
Bernard Labadie, conductor 
Daniel Hope, violinist 
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, mezzo-soprano 
Handel: Concerto a due cori, HWV 333 
Vivaldi: Double Concerto, RV 582, “Per la SS Asontione di Maria Vergine” 
Vivaldi: Salve Regina, RV 618 
Handel: Concerto a due cori, HWV 334 
Vivaldi: Concert for Violin, Strings, and Continuo, RV 552 
Vivaldi: Salve Regine, RV 616 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Attacca Quartet 
Sō Percussion 
Caroline Shaw: Selected songs 
Caroline Shaw: Narrow Sea 
Caroline Shaw: Blueprint 
Caroline Shaw: Entr’acte 
Caroline Shaw: Punctum 
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

February 7

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Danish String Quartet 
Beethoven: String Quartets, Op. 18, Nos. 1–3 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall 
chambermusicsociety.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: La Traviata 
Aleksandra Kurzak, Dmytro Popov, Quinn Kelsey 
Karel Mark Chichon, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

February 8

Metropolitan Opera 
Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust 
Michael Spyres, Elīna Garança, Ildar Abdrazakov 
Edward Gardner, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Carter Brey, cellist 
Miah Persson, soprano 
Amanda Majeski, soprano 
Nicholas Phan, tenor 
Andrew Foster-Williams, bass-baritone 
Concert Chorale of New York 
Nina C. Young: Tread softly (world premiere) 
Haydn: Cello Concerto in C Major 
Mozart: Mass in C minor 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Alexi Kenney, violinist 
Bach: Adagio from Sonata No, 1, BWV 1001; Chaconne; Selections from Partita No. 1, BWV 1002, et al 
Kurtág: “Ruhelos” from Kafka Fragments 
Saariaho: Nocturnes 
Reich: Violin Phase 
Esa-Pekka Salomon: Lachen verlernt 
Berio, Matteis, Jónsdóttir 
8 p.m. 92Y

New York Repertory Orchestra 
David Liebowitz, conductor 
Glazunov: Theme and Variations for Strings 
Mozart: Serenade in E-flat for Winds 
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, “Pathetique” 
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro 
Adam Plachetka, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Anita Hartig, Etienne Dupuis, Marianne Crebassa 
Cornelius Meister, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

John McCowen, contrabass clarinetist 
Compositions for solo contrabass clarinet 
8 p.m. ISSUE Project Room

February 9

Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone 
Natalia Katyukova, pianist 
Vaughan Williams, Ireland, Quilter, Schubert, Brahms, traditional songs 
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra 
Farrenc: Nonet in E-flat Major, Op. 38 
Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-flat Major, Op. 20 
3 p.m. 92Y

Metropolitan Opera 
Handel: Agrippina 
Joyce DiDonato, Kate Lindsay, Brenda Rae, Iestyn Davis 
Harry Bicket, conductor 
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House


Leave a Comment