December 7

Mon Nov 25, 2019 at 11:06 am

Metropolitan Opera 
Glass: Akhnaten 
Anthony Roth Costanzo, J’Nai Bridges, Dísella Lárusdóttir, Zachary James 
Karen Kamensek, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

On Site Opera 
Menotti: Amahl & The Night Visitors 
Devin Zamir Coleman/Benjamin Barham-Wiese, Aundi Marie Moore, Julius Ahn, Daniel Belcher/Joshua Jeremiah, Musa Ngqungwana 
American Modern Ensemble 
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor 
2 p.m. Holy Apostles Soup Kitchen

Semplice Players 
Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Rita Sloan, pianist 
Bach: Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 
Bach: Sonatas and Partitas for Violin Solo (selections) 
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

On Site Opera 
Menotti: Amahl & The Night Visitors 
Devin Zamir Coleman/Benjamin Barham-Wiese, Aundi Marie Moore, Julius Ahn, Daniel Belcher/Joshua Jeremiah, Musa Ngqungwana 
American Modern Ensemble 
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor 
6 p.m. Holy Apostles Soup Kitchen

So Percussion and Friends 
Varèse: Ionisation 
Chávez: Largo from Toccata for Percusison Instruments 
Beyer: March for 30 Percussion Instruments 
Cage: Third Construction 
Xenakis: “Peaux” from Pléïades 
David Lang: Part 3 from the so-called laws of nature 
Steve Reich: Clapping Music 
Dan Trueman: “120bpm” from neither Anvil nor Pulley 
Julia Wolfe: Forbidden Love 
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Yefim Bronfman, pianist 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 
Steve Reich: Music for Ensemble and Orchestra 
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra 
Carolin Widmann, violinist 
Mozart: Overture from Le nozze di Figaro 
Weill: Violin Concerto, Op. 12 
Mozart: Serenade for Winds No. 10 in B-flat Major, “Gran Partita” 
8 p.m. 92Y

Semplice Players 
Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Rita Sloan, pianist 
Bach: Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 
Bach: Sonatas and Partitas for Violin Solo (selections) 
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Heartbeat Opera 
Weber: Der Freischütz 
Derrell Acon/Daniel Klein, Summer Hassan/Katherine White, Ian Koziara/Casey Candebat, Jana McIntyre/Nicole Haslett 
Daniel Schlosberg, conductor 
8 p.m. Rose Nagelberg Theatre

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro 
Luca Pisaroni, Nadine Sierra, Susanna Phillips, Adam Plachetka, Gaëlle Arquez 
Antonello Manacorda, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

New York Repertory Orchestra 
David Liebowitz, conductor 
Sarah Cambidge, soprano 
Kyle van Schoonhoven, tenor 
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite 
Wagner: Siegfried Final Scene 
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

Modern Piano Festival 
Jacob Greenberg, pianist 
Fulmer, Williams, Fujikura, Chen 
8:30 p.m. Spectrum

New York Philharmonic Nightcap 
Anthony McGill, clarinetist 
Liam Byrne, gambaist 
Gabriel Cabezas, cellist 
Mark Stewart, electric guitarist 
Steve Reich, Nico Muhly 
Gabriela Smith: World premiere 
10:30 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse 
nyphil.org

December 8

Rachel Barton Pine, violinist 
Matthew Hagle, pianist 
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 
Beach: Romance 
Saraste: Carment Fantasy 
11 a.m. Walter Reade Theater

Leo Chang, cellist 
Paganini: Variations on a Theme from Moses in Egypt 
1 p.m. 92Y 
Free admission

AYA Piano Trio 
Mozart: Piano Trio in C Major, K. 548 
Arensky: Trio No. 1, Op. 32 
Ravel: Trio in A minor 
2 p.m. New School 

The Orchestra Now 
Leon Botstein, conductor 
Honegger: Symphony No. 1 
2 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Heartbeat Opera 
Weber: Der Freischütz 
Derrell Acon/Daniel Klein, Summer Hassan/Katherine White, Ian Koziara/Casey Candebat, Jana McIntyre/Nicole Haslett 
Daniel Schlosberg, conductor 
3 p.m. Rose Nagelberg Theatre

Johnny Gandelsman, violinist 
Bach: Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major, BWV 1010 
Bach: Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 
Bach: Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chanticleer 
4 p.m. Church of St. Ignatius of Loyola

On Site Opera 
Menotti: Amahl & The Night Visitors 
Devin Zamir Coleman/Benjamin Barham-Wiese, Aundi Marie Moore, Julius Ahn, Daniel Belcher/Joshua Jeremiah, Musa Ngqungwana 
American Modern Ensemble 
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor 
6 p.m. Holy Apostles Soup Kitchen

Modern Piano Festival 
Naomi Woo, pianist 
Ligeti. D’Heudieres, Oram 
8:30 p.m. Spectrum

December 9

Juilliard Chamber Orchestra 
William Socolof, bass-baritone 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 
Mozart: Per questa bella mano, K. 612 
Strauss: Le bourgeois gentilhomme 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Anagram Ensemble 
Federico Garcia De Castro: Themuru (world premiere) 
James Ilgenfritz: The Summer Every Truth is Like a Saturday 
James Ilgenfritz: I Looked at the Eclipse 
8 p.m. Roulette

December 10

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Corelli: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 8 
Bach: Trio Sonata in C minor, from Musical Offering BWV 1079 
Tartini: Sonata in G minor, “Devil’s Trill” 
Farina: Capriccio stravagante 
Sammartini: Concerto in F Major for Flute, Strings, and Continuo 
Vivaldi: Concerto in F minor, “Winter,” from The Four Seasons 
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall 

Bridget Kibbey, harpist 
Albéniz: Suite Española No. 1 
Bach: Selections from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I 
Gershwin: Selected Preludes 
Tchaikovsky: Selections from The Seasons, Op. 37a 
6 p.m. Miller Theatre 
Free admission

Modern Piano Festival 
Alexandra Saraceno, pianist 
Messiaen 
7 p.m. Spectrum

St. Thomas Choir of Men and Boys 
New York Baroque Incorporated 
Jeremy Filsell, conductor 
Sherazade Panthaki, soprano 
Roger Isaacs, alto 
Rufus Müller, tenor 
Jonathan Woody, bass 
Handel: Messiah 
7:30 p.m. St. Thomas Church

Behzod Abduraimov, pianist 
Chopin: Twenty-four Preludes, Op. 28 
Debussy: Children’s Corner 
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Heartbeat Opera 
Weber: Der Freischütz 
Derrell Acon/Daniel Klein, Summer Hassan/Katherine White, Ian Koziara/Casey Candebat, Jana McIntyre/Nicole Haslett 
Daniel Schlosberg, conductor 
8 p.m. Rose Nagelberg Theatre

Judith Berkson, soprano, pianist 
Ordinary Affects 
8 p.m. Roulette

December 11

New York Philharmonic 
Justin Freer, conductor 
John Williams: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, live score with film 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Sheku Kanned-Mason, cellist 
Ista Kanneh-Mason, pianist 
Beethoven: Twelve Variations on “Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen,” Op. 66 
Lutoslawski: Grave 
Barber: Cello Sonata 
Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in G minor 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

American Opera Project 
Hannah Lash: The Shepherdess and the Chimney Sweep 
loadbang, Hannah Lash 
7:30 p.m. Churh of the Intercession

Randall Goosby, violinist 
Zhu Wang, pianist 
Tomaso Antonio Vitali: Chaconne in G minor 
Debussy: Violin Sonata 
William Grant Still: Suite for violin and piano 
Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat Major, Op. 18 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro 
Luca Pisaroni, Nadine Sierra, Susanna Phillips, Adam Plachetka, Gaëlle Arquez 
Antonello Manacorda, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Heartbeat Opera 
Weber: Der Freischütz 
Derrell Acon/Daniel Klein, Summer Hassan/Katherine White, Ian Koziara/Casey Candebat, Jana McIntyre/Nicole Haslett 
Daniel Schlosberg, conductor 
8 p.m. Rose Nagelberg Theatre

December 12

Orchestra of St. Luke’s 
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 2–5 
6:30 p.m. Temple Emanu-El Streicker Center

Eybler Quartet 
Pedro Ximénez de Abril Torado: String Quartet, Op. 55 
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 18, No. 5 
7 p.m. Americas Society 
Free admission

New York Philharmonic 
Justin Freer, conductor 
John Williams: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, live score with film 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Juilliard String Quartet 
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 18, No. 1 
Kurtag: 6 Moments Musicaux 
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 131 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

St. Thomas Choir of Men and Boys 
New York Baroque Incorporated 
Jeremy Filsell, conductor 
Sherazade Panthaki, soprano 
Roger Isaacs, alto 
Rufus Müller, tenor 
Jonathan Woody, bass 
Handel: Messiah 
7:30 p.m. St. Thomas Church

Heartbeat Opera 
Weber: Der Freischütz 
Derrell Acon/Daniel Klein, Summer Hassan/Katherine White, Ian Koziara/Casey Candebat, Jana McIntyre/Nicole Haslett 
Daniel Schlosberg, conductor 
8 p.m. Rose Nagelberg Theatre

Salon/Sanctuary Concerts 
Ensemble Aeneid 
Cavalli, Couperin, DeVisée, Legrenzi, Montéclair, Purcell, North African Taksim improvisations 
8 p.m. Players Club

December 13

Ursula Oppens, pianist 
Corigliano: Winging It 
Ravel: Vales Nobles et Sentimentales 
Ravel: La Valse 
Nancarrow: Two Canons for Ursula 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera 
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier 
Camilla Nylund, Magdalena Kožená, Günther Groisböck, Golda Schultz 
Simon Rattle, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Gramercy Opera
“A Gramercy Opera Christmas”
Valenti: Story of an Hour
Anthony Laciura, Kate Fruchterman, Sable Strout, Aaron Theno, Jay Lucas Chacon; Ian Niederhoffer, conductor
7 p.m. The Montauk Club, Park Slope, Brooklyn

New York Philharmonic 
Justin Freer, conductor 
John Williams: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, live score with film 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Bach: Complete Brandenburg Concertos 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall 

Eric Owens, bass-baritone 
Jeremy Denk, pianist 
Schubert: Winterreise 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Modern Piano Festival 
Gabriel Zucker, pianist 
Messiaen: Vingt regards sur l’enfant Jésu 
8 p.m. Spectrum

Central Conservatory of Music Symphony Orchestra of Beijing
Feng Yu, conductor
Qiang Zhang, pipa
Ya Dai, bamboo flute
Linfeng Fan, bamboo flute
Jingli Zhang, marimba
Yang Zheng, sheng
Guoping Jia Ling Lai (Listen to the Sounds of Nature)
Wenchen Qin: The Cloud River, Concerto for Sheng and Orchestra
Weiya Hao: The Dream of Peony Pavilion, for Bamboo Flute and Orchestra –
Xiaogang Ye: The Backyard of the Village (2019)
Jianping Tang: Cang Cai, for Marimba and Orchestra
Danbu Chen: Sleeve Dagger and Warriors, Pipa Concerto
Ping Chang: Black Light
Wenjing Guo: Chou Kong Shan (“Sorrowful, Desolate Mountain”), for Bamboo Flutes and Orchestra
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Heartbeat Opera 
Weber: Der Freischütz 
Derrell Acon/Daniel Klein, Summer Hassan/Katherine White, Ian Koziara/Casey Candebat, Jana McIntyre/Nicole Haslett 
Daniel Schlosberg, conductor 
8 p.m. Rose Nagelberg Theatre

New Amsterdam Singers 
Clara Longstreth, conductor 
Frank Martin: Mass for Double Choir 
Pärt, Petersson, Sisask, Esenvalds, et al 
8 p.m. Broadway Presbyterian Church

December 14

Metropolitan Opera 
Tchaikovsky: The Queen of Spades 
Lise Davidsen, Larissa Diadkova, Igor Golovatenko, Alexey Markov 
Vasily Petrenko, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

New York Philharmonic 
Justin Freer, conductor 
John Williams: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, live score with film 
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Gramercy Opera
“A Gramercy Opera Christmas”
Valenti: Story of an Hour
Anthony Laciura, Kate Fruchterman, Sable Strout, Aaron Theno, Jay Lucas Chacon; Ian Niederhoffer, conductor
3 p.m. The Montauk Club, Park Slope, Brooklyn

New Amsterdam Singers 
Clara Longstreth, conductor 
Frank Martin: Mass for Double Choir 
Pärt, Petersson, Sisask, Esenvalds, et al 
4 p.m. Broadway Presbyterian Church

Dmitry Kouzov, cellist 
Yulia Fedoseeva, pianist 
Beethoven: Sonata No. 1 in F Major, Op. 5 
Beethoven: Sonata No. 3 in A Major, Op. 69 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Modern Piano Festival 
Augustus Arnone, pianist 
“The Romantic (re)Generation” 
7 p.m. Spectrum

Orchestra of St. Luke’s 
Bach: Complete Brandenburg Concertos 
7 p.m. Bethesda Church

Cathedral Choir & Orchestra of St. John the Divine 
Kent Tritle, conductor 
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Christmas Carols 
Handel: Concerto in G minor, Op. 4, No. 1 
Gabrieli: Hodie Christus Natus est a 8Angelus ad Pastores a 12 
7 p.m. St. John The Divine

Juilliard Orchestra 
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor 
Gabriela Ortiz: Téenek – Invenciones de Territorio 
John Harbison: Viola Concerto 
Copland: Symphony No. 3 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Early Music New York 
Nova, Nova 
”Christmas Star” 
7:30 p.m. First Church of Christ Scientist

Tallis Scholars 
Peter Phillips, conductor 
Poulenc, Cornysh, Allegri, Tallis, Messiaen, Byrd, Victoria, et al 
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

Heartbeat Opera 
Weber: Der Freischütz 
Derrell Acon/Daniel Klein, Summer Hassan/Katherine White, Ian Koziara/Casey Candebat, Jana McIntyre/Nicole Haslett 
Daniel Schlosberg, conductor 
8 p.m. Rose Nagelberg Theatre

Canticum Novum Singers 
Machaut, Gibbons, Holst, Britten, Schoenberg. Musgrave, Perle, Frisch 
8 p.m. St. Michael’s Episcopal Church

Cecilia Chorus of New York 
Mark Shapiro, conductor 
Bach: Christmas Oratorio 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro 
Luca Pisaroni, Nadine Sierra, Susanna Phillips, Adam Plachetka, Gaëlle Arquez 
Antonello Manacorda, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

December 15

Joyce DiDonata, mezzo-soprano 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist 
Schubert: Winterreise 
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic Brass and Percussion 
Philip Smith, trumpeter and conductor 
Wycliffe Gordon, trombonist 
”Holiday Brass” 
3 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Garrick Ohlsson, pianist 
Brahms: Rhapsodies, Op. 79 
Brahms: Fantasies, Op. 116 
Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Paganini (Book II), Op. 35 
Brahms: Sonata No. 3, Op. 5 
3 p.m. 92Y

Modern Piano Festival 
Kathleen Supové 
“The Exploding Piano” 
3 p.m. Spectrum

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
David Portillio, Joshua Hopkins, Joélle Harvey, Kathryn Lewek 
Lothar Koenigs, conductor 
3 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Heartbeat Opera 
Weber: Der Freischütz 
Derrell Acon/Daniel Klein, Summer Hassan/Katherine White, Ian Koziara/Casey Candebat, Jana McIntyre/Nicole Haslett 
Daniel Schlosberg, conductor 
3 p.m. Rose Nagelberg Theatre

The Orchestra Now 
Tan Dun, conductor 
Eldbjørg Hemsing, violinist 
Viktor Tóth, clarinetist 
Stravinsky: Fireworks 
Tan Dun: Violin Concerto: Rhapsody and Fantasia 
Debussy: Rhapsody for Clarinet 
Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin Suite 
3 p.m. Rose Theater/Jazz at Lincoln Center

Choir of St. Ignatius Loyola 
Orchestra of St. Ignatius Loyola 
K. Scott Warren, conductor 
”Star of Wonder” 
3 p.m. Church of St. Ignatius Loyola

Dmitry Kouzov, cellist 
Yulia Fedoseeva, pianist 
Beethoven: Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 5 
Beethoven: Sonata No. 4 in C Major, Op. 102 
Beethoven: Sonata No. 5 in D Major, Op. 102 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Hyeyoon Park, violinist 
Benjamin Grosvenor, pianist 
Karol Szymanowski: Mythes, Trois poèmes pour violin et piano, Op. 30 
Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 2 
Beethoven: Sonata for Vioin and Piano, Op. 47, “Kreutzer” 
5 p.m. Frick Collection

Lucy Shelton, soprano 
Jeremy Gill, Robert Fleitz, Yoon Lee, Sophiko Simsive, pianists 
Stravinsky, Cage, Rochberg, Carter, Druckman, Gideon, Crawford, Kohn 
7 p.m. National Sawdust

thingNY 
Jessie Marino: The Whale is a Capital Fish 
Sam Scranton: Baleen 
Paul Pinto: mini_007: Music for a Recession 
Jennifer Walshe: Language Ruins Everything 
Robert Ashley: Tap Dancing in the Sand 
7:30 p.m. Areté Gallery and Venue

December 16

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Hyunah Yu, soprano 
Schubert: The Shepherd on the Rock 
Strauss: String Sextet from Capriccio 
Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder 
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 3, Op. 60 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Beethoven Celebration Orchestra and Chorus
Jiang Jin Yi, conductor
Tian Jiang, pianist
Maryam Raya, pianist
Angela Renee Simpson, soprano
Mary Phillip, alto
Everett Suttle, tenor
Kevin Short, bass
Brahms: Nänie
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor”
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9: “Ode To Joy” finale
6 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Hyunah Yu, soprano 
Schubert: The Shepherd on the Rock 
Strauss: String Sextet from Capriccio 
Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder 
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 3, Op. 60 
7 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

December 17

Metropolitan Opera 
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier 
Camilla Nylund, Magdalena Kožená, Günther Groisböck, Golda Schultz 
Simon Rattle, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

New York Philharmonic 
Harry Bicket, conductor 
Louise Alder, soprano 
Iestyn Davies, countertenor 
Joshua Ellicott, tenor 
Dashon Burton, baritone 
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus 
Handel: Messiah 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

JACK Quartet 
Catherine Lamb: divisio spiralis (world premiere) 
8 p.m. New School

Dalton Chorale 
David Shuler, conductor 
Zelenkas: Missa Omnium Sanctorum 
8 p.m. Church of the Holy Trinity

December 18

ETHEL 
Sugar Vendil, Simon Brown, Sarah Goldfeather, Nailah Nombeko, Walter Smith, Harrison Ponce 
7 p.m. National Sawdust

New York Philharmonic 
Harry Bicket, conductor 
Louise Alder, soprano 
Iestyn Davies, countertenor 
Joshua Ellicott, tenor 
Dashon Burton, baritone 
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus 
Handel: Messiah 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Tchaikovsky: The Queen of Spades 
Lise Davidsen, Larissa Diadkova, Igor Golovatenko, Alexey Markov 
Vasily Petrenko, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

New York Baroque Incorporated 
Richard Egarr, harpsichordist 
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1 
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 5, 6 
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3 
7:30 p.m. Angel Orensanz Center

JACK Quartet 
Clara Ianotta: dead wasps in the jam-jar 
Lester St. Louis: New work 
Tyshawn Sorey: Everything Changes, Nothing Changes 
8 p.m. New School

S .E.M. Ensemble 
Petr Kotik, flute and conductor 
Judith Berkson, vocalist 
Ian Davis: Three Movements for Ensemble (world premiere) 
Petr Kotik: Tubamirum (world premiere) 
Judith Berkson: Partial Memories Part III 
Cage: Cheap Imitations 
Sean Kiley: ancient cascades 
Petr Kotik: Torso (String Quartet No. 2) 
8 p.m. Paula Cooper Gallery

December 19

The Boys of St. Thomas Choir 
Jeremy Filsell, conductor 
Sara Cutler, harpist 
”A Ceremony of Carols” 
5:30 p.m. St. Thomas Church

Yara Arts Group 
Nova Opera 
Roman Grygoriv/Illia Razumeiko: Opera GAZ 
Anna Kirsh, Maryana Holovko, Oleksandra Maillet, Andrey Koshman, Ruslan Kirsh, Yevgeniy Rakhmanin 
Roman Grygoriv, conductor 
7 p.m. La Mama

Modern Piano Festival 
Eleonor Sandresky, pianist 
Eleonor Sandresky 
7 p.m. Spectrum

New York Philharmonic 
Harry Bicket, conductor 
Louise Alder, soprano 
Iestyn Davies, countertenor 
Joshua Ellicott, tenor 
Dashon Burton, baritone 
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus 
Handel: Messiah 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

McGill/McHale Trio 
Chris Rogerson: A Fish Will Rise 
Poulenc: Sonata for Flute and Piano 
Tyshawn Sorey: For Anton Vishio (world premiere) 
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance No. 8 
Guillaume Connesson: Techno-Parade 
Debussy: “Jardins sous la pluie” from Estampes 
Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano 
Paul Schoenfield: Sonatina 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Tatjana Vassiljeva, cellist 
Anna Gourari, pianist 
Schumann: Fantasiestucke, Op. 47 
Bach: TBA 
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata 
Schumann: Adagio und Allegro in A-flat major for Violoncello and Piano, op. 7 
Bach: TBA 
Shostakovich: Sonata in D minor, Op. 40 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
David Portillio, Joshua Hopkins, Joélle Harvey, Kathryn Lewek 
Lothar Koenigs, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Oratorio Society of New York 
Kent Tritle, conductor 
Leslie Fagan, soprano 
Heather Petrie, contralto 
Brian Giebler, tenor 
Adam Lau, bass 
Handel: Messiah 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

American Symphony Orchestra 
Leon Botstein, conductor 
Amanda Woodbury, soprano 
Taylor Raven, mezzo-soprano 
Jack Swanson, tenor 
Chris Kenney, baritone 
Bard Festival Chorale 
W.F. Bach: Erzittert und Fallet 
J.C.F. Bach: Die Amerikanerin 
J.C. Bach: Symphony in G minor, Op. 6, No. 6 
C.P.E. Bach: Magnificat 
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

December 20

New York Philharmonic 
Harry Bicket, conductor 
Louise Alder, soprano 
Iestyn Davies, countertenor 
Joshua Ellicott, tenor 
Dashon Burton, baritone 
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus 
Handel: Messiah 
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Semplice Players 
Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Beethoven: String Quartet in D Major, Op. 18, No. 3 
Beethoven: String Quartet in B-flat Major, Op. 18, No. 6 
Beethoven: String Quartet in C minor, Op. 18, No. 4 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Handel + Haydn Society 
“Christmas With the Strads” 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Yara Arts Group 
Nova Opera 
Roman Grygoriv/Illia Razumeiko: Opera GAZ 
Anna Kirsh, Maryana Holovko, Oleksandra Maillet, Andrey Koshman, Ruslan Kirsh, Yevgeniy Rakhmanin 
Roman Grygoriv, conductor 
7 p.m. La Mama

Metropolitan Opera 
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier 
Camilla Nylund, Magdalena Kožená, Günther Groisböck, Golda Schultz 
Simon Rattle, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Trinity Wall Street 
Choir of Trinity Wall Street 
Trinity Baroque Orchestra 
Julian Wachner, conductor 
Handel: Messiah 
7:30 p.m. Trinity Wall Street

December 21

The Crossing 
Edie Hills: Spectral Spirits 
David Lang: The Little Match Girl Passion 
12:30 p.m. The Cloisters

Miller Theatre 
Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals 
1 p.m. Miller Theatre

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
David Portillio, Joshua Hopkins, Joélle Harvey, Kathryn Lewek 
Lothar Koenigs, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

The Crossing 
Edie Hills: Spectral Spirits 
David Lang: The Little Match Girl Passion 
3:30 p.m. The Cloisters

Miller Theatre 
Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals 
4 p.m. Miller Theatre

Semplice Players 
Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Beethoven: String Quartet in F Major, Op. 18, No. 1 
Beethoven: String Quartet in A Major, Op. 18, No. 5 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic 
Harry Bicket, conductor 
Louise Alder, soprano 
Iestyn Davies, countertenor 
Joshua Ellicott, tenor 
Dashon Burton, baritone 
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus 
Handel: Messiah 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Trinity Wall Street 
Choir of Trinity Wall Street 
Trinity Baroque Orchestra 
Julian Wachner, conductor 
Handel: Messiah 
7:30 p.m. Trinity Wall Street

Semplice Players 
Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Beethoven: String Quartet in F Major, Op. 18, No. 2 
Beethoven: String Quartet in A Major, Op. 18, No. 5 
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera 
Tchaikovsky: The Queen of Spades 
Lise Davidsen, Larissa Diadkova, Igor Golovatenko, Alexey Markov 
Vasily Petrenko, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

December 22

Semplice Players 
Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Beethoven: String Quartet in F Major, Op. 18, No. 1 
Beethoven: String Quartet in G Major, Op. 18, No. 2 
2 p.m. Bargemusic

Choir of St. Ignatius Loyola 
Orchestra of St. Ignatius Loyola 
K. Scott Warren, conductor 
”Star of Wonder” 
3 p.m. Church of St. Ignatius Loyola

Trinity Wall Street 
Choir of Trinity Wall Street 
Trinity Baroque Orchestra 
Julian Wachner, conductor 
Handel: Messiah 
3 p.m. Trinity Wall Street

Yara Arts Group 
Nova Opera 
Roman Grygoriv/Illia Razumeiko: Opera GAZ 
Anna Kirsh, Maryana Holovko, Oleksandra Maillet, Andrey Koshman, Ruslan Kirsh, Yevgeniy Rakhmanin 
Roman Grygoriv, conductor 
3 p.m. La Mama

Max Zuckerman, guitarist 
3 p.m. 92& 
Free admission

Music Before 1800 
Blue Heron 
Dark Horse Consort 
Praetorius: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, other works 
4 p.m. Corpus Christ Church 
mb1800.org

Semplice Players 
Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Beethoven: String Quartet in D Major, Op. 18, No. 3 
Beethoven: String Quartet in B-flat Major, Op. 18, No. 6 
String Quartet in C minor, Op. 18, No. 4 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

New York String Orchestra 
Jaime Laredo, conductor 
Nancy Zhou, violinist 
Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro 
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5, “Turkish” 
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter” 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

December 23

Metropolitan Opera 
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier 
Camilla Nylund, Magdalena Kožená, Günther Groisböck, Golda Schultz 
Simon Rattle, conductor 
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

December 24

Steven Beck, pianist 
Bach: Goldberg Variations 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
David Portillio, Joshua Hopkins, Joélle Harvey, Kathryn Lewek 
Lothar Koenigs, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

December 25

Early Music New York 
Nova, Nova 
”Christmas Star” 
2 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Julian Schwarz, cellist 
Marika Bournaki, pianist 
Bach: Arioso from Cantata, BWV 156 
Bach: Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Keyboard in G Major, BWV 1027 
Bach: Prelude from Suite No. 1 for Cello in G Major, BWV 1007 
Bach/Siloti: Prelude in B minor for piano, BWV 855a (transcribed from Prelude in E minor) 
Bach: Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Keyboard in D Major, BWV 1028 
Bach: Adagio from Toccata in C Major, BWV 564 
Bach: Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Keyboard in G minor, BWV 1029 
Bach: Ave Maria 
3 p.m. Bargemusic

Early Music New York 
Nova, Nova 
”Christmas Star” 
5 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

December 26

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
David Portillio, Will Liverman, Ying Fang, Kathryn Lewek 
Lothar Koenigs, conductor 
11 a.m.. Metropolitan Opera House

December 27

Katya Grineva, pianist 
Bach, Clara Schumann, Debussy, Schubert, Mozart, Chopin, Ravel, Tchaikovsky, et al 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Metropolitan Opera 
Berg: Wozzeck 
Peter Mattei, Elza van den Heever, Gerhard Siegel, Tamara Mumford, Christopher Ventris, Christian Van Horn 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

December 28

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: The Magic Flute 
David Portillio, Joshua Hopkins, Ying Fang, Kathryn Lewek 
Lothar Koenigs, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Metropolitan Opera 
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier 
Camilla Nylund, Magdalena Kožená, Günther Groisböck, Golda Schultz 
Simon Rattle, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

String Orchestra of New York 
Jaime Laredo, conductor 
Shannon Lee, violinist 
Mendelssohn: Sinfonia No. 10 
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto 
Brahms:Symphony No. 1 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

ARTEK 
Gwendoly Toth, conductor 
Monteverdi: Miss in Illo Tempore 
Monteverdi: Gloria a 7 
Monteverdi: other works 
Gabrieli, et al 
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

December 31

Semplice Players 
Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Vivaldi: Concerto for 4 Violins in B minor, RV 580 
Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins in D minor, BWV 1043 
Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-flat Major, Op. 20 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic 
Alexander Gemignani, conductor 
Katrina Lenk, vocalist 
”Celebrating Sondheim” 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Paolo Bordignon, organist 
Strauss Jor, Bach, Vierne 
11 p.m. Saint Bartholomew’s Church


Leave a Comment








Powered by WP Bannerize


Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS