November 19

Thu Oct 24, 2019 at 3:33 pm

Irish Chamber Orchestra 
Jörg Widmann, clarinetist and conductor 
Claron McFadden, soprano 
Mendelssohn: SInfonia No. 8 
Jörg Widmann: Versace über die Fuge 
Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K. 456 
Jörg Widmann: 180 beats per minute 
Weber: Clarinet Quintet, Op. 34 
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Paul Appleby, tenor 
Schubert: Fanatasie in F minor for Voice and Piano, Op. 48 
Schumann: Dichterliebe 
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet, Op. 115 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall 
chambermusicsociety.org

Maki Namekawa, pianist 
Mozart Camargo Guarnieri: Sonatina No. 3 
Berg: Piano Sonata, Op. 1 
Mendelssohn: Sonata, Op. 6 
Glass: Piano Sonata 
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera 
Glass: Akhnaten 
Anthony Roth Costanzo, J’Nai Bridges 
Karen Kamensek, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

New York Festival of Song 
Sari Gruber, soprano 
Rebecca Jo Loeb, mezzo-soprano 
Alex Mansoori, tenor 
John Brancy, baritone 
Michael Barett, pianist 
Steven Blier, pianist 
Marc Blitzstein: No For An Answer 
Weill: Der Silbersee 
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

The Crypt Sessions 
Matan Porat, pianist 
Gregorian Chant: Introitus Lux Fulgebit 
Robert Schumann: Gesänge der Frühe, op. 133- I. Im ruhigen Tempo 
Claude Debussy: “La Cathédrale engloutie” (from Preludes Book I) 
Ludwig Van Beethoven: Sonata no. 21 op. 53 in C Major, III. Rondo. Allegretto moderato 
Matthias Pintscher: Whirling tissue of light 
Alexandre Scriabin: Sonata no. 4 op. 30, “Sea of Light” 
Debussy (arr. Porat): Prélude à l’après midi d’un Faune 
Franz Liszt: “Harmonies du Soir” (from Transcendental Etudes
Thomas Adès: Darknesse Visible 
Bela Bartók: “Night Music” (from Out of Doors
Gregorian Chant: Exortum est in tenebris 
Beethoven: Sonata no. 14 op. 27 no. 2, “Moonlight”, I. Adagio sostenuto 
8 p.m. Church of the Intercession

November 20

Conrad Tao, pianist 
David Lang; cage 
Bach: Toccata in F-sharp minor, BWV 910 
Carter: Two Thoughts About the Piano 
Julia Wolfe: Earring 
Rachmaninov: Étude-tableau in A minor, Op. 39, No. 2 
David Lang: wed 
Jason Eckardt: Echoes’ White Veil 
Schumann: Kreisleriana 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro 
Luca Pisaroni, Nadine Sierra, Susanna Phillips, Adam Plachetka 
Antonello Manacorda, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

Isabelle Faust, violinist 
Alexander Melnikov, pianist 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 6 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 7 
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Alexander String Quartet 
Mozart: String Quartet KV. 465, “Dissonance” 
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 12 
Mendelssohn: String Quartet, Op. 13 
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center
baruch.cuny.edu/

Alessio Bax, pianist 
Marcello (arr. Bach): Oboe Concerto in D Minor 
Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Correli 
Dallapiccola: Quaderno musicale di Analibera 
Liszt: St. François d’Assie: Le prédication aux oiseaux 
Liszt: Après une lecture du Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Peggy Rockefeller Concert
Michelle Bradley, soprano
Ken Noda, pianist
Duparc: L’invitation au voyage
Duparc: Chanson triste
Duparc: Phydilé
Barber: Hermit Songs
Verdi: Lina’s aria from Stiffelio
Strauss: Four Last Songs
7:30 p.m. Rockefeller University

November 21

Johnny Gandelsman, violinist 
Biber, Bach, Stravinsky, et al 
7 p.m. Baryshnikov Arts Center

Master Voices 
Orchestra of St. Luke’s 
Gershwin: Let ‘Em Eat Cake 
Bryce Pinkham, Mikaela Bennett, Christopher Fitzgerald, Chuck Cooper, Fred Applegate, Kevin Chamberlin 
Ted Sperling, conductor 
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Laura Downes, pianist 
Mozart: Sonatas K. 301, K. 304, K. 378 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

American Classical Orchestra 
“Salon: Viento Claiente” 
7 p.m. National Arts Club

New York Philharmonic 
Jakub Hrůša, conductor 
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist 
Borodin: Symphony No. 2 
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 6 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: La Bohème 
Ailyn Pérez, Matthew Polezani, Olga Kulchynska, David Bizic 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Michael Brown, pianist 
Orion Weiss, pianist 
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring for Piano, Four Hands 
Messiaen: Visions de l’Amen for Two Pianos 
7:30 p.m. Rose Studio 
chambermusicsociety.org

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment 
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment 
Jonathan Cohen, conductor and harpsichordist 
Katherine Watson, soprano 
Rowan Pierce, soprano 
Iestyn Davies, countertenor 
Pergolesi: Stabat mater 
Vivaldi: Gloria, RV 589 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

November 22

New York Philharmonic 
Jakub Hrůša, conductor 
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist 
Borodin: Symphony No. 2 
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 6 
11 a.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Sonnambula 
Selections from T Uitnement Kabinet 
6 p.m. Robert Lehman Court/Metropolitan Museum of Art

Mirror Visions Ensemble 
“Journeys” 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Madama Butterfly 
Hui He, Piero Pretti, Paulo Szot, Elizabeth DeShong 
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

Sonnambula 
Selections from T Uitnement Kabinet 
7:30 p.m. Robert Lehman Court/Metropolitan Museum of Art

Juilliard415 
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor 
Boccherini, Juan Marcolini, Francesco Geminiani 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano 
Mozart: “Ch’io mi scordi di te,” K. 505 
Mozart:”Parto, ma tu ben mio” from La clemenza di Tito 
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Benjamin Hochman, pianist 
Brahms: Four Ballades, Op. 10 
Thomas Adès: Darknesse Visible 
Chopin: Ballade No. 4, Op. 52 
Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16 
8 p.m. 92Y

November 23

Metropolitan Opera 
Glass: Akhnaten 
Anthony Roth Costanzo, J’Nai Bridges 
Karen Kamensek, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Edward Arron, cellist 
Jeewon Park, pianist 
Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39, “Gypsy” 
Beethoven: Piano Trio, Op. 97 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

The Processing Series 
Lucy Dhegrae, soprano 
Osnat Netzer: Philomelos (world premiere) 
Jsaon Eckardt: Dithyramb 
Bethany Younge: Her DIsappearance 
Maria Stankova: Rapana 
Vinko Globokar: ?Corporel 
Caleb Burhans: No 
7 p.m. National Sawdust

AXIOM 
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor 
Carter: Mosaic 
George Lewis: Ikons 
Feldman: Madame Press Died Last Week at Ninety 
Glass: The Hours: A Suite for Three Movements 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Five Boroughs Music Festival 
Alkemie 
Elliot Cole: Beautee & Bountee: An Arthurian Refraction (world premiere) 
7:30 p.m. Noble Maritime Collection, Staten Island

Pomerium 
Alexander Blachly, conductor 
“Pythagoras in the Middle Ages: Music in Tune with the Heavens” 
7:30 p.m. Church of the Transfiguration

New York Philharmonic 
Jakub Hrůša, conductor 
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist 
Borodin: Symphony No. 2 
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 
Dvořák: Symphony No. 6 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro 
Luca Pisaroni, Nadine Sierra, Susanna Phillips, Adam Plachetka 
Antonello Manacorda, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

Pegasus: The Orchestra 
Karén Hakobyan, conductor 
Glenn Dicterow, violinist 
Eiko Kano, violinist; 
K. Hakobyan: Contempo Bach: Recombinant (world premiere) 
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV 1043 
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings, Op. 48 
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Nadav Lev, guitarist 
Oded Geizhals, percussionist 
Udi Perlman: In a Constant State of Limbo (Hommage à Simon Pfeffel 
Shai Cohen: The edge of irrationality (world premiere) 
Jon Yu: World premiere 
Amos Elkana: Prita (world premiere) 
George Crumb: Mundus Canis 
9 p.m. Spectrum

November 24

Orchestra of St. Luke’s 
Matthew Locke: Curtain Tune from “The Tempest” 
Jean-Féry Rebel: The Elements (excerpts) 
Rameau: Pièces de Clavecin: Concert No. 4 
Biber: Sonata No. 10, “Crucifixion” 
Telemann: Overture-Suite Burlesque de Don Quixotte 
Couperin: Sommeil from Le Parnasse 
Vivaldi: Concerto for Flute in G minor, RV 439, “La Notte” 
2 p.m. Brooklyn Museum

Academy of Sacred Drama 
Antonio Gianettini: L’huomo in bivio 
2 p.m. St. VIncent Ferrer Church

New York Philharmonic Ensembles 
Mozart: Oboe Quartet 
Taffanel: Wind Quintet 
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio 
3 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall 
nyphil.org

Los Angeles Philharmonic 
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor 
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 
3 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Kathleen Supove, pianist 
Mary Ellen Childs: Eye to Ivory 
Guy Barash: TalkBack IV 
Randall Woolf: In the Privacy of My Own Home 
Nick Didkovsky: Rama Room 
Dafna Naphtali: Landmine 
3 p.m. Spectrum

Juilliard Wind Orchestra 
Raymond Mase, conductor 
William Short, conductor 
Mendelssohn: Overture for Winds in C Major 
Eric Ewazen: Symphony in Brass 
Stravinsky: Symphonit’s of Wind Instruments 
3 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater

Greenwich Village Orchestra 
Barbara Yahr, conductor 
Christian Zaremba, bass 
Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death 
Prokofiev: Selections from Love for Three Oranges 
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade 
3 p.m. All Saints Church

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Edward Arron, cellist 
Jeewon Park, pianist 
Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39, “Gypsy” 
Beethoven: Piano Trio, Op. 97 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Five Boroughs Music Festival 
Alkemie 
Elliot Cole: Beautee & Bountee: An Arthurian Refraction (world premiere) 
4 p.m. Areté Venue & Gallery, Brooklyn

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Beethoven: Clarinet Trio, Op. 11 
Stravinsky: L’Histoire du soldat, Trio Version 
Mendelssohn: Selected Lieder ohne Worte 
Smetana: Piano Trio, Op. 15 
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall 
chambermusicsociety.org

Neil Beckmann, guitarist 
Confluss 
Kelley Sheehan, Eli Greenhoe, Rafailia Bampasidou, Ashlin Hunter, Katie Balch, Pablo Marchettini 
7 p.m. Spectrum

November 25

Face the Music 
Finnegan Shanahan, violinist 
Finnegan Shanahan: The Two Halves 
7 p.m. Roulette

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Madama Butterfly 
Hui He, Piero Pretti, Paulo Szot, Elizabeth DeShong 
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

Los Angeles Philharmonic 
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor 
Yuja Wang, pianist 
Ginastera: Variaciones concertantes 
John Adams: Must the Devil Have All The Good Tunes? 
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

November 26

TAK Ensemble 
Ashkan Behzadi: “Ballad of the Water of Sea” from Love, Crystal and Stone 
Erin Gee: Mouthpiece 28 
Taylor Brook: Amalgam 
Tyshawn Sorey: Ornations 
David Bird: Series Imposture 
6 p.m. Miller Theatre 
Free admission

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro 
Luca Pisaroni, Nadine Sierra, Susanna Phillips, Adam Plachetka 
Antonello Manacorda, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

Magdalena Kožená, mezzo-soprano 
Simon Rattle, pianist 
Giovanni Guzzo, violinist 
Rahel Maria Rilling, violinist 
Amihai Grosz, violist 
Dávid Adorján, cellist 
Kaspar Zehnder, flutist 
Andrew Marriner, clarinetist 
Chausson, Stravinsky, Ravel, Strauss, Brahms, Janáček, Dvořák 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble 
Paul O’Dette, conductor 
Stephen Stubbs, conductor 
Philippe Jaroussky, countertenor 
Amanda Forsythe, soprano 
Monteverdi, Sartorio, Rossi 
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

November 27

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Daniil Trifonov, pianist 
Scriabin: Piano Concerto 
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

November 29

Stephanie Chase, violinist 
Bach: Sonata No. 2 
Bartók: Sonata for Solo Violin 
Ysayë: Sonata for Solo Violin, Op. 27, No. 3 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera 
Tchaikovsky: The Queen of Spades 
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Lise Davidson, Larissa Diadkova, Igor Golovatenko 
Vasily Petrenko, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Daniil Trifonov, pianist 
Scriabin: Piano Concerto 
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

November 30

Metropolitan Opera 
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro 
Luca Pisaroni, Nadine Sierra, Susanna Phillips, Adam Plachetka 
Antonello Manacorda, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Doris Stevenson, pianist 
Handel: Sonata in A Major 
Schuman: Sonata in A minor, Op. 105 
Paganini/Schumann: 24 Caprices, Op. 1 (selections) 
Schubert: Rondo Brilliant, D. 895 
Paganini: Variazioni di bravura on Caprice 24 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Daniil Trifonov, pianist 
Scriabin: Piano Concerto 
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Glass: Akhnaten 
Anthony Roth Costanzo, J’Nai Bridges 
Karen Kamensek, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 


Leave a Comment








Powered by WP Bannerize