October 24

Sat Sep 21, 2019 at 11:28 am

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Penderecki: Sextet 
Dohnányi: Sextet, Op. 37 
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio 

Bobby Mitchell, pianist 
Rzewski: Songs of Insurrection 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic 
Stéphane Denève, conductor 
Emanuel Ax, pianist 
Jennifer Higdon: blue cathedral 
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 
Roussel: Symphony No. 3 
Ravel: La Valse 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Ian Bostridge, tenor 
Brad Mehldau, pianist 
Brad Mehldau: New work 
Schumann: Dichterliebe 
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

White Light Festival 
La Capella Reial de Catalunya 
Hespèrion XXI 
Jordi Savall, director 
John Douglas Thompson, narrator 
“Journey to the East” 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Paul Lewis, pianist 
Haydn: Piano Sonata in E minor, Hob. XVI:34 
Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op. 117 
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations, Op. 120 
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Jerusalem Quartet 
Mozart: String Quartet No. 15, K. 421 
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 9, Op. 117 
Brahms: String Quartet, Op. 51, No. 1 
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

New York Early Music Celebration 
Bolette Roed, recorder 
Bach (arr. Brüggen): Sonatas, Partitas, Suites 
7;30 p.m. First Church of Christ, Scientist 

Metropolitan Opera 
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice 
Jamie Barton, Hei-Kyung Hong, Her Hyesang Park 
Mark Wigglesworth, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

The Knights 
Jennifer Koh, violinist 
Vijay Iyer, pianist 
Vijay Iyer: Song for Flint (world premiere) 
Vijay Iyer: Crisis Modes 
Vijay Iyer: Trouble 
Vijay Iyer: The Low of Returns 
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

Talea Ensemble 
Mario Diaz de Leon: Sacrament 
8 p.m. Queenslab. Ridgewood

New York Early Music Celebration 
Choir of St. Luke in the Fields 
Byrd: The Great Service 
Byrd: Psalms, Anthems, Organ works 
8 p.m. St. Luke in the Fields 

~Nois Saxophone Quartet 
Gemma Peacocke: Dwaim 
Susanna Hancock: HIATUS (world premiere) 
Finola Merivale: Kenopsia 
Maria Kaoutzani: A shore to a shore (world premiere) 
Emma O’Halloran: Night Music 
Shelley Washington: Big Talk 
8 p.m. Roulette

Ne(x)tworks 
Cage: Song Books (selections) 
Cornelius Cardew: Shooltime Compositions (selections) 
Kate Moore: Sensitive Spot 
Chris McIntyre: Sigmar [from O] 
Miguel Frasconi: Ne(x)traits (selections) 
Shelly Burgon: glass trees 
Joan La Barbara: Words on Water (shimmer) 
8 p.m. ISSUE Project Room

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Penderecki: Sextet 
Dohnányi: Sextet, Op. 37 
9 p.m. Rose Studio 

October 25

New York Philharmonic 
Stéphane Denève, conductor 
Emanuel Ax, pianist 
Jennifer Higdon: blue cathedral 
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 
Roussel: Symphony No. 3 
Ravel: La Valse 
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Thomas Piercey, clarinetist 
Lish Lindsey, ryuteki and flutist 
Xiao Li, soprano 
Chen Yihan, pianist 
Chen Yihan, Emilio Teubal, Jose Serebrier, Ned Rorem, Lera Auerbach, Akemi Naito, et al 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Miró Quartet 
Mozart: String Quartet K. 458, “Hunt” 
Glière: Andante con Variazione from String Quartet No. 1, Op. 2 
Franck: Scherzo in D Major from String Quartet 
Servais: Fantasie sur deux Airs Russes, Op. 13 
Schubert: String Quartet D. 810, “Death and the Maiden” 
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: La Bohème 
Aily Pérez, Matthew Polenzani, Olga Kulchynska, David Bizic, Andrey Zhilikhovsky 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

On Site Opera 
Britten: The Turn of the Screw 
Jennifer Check, Dominic Armstrong. Ashley Emerson, Darius Elmore 
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Wave Hill

Carolina Eyck, thereminist and vocalist 
Music for theremin and voice 
7:30 p.m. National Sawdust

Munich Philharmonic 
Valery Gergiev, conductor 
Behzod Adburaimov, pianist 
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

The Knights 
BC Dancers 
Paul Moravec: World premiere 
Kurtag: Excerpts from Signs, Games and Messages 
Caleb Burbank’s: Orange 
Alex Sopp/Christina Courtin: New song 
Julianna Barwick: Translation 
Judd Greenstein: Glaciers 
8 p.m. GK Arts Center, DUMBO

October 26

Metropolitan Opera 
Massenet: Manon 
Lisette Oropesa, Michael Fabiano, Carlo Bosi 
Maurizio Benini, conductor 
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

The Knights 
BC Dancers 
Paul Moravec: World premiere 
Kurtag: Excerpts from Signs, Games and Messages 
Caleb Burbank’s: Orange 
Alex Sopp/Christina Courtin: New song 
Julianna Barwick: Translation 
Judd Greenstein: Glaciers 
2 p.m. GK Arts Center, DUMBO

Dessoff Choirs 
Malcolm J. Merriweather, conductor 
Fauré: Requiem 
4 p.m. Union Theological Seminary

Peskanov Duo 
Alexander Peskanov: Irish Poems 
Robert Muczynski: Sonata for Flute and Piano, Op. 14 
Charles Griffes: Poem 
Otar Taktakishvili: Sonata for Flute and Piano in C Major 
Claude Bolling: Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Nathalie Joachim, flutist and vocalist 
Spektral Quartet 
Nathalie Joachim: Fanm d’Ayiti 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

On Site Opera 
Britten: The Turn of the Screw 
Jennifer Check, Dominic Armstrong. Ashley Emerson, Darius Elmore 
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Wave Hill

New York Early Music Celebration 
Early Music New York 
Bolette Roed, recorder 
Alexandra Opsahl, cornetto 
18th century Scandinavian sinfonias and concertos 
7:30 p.m. First Church of Christ, Scientist 

New York Philharmonic 
Stéphane Denève, conductor 
Emanuel Ax, pianist 
Jennifer Higdon: blue cathedral 
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 
Roussel: Symphony No. 3 
Ravel: La Valse 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Munich Philharmonic 
Valery Gergiev, conductor 
Leonidas Kavakos, violinist 
Jörg Widmann: Con brio 
Brahms: Violin Concerto 
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall 
carnegiehall.org

Berta Rojas, guitarist 
Torroba, Villa-Lobos, Berkeley, Barrios 
8 p.m. 92Y

The Knights 
BC Dancers 
Paul Moravec: World premiere 
Kurtag: Excerpts from Signs, Games and Messages 
Caleb Burbank’s: Orange 
Alex Sopp/Christina Courtin: New song 
Julianna Barwick: Translation 
Judd Greenstein: Glaciers 
8 p.m. GK Arts Center, DUMBO

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Turandot 
Christine Goerke, Roberto Aronica, Gabriella Reyes, James Morris 
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor 
8:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

October 27

The Orchestra Now 
Leon Botstein, conductor 
Leonardo Vásquez Chacón, violist 
Luca Button, cellist 
Strauss: Don Quizote 
2 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Marika Bournaki, pianist 
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Nos. 24, 11, 31 
2 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic Musicians 
Popper: Suite for Two Cellos 
Mendelssohn: String Quartet in F minor 
Beethoven: Septet 
3 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall 
nyphil.org

East Coast Chamber Orchestra 
Shai Wosner, pianist 
Christopher Cerrone’s: The Air Suspended 
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11, Op. 95 (arr. Mahler) 
Clara Schumann: Selected works arranged for strings 
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14, K 449 
3 p.m. 92Y

Music Before 1800 
Cappella Pratensis 
Jacob Obrecht: Missa Maria zart 
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church 
mb1800.org

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Julian Schwartz, cellist 
Misha Dichter, pianist 
Mozart: Duo in G Major, K. 423 
Brahms: Piano Trio, Op. 8, No. 1 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 
Mozart: String Quintet in B-flat Major, K. 174 
Adolphe: Are there not a thousand forms of sorrow 
Schubert: String Quintet in C Major, D. 956 
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall 

On Site Opera 
Britten: The Turn of the Screw 
Jennifer Check, Dominic Armstrong. Ashley Emerson, Darius Elmore 
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor 
5 p.m. Wave Hill

Richard Tucker Music Foundation Gala 
Jamie Barton, Mezzo-Soprano 
Angel Blue, Soprano 
Stephen Costello, Tenor 
Michael Fabiano, Tenor 
Bryan Hymel, Tenor 
Ermonela Jaho, Soprano 
Lucas Meachem, Baritone 
Ailyn Pérez, Soprano 
Artur Ruciński, Baritone 
Christian Van Horn, Bass-Baritone 
Lisette Oropesa, soprano 
Members of the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra 
New York Choral Society 
James Gaffigan, conductor 
6 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Marilyn Nonken, pianist 
Messiaen: Cloches d’angoisses et larmes d’adieu 
Richard Carrick: La touche sonore sous l’eau 
Yu-Hui Chang: Lonebird 
Eric Chasalow: If True, Then (world premiere); As a Kind of Always (world premiere) 
David Rakowski: SizzleSolid Goldie 
Paul Nauert: Episodes & Elegies 
Michael Levinas: Les armes des sons 
7 p.m. Spectrum

October 28

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Juan Crisòstomo Arriaga: String Quartet No. 2 
Louise Pauline Marie Héritte-Viardot: “Spanish” Piano Quartet, No. 2, Op. 11 
Joaquin Turina: Scene Andalouse 
Ernesto Halffter: Trois Homenajes, Op. 49 
Enrique Granados: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 49 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Chris Grymes, clarinetist 
George Crumb: Night of the Four Moons 
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Juilliard Orchestra 
Mark Wigglesworth, conductor 
Walton: Portsmouth Point Overture 
Wagner: Suite from Der Meistersinger 
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Juan Crisòstomo Arriaga: String Quartet No. 2 
Louise Pauline Marie Héritte-Viardot: “Spanish” Piano Quartet, No. 2, Op. 11 
Joaquin Turina: Scene Andalouse 
Ernesto Halffter: Trois Homenajes, Op. 49 
Enrique Granados: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 49 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

October 29

counter)induction 
Jessica Meyer: I Only Speak of the Sun 
Jessica Meyer: Sagrado Familia 
Jessica Meyer: Only a Beginning 
Jessica Meyer: But Not Until 
6 p.m. Miller Theatre 
Free admission

White Light Festival 
Christian Gerhaher, baritone 
Gerald Huber, pianist 
Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen 
Mahler: Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn 
Mahler: Kindertotenlieder 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

White Light Festival 
Julia Bullock, soprano 
Cédric Tiberghien, pianist 
“Zauberland (Magic Land)” 
Schumann, Bernard Foccroulle 
7:30 p.m. Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Peggy Rockefeller Concert
Alexi Kenney, violinist
Stravinsky: Airs du Rossignol
Mozart: Sonata in G Major, K 379
Schumann: Fantasiestücke
Wiancko: X Suite
Enescu: Sonata No. 3 i
7:30 p.m. Rockefeller University

Metropolitan Opera 
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice 
Jamie Barton, Hei-Kyung Hong, Her Hyesang Park 
Mark Wigglesworth, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

October 30

New York Philharmonic 
Philippe Jordan, conductor 
Julia Fischer, violinist 
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical” 
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hallh 
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: La Bohème 
Aily Pérez, Matthew Polenzani, Olga Kulchynska, David Bizic, Andrey Zhilikhovsky 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

White Light Festival 
Julia Bullock, soprano 
Cédric Tiberghien, pianist 
“Zauberland (Magic Land)” 
Schumann, Bernard Foccroulle 
7:30 p.m. Gerald W. Lynch Theater

American Modern Ensemble 
Blythe Gaissert, mezzo-soprano 
Ellen Zwillich: Divertimento 
Bohuslav Martinu: Oboe Quartet 
Robert Paterson: Relative Theory (world premiere) 
Robert Paterson: Autumn Songs 
7:30 p.m. Opera America

October 31

New York Philharmonic 
Philippe Jordan, conductor 
Julia Fischer, violinist 
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical” 
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hallh 
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Puccini: Turandot 
Christine Goerke, Roberto Aronica, Eleonora Buratto, James Morris 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 

American Symphony Orchestra 
Leon Botstein, conductor 
Janai Brugger, Soprano 
Maya Lahyani, Mezzo-Soprano 
Cooper Nolan, Tenor 
Alexander Birch Elliott, Baritone 
Bard Festival Chorale 
Elgar: The Kingdom 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

November 1

Isango Ensemble
Dyantyis: Aesop’s Fables
Mandisi Dyantyis, conductor
7 p.m. New Victory Theater


Leave a Comment








Powered by WP Bannerize