September 14

Fri Aug 16, 2019 at 1:20 pm

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Edward Arron, cellist 
Jeewon Park, pianist 
Mozart: Piano Trio, K. 542 
Dvorak: Piano Trio No. 4, Op. 90, “Dumky” 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic 
Richard Kaufman, conductor 
Bernard Herrmann: Psycho (score with film) 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Opera on Tap/Experiments in Opera 
Kamala Sankaram: Looking at You (world premiere) 
Paul An, Blythe Gaissert, Adrienne Danrich, Eric McKeever, Brandon Snook, Mikke Sodergren 
8 p.m. HERE

September 15

Mark Peskanov, violinist 
Edward Arron, cellist 
Jeewon Park, pianist 
Mozart: Piano Trio, K. 542 
Dvorak: Piano Trio No. 4, Op. 90, “Dumky” 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

September 16

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: An Evening in Georgia, Op. 71 
Anatol Liadov: Eight Russian Folk Dances, Op. 58 
Prokofiev: Adagio from Cinderella 
Respighi: Quintetto in G minor 
Rimsky-Korsakov: Piano Trio in C minor 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: An Evening in Georgia, Op. 71 
Anatol Liadov: Eight Russian Folk Dances, Op. 58 
Prokofiev: Adagio from Cinderella 
Respighi: Quintetto in G minor 
Rimsky-Korsakov: Piano Trio in C minor 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

September 17

Paul Jacobs, organist 
Jean Langlais: “Acclamations Carolingiennes” from Suite Médiévale, Op. 56 
Messiaen: Messe de la Pentecote 
Henri Mulet: “Rosace” from Esquisses Byzantine 
Jean Guillou: Saga No. 4, Op. 20 
Maurice Duruflé: Suite, Op. 5 
7:30 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin 
juilliard.edu

Opera on Tap/Experiments in Opera 
Kamala Sankaram: Looking at You (world premiere) 
Paul An, Blythe Gaissert, Adrienne Danrich, Eric McKeever, Brandon Snook, Mikke Sodergren 
8:30 p.m. HERE

September 18

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Kelli O’Hara, soprano 
Glass: King Lear Overture (world premiere) 
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 
Prokofiev: Selections from Romeo and Juliet 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

The Crypt Sessions 
Joshua Roman, cellist 
Conor Hanick, pianist 
Pärt: Fratres 
Schnittke: Sonata for Cello and Piano 
Pärt:Spiegel im Spiegel 
8:30 p.m. Church of the Intercession

Opera on Tap/Experiments in Opera 
Kamala Sankaram: Looking at You (world premiere) 
Paul An, Blythe Gaissert, Adrienne Danrich, Eric McKeever, Brandon Snook, Mikke Sodergren 
8:30 p.m. HERE

September 19

Chance and Circumstance Festival 
Daniel Sillman, electronics 
Zach Rowden, bassist 
Robert Black, bassist 
Erin Rogers, saxophonist 
Natacha Diels: New work 
Daniel Sillman, Erin Rogers 
7 p.m. JACK, 18 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Kelli O’Hara, soprano 
Glass: King Lear Overture (world premiere) 
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 
Prokofiev: Selections from Romeo and Juliet 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Ecstatic Music 
Alarm Will Sound 
Donnacha Dennehy: The Hunger 
Eartheater: When Fire Is Allowed to Finish 
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

American Classical Orchestra 
Thomas Crawford, conductor 
David Belkovski, fortepianist 
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 
Rossini: Semiramide Overture 
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Opera on Tap/Experiments in Opera 
Kamala Sankaram: Looking at You (world premiere) 
Paul An, Blythe Gaissert, Adrienne Danrich, Eric McKeever, Brandon Snook, Mikke Sodergren 
8:30 p.m. HERE

September 20

Chance and Circumstance Festival 
Teodora Stepancic, keyboardist 
Asaf Gidron, electronics 
Michael Foster, saxophonist 
Ben Bennett, percussionist 
Yarn/Wire 
Catherine Lamb: Curvo Totalis 
Stepancic/Gidron, Foster/Bennett 
7 p.m. JACK, 18 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Kelli O’Hara, soprano 
Glass: King Lear Overture (world premiere) 
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 
Prokofiev: Selections from Romeo and Juliet 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Opera on Tap/Experiments in Opera 
Kamala Sankaram: Looking at You (world premiere) 
Paul An, Blythe Gaissert, Adrienne Danrich, Eric McKeever, Brandon Snook, Mikke Sodergren 
8:30 p.m. HERE

September 21

Opera on Tap/Experiments in Opera 
Kamala Sankaram: Looking at You (world premiere) 
Paul An, Blythe Gaissert, Adrienne Danrich, Eric McKeever, Brandon Snook, Mikke Sodergren 
4 p.m. HERE

Chance and Circumstance Festival 
Ensemble Pamplemousse 
Bromp Treb, Ensemble Pamplemousse 
7 p.m. JACK, 18 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn

House of Time 
Vivaldi: Concerto in D Major, “Saint Anthony”; Concerto in E Minor; Concerto for Four Violins in B minor; et al 
7:30 p.m. St. Ignatius of Antioch

Juilliard Orchestra 
Karina Canellakis, conductor 
Missy Mazzoli: Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres) 
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben 
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

New York Philharmonic 
Jaap van Zweden, conductor 
Kelli O’Hara, soprano 
Glass: King Lear Overture (world premiere) 
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 
Prokofiev: Selections from Romeo and Juliet 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Opera on Tap/Experiments in Opera 
Kamala Sankaram: Looking at You (world premiere) 
Paul An, Blythe Gaissert, Adrienne Danrich, Eric McKeever, Brandon Snook, Mikke Sodergren 
8:30 p.m. HERE

September 23

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Frank Danzi: Quintet in D Major, Op. 54 
Beethoven: String Quintet in C Major, Op. 29, “The Storm” 
Mozart: Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, K. 493 
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Metropolitan Opera 
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess 
Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Frederick Ballentine, Ryan Speedo Green, Denyce Graves 
David Robertson, conductor 
6 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Five Boroughs Music Festival 
Ben Russell, violinist and vocalist 
Brandon Ridenour, trumpeter and keyboardist 
Hamilton Berry, cellist and vocalist 
Yoonah Kim, clarinetist 
Greg Chudzik, bassist 
Messiaen (arr. Russell/Ridenour): Quartet for the End of Time 
Ridenour/Russell/Berry: Songs for the End of Time 
7:30 p.m. Judson Memorial Church

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players 
Frank Danzi: Quintet in D Major, Op. 54 
Beethoven: String Quintet in C Major, Op. 29, “The Storm” 
Mozart: Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, K. 493 
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

September 24

Lucas Krupinski, pianist 
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp minor, BWV 872 
Chopin: Barcarolle, Op. 60 
Chopin: Etude in A-flat Major, Op. 25, No. 1 
Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 3 
Chopin: Ballade in F minor, No. 4 
Ravel: La Valse 
2 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

The Angel’s Share 
Adam Tendler, pianist 
Jenny Lin, pianist 
Liszt: Poetic and Religious Harmonies 
6 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

Metropolitan Opera 
Massenet: Manon 
Lisette Oropesa, Michael Fabiano, Carlo Bosi, Artur Ruciński 
Maurizio Benini, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Paul Jacobs, organist 
Léon Boëllmann: Suite Gothique, Op. 25 
Thierry Escaich: “Eaux natales” from Poéme pour orgue 
Jeanne Demessieux: Twelve Preludes on Gregorian Themes 
Charles-Marie Widor: “Andante Sostenuto” from Symphonie Gothique, Op. 70 
Louis Vierne: Symphonie in B minor, Op. 59 
7:30 p.m. St. Ignatius Loyola Church

Robert Een, vocalist and cellist 
Katie Geissinger, vocalist 
Nick Hallett, vocalist 
Bill Ryule. percussionist 
Hearn Gadbois, percussionist 
Steve Elson, woodwinds 
John Guth, guitarist 
Robert Een: Live Oak With Moss 
8 p.m. Roulette

September 25

The Angel’s Share 
Adam Tendler, pianist 
Jenny Lin, pianist 
Liszt: Poetic and Religious Harmonies 
6 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Macbeth 
Anna Netrebko, Plácido Domingo, Matthew Polenzani, 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Either/Or 
JACK Quartet 
Richard Carrick, conductor 
Anthony Braxton: Composition No. 1; Composition No. 17; Composition No. 18; Composition No. 40(0); Composition No. 46; Composition No. 101; Composition No. 168; Composition No. 358 
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

September 26

The Angel’s Share 
Adam Tendler, pianist 
Jenny Lin, pianist 
Liszt: Poetic and Religious Harmonies 
6 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

New York Philharmonic 
Nina Stemme, soprano 
Johannes Martin Kränzle, baritone 
Katarina Karnéus, mezzo-soprano 
Schoenberg: Erwartung 
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle 
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra 
Jan Lisiecki, pianist 
Jessie Montgomery: Shift, Change, Turn, and Variations (world premiere) 
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No, 2, Op. 40 
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, “Italian” 
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

September 27

The Angel’s Share 
Adam Tendler, pianist 
Jenny Lin, pianist 
Liszt: Poetic and Religious Harmonies 
6 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

Kinga Augustyn, violinist 
Debra Kaye: Turning in Time 
Isang Yun: Könglisches Thema 
David Lang: Mystery Sonatas No. 7, “Glory” 
Grazyna Bacewicz: Sonata No. 2 for Solo Violin 
Bach: Partita No. 2, BWV 1004, Ciaccona 
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Hotel Elefant 
Kaija Saariaho: Oi kuu 
Lois V Vierk: Red Shift 
Carlos Bandera, Sean Harold, Patrick Castillo, Alexandra Gardner 
7 p.m. Areté Gallery, Brooklyn

Jeremy Filsell, organist 
Julian Wachner: Angelus 
Jean-Jaque Grunewald: Diptyque Liturgique 
Calvin Hampton: In Praise of Humanity 
Gerre Hancock: Trumpet Flourishes for Christmas 
Marcel Dupré: Evocation, Op. 37 
7 p.m. St. Thomas Church

Nico Muhly, pianist 
Timo Andres, pianist 
Samora Pinderhughes, pianist 
Naomi Louisa O’Connell, soprano 
National Sawdust Ensemble 
Clara Schumann, Mary Lou Williams, Meredith Monk, Missy Mazzoli, Paola Prestini, Ellen Reid, Emma O’Halloran 
7:30 p.m. National Sawdust

New York Philharmonic 
Nina Stemme, soprano 
Johannes Martin Kränzle, baritone 
Katarina Karnéus, mezzo-soprano 
Schoenberg: Erwartung 
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess 
Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Frederick Ballentine, Ryan Speedo Green, Denyce Graves 
David Robertson, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Talea Ensemble 
Alvin Lucier: Music for Cello and Amplified Glass Vases 
Catherine Lamb: Prima Interius VI 
8 p.m. Tenri Cultural Institute

September 28

Metropolitan Opera 
Massenet: Manon 
Lisette Oropesa, Michael Fabiano, Carlo Bosi, Artur Ruciński 
Maurizio Benini, conductor 
12:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Semplice Players 
Brahms: Variation on a Theme by Schumann, Op. 23 
Dvorak: Romance for solo violin, Op. 11 
Dvorak: Waldesruhe, Op. 68 
Schumann: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 63 
6 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic 
Nina Stemme, soprano 
Johannes Martin Kränzle, baritone 
Katarina Karnéus, mezzo-soprano 
Schoenberg: Erwartung 
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle 
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall 
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera 
Verdi: Macbeth 
Anna Netrebko, Plácido Domingo, Matthew Polenzani, 
Marco Armiliato, conductor 
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

September 29

Semplice Players 
Gliere: 8 Pieces, Op. 9 (selections) 
Mozart: Divertimento in B-flat Major, K. 254 
Schumann: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 63 
2 p.m. Bargemusic

Byron Duckwall, cellist 
Katya Grineva, pianist 
Schubert/Liszt: Swan Song 
Liszt: Sounds of the Forest 
Clara Schumann: Romance 
Debussy: Claire de Lune 
Debussy: L’isle joyeaux 
Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata, Op. 19 – Andante 
Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee 
Dvořák: SIlent Woods 
Saint-Saëns: The Swan 
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata 
2 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall

Alaria Trio 
Mozart: Piano Trio, K. 548 
Schubert: Piano Trio in B-flat Major, D. 898 
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Claire Chase, flutist 
Bree van Reyk: A (Real and Imagined) Map of Claire Chase 
Peggy Polias: Songs 
7:30 p.m. National Sawdust

September 30

Metropolitan Opera 
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess 
Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Frederick Ballentine, Ryan Speedo Green, Denyce Graves 
David Robertson, conductor 
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House 
metopera.org; 212–362–2000


Leave a Comment