July 16

Mon May 27, 2019 at 12:29 pm

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
George Li
8 p.m. Merkin Hall
ikif.org

July 17

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Aleksandra Kasman
6 p.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Julien Behr/Arron Blake, Maureen McKay/Vera-Lotte Böcker, Rodion Ivaschenko/Evan Hughes, Christina Poulitsi/Aleksandra Olcyk
Louis Langrée, conductor
7 p.m. David H. Koch Theater

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Haydn: String Quartet in F Major, O. 77, No. 2
Boccherini: Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448
Vivaldi: Concerto in D Major for Guitar, Strings, and Continuo, RV 93
Schumann: String Quartet in A Major, Op. 41, No. 3
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Sean Chen
8:30 p.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

July 18

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Julien Behr/Arron Blake, Maureen McKay/Vera-Lotte Böcker, Rodion Ivaschenko/Evan Hughes, Christina Poulitsi/Aleksandra Olcyk
Louis Langrée, conductor
7 p.m. David H. Koch Theater

A Far Cry
Georg Muffet: Concerto grosso No. 12, “Propitia Sydera”
Caroline Shaw: Entr’acte
Lembit Beecher: Conference of the Birds
Tchaikovsky: Serenade in C Major, Op. 48
7 p.m. Temple Emanu-El Streicker Center
Free admission

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Vadym Kholodenko
8 p.m. Merkin Hall
ikif.org

July 19

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Mao Fujita
6 p.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Julien Behr/Arron Blake, Maureen McKay/Vera-Lotte Böcker, Rodion Ivaschenko/Evan Hughes, Christina Poulitsi/Aleksandra Olcyk
Louis Langrée, conductor
7 p.m. David H. Koch Theater

Daniel Kurganov, violinist
Constantine Finehouse, pianist
Franck: Sonata in A Major for Violin and Piano
Chausson: Poème
Tchaikovsky: Valse Sentimentale, Op. 51, No. 6
Kreisler: Liebeslied
Gershwin/Heifetz: “It Ain’t Necessarily So”
Victor Ullann: 3 Yiddish Songs
Paganini: Cantabile
7 p.m. Bargemusic

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Ann Schein
8:30 p.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

July 20

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Alan Walker
12 p.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Jeffrey Siegel
2 p.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Yuan Sheng
4 p.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

July 21

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Vladimir Feltsman
4 p.m. Merkin Hall
ikif.org

Semplice Players
Mark Peskanov, violinist
Haydn: String Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 64, No. 6
Mozart: Divertimento for String Trio, K. 563
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Julien Behr/Arron Blake, Maureen McKay/Vera-Lotte Böcker, Rodion Ivaschenko/Evan Hughes, Christina Poulitsi/Aleksandra Olcyk
Louis Langrée, conductor
7 p.m. David H. Koch Theater

Semplice Players
Mark Peskanov, violinist
Haydn: String Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 64, No. 6
Mozart: Divertimento for String Trio, K. 563
8 p.m. Bargemusic

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Alon Goldstein
9 p.m. Merkin Hall
ikif.org

July 21

Fine Arts Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet. Op. 76, No. 4, “Sunrise”
Rachmaninoff: String Quartet No. 1
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 2, Op. 18, No. 2
4 p.m. Bargemusic

July 22

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Faculty Artists Concert
8:30 p.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

July 23

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Vyacheslav Gryaznov
6 p.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Vilde Frang, violinist
Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D Major
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Geoffrey Burleson
8:30 p.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

Mostly Mozart Festival
Kian Soltani, cellist
Julio Elizalde, pianist
Reza Vali: Selections from Persian Folk Songs
Chopin: Introduction and Polonaise brillante, Op. 73
Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
Kian Soltani: Persian Fire Dance
Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

July 24

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Yinuo Wang
6 p.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Vilde Frang, violinist
Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D Major
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Martin Garcia Garcia
8:30 p.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

Mostly Mozart Festival
Michael Brown, pianist
Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses, Op. 54
Michael Brown: Folk Variations
Beethoven: Eroica Variations
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

July 25

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Vladimir Rumyantsev
6 p.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

Mostly Mozart Festival
International Contemporary Ensemble
Anna Thorvaldsdottir: Sequences
Anna Thorvaldsdottir: Illumine
Ashley Fure: Something to Hunt
Bergrün Snaebjönsdóttir: Esoteric Mass
7:30 p.m. David Rubenstein Atrium
Free admission

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Massimiliano Ferrati
8:30 p.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

July 26

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Aristo Sham
6 p.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Knut Erik Sundquist, bassist
Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances for string orchestra
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Traditional music from Finland, Norway, and Hungary
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Nina Tichman
8:30 p.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

Mostly Mozart Festival
Nora Fischer, vocalist
Marnix Dorrestein, guitarist & vocalist
Scarlatti: O cessate di piagarmi
Purcell: “Hush, no more” from The Fairy Queen
Monteverdi: “Oblivion soave” from L’incoronazione di Poppea
Ravel: Trois beaux oiseaux du paradis
Mozart, et al
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

July 27

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
IKIF Awards Semifinals
11 a.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

Mostly Mozart Festival
Members of the Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Mozart: Serenade for Winds in B-flat Major, K. 361, “Gran Partita”
3 p.m. St. Paul’s Chapel
Free admission

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Knut Erik Sundquist, bassist
Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances for string orchestra
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Traditional music from Finland, Norway, and Hungary
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Ilya Yakushev
8:30 p.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

Mostly Mozart Festival
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Knut Erik Sundquist, bassist
Bach & Scandanavian folk music
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

July 28

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
IKIF Awards Finals
11 a.m.—4 p.m. Lang Recital Hall
ikif.org

July 30

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Jasmine Price, soprano
Anna Clyne: Prince of Clouds
Florence Price: Songs
Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Copland:
Appalachian Spring*
7 p.m. Temple Emanu-El Streicker Center
Free admission

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Martin Helmchen, pianist
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20, K. 466
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

NYO2
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Gabriel Montero, pianist
De Falla: Selections from The Three-Cornered Hat
Gabriela Montero: Piano Concerto No. 1, “Latin”
Stravinsky: Pétrouchka
7:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Mostly Mozart Festival
Susanna Phillips, soprano
Myra Huang, pianist
Fanny Hensel: Morgenständchen; Warum sind denn die Rosen so blaß?; Die Mainacht; Italien
Alma Mahler: Songs
Clara Schumann: Am Strande; Die gute Nacht; Three Songs; Lorelei
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

July 31

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Martin Helmchen, pianist
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20, K. 466
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Mostly Mozart Festival
Martin Helmchen, pianist
Bach: Five Chorale Preludes
Liszt: Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen S. 179
Liszt: St. Francis’s Sermon to the Birds
Franck: Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

August 2

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Schubert: Symphony No. 9, “Great”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

August 3

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Schubert: Symphony No. 9, “Great”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano
Berlioz: Les nuits d’été
Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Mostly Mozart Festival
International Contemporary Ensemble
Vimbay Kaziboni, conductor
Hidejiro Honjoh, shamisen
Kate Soper, soprano
Nathan Davis: Inside Voice
Ann Cleare: teeth of light, tongue of waves
Kurtág: Tre pezzi
Kate Soper: The Ultimate Poem is Abstract
Anahita Abbasi: Sketch I
Dai Fujikura: Shamisen Concerto (world premiere)
9 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

August 4

Mostly Mozart Festival
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, conductor
Jeanine De Bique: soprano
Haydn: Symphony No. 88
Handel: “Disseratevi, o porte d’Averno” from La resurrezione
Handel: “Ritorna, oh caro e dolce mio tesoro” from Rodelinda
Handel: “Da tempeste il legno infranto” from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
5 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Aiugust 5

Mostly Mozart Festival
Takács Quartet
Jeremy Denk, pianist
Mozart: String Quartet in D Major, “Prussian”
Beethoven: String Quartet in F Major, Op. 135
Dohnányi: Piano Quintet No. 1
5 p.m. VENAlice Tully HallUE

August 6

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
JP Joffre, bandoneonist
Turina: La Oracíon del torero, op. 34
RodrigoL Zarabanda lejana y villancico
Juan Pablo Joffre: Tangodromo
Piazzolla: Adiós Nonino
Gabriela Lena Frank: Chasqui and Coqueteos
Ponce: Estampas Nocturnas
7 p.m. Temple Emanu-El Striecker Center
Free admission

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Mozart: Symphony No. 38, “Prague”
Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Dvořák: Violin Concerto in A Major
7:3 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Mostly Mozart Festival
Lucas and Arthur Jussen, pianists
Mozart: Sonata for Piano Four Hands
Schubert: Fantasie in F minor
Smit: Divertimento for piano four hands
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

August 7

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Mozart: Symphony No. 38, “Prague”
Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Dvořák: Violin Concerto in A Major
7:3 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Mostly Mozart Festival
Brooklyn Rider
Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 8
Reena Esmail: Zeher
Mozart: Andante cantabile, from String Quartet in G Major, K. 387
Colin Jacobson: Sheriff’s Leid, Sheriff’s Freud
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

August 8

Mostly Mozart Festival
Tessa Lark, violinist
Michael Thurber, bassist
Bach, Appalachian fiddle music
7:30 p.m. David Rubenstein Atrium
Free admission

August 9

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Steven Osborne, pianist
Haydn: Overture in D Major
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2
Schnittke: Moz-Art à la Haydn
Mozart: Symphony No. 35, “Haffner”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Mostly Mozart Festival
Steven Osborne, pianist
Schubert: Piano Sonata in B-flat Major, D.960
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

August 10

TIME:SPANS 2019
Ensemble Nikel
Klaus Lang: bright darkness
7 p.m. Wagner Park
Free admission

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Steven Osborne, pianist
Haydn: Overture in D Major
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2
Schnittke: Moz-Art à la Haydn
Mozart: Symphony No. 35, “Haffner”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

August 11

TIME:SPANS 2019
JACK Quartet
IRCAM
Chaya Czernowin: HIDDEN
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 12

TIME:SPAS 2019
Yarn/Wire
Marino Formenti, pianist
Marina Rosenfeld: Deathstar Reduction (world premiere)
Marina Rosenfeld: My Body (world premiere)
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 13

TIME:SPANS 2019
Ensemble Nikel
Enno Poppe: Fleisch
Mark Barden: witness
Chaya Czernowin: Sahaf
Oliver Thurley: Who’s veil remains inscrutable
Stefan Prins: Fremdkoerper #2
8 p.m. Dimenna Center

August 14

TIME:SPANS 2019
Ensemble Nikel
Simon Løffler: Dream Work
Steven Takasugi: L’Arivée I
Clara Iannotta: Outer Space
Mirela Ivičević: Dream Work
Steven Takasugi: L’Arivée 2
Julien Malaussena: Outer Space
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 15

TIME:SPANS 2019
Megan Block, performer
Raven Chacon, performer
Olivia Block: October 26, 1984
Raven Chacon: solo
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 16

TIME:SPANS 2019
Okkyung Lee, cellist
Okkyung Lee: once upon a time, we used to share this same light… (world premiere)
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 17

TIME:SPANS 2019
Bent Duo
Deerhoof
Sara Hennies: Unsettle
9 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 19

TIME:SPANS 2019
Bozzini Quartet
Michael Oesterle: Daydream Mechanics V
Michael Oesterle: New work (world premiere)
Ana Sokolović: Commedia dell’arte excerpts
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 20

TIME:SPANS 2019
Talea Ensemble
Lorraine Vaillancourt, pianist
Ana Sokolović: …and I need a room to receive five thousand people with raised glasses…or…what a glorious day, the birds are singing “halleluia”…
Dániel Péter Biró: Simanim (Signs/Traces)
Philippe Leroux: (D)Tourner
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 21

TIME:SPANS 2019
Talea Ensemble
Yarn/Wire
Lorraine Vaillancourt, pianist
Claude Vivier: Pulau Dewata
Denys Bouliane: Rhythmes et échos des rivages anticostiens
Michael Oesterle: Carrousel
Linda Caitlin Smith: Knotterd Silk
Nikolaj Korndorf: Music for Owen Underhill and his Magnificent Eight
8 p.m. DiMenna Center


Leave a Comment