April 22

Fri Mar 22, 2019 at 4:40 pm

PUBLIQuartet
“Access 4.0: Our Environment”
8 p.m. National Sawdust

April 23

Diderot String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet in C Major, Op. 20, No. 2
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 18, No. 1
6:30 p.m. Morgan Library

15th Annual Notable Occasion
Andreas Ottensamer, clarinetist
Yuja Wang, pianist
Mendelssohn, Brahms, et al
7 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

New York Chamber Players
Stefano Mazzoleni, conductor
Giacomo Franci, pianist
G. Franci: 3 Variations on a Theme by Michael Levy
G. Ephrikian/S. Mazzoleni: Trivso, 7 April ’44
N. Rota: Danze dal gattopardo
G. Ephrikian/S. Mazzoleni: Marco Polo
E. Morricone: C’era una volta in American
E. Morricone: Gabriel’s Oboe
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

April 24

Juilliard415
Bach: Harpsichord Concertos
6 p.m. Paul Hall/Juilliard

Eldbjørg Hemsing, violinist
Nargiz Aliyarova, pianist
Prokofiev, Bjarne Brustad, Franghiz Alizadeh, Gara Garayev, Arif Melikov, Grieg
7 p.m. Bruno Walter Auditorium/NY Public Library for the Performing Arts

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Anita Hartig, Stephen Costello, Plácido Domingo
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Thomas Larcher: Symphony No. 2, “Kenotaph”
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Juilliard Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Joseph Colaneri, conductor
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater/Juilliard

New York Festival of Song
Corinne Winters, soprano
Efraim Solis, baritone
Poulenc, Montsalvate, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Revueltas, García-Lorca
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

April 25

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Die Walküre
Christine Goerke, Greer Grimsley, Günther Groissböck, Stuart Skelton, Eva-Maria Westbroek
Philippe Jordan, conductor
6:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mozart: Flute Quartet in A Major, K. 298
Rota: Trio for Flute, Violin, and Piano
Dohnányi: Piano Quintet No. 2, Op. 26
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Thomas Larcher: Symphony No. 2, “Kenotaph”
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

New York Baroque Incororated
Rameau: Suite from Platée
Clérambault: Orphée
Handel: Il delirio amoroso
7:30 p.m. Saint Paul Chapel

Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater
Tobias Picker: Emmeline
George Manahan, conductor
7:30 p.m. Neidorff-Karpati Hall/Manhattan School of Music

Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Evgeny Kissin, pianist
Mozart: Violin Sonata in D Major, K. 306
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 100
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9, Op. 47, “Kreutzer”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

ARTEK
Bach: Musical Offering
8 p.m. Holy Trinity Church

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mozart: Flute Quartet in A Major, K. 298
Rota: Trio for Flute, Violin, and Piano
Dohnányi: Piano Quintet No. 2, Op. 26
9 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

April 26

Gleb Ivanov, pianist
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 4
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 5
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 8
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Juilliard Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Joseph Colaneri, conductor
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater/Juilliard

Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater
Tobias Picker: Emmeline
George Manahan, conductor
7:30 p.m. Neidorff-Karpati Hall/Manhattan School of Music

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
George Gagnidze, Matthew Polenzani, Rosa Feola
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

April 27

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Götterdämmerung
Andreas Schager, Christine Goerke, Edith Haller, Michaela Schuster, Tomasz Konieczny, Eric Owens
Philippe Jordan, conductor
11 a.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

David Kaplan, pianist
Mozart: Variations in C Major, K. 265, “Ah! Vous dirais-je Maman”
Elliot Cole: Five Easy Pieces (world premiere)
Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9
Mozart: Rondo in A minor, K. 511
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater
Tobias Picker: Emmeline
George Manahan, conductor
7:30 p.m. Neidorff-Karpati Hall/Manhattan School of Music

New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Thomas Larcher: Symphony No. 2, “Kenotaph”
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

April 28

Jiji, guitarist
Albéniz, Scarlatti, Reich, Marais, Bach
11 a.m. Walter Reade Theater

Orchestra of St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in D minor
2 p.m. Brooklyn Museum

Juilliard Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Joseph Colaneri, conductor
2 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater/Juilliard

Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater
Tobias Picker: Emmeline
George Manahan, conductor
2:30 p.m. Neidorff-Karpati Hall/Manhattan School of Music

Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Brahms: Six Pieces for Piano, Op. 118
Brahms: Sonata in F-sharp minor, Op. 2
Brahms: Intermezzi, Op. 117
Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24
3 p.m. 92Y

Semmy Stahlhammer, violinist
Bach: Solo Sonatas and Partitas (selections)
Various: Klezmer interludes
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mendelssohn: Lied ohne Worte, Op. 109
Schumann: Märchenerzählungen, Op. 132
Brahms: Sonata in E-flat Major for Violin and Piano, Op. 120
Tchaikovsky: Selections from Les saisons, Op. 37b
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 66
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

April 29

Argento Ensemble
Michel Galante, conductor
Marilyn Nonken, pianist
Doori Na, violinist
Gérard Grisey: Vox Temporum
Yotam Haber: World premiere
Berg (arr. Galante): Adagio from Kammerkonzert
1 p.m. St. Peter’s Church

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players
Kreutzer: Trio in F Major
Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 2 in G Major, Op. 1, No. 2
Mendelssohn: String Quintet No. 1, Op. 18
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Das Rheingold
Michael Volle, Tomasz Konieczny, Wendy Bryn Harmer, Jamie Barton, Gerhard Siegel
Philippe Jordan, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Argento Ensemble
Michel Galante, conductor
Marilyn Nonken, pianist
Doori Na, violinist
Gérard Grisey: Vox Temporum
Yotam Haber: World premiere
Berg (arr. Galante): Adagio from Kammerkonzert
7:30 p.m. St. Peter’s Church

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players
Kreutzer: Trio in F Major
Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 2 in G Major, Op. 1, No. 2
Mendelssohn: String Quintet No. 1, Op. 18
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

April 30

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Die Walküre
Christine Goerke, Michael Volle, Stuart Skelton, Eva-Maria Westbroek
6:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Thomas Larcher: Symphony No. 2, “Kenotaph”
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Joshua Bell, violinist
Steven Isserlis, cellist
Jeremy Denk, pianist
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Trio élégiaque
Ravel: Piano Trio
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Orchestra of St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in D minor
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Early Music New York
Daniel S. Lee, violinist
Dario Costello, Giovanni Batista Fontana, Alessandro Stradella, et al
7:30 p.m. First Church of Christ, Scientist

The Crypt Sessions
Attacca Quartet
Caroline Shaw: Entr’acte; Punctum; Valencia; Ritornello; Blueprint; Plan & Elevation
8 p.m. Church of the Intercession

Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Schubert: Piano Sonata in E-flat Major, D. 568
Schubert: Piano Sonata in A minor, D. 784
Schubert: Piano Sonata in A Major, D. 959
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org


Leave a Comment








Powered by WP Bannerize


Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS