March 22

Sun Feb 24, 2019 at 3:28 pm

Francine Kay, pianist
Schumann: Novelette, Op. 21, No. 8
Suk: Things Lived and Dreamt, Op. 30, Nos. 5 & 6
Vitēzslava Kaprálová: April Preludes, Op. 13
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie, Op. 61
Debussy: “Reflets dan l’eau”; “Minstrels”; “Les Collines d’Anacapri”
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Hagen Quartet
Jörg Widmann, clarinetist
Dvořák: Selections from Cypresses
Jörg Widmann: Clarinet Quintet
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Amore Opera
Mozart: Cosí fan tutte
7:30 p.m. Riverside Theater

House of Time
Bach: Selections from The Musical Offering
Caroline Yarnell: More Spirit Than Matter
Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto RV 94
7:30 p.m. Holy Trinity Lutheran Church

American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor
Bard Festival Chorus
Martinů: Julietta
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Cerddorion Vocal Ensemble
James Johns, conductor
Schütz, Gabrielei, Monteverdi
8 p.m. St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Carroll Gardens

March 23

Metropolitan Opera
Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila
Alexandra Antonenko, Anita Rachvelishvili, Laurent Noury
Mark Elder, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Amore Opera
Meyerbeer: Dinorah
2:30 p.m. Riverside Theater

Siena Licht Miller, mezzo-soprano
Cameron Richardson-Eames, pianist
3 p.m. St. Michael’s Church
carnegiehall.org
Free admission

Wendy Sutter, cellist
Adam Golka, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano, Op. 5, No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Sonata for Cello and Piano, op. 19
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Amore Opera
Meyerbeer: Dinorah
7:30 p.m. Riverside Theater

Mivos Quartet
Yarn/Wire
Lucier: Disappearances
Mincek: Torrent
Huddleston: I found a few configurations//some stripes
Improvisation with Mivos Quartet & Yarn/Wire
7:30 p.m. Willow Place Auditorium

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Jennifer Rowley, Joseph Calleja, Wolfgang Koch
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Ives: Central Park in the Dark
Adams: The Wound-Dresser
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Western Wind Vocal Ensemble
William Bolcom, Tania Léon, Matthew Harris, Elliot Z. Levine, et al
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

New York Philharmonic Nightcap
John Adams, curator
Nadia Sirota, host
Timo Andres, pianist
Attacca Quartet
10:30 p.m. Kaplan Penthouse
nyphil.org

March 24

Amore Opera
Mozart: Cosí fan tutte
2:30 p.m. Riverside Theater

Cerddorion Vocal Ensemble
James Johns, conductor
Schütz, Gabrielei, Monteverdi
3 p.m. Church of St. Ignatius of Antioch

George London Foundation Recital Series
Anthony Dean Griffey, tenor
Amy Owens, soprano
Warren Jones, pianist
Cindy Wu, violinist
David Heiss, cellist
Strauss, Bridge, Previn, Floyd, Ives, Milhaud, et al
4 p.m. Morgan Library

Alaria Trio
Pärt: Mozart-Adagio
Beethoven: Trio in C minor, Op. 1, No. 3
Shostakovich: Trio in E minor, No. 2
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Borodin Quartet
Myaskovsky: String Quartet No, 13, Op. 86
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 13, Op. 138
Borodin: String Quartet No. 2
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

March 25

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players
Joseph Fiala: Bassoon Quartet No. 3
Smetana: “Z domoviny”, from Ma Vlast
Josef Bohuslav Foerster: Nonet, Op. 147
Dvorák: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 26
2 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Die Walküre
Christine Goerke, Stuart Skelton, Eva-Maria Westbroek, Greer Grimsley
Philippe Jordan, conductor
6:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Juilliard String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet in F Major, Op. 77, No. 2
Bartók: String Quartet No. 3
Beethoven: String Quartet in E minor, Op. 59, No. 2
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players
Joseph Fiala: Bassoon Quartet No. 3
Smetana: “Z domoviny”, from Ma Vlast
Josef Bohuslav Foerster: Nonet, Op. 147
Dvorák: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 26
7:30 p.m. Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

March 26

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Jennifer Rowley, Joseph Calleja, Wolfgang Koch
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Ives: Central Park in the Dark
Adams: The Wound-Dresser
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Canadian Guitar Quartet
Brahms: Hungarian Dances 1, 4, 5
Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre
Poulenc: Sextet
Patrick Roux: Passion, Fougue, et Allegro
Ravel: String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 59, No. 3
Renaud Côté-Giguère: Hommage à Brad Mehldau
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

Bella Hristova, violinist
Messiaen: Theme and Variations
Zwilich: Fantasy for Solo Violin
Bach: Violin Partita No. 2, BWV 1004
Schoenberg: Phantasy for Violin and Piano, Op. 47
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3, Op. 108
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

March 27

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Maurizio Pollini, pianist
J. Wagenaar: Cyrano de Bergerac Overture
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Emanuel Ax, pianist
Brahms: Rhapsody, Op. 79, No. 1; Op. 79, No. 2
George Benjamin: Piano Figures
Schumann: Fantasiestücke
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Chopin: Nocturne, Op. 62, No. 1
Chopin: Three Mazurkas, Op. 50
Chopin: Andante spianato and Grande polonaise brillante, Op. 22
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

March 28

Metropolitan Opera
Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila
Kristian Benedikt, Anita Rachvelishvili, Laurent Noury
Mark Elder, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

JACK Quartet
International Contemporary Ensemble
Tyshawn Sorey: Autoschediasms (world premiere)
Tyshawn Sorey: …Changes
Tyshawn Sorey: Violin and Glockenspeil
Tyshawn Sorey: Bertha’s Lair
Tyshawn Sorey: Ornations
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

Hagen Quartet
Schubert: String Quartet in A minor, “Rosamunde”
Webern: Five Movements, Op. 5
Beethoven: String Quartet in C-sharp minor, Op. 131
8:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

March 29

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Rita Sloan, pianist
Bach: Sonatas No. 1, 3, & 5, BWV 1014/1016/1018
7 p.m. Bargemusic

In Visible Roads
Metropolis Ensemble
Conor Hanick, pianist
Kati Agócs, Nicolas Namoradze, Balázs Futó, Robert Beaser, et al
7 p.m. 1 Rivington Street

Juilliard415
Rachel Podger, conductor and violinist
Veracini: Ouverture No. 1
Bach: Harpsichord Concerto in A Major BWV 1055
Vivaldi: Concerto in C Major for Two Flutes, RV 533
Handel: Concerto grosso in B-flat Major, Op. 3, No. 1
Locatelli: Concerto for Four Violins in F Major, Op. 4, No. 12
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1. BWV 1066
7: 30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Mitsuko Uchida, pianist and conductor
Matthew Truscott, concertmaster and leader
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19
Berg: Three Pieces from Lyric Suite
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Jennifer Rowley, Joseph Calleja, Wolfgang Koch
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

March 30

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Die Walküre
Christine Goerke, Stuart Skelton, Eva-Maria Westbroek, Greer Grimsley
Philippe Jordan, conductor
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Rita Sloan, pianist
Bach: Sonatas No. 2, 4 & 6, BWV 1015/1017/1019
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Handel and Haydn Society
Purcell: Dido and Aeneas
7 p.m. Temple of Dendur/Metropolitan Museum of Art

Dmitry Kouzov, cellist
Bach: Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007
Bach: Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
8 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Repertory Orchestra
David Liebowitz, conductor
Susie Park, violinist
Bellini: Sinfonia to Norma
Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2, “Mysterious Mountain”
Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 2
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito
Joyce DiDonato, Matthew Polenzani, Elza van den Heever
Lothar Koenigs, conductor
8:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212–362–2000

March 31

Cramer Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in F minor, Op. 20, no. 5
Haydn: Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 33, no. 2
Haydn: Quartet in G Major, Op, 76, no. 1
4 p.m. Advent Lutheran Church

Dmitry Kouzov, cellist
Bach: Suite No. 4 in E-Flat Major, BWV 1010
Bach: Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Bach: Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Ryan Speedo Green, bass-baritone
Orion String Quartet
Bach: Cantata Ich habe genug, BWV 82
Haydn: The Seven Last Words of Our Savior on the Cross
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Mirror Visions Ensemble
“This Land is Ours”
Music of Bernstein, Hindemith, Eisler, Musto, Weill, Farouz, Styne, Seeger, et al
5 p.m. Sheen Center
sheencenter.org


Leave a Comment