June 25

Mon May 27, 2019 at 12:29 pm

The Angel’s Share
Augusta McKay Lodge, violinist
Jeffrey Girton, violinist
Keiran Campbell, cellist
Adam Cockerham, theorbist
Robert Warner, harpsichordist
Daniel Moody, countertenor
Rebel, Handel, Corelli, Dowland, Vivaldi, Purcell
7 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

NYFOS
“Manning the Canon”
Berg, Bernstein, Bolcom, Griffes, Porter, Schubert, Tchaikovsky, et al
7:30 p.m. LGBT Community Center

June 26

The Angel’s Share
Augusta McKay Lodge, violinist
Jeffrey Girton, violinist
Keiran Campbell, cellist
Adam Cockerham, theorbist
Robert Warner, harpsichordist
Daniel Moody, countertenor
Rebel, Handel, Corelli, Dowland, Vivaldi, Purcell
7 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Joep Beving, pianist
8 p.m. Murmrr Theatre

June 27

New York City Opera
Iain Bell: Stonewall (world premiere)
Andrew Bidlack, Liz Bouk, Michael Corvino, Jessica Fishenfeld, Brian James Myer
7:30 p.m. Rose Theater/Jazz at Lincoln Center

June 28

Dorian Wind Quintet
Olga Vinokur, pianist
Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Winds, K. 452
Roussel: Divertissement for Piano and Winds
Messiaen: Le Merle Noir
Bach: Organ works transcribed by Mordechai Rechtmann
7 p.m. Bargemusic

New York City Opera
Iain Bell: Stonewall (world premiere)
Andrew Bidlack, Liz Bouk, Michael Corvino, Jessica Fishenfeld, Brian James Myer
7:30 p.m. Rose Theater/Jazz at Lincoln Center

June 29

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Eugene Osadchy, cellist
Anastasia Markina, pianist
Arnesky: Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 32
Dvořák: “Dumky” Piano Trio No. 4, Op. 90
6 p.m. Bargemusic

June 30

Jeffrey Swann, pianist
Liszt, Debussy, Mahler, Messiaen
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Areni Choir
Pegasus String Quartet
“Komitas & His Heirs”
6 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

July 5

Here and Now Series
Olga Vinokur, pianist
Gottschalk: L’Union
Rzewski: North American Ballad No. 1
Wheeler: Cowley Meditation, Life Study
Copland: Selection
Bolcom: Rags (selection)
Bond: Binary
Bernstein/Smit: Four Movements from West Side Story
7 p.m. Bargemusic

July 6

Olga Vinokur, pianist
Chopin: Nocturne Op. 27, No. 2
Scriabin: Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op. 9
Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28 (selection)
Scriabin: Preludes, Op. 11 (selection)
Chopin: Etudes, Op. 25 (selection)
Scriabin: Etudes, Op. 8
6 p.m. Bargemusic

July 7

Olga Vinokur, pianist
Scriabin: Waltz in F minor, Op. 1
Chopin: Waltzes (selection)
Scriabin: Sonata No. 2, Op. 19, “Sonata-Fantasy”
Chopin: Sonata No. 2, Op. 35
4 p.m. Bargemusic

July 10

Venice Baroque Orchestra
Vivaldi: Sinfonia in C Major from “L’Olimpiade”, RV 725
Handel: Concerto grosso in G Major, Op. 6, No. 1
Albinoni: Concerto in G Major, Op. 7, No. 4
Vivaldi: Concerto in E minor for violin, RV 273
Benedetto Marcello: Sinfonia in G Major
Vivaldi: Concerto for cello, RV 419
Geminiani: Concerto grosso in D minor, H. 143
Vivaldi: Concerto in C Major for recorders. RV 443
7 p.m. Temple Emanu-El Streicker Center
Free admission

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Schubert: Trio in B-flat Major, D. 581
Dvořák: Piano Quartet in D Major, Op. 23
Mendelssohn: Sextet in D Major, Op. 110
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

July 12

Jeffrey Biegel, pianist
Bach: Tocatta in D minor, BWV 565
Mozart: Sonata in G Major, K. 283
Granados: Spanish Dance No. 5; Quejas o la Maya y el Ruisenor
Chopin: Scherzo No. 3, Op. 39
7 p.m. Bargemusic

July 13

Ulysses Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 33, No. 1
Bartók: String Quartet No. 5
6 p.m. Bargemusic

July 14

Ulysses Quartet
Schubert: String Quartet in G Major, D. 887
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 10
Pavel Haas: String Quartet No. 2, “From the Monkey Mountains”
Ravel: String Quartet in F Major
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mozart: Violin Sonata in B-flat Major, K. 454
Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114
Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 32
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

July 15

Jupiter String Quartet Chamber Players
Hasse: Sinfonia in G minor
Glück: Trio Sonata No. 2 in G minor
Haydn: Symphony No. 85, “La Reine”
Le Chevalier de Saint-Georges: String Quartet in C, Op. 1, No. 1
Biovanni Battista Viotti: Duetto a un violino solo
Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525
7:30 p.m. Christ & St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church

July 17

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Julien Behr/Arron Blake, Maureen McKay/Vera-Lotte Böcker, Rodion Ivaschenko/Evan Hughes, Christina Poulitsi/Aleksandra Olcyk
Louis Langrée, conductor
7 p.m. David H. Koch Theater

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Haydn: String Quartet in F Major, O. 77, No. 2
Boccherini: Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448
Vivaldi: Concerto in D Major for Guitar, Strings, and Continuo, RV 93
Schumann: String Quartet in A Major, Op. 41, No. 3
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

July 18

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Julien Behr/Arron Blake, Maureen McKay/Vera-Lotte Böcker, Rodion Ivaschenko/Evan Hughes, Christina Poulitsi/Aleksandra Olcyk
Louis Langrée, conductor
7 p.m. David H. Koch Theater

A Far Cry
Georg Muffet: Concerto grosso No. 12, “Propitia Sydera”
Caroline Shaw: Entr’acte
Lembit Beecher: Conference of the Birds
Tchaikovsky: Serenade in C Major, Op. 48
7 p.m. Temple Emanu-El Streicker Center
Free admission

July 19

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Julien Behr/Arron Blake, Maureen McKay/Vera-Lotte Böcker, Rodion Ivaschenko/Evan Hughes, Christina Poulitsi/Aleksandra Olcyk
Louis Langrée, conductor
7 p.m. David H. Koch Theater

Daniel Kurganov, violinist
Constantine Finehouse, pianist
Franck: Sonata in A Major for Violin and Piano
Chausson: Poème
Tchaikovsky: Valse Sentimentale, Op. 51, No. 6
Kreisler: Liebeslied
Gershwin/Heifetz: “It Ain’t Necessarily So”
Victor Ullann: 3 Yiddish Songs
Paganini: Cantabile
7 p.m. Bargemusic

July 20

Semplice Players
Mark Peskanov, violinist
Haydn: String Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 64, No. 6
Mozart: Divertimento for String Trio, K. 563
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Julien Behr/Arron Blake, Maureen McKay/Vera-Lotte Böcker, Rodion Ivaschenko/Evan Hughes, Christina Poulitsi/Aleksandra Olcyk
Louis Langrée, conductor
7 p.m. David H. Koch Theater

Semplice Players
Mark Peskanov, violinist
Haydn: String Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 64, No. 6
Mozart: Divertimento for String Trio, K. 563
8 p.m. Bargemusic

July 21

Fine Arts Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet. Op. 76, No. 4, “Sunrise”
Rachmaninoff: String Quartet No. 1
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 2, Op. 18, No. 2
4 p.m. Bargemusic

July 23

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Vilde Frang, violinist
Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D Major
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Mostly Mozart Festival
Kian Soltani, cellist
Julio Elizalde, pianist
Reza Vali: Selections from Persian Folk Songs
Chopin: Introduction and Polonaise brillante, Op. 73
Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
Kian Soltani: Persian Fire Dance
Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

July 24

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Vilde Frang, violinist
Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D Major
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Mostly Mozart Festival
Michael Brown, pianist
Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses, Op. 54
Michael Brown: Folk Variations
Beethoven: Eroica Variations
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

July 25

Mostly Mozart Festival
International Contemporary Ensemble
Anna Thorvaldsdottir: Sequences
Anna Thorvaldsdottir: Illumine
Ashley Fure: Something to Hunt
Bergrün Snaebjönsdóttir: Esoteric Mass
7:30 p.m. David Rubenstein Atrium
Free admission

July 26

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Knut Erik Sundquist, bassist
Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances for string orchestra
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Traditional music from Finland, Norway, and Hungary
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Mostly Mozart Festival
Nora Fischer, vocalist
Marnix Dorrestein, guitarist & vocalist
Scarlatti: O cessate di piagarmi
Purcell: “Hush, no more” from The Fairy Queen
Monteverdi: “Oblivion soave” from L’incoronazione di Poppea
Ravel: Trois beaux oiseaux du paradis
Mozart, et al
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

July 27

Mostly Mozart Festival
Members of the Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Mozart: Serenade for Winds in B-flat Major, K. 361, “Gran Partita”
3 p.m. St. Paul’s Chapel
Free admission

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Knut Erik Sundquist, bassist
Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances for string orchestra
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Traditional music from Finland, Norway, and Hungary
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Mostly Mozart Festival
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Knut Erik Sundquist, bassist
Bach & Scandanavian folk music
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

July 30

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Jasmine Price, soprano
Anna Clyne: Prince of Clouds
Florence Price: Songs
Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Copland:
Appalachian Spring*
7 p.m. Temple Emanu-El Streicker Center
Free admission

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Martin Helmchen, pianist
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20, K. 466
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

NYO2
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Gabriel Montero, pianist
De Falla: Selections from The Three-Cornered Hat
Gabriela Montero: Piano Concerto No. 1, “Latin”
Stravinsky: Pétrouchka
7:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Mostly Mozart Festival
Susanna Phillips, soprano
Myra Huang, pianist
Fanny Hensel: Morgenständchen; Warum sind denn die Rosen so blaß?; Die Mainacht; Italien
Alma Mahler: Songs
Clara Schumann: Am Strande; Die gute Nacht; Three Songs; Lorelei
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

July 31

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Martin Helmchen, pianist
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20, K. 466
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Mostly Mozart Festival
Martin Helmchen, pianist
Bach: Five Chorale Preludes
Liszt: Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen S. 179
Liszt: St. Francis’s Sermon to the Birds
Franck: Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

August 2

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Schubert: Symphony No. 9, “Great”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

August 3

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Schubert: Symphony No. 9, “Great”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano
Berlioz: Les nuits d’été
Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Mostly Mozart Festival
International Contemporary Ensemble
Vimbay Kaziboni, conductor
Hidejiro Honjoh, shamisen
Kate Soper, soprano
Nathan Davis: Inside Voice
Ann Cleare: teeth of light, tongue of waves
Kurtág: Tre pezzi
Kate Soper: The Ultimate Poem is Abstract
Anahita Abbasi: Sketch I
Dai Fujikura: Shamisen Concerto (world premiere)
9 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

August 4

Mostly Mozart Festival
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, conductor
Jeanine De Bique: soprano
Haydn: Symphony No. 88
Handel: “Disseratevi, o porte d’Averno” from La resurrezione
Handel: “Ritorna, oh caro e dolce mio tesoro” from Rodelinda
Handel: “Da tempeste il legno infranto” from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
5 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Aiugust 5

Mostly Mozart Festival
Takács Quartet
Jeremy Denk, pianist
Mozart: String Quartet in D Major, “Prussian”
Beethoven: String Quartet in F Major, Op. 135
Dohnányi: Piano Quintet No. 1
5 p.m. VENAlice Tully HallUE

August 6

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
JP Joffre, bandoneonist
Turina: La Oracíon del torero, op. 34
RodrigoL Zarabanda lejana y villancico
Juan Pablo Joffre: Tangodromo
Piazzolla: Adiós Nonino
Gabriela Lena Frank: Chasqui and Coqueteos
Ponce: Estampas Nocturnas
7 p.m. Temple Emanu-El Striecker Center
Free admission

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Mozart: Symphony No. 38, “Prague”
Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Dvořák: Violin Concerto in A Major
7:3 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Mostly Mozart Festival
Lucas and Arthur Jussen, pianists
Mozart: Sonata for Piano Four Hands
Schubert: Fantasie in F minor
Smit: Divertimento for piano four hands
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

August 7

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Mozart: Symphony No. 38, “Prague”
Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Dvořák: Violin Concerto in A Major
7:3 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Mostly Mozart Festival
Brooklyn Rider
Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 8
Reena Esmail: Zeher
Mozart: Andante cantabile, from String Quartet in G Major, K. 387
Colin Jacobson: Sheriff’s Leid, Sheriff’s Freud
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

August 8

Mostly Mozart Festival
Tessa Lark, violinist
Michael Thurber, bassist
Bach, Appalachian fiddle music
7:30 p.m. David Rubenstein Atrium
Free admission

August 9

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Steven Osborne, pianist
Haydn: Overture in D Major
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2
Schnittke: Moz-Art à la Haydn
Mozart: Symphony No. 35, “Haffner”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Mostly Mozart Festival
Steven Osborne, pianist
Schubert: Piano Sonata in B-flat Major, D.960
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

August 10

TIME:SPANS 2019
Ensemble Nikel
Klaus Lang: bright darkness
7 p.m. Wagner Park
Free admission

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Steven Osborne, pianist
Haydn: Overture in D Major
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2
Schnittke: Moz-Art à la Haydn
Mozart: Symphony No. 35, “Haffner”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

August 11

TIME:SPANS 2019
JACK Quartet
IRCAM
Chaya Czernowin: HIDDEN
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 12

TIME:SPAS 2019
Yarn/Wire
Marino Formenti, pianist
Marina Rosenfeld: Deathstar Reduction (world premiere)
Marina Rosenfeld: My Body (world premiere)
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 13

TIME:SPANS 2019
Ensemble Nikel
Enno Poppe: Fleisch
Mark Barden: witness
Chaya Czernowin: Sahaf
Oliver Thurley: Who’s veil remains inscrutable
Stefan Prins: Fremdkoerper #2
8 p.m. Dimenna Center

August 14

TIME:SPANS 2019
Ensemble Nikel
Simon Løffler: Dream Work
Steven Takasugi: L’Arivée I
Clara Iannotta: Outer Space
Mirela Ivičević: Dream Work
Steven Takasugi: L’Arivée 2
Julien Malaussena: Outer Space
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 15

TIME:SPANS 2019
Megan Block, performer
Raven Chacon, performer
Olivia Block: October 26, 1984
Raven Chacon: solo
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 16

TIME:SPANS 2019
Okkyung Lee, cellist
Okkyung Lee: once upon a time, we used to share this same light… (world premiere)
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 17

TIME:SPANS 2019
Bent Duo
Deerhoof
Sara Hennies: Unsettle
9 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 19

TIME:SPANS 2019
Bozzini Quartet
Michael Oesterle: Daydream Mechanics V
Michael Oesterle: New work (world premiere)
Ana Sokolović: Commedia dell’arte excerpts
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 20

TIME:SPANS 2019
Talea Ensemble
Lorraine Vaillancourt, pianist
Ana Sokolović: …and I need a room to receive five thousand people with raised glasses…or…what a glorious day, the birds are singing “halleluia”…
Dániel Péter Biró: Simanim (Signs/Traces)
Philippe Leroux: (D)Tourner
8 p.m. DiMenna Center

August 21

TIME:SPANS 2019
Talea Ensemble
Yarn/Wire
Lorraine Vaillancourt, pianist
Claude Vivier: Pulau Dewata
Denys Bouliane: Rhythmes et échos des rivages anticostiens
Michael Oesterle: Carrousel
Linda Caitlin Smith: Knotterd Silk
Nikolaj Korndorf: Music for Owen Underhill and his Magnificent Eight
8 p.m. DiMenna Center


Leave a Comment