May 20

Mon Apr 22, 2019 at 2:27 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
CMS Spring Gala
Debussy: Petite Suite for Piano, Four Hands
Debussy: “Clare de lune” for Piano, Six Hands
Ravel: La Valse
Bizet: Carmen Fantasy
7 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Trio Solisti
Schubert: Notturno in E-flat Major, D. 897
Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1, D. 895
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall

Kelly Moran, pianist
Kelly Moran: Old and new works
8 p.m. Roulette

May 22

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Shostakovich (arr. Barshai): Chamber Symphony
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

New York Baroque Inc.
Handel: Ouverture from La resurrezione; Arias
Alessandro Scarlatti: Sinfonia avanti la Serenata
Bonavernture Aliotti: Arias from Santa Rosalia
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3, BWV 1068; Oratorio selections
7:30 p.m. Saint Paul Chapel

Sacred Music in a Sacred Space
Choir and Orchestra of St. Ignatius Loyola
K. Scott Warren, conductor
Wendy Baker, soprano
Kate Maroney, mezzo-soprano
John Tirrano, tenor
Neil Netherly, baritone
Handel: Dixit Dominus
Haydn: Harmoniemess
8 p.m. Church of St. Ignatius Loyola

May 23

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Shostakovich (arr. Barshai): Chamber Symphony
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Todd Crow, pianist
Mendelssohn: Fantasiain F-sharp minor, Op. 28
Schumann: Kreisleriana
Debussy: Etude No. 10, “Pour les Sonorités opposées”
Dutilleux: Three Préludes
Bartók: Dance Suite
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall

Cantata Profana
Handel: La Lucrezia
Respighi, Britten Baez, Sarhan, Collins
8:30 p.m. HERE Arts Center

May 24

Julian Schwartz, cellist
Bach: Cello Suite No. 1, BWV 1007
Scott Ordway: 19 Movements for Solo Cello
Gaspar Cassado: Suite for Solo Cello
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Amore Opera
Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschero
7:30 p.m. Riverside Theatre

Cantata Profana
Handel: La Lucrezia
Respighi, Britten Baez, Sarhan, Collins
8:30 p.m. HERE Arts Center

Either/Or
8 p.m. Tenri Cultural Institute

May 25

Amore Opera
Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschero
2:30 p.m. Riverside Theatre

Semplice Players
Mark Peskanov, violinist
Mozart: String Quartet No. 14, K. 387
Beethoven: String Quartet No, 10, Op. 74 “Harp”
6 p.m. Bargemusic

The Angel’s Share
“Burgers, Bourbon, & Beethoven”
String Orchestra of Brooklyn
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
7 p.m. Green-Wood Cemetery

Amore Opera
Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschero
7:30 p.m. Riverside Theatre

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Shostakovich (arr. Barshai): Chamber Symphony
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Cantata Profana
Handel: La Lucrezia
Respighi, Britten Baez, Sarhan, Collins
8:30 p.m. HERE Arts Center

May 26

Amore Opera
Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschero
2:30 p.m. Riverside Theatre

New York Philharmonic Ensembles
Schubert: Notturno
Gubaidulina: Piano Quintet
Popper: Requiem
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
3 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall
nyphil.org

Semplice Players
Mark Peskanov, violinist
Mozart: String Quartet No. 14, K. 387
Beethoven: String Quartet No, 10, Op. 74 “Harp”
4 p.m. Bargemusic

May 27

New York Philharmomnic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
7 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine
nyphil.org
Free admission

May 28

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Shostakovich (arr. Barshai): Chamber Symphony
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

S.E.M. Ensemble
Petr Kotik, conductor
Christian Wolff: Trust
Alvin Lucier: Navigations for Strings
Lucie Vitková: Nine
Petr Kotik: Nine+1
Anna Heflin: Included/Excluded
Earle Brown: Available Forms I
8 p.m. Bohemian National Hall
Free admission

May 30

Amore Opera
Gilbert and Sullivan: Iolanthe
7 p.m. Riverside Theatre

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
David Fray, pianist
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
John Corigliano: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

May 31

Donald Berman, pianist
Nadia Boulanger: Vers la vie nouvelle
Arron Helgeson: Through glimpses of unknowing
David Rakowski: Preludes (world premiere)
Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Experiments in Opera
Cady/Matthusen/Rogers/Siegel/Washington/Welch: Chunky in Heat
Sarah Daniels, Rachel Doehring, Emily Geller, Timothy Stoddard, Joshua Jeremiah
Contemporaneous
7 p.m. The Flea

Amore Opera
Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschero
7:30 p.m. Riverside Theatre

The Dessoff Choirs
Malcom J. Merriweather, conductor
Steven Ryan, pianist
Hunter High School Senior Chorus
Howard Hanson: Songs of Democracy
Ian Sturges Milliken: Quicksand Years (world premiere)
Gregg Smith: Whitman’s New York
Eve Beglarian: None More Than You (world premiere)
Douglas Geers: As Adam, Early in the Morning
Matthew Aucoin: Crossing (world premiere)
8 p.m. Church of St. Paul and St. Andrew

Abendmusik
Lawes, Jenkyns, Dolmetsch
8 p.m. Church of St. Luke in the Fields


Leave a Comment








Powered by WP Bannerize