February 24

Mon Jan 28, 2019 at 10:09 am

Talea Ensemble
“Inside Out: Side By Side – The Art of the Duo”
4 p.m. Flea Theater

NYC Composers Collective
Sequoia Sellinger, Felix Jarrar, Noah Becker, Andrew Yoon, Steve Williams, Jonah Udall, Nick Dunston, Frank Spigner, Natalies Braginsky, Cat Toren
4 p.m. Spectrum

Quatuor Voce
Emmanuel Ceysson, harpist
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 1, Op. 74, “Harp”
Debussy: Danse sacrée et danse profane
Dutilleux: Ainsi la nuit
Caplet: Conte fantastique, after Edgar Allan Poe’s “Masque of the Red Death”
5 p.m. Frick Collection

Lucy Shelton, soprano
The Westerlies
Gilbert Kalish, pianist
Knussen, Villa-Lobos, Ravel, Carter, Ives, et al
7 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Simone Dinnerstein, pianist
Schubert, Glass
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Five Boroughs Music Festival
Les Délices
Eric Milnes: Prelude (Improvisation)
Marin Marais: Prélude & Les Voix humaines
Jean-Baptiste de Bousset: Pourqoui dous rossignol
Billy Strayhorn: A Flower is a Lovesome Thing
Johnny Mandel: Emily
Jean-Baptiste de Bousset: Des mes soupirs
Erroll Garner/Johnny Burke: Misty
Joseph Chabanceau de la Barre: J’avois juré
La Barre: Allez bergers
Michel Lambert: D’un feu secret
Patsy Cline/Willie Nelson: Crazy
Marais (arr. Les Délices): Folies d’espagne
Edith Piaf: La Foule
Lully: Recit de la beauté
Paul McCartney/John Lennon: Michelle
Sondheim: Send in the Clowns
Marais: Prélude in a minor
Nina Simone: Tomorrow is My Turn
Lambert: Vos mespris
Josheph Kosma/Johnny Mercer: Autumn Leaves
7:30 p.m. Flushing Town Hall, Queens

February 25

Cutting Edge Concerts
Horszowski Trio
Alan Kay, clarinetist
Pamela Mann, flutist
Sophie Maekawa, soprano
Nadia Shpachenko-Gottesman, pianist
Paul Chihara: Amatsu Kaze
Lewis Spratlan, Harold Meltzer, Hannah Lash, Amy Beth Kirsten, Jack Van Zandt, Victoria Bond, and James Matheson
7:30 p.m. Leonard Nimoy Thalis at Peter Norton Symphony Space</p

Juilliard Chamber Orchestra
Beethoven: Overture to Creatures of Prometheus
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical”
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Oratorio Society of New York
Kent Tritle, conductor
David Rosenmeyer, conductor
Johanna Rusanen, soprano
Takaoki Onishi, soprano
Manhattan School of Music Symphonic Men’s Chorus
Chorus and Orchestra of the Society
Berlioz: “La mort d’Opélie,” Op. 18, No. 2, from Tristia
Debussy: “Sirènes” from Nocturnes
Sibelius: Kullervo, Op. 7
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

February 26

Third Sound
Ingrid Arauco: Fantasy-Quartet
Patrick Castillo: Music for Four
Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony, No. 1, Op. 9
6 p.m. Miller Theatre
Free admission

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: Sonata in G Major for Violin and Piano, Op. 96
Strauss: Metamorphosen
Dvorak: Trio in E minor, Op. 90, “Dumky”
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Immanuel Davis, flutist
David Ross, flutist
W.F. Bach: Duos for transverse flutes
7:30 p.m. First Church of Christ, Scientist

Metropolitan Opera
Donizetti: La Fille du Regiment
Pretty Yende, Javier Camarena, Stephanie Blythe
Enrique Mazzola, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212-362-2000

February 27

Dasol Kim, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26, Op. 81a
Chopin: Scherzo No, 4, Op. 54
Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit
Nikolai Kapustin: Intermezzo from Eight Concert Etudes, Op. 40
12 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Falstaff
Ambrogio Maestri, Ailyn Pérez, Golda Schultz
Richard Farnes, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

February 28

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: Serenade in D Major, Op. 8
Hindemith: Two Duets for Violin and Clarinet
Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-flat Major, Op. 34
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

Bang on a Can
ETHEL
Julia Wolfe: Complete String Quartets
7:30 p.m. Jewish Museum

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Aida
Sondra Radvanovsky, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Olesya Petrova, Quinn Kelsey
Plácido Domingo, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org; 212-362-2000Feb

New York Philharmonic
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Deviant Septet
Stravinsky: L’Histoire du Soldat
7:30 p.m. St. Bartholomew’s Church

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Ying Fang, soprano
Paul Lewis, pianist
Haydn: Overture to L’isola disabitata
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Mozart: “Non temer, amato bene”, K. 490
Haydn: Symphony No. 45, “Farewell”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Inbal Segev, cellist
Gity Razaz: Legend of Sigh
Anna Clyne: Rest These Hands
Missy Mazzoli: A Thousand Tongues
Reena Esmail: Perhaps
Kaija Saariaho: Spins and Spells
8 p.m. Roulette

Metropolis Ensemble
Andrew Cyr, conductor
Emily Wells: New works
8 p.m. House of Yes, Brooklyn

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: Serenade in D Major, Op. 8
Hindemith: Two Duets for Violin and Clarinet
Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-flat Major, Op. 34
9:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org


Leave a Comment








Powered by WP Bannerize

Powered by WP Bannerize


Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS