January 17

Sat Dec 22, 2018 at 2:37 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Per Nørgard: Quartet No. 10 for Strings, “Høsttidløs”
William Bolcom: Suite for Violin and Cello
Ed Bennett: For Marcel Dzama
Anthony Cheung: All Roads
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Louis Langrée, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Sabine Devieilhe, soprano
Mathieu Pordoy, pianist
Debussy, Ravel, Roussel, Poulenc, Delage
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Ekmeles
Karola Obermüller: mass:distance:time
Sciarrino: 12 Madrigali
Karola Bauckholt: Instinkt
Claus-Steffan Mahnkopf: voin — un delitto italiano
7:30 p.m. Crypt of the Church of the Intercession

New York Festival of Song
Anneliese Klenetsky, soprano
Jaylyn Simmons, soprano
Shakèd Bar, mezzo-soprano
Chance Jonas-O’Toole, tenor
Gregory Feldmann, baritone
Jack Kay, baritone
William Socolof, bass-baritone
Steven Blier, pianist
Jack Gulielmetti, banjo
Weill, Holländer, Tucholksy, Eiser, Bienert, et al
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater

International Contemporary Ensemble
Julia Bullock, soprano
Tyshawn Sorey: Perle Noire: Meditations for Joséphine
8 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Abendmusik
Rosamund Morley, viola da gambist
Gabrieli, Merulo, Priuli, Usper, Marini, Riccio, Picchi, Castello, Neri, Cavalli
8 p.m. Church of St. Luke in the Fields

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Per Nørgard: Quartet No. 10 for Strings, “Høsttidløs”
William Bolcom: Suite for Violin and Cello
Ed Bennett: For Marcel Dzama
Anthony Cheung: All Roads
9 p.m. Rose Studio

Sparks and Wiry Cries: songSLAM Festival
8 p.m. Cary Hall, Dimenna Center

January 18

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
11 a.m. David Geffen Hall

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Aida
Kristin Lewis, Yonghoon Lee, Dolora Zajick
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Juilliard415
Monica Huggett, violinist and conductor
David Belkovski, fortepianist
Mozart: Divertimento in D Major, K. 136
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24, K. 491
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater

Cantata Profana
Alvin Lucier: Music for Piano with Amplified Sonorous Vessels
Tarquinio Merula: Conzonetta spirituale sopra alla nonna
Galina Ustvolskaya: Symphony No. 5
Alessandro Piccinini: Toccata Cromatica
Salvatore Sciarrino: Infinito Nero
8 p.m. St. Peter’s Church Chelsea

Sparks and Wiry Cries: songSLAM Festival
“Word of Mouth: Mark Campbell in Song”
Music of Mark Baechle, Kamala Sankaram, Conrad Cummings, Ricky Ian Gordon, Stephen Hoffman, Gihieh Lee, Robert Paterson, and Kevin Puts
Martha Guth, soprano
Jesse Blumberg, baritone
Erika Switzer, pianist
8 p.m. Benzaquen Hall, Dimenna Center

January 19

Metropolitan Opera
Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande
Paul Appleby, Isabel Leonard, Kyle Ketelson
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
12:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Early Music Foundation
Terra Nova Collective
Haydn: String Quartet
Henri Joseph de Croes: Partitat for Clarinetto d’Amore
Weber: Quintet for Clarinet and Strings
7:30 p.m. First Church of Christ, Scientist

Byron Schenkman, harpsichordist
Boismortier, Couperin, Duphly, Scarlatti
7:30 p.m. St. Ignatius of Antioch Episcopal Church

Metropolitan Opera
Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
Anna Netrebko, Piotr Beczala, Anita Rachvelishvili, Ambrogio Maestri
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Cantata Profana
Alvin Lucier: Music for Piano with Amplified Sonorous Vessels
Tarquinio Merula: Conzonetta spirituale sopra alla nonna
Galina Ustvolskaya: Symphony No. 5
Alessandro Piccinini: Toccata Cromatica
Salvatore Sciarrino: Infinito Nero
8 p.m. St. Peter’s Church Chelsea

Oberlin College Choir
Gregory Ristow, conductor
Oberlin Orchestra
Raphael Jiménez, conductor
Tarik O’Regan: Triptych
Stravinsky: Les Noces
Elizabeth Ogonek: All These Lighted Things
Debussy: La Mer
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
oberlin.edu

Sparks and Wiry Cries: songSLAM Festival
“Expressions of Love: Stephanie Blythe and friends”
Song cycles by Juliana Hall and Scott Gendel
Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano
Maggie Finnegan, soprano
Alan Louis Smith, pianist
Daniel Overly, pianist
8 p.m. Cary Hall, Dimenna Center

January 20

New York Philharmonic String Quartet
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Haydn: String Quartet in D minor, Op. 76, No. 2, “Fifths”
Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat Major, Op. 44
3 p.m. 92Y

Sacred Music in a Sacred Space
Renée Anne Louprette, organist
Ivan Goff, pipist and flutist
Eve Beglarian: Were You at the Rock?
Tradition Irish airs and dances from Brittany
3 p.m. Church of St. Ignatius Loyola

Trio Karénine
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 1 in C minor
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor
Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2, D. 929
5 p.m. Frick Collection

Mantra Percussion
Christine Van Alstine, clarinetist
Aaron Siegel: A Great Many
Aaron Siegel: Science is Only a Sometimes Friend
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Sparks and Wiry Cries: songSLAM Festival
“#MeToo: Pathways to Healing”
Jennifer Holloway, Kamala Sankaram, Karen Slack, sopranos
Margaret Lattimore, Naomi Louisa O’Connell, mezzo-sopranos
Lydia Brown, Kathleen Kelly, pianists
8 p.m. Cary Hall, Dimenna Center

January 21

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Louis Langrée, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

January 22

Rubert Boyd, guitarist
Laura Metcalf, cellist
“Bach to Beyoncé”
6:30 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera
Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande
Paul Appleby, Isabel Leonard, Kyle Ketelson
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Seong-Jin Cho, pianist
Schubert: Fantasy in C Major, “Wanderer Fantasy”
Debussy: Images, Book I
Debussy: Selections from Préludes, Book I
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

NYCA Symphony Orchestra
Noam Zur, conductor
Hae Joon Hahn, harpist
Kang Eun Seo, pianist
Sarah Chan, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto in C Major
Beethoven: Piano Concerto in C minor
Damase: Concertino for Harp
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

January 23

Metropolitan Opera
Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
Jennifer Rowley, Piotr Beczala, Anita Rachvelishvili, Ambrogio Maestri
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Decoda
Prokofiev: Quintet
Wynton Marsalis: Selections from A Fiddler’s Tale
Britten: Phantasy Quartet
David Bruce: Steampunk
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

January 24

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Janacek: Pohádka
Dvorak: Drobnosti
Korngold: Quintet in E Major, Op. 15
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio

New York Philharmonic
Japan van Zweden, conductor
Anthony McGill, clarinetist
The Crossing
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Stucky: Elegy from August 4, 1964
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Julia Wolfe: Fire in my mouth (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. David Gergen Hall

Metropolitan Opera
Tchaikovsky: Iolanta
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
Sonya Yoncheva, Matthew Polenzani, Gerald Finley, Angeloa Denoke
Henrik Nánási, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Jonathan Biss, pianist
All-Beethoven program
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Janacek: Pohádka
Dvorak: Drobnosti
Korngold: Quintet in E Major, Op. 15
9 p.m. Rose Studio

January 25

Metropolitan Opera
Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande
Paul Appleby, Isabel Leonard, Kyle Ketelson
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
Nicolette Mavroleon, soprano
Younghi Pagh-Paan: U-Mul
Colin Matthews: A Voice to Wake
Salvatore Sciarrino: Archologia del telefono
Akira Nishimura: Corps d’arc-en-ciel
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

New York Philharmonic
Japan van Zweden, conductor
Anthony McGill, clarinetist
The Crossing
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Stucky: Elegy from August 4, 1964
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Julia Wolfe: Fire in my mouth (world premiere)
8 p.m. David Gergen Hall

American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor
Charlie Albright, pianist
Mann: Fantasy for Orchestra
Fine: Concertante for Piano and Orchestra
Druckman: Prism
Schuman: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Stefan Jackiw, violinist
Conrad Tao, pianist
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Lutoslawski: Partita
Saariaho: Nocturne in memory of Lutoslawski
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1, Op. 78
9 p.m. 92Y

January 26

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Louis Langrée, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Metropolitan Opera
Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
Jennifer Rowley, Piotr Beczala, Anita Rachvelishvili, Ambrogio Maestri
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Japan van Zweden, conductor
Anthony McGill, clarinetist
The Crossing
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Stucky: Elegy from August 4, 1964
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Julia Wolfe: Fire in my mouth (world premiere)
8 p.m. David Gergen Hall

Riverside Symphony
George Rothman, conductor
Mozart: Divertimento in D Major, K. 251
Constant: Gli Elementi
Suk: Serenade for Strings
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Orlando Consort
Joaquin, Gascongne, Clemens non Papa, et al
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

January 27

New York Philharmonic
Sound ON
Nadia Sirota, host
Chen Yi: At the Kansas City Chinese New Year Concert
Georg Friedrich Haas: tria ex uno
Marcos Balter: Chambers
Kinan Azmeh: New work
Thomas Adès: Darkness Visible
Donnacha Dennehy: Bulb
3 p.m. Appel Room/Jazz at Lincoln Center

Han Tol, recordist
Boreas Quartet Bremen
Tye: In nomines
Bach: Contrapuncti from Art of Fugue
Holborne, Dowland, Boismortier
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church
mb1800.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Suk: Quartet in A minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 1
Brahms: Quartet No. 3 in C minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 60
Dvorak: Quartet in E-flat Major for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 87
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Aeolus Quartet
Osvaldo Golijov: Tenebrae
Biber: Passacaglia
Alexandra T Bryant: Mysterium (world premiere)
Beethoven: Sonata No. 14, Op. 131
5 p.m. Bohemian National Hall

ECHOensemble
Jonah Udall: One (world premiere)
7 p.m. Dixon Place

January 28

Metropolitan Opera
Tchaikovsky: Iolanta
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
Sonya Yoncheva, Matthew Polenzani, Gerald Finley, Angeloa Denoke
Henrik Nánási, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Ensemble Connect
7:30 p.m. Resnick Education Wing/Carnegie Hall Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Suk: Quartet in A minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 1
Brahms: Quartet No. 3 in C minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 60
Dvorak: Quartet in E-flat Major for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 87
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
Peteris Vasks: Bass Trip
Toshio Hosokawa: Gesine
Tigran Mansurian: Ode to the Lotus
Jörg Widmann: Toccata
Aaron Jay Kernis: Two Movements (with bells)
Zygmunt Krauze: String Quartet No. 3
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

ECHOensemble
Jonah Udall: One (world premiere)
9 p.m. Dixon Place

January 29

Either/Or
Richard Carrick: lanterne
Richard Carrick: Sarang Ga
Anthony Braxton: Composition No. 101; Composition No. 168
Richard Carrick: autour
6 p.m. Miller Theatre
Free admission

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Louis Langrée, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Suk: Quartet in A minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 1
Brahms: Quartet No. 3 in C minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 60
Dvorak: Quartet in E-flat Major for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 87
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
John Woolrich: A Singing Sky
Chaya Czernowin: Adiantum Capillus-Veneris
Stefano Gervasoni: Drei Grabschriften upon epitaphs by Nelly Sachs
Hans Abrahamsen: Six Pieces for French Horn, Violin, and Piano
Kati Agócs: Nostalgia for Arts Unheard
Berio: Sequenza No. 14
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

January 30

SooBeen Lee, violinist
Dina Vaishtein, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 for Violin and Piano
Bartók: Rhapsody No. 1
Saint-Saëns: Sonata in D minor, Op. 75
12 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Luca Pisaroni, Ilda Abdrazakov, Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Cornelius Meister, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Alexei Grynyuk, pianist
Bach: Chaconne
Prokofiev: Violin, Sonata No. 2, Op. 94a
Wynton Marsalis: New work for solo violin
Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat Major, Op. 18
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
John Harbison: Six American Painters
Sofia Gubaidulina: String Trio
Katie Tchemberdi: Ma-or (Light)
Esa Pekka-Salonen: knock, breathe, shine
Ligeti: Etudes (selections)
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

January 31

Metropolitan Opera
Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande
Paul Appleby, Isabel Leonard, Kyle Ketelson
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Jakub Kózef Orliński, countertenor
New York Baroque Incorporated
Vivaldi, Fago, Hasse, Durante, et al
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Focus Festival 2019
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
Rolf Wallin: Sway
Philippe Hersant: Piano Trio
Mauricio Kagel: An Tasten
Paul Frehner: Slowdown
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

February 1

Metropolitan Opera
Tchaikovsky: Iolanta
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
Sonya Yoncheva, Matthew Polenzani, Gerald Finley, Angeloa Denoke
Henrik Nánási, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Focus Festival 2019
Juilliard Orchestra
Joel Sachs, conductor
Betty Olivero: Tenuot
Ligeti: Lontano
Michael Tippett: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
Free admission

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Jeremy Denk, pianist
Beethoven: Five Variations on “Rule Britannia”
John Adams: I Still Play
Bizet: Variations chromatiques
Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses
Beethoven (trans. Liszt): An die ferne Geliebte
Schumann: Fantasy in C Major, Op. 17
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Fresh Squeezed Opera
Whitney George: World premiere
Gabrielle Herbst: World premiere
Gemma Peacocke: World premiere
Nicole Bittlingmeyer, Jane Hoffman, Chelsea Feltman
8 p.m. Roulette

February 2

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak
Louis Langrée, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Sonnambula
Teju Cole, author
Leonora Duarte: Works for viol
7 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Ursula Oppens, pianist
Cassatt String Quartet
“Ursula Oppens 75th Birthday Tribute”
Ravel: String Quartet
Elliott Carter, John Corigliano, Tobias Picker
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11, Hob.XVIII:11
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

St. Olaf Orchestra
Steve Amundson, conductor
Sarah Chang, violinist
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Behzod Abduraimov, pianist
Wagner/Liszt: Isolde’s Liebestod
Liszt: Sonata in B minor
Prokofiev: 10 pieces from Romeo and Juliet
8 p.m. 92Y

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Luca Pisaroni, Ilda Abdrazakov, Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Cornelius Meister, conductor
8:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

February 3

Zukerman Trio
Beethoven: Variations on Ich bi der Schneider Kakadu, Op. 121a
Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 32
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 87
3 p.m. 92Y

Calefax
Locatelli: Introduzione teatrale, Op. 4, No. 1
Franck: Prelude, Fugue, et Variation, Op. 18
Wilms: Rondo from Sinfonia a grand orchestra No. 4, Op. 23
Janacek: Zdenka Variations
Muhly: Look for Me
Abing: Er Quan Ying Yue
Moondog: “New Amsterdam” from Toot Suite
Gershwin: An American in Paris *
5 p.m. Frick Collection

Israeli Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Pártos: Concertino for Strings
Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 40
Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 50
Kreisler: Liebeslied
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, “Pathétique
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall


Leave a Comment








Powered by WP Bannerize

Powered by WP Bannerize


Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS