November 17

Sun Oct 21, 2018 at 11:05 am

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Sondra Radvanovsky, Joseph Calleja, Claudio Sgura
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Sonambula
“Sound and the City: Street Cries from Renaissance London”
3 p.m. The Cloisters

Marika Bournaki, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 2, No. 2
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14, “Moonlight”
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30
6 p.m. Bargemusic

White Light Festival
Theater of Voices
Meta4
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Philippe Jaroussky, counterternor
Davone Tines, bass-baritone
Kaija Saariaho: Only the Sound Remains
7:30 p.m. Rose Theater/Jazz at Lincoln Center

ETHEL
“Circus: Wandering City”
7:30 p.m. BAM Harvey Theater

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Les Pêcheurs de Perles
Pretty Yende, Javier Camarena, Mariusz Kwiecien
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

New York Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmerman, violinist
Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Martinu: Violin Concerto No. 1
J. Strauss II: Waltzes
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

American Classical Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Aisslinn Nosky, violinist
Marc Schachman, oboist
Andrew Schwartz, bassoonist
Myron Luztke, cellist
Haydn: Symphony No. 53, “L’Imperiale”
Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante in B-flat Major
Kalliwoda: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Danish String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in C Major, Op. 20, No. 2
Hans Abrahamsen: Quartet No. 1, “Preludes”
Beethoven: Quartet Op. 59, No. 1, “Razumovsky”
8 p.m. 92Y

November 18

Juan Diego Flórez, tenor
Vincenzo Scalera, pianist
Program TBA
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Edward Aaron, cellist
Jeewon Park, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 2
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 3
2 p.m. Bargemusic

Juilliard Opera
Britten: The Turn of the Screw
Joan Hofmeyr, Britt Hewitt, Anneliese Klenetsky, Charles Syr
Steven Osgood, conductor
2 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater

The Third Guy
3 p.m. Spectrum

Edward Aaron, cellist
Jeewon Park, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 1
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 4
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 5
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Rachmaninov: Two Movements for String Quartet
Schubert: “Der Tod und das Mädchan” for Voice and Piano, D. 531
Schubert: Quartet in D minor, D. 810, “Death and the Maiden”
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

White Light Festival
Theater of Voices
Meta4
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Philippe Jaroussky, counterternor
Davone Tines, bass-baritone
Kaija Saariaho: Only the Sound Remains
5 p.m. Rose Theater/Jazz at Lincoln Center

Thomas Piercy, bass clarinetist
l’Artiste ordinaire
Ben Li: Voices
l’Artiste ordinaire: Trappist-1
5 p.m. Spectrum

Yuchong Wu, pianist
Bach, Beethoven, Liszt, Debussy, Poulenc, Bartók
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

November 19

Metropolitan Opera
Boito: Mefistofele
Christian Van Horn, Michael Fabiano, Angela Meade
Joseph Caloneri, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Juilliard415
William Christie, conductor
Handel: Arresta il passo, HWVV 83
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

Juilliard String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3, Op. 18, No. 3
Lembit Beecher: New work
Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12, “American”
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Håkan Hardenberger, trumpeter
HK Gruber: Aerial
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

November 20

Ensemble Pi
“Saving the Earth – Two operas and two meditations for our Planet”
Elizabeth Farnum
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Les Pêcheurs de Perles
Pretty Yende, Javier Camarena, Mariusz Kwiecien
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

November 21

New York Philharmonic
Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor
Handel: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 1
Handel: Water Music Suites Nos. 3 & 1
Rameau: Selections from Dardanus
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

November 23

Olga Vinokur, pianist
Scarlatti: Sonatas
Scriabin: Sonata No. 5; Preludes
Debussy: Selections from Preludes
Chopin: Sonata No. 2, Op. 35
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Il Trittico
Marcelo Álvarez, Amber Wagner, Kristine Opolais, Plácido Domingo
Bertrand de Billy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

New York Philharmonic
Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor
Handel: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 1
Handel: Water Music Suites Nos. 3 & 1
Rameau: Selections from Dardanus
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

November 24

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Les Pêcheurs de Perles
Pretty Yende, Javier Camarena, Mariusz Kwiecien
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Metropolitan Opera
Boito: Mefistofele
Christian Van Horn, Michael Fabiano, Angela Meade
Joseph Caloneri, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

New York Philharmonic
Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor
Handel: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 1
Handel: Water Music Suites Nos. 3 & 1
Rameau: Selections from Dardanus
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Alexander Fiterstein, clarinetist
Semplice Players
Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 74, No. 3, “Rider”
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet, Op. 115
8 p.m. Bargemusic

November 25

Alexander Fiterstein, clarinetist
Semplice Players
Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 74, No. 3, “Rider”
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet, Op. 115
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Jinwon Park, soprano
Richard Cordova, pianist
Gloria Park, mezzo-soprano
Jungyoung Kim, tenor
Hyunjung Joo, violinist
Wolf, Strauss, Lehar, Mozart, Puccini, Leoncavallo, Verdi
6 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

November 26

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Il Trittico
Marcelo Álvarez, Amber Wagner, Kristine Opolais, Plácido Domingo
Bertrand de Billy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Opera
Caccini: Alcina
Shannon Mercer, Colin Balzer, Kelsey Lauritano
Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

November 27

Metropolitan Opera
Boito: Mefistofele
Christian Van Horn, Michael Fabiano, Angela Meade
Joseph Caloneri, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Opera
Caccini: Alcina
Shannon Mercer, Colin Balzer, Kelsey Lauritano
Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

Joshua Roman, cellist
Gilles Vonsattel, pianist
Janacek, Beethoven, Pärt, Brahms, et al
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

November 28

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Les Pêcheurs de Perles
Pretty Yende, Javier Camarena, Mariusz Kwiecien
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Da Capo Chamber Players
Marianna Gythfeldt, clarinetist
Susan Jolles, harpist
John Harbison: Songs America Loves to Sing
Thea Musgrave: Chamber Concerto No. 2
Thea Musgrave: Sunrise
Joan Tower: Tres Lent (Hommage a Messiaen)
Joan Tower: Wild Run
Joan Tower: Looking Back
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

November 29

Rzewski Festival
Bobby Mitchell, pianist
Rzewski: Excerpts from The Road Part 8
7 p.m. Spectrum

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Matthew Lipman, violist
Henry Kramer, pianist
Schumann: Märchenbilder, Op. 113
Clarice Assad: Metamorfose (world premiere)
Bowen: Phantasy for Viola and Piano, Op. 54
Waxman: Carmen Fantasy
7:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Ailyn Pérez, Michael Fabiano, Angel Blue, Lucas Meachem
James Gaffigan, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Ensemble Signal
Brad Lubman, conductor
Wolfgang Mitterer: IM STURM
Wolfgang Mitterer: 11 Songs for Baritone, Electronics & Prepared Piano, after Schubert
8 p.m. Austrian Cultural Forum
Free admission

November 30

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Evan Drachman, cellist
Doris Stevenson, pianist
Brahms: Sonatensatz: Scherzo
Brahms: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 2, Op. 99
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 3, Op. 101
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Talea Ensemble
David Adamcyk: new work
Kate Soper: Voices From the Killing Jar
7 p.m. Americas Society

Bach Collegium Japan
Massski Suzuki, conductor and harpsichordist
Joanne Lunn, soprano
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2
Vivaldi: Concerto in D minor, Op. 3, No. 11
Conti: Languet anima mea
Marcello: Oboe Concerto in D minor
Telemann: Quatour No. 1 in D Major
Handel: “Silete venti”
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Reicha: Quintet in E-flat Major, Op. 88, No. 2
Thuille: Sextet in B-flat Major, Op. 6
Copland: “New England Countryside” from The City
Mozart: Quintet in E-flat Major, K. 452
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Il Trittico
Marcelo Álvarez, Amber Wagner, Kristine Opolais, Plácido Domingo
Bertrand de Billy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Tomer Gewirtzman, pianist
Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue, Op. 87, No. 24
Beethoven: Andante favori, WoO 57
MedtnerL Fairy Tale, Op. 51, No. 3
Scriabin: Sonata No. 2, Op. 19
Scriabin: Three Etudes, Op. 65
Brahms: Sonata No. 3, Op. 5
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall

Ensemble Signal
Wolfgang Mitterer: mobile beats
8 p.m. St. Peter’s Church
Free admission

December 1

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Sergey Smbatyan, conductor
Ingolf Wunder, pianist
Vella: Rebbieħa
Shor: Travel Notebook
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
6:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org


Leave a Comment








Powered by WP Bannerize


Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS