October 21

Fri Sep 21, 2018 at 6:38 pm

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Nina Kogan, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 1, Op. 12, No. 1
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 3, Op. 12, No. 3
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 6, Op. 30, No. 1
2 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic Ensembles
Rossini: Duo for Cello and Double Bass
Loeffler: Deux Rhapsodies
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
3 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Angela Hewitt, pianist
Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II
3 p.m. 92Y

China Now Music Festival
The Orchestra Now
Jindong Cai, conductor
Chen Yi/Zhou Long: Humen 1839
Ye Xiaogang: My Faraway Nanjing
Tony Fok: Ask the sky and the earth
3 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Encompass Opera Theater
Edward Thomas: Anna Christe
Melanie Long, Frank Basile, Jonathan Estabrooks, Joy Hermalyn, Mike Pirozzi
Julian Wachner, conductor
3 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Emerson String Quartet
Shai Wosnder, pianist
Mozart: Quartet in E-flat Major, K. 493
William Bolcom: Quintet No. 1
Dvorak: Quartet in G Major, Op. 106
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

José Menor, pianist
7 p.m. Spectrum

October 22

New York City Opera
Astor Piazzolla: María de Buenos Aires
7 p.m. (le) poisson rouge

Ensemble Connect
Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet
Gabriella Smith: New work
Kaija Saariaho: Light and Matter
Brahms: Clarinet Trio, Op. 114
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Nico Muhly: Marnie
Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman
Robert Spano, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

China Now Music Festival
The Orchestra Now
Jindong Cai, conductor
Guo Wenjing: Zang (world premiere)
Qin Wenchen: Rising (world premiere)
Li Binyang: Shattered Sun (world premiere)
Chen Xinruo: Yun Shao (world premiere)
Jia Guoping: Landscape (world premiere)
Tang Jianping: Concerto for Orchestra (world premiere)
Chang Ping: Singularity (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall

October 23

Solera Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet, K. 173
Caroline Shaw: Entr’acte
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 132
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Fanciulla del West
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Jonas Kaufmann, Željko Lučić
Marco Armiliato, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

White Light Festival
Hilary Hahn, violinist
Bach: Sonatas and Partitas for solo violin
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Elīna Garanča, mezzo-soprano
Malcolm Martineau, pianist
Schumann: Selections from Myrthen, Op. 25
Wagner: Wessendonck Lieder
Ravel: Shéhérazade
Falla: Siete canciones popularies españolas
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

October 24

Instituto Superior de Arte del Teatro Colón
“A Night at the Opera”
7 p.m. Americas Society

Metropolis Ensemble
Andrew Cyr, conductor
Jenny Beck: World premiere
Elliot Cole: World premiere
Michael Oesterle: World premiere
H.I.F. Biber, David Ludwig, Dai Fujikura
7 p.m. 1 Rivington Street

Ralph van Raat, pianist
Alkan: Symphony for Solo Piano
Andriessen: World premiere
Debussy: “Etude retrouvée”
Boulez: Prelude, Toccata, and Scherzo
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

October 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Brahms: Scherzo, WoO 2
Schulhoff: Duo for Violin and Cello
Schumann: Quintet in E-flat Major, Op. 44
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, pianist
Tamara Stefanovich, pianist
Bartók: Selections from Mikrokosmos
Ravel: Sites auriculaires
Harrison Birtwistle: Keyboard Engine
Messiaen: Visions de l’Amen
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic
Tugan Sokhiev, conductor
Gil Shaham, violinist
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Sondra Radvanovsky, Joseph Calleja, Wolfgang Koch
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Juilliard415
Robert Mealy, conductor
All Rameau program
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Lauren Snouffer, soprano
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
Lothar Odinius, tenor
Phillipe Sly, bass-baritone
La Chapelle de Québec
Haydn: Mass in D minor, “Nelson Mass”
Mozart: Requiem (revised and completed by Robert Levin)
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Brahms: Scherzo, WoO 2
Schulhoff: Duo for Violin and Cello
Schumann: Quintet in E-flat Major, Op. 44
9 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

October 26

New York Philharmonic
Tugan Sokhiev, conductor
Gil Shaham, violinist
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Marika Bournaki, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 4, Op. 7
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 22, Op. 54
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8, Op. 13, “Pathetique”
7 p.m. Bargemusic

New York City Opera
Astor Piazzolla: María de Buenos Aires
7 p.m. (le) poisson rouge

Paul Appleby, tenor
Natalia Katyukova, pianist
Britten: Winter Words
Hannah Lash: Songs of Imagined Love (world premiere)
Crumb: The Sleeper
Schubert: Selections from Schwanengesang, D. 957
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

AXIOM
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
Nadia Sirota, violist
Matthew Pearce, tenor
Muhly: No Uncertain Times
Corigliano: Chiaroscuro
Muhly: Keep in Touch
Corigliano: Poem in October
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Yuja Wang, pianist
Martin Grubinger, percussionist
Elxander Georgiev, percussionist
Martin Grubinger Sr., percussionist
Stravinsky (arr. Grubinger Sr.): Le sacre du printemps
Bartók (arr. Grubinger Sr.): Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
John Psathas: One Study
Arturo Márquez: Danzón No. 2
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Heartbeat Opera
Monteverdi/Handel/Offenbach/Daniel Schlossberg: Dragus Maximus: a homersexual opera odyssey
Jamilyn Manning-White, John Taylor Ward, Nicolette Mavroleon
Cantata Profana
8 p.m. Roulette

October 27

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Fanciulla del West
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Jonas Kaufmann, Željko Lučić
Marco Armiliato, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Philip Glass Ensemble
Glass: Music in Twelve Parts
6 p.m. Town Hall

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Victoria Korchinkaya-Kogan, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 5, Op. 24
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 9, Op. 47, “Kreutzer”
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Heartbeat Opera
Monteverdi/Handel/Offenbach/Daniel Schlossberg: Dragus Maximus: a homersexual opera odyssey
Jamilyn Manning-White, John Taylor Ward, Nicolette Mavroleon
Cantata Profana
7 p.m. Roulette

Czech Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Dvorák: Cello Concerto
Dvorák: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic
Tugan Sokhiev, conductor
Gil Shaham, violinist
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Metropolitan Opera
Nico Muhly: Marnie
Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman
Robert Spano, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Victoria Korchinkaya-Kogan pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 5, Op. 24
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 9, Op. 47, “Kreutzer”
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Wet Ink Ensemble
Kate Soper, soprano
Josh Modney, violinist
Erin Lesser, flutist
Ian Antonio, percussinist
Kate Soper: Ipsa Dixit
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Brahms: Eight Pieces for Piano, Op. 76
Brahms: Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 21, No. 1
Brahms: Variations on a Hungarian Song, Op. 21, No. 2
Brahms: Ballades, Op. 10
Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Paganini (Book I), Op. 35
8 p.m. 92Y

Heartbeat Opera
Monteverdi/Handel/Offenbach/Daniel Schlossberg: Dragus Maximus: a homersexual opera odyssey
Jamilyn Manning-White, John Taylor Ward, Nicolette Mavroleon
Cantata Profana
10 p.m. Roulette

October 28

Czech Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Christian Kang, soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, mezzo-soprano
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Mahler: Symphony No. 2
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 5, Op. 24
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 9, Op. 47, “Kreutzer”
2 p.m. Bargemusic

Music Before 1800
Vox Luminis
Lionel Meunier, conductor
Bach: Motets
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church
mb1800.org

Talea Ensemble
James Baker, conductor
Dufay, Purcell, Diaz de Leon, Grisey
4 p.m. Flea Theater

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Victoria Korchinkaya-Kogan, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 7, Op. 30, No. 2
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 10, Op. 96
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: String Quartet in F minor, Op. 95, “Serioso”
Prokofiev: Sarcasms, Op. 17
Janacek: String Quartet No. 1, “Kreutzer Sonata”
Kreutzer: Caprice No. 35
Beethoven: Sonata in A Major for Violin and Piano, Op. 47, “Kreutzer”
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Elham Fanous, pianist
Bach, Beethoven, Chopin, Liszt, Sun Yi-Qian
7 p.m. Spectrum

October 29

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Sondra Radvanovsky, Joseph Calleja, Wolfgang Koch
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

October 30

Daniel Hope, violinist
Simos Papanas, violinist
Nicola Mosca, cellist
Emanuele Forni, lutenist
Naoki Kitaya, harpsichordist
Michael Metzler, percussionist
Handel, Vivaldi, Falconieri, Westhoff, et al
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Clêmentine Margaine, Yonghoon Lee, Guanqun Yu
Omer Meir Wellber, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Maxim Vengerov, violinist
Roustem Saïtkoulov, pianist
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3
Enescu: Violin Sonata No. 2
Ravel: Violin Sonata
Ernst: The Last Rose of Summer
Paganini: I palpiti
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

October 31

Tessa Lark, violinist
Andrew Armstrong, pianist
Tessa Lark: Appalachian Fantasy
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Beethoven: “Kreutzer” Sonata
6:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center
Free admission

New York Philharmonic
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Frank Huang, violinist
Korngold: Much Ado About Nothing Suite
Barber: Violin Concerto
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Metropolitan Opera
Nico Muhly: Marnie
Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman
Robert Spano, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Folkoperan/Cirkus Cirkör
Glass (arr. Högstedt): Satyagraha
Matthew Wood, conductor
7:30 p.m. BAM

Mariinsky Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Wet Ink Ensemble
Wadada Leo Smith: Red Autumn Gold
Annea Lockwood: Immersion
Catherine Lamb: Prisma Interius VII
8 p.m. ISSUE Project Room


Leave a Comment








Powered by WP Bannerize

Powered by WP Bannerize


Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS