July 22

Tue Jun 19, 2018 at 11:51 am

Semplice Players
Mark Peskanov, violinist
Haydn: String Quartet in G Major, Op. 54 No. 1; String Quartet in C Major, Op, 54 No. 2
Beethoven: String Quartet in G Major, Op. 18 No. 2
4 p.m. Bargemusic

July 22-29

International Keyboard Institute & Festival
Various artists
Hunter College
ikif.org

July 24

NYO2
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Gil Shaham, violinist
Revueltas Silvestre: Suite from Redes
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Mostly Mozart Festival
Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17, K.453
Mozart: Adagio and Rondo in C minor for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, viola, and cello, K.617
Gershwin: An American in Paris
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

July 25

Mostly Mozart Festival
Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17, K.453
Mozart: Adagio and Rondo in C minor for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, viola, and cello, K.617
Gershwin: An American in Paris
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Mostly Mozart Festival
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Friedrich Heinrich Kern, Philipp Marguerre, glass harmoicists
Debussy: Solo piano work
Mozart: Sonata in F Major, K.533
Mozart, Haydn, Piazzolla, Gerswhin: works for glass harmonica
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

July 27

Mosty Mozart Festival
Festival Orchestra
Richard Egarr, conductor and harpsichordist
Handel: Concerto Grossp. Op. 3, No. 2
Handel: Sonata a cinque
Handel: Water Music selections
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Endangered Heart Quartet
Nathanson: Home
The Beatles/Mills: Blackbird
Bach/Kiah: Chorale (BWV 244/44)
Nathanson: Same Same
Kiah/Nathanson: Endangered Hearts
Mills: Con Anima
Nathanson: Strange Love
Trad/Kiah: “Good Night Irene”
8 p.m. Bargemusic

July 28

Peskanov Duo
A. Peskanov: Echo of the Soul
Frank Martin: Ballade
A. Peskanov: Sicilienne Impromptu
Schubert: Introduction and Variations on “Trockne Blumen,” D.802
Poulenc: Sonata for Flute and Piano
A. Peskanov: Equestrian Suite
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Mosty Mozart Festival
Festival Orchestra
Richard Egarr, conductor and harpsichordist
Handel: Concerto Grossp. Op. 3, No. 2
Handel: Sonata a cinque
Handel: Water Music selections
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Alexander Peskanov, pianist
A. Peskanov: Bagatelle (Tribute To Beethoven)
Schubert: Fantasie in C Major, Op. 15, “Wanderer”
A. Peskanov: Moment Musical (Tribute To Schubert)
Rachmaninoff: Preludes Op. 23 No. 6 in E-Flat Major; Op. 23 No. 7 in C Minor; Op. 3 in C-Sharp Minor
A. Peskanov: Spirits of the Wind; Sonnet 140 of Petrarch (Tribute to Franz Liszt)
Czerny-Peskanov: Toccata
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Mostly Mozart Festival
Helicon Ensemble
Avi Stein, conductor
Vivaldi, Durante, Brescianello, et al
10:00 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

July 29

Ursula Oppens, pianist
Schubert: Impromptus, D.899; Piano Sonata in A minor, D.845
4 p.m. Bargemusic

July 30

Emerson String Quartet
Nokuthula Ngwenyama, violist
Purcell: Fantasia up one note, for Five Viols
Bach (arr. Förster): Fugue in D minor, from the Well-Tempered Klavier, Book I
Mozart: String Quintet in G minor, K.516
Mendelssohn: String Quintet No. 2
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

July 31

Mostly Mozart Festival
Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Adams: Tromba lontana
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Sherezade Panthaki, soprano
Krista Bennion Feeney, violinist
Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings in C Major, Rv. 117
Vivaldi: “In Fuore lustissimae Irae”
Vivaldi: Four Seasons
7:30 p.m. Naumburg Bandshell, Central Park
Free admission

August 1

Mostly Mozart Festival
Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Adams: Tromba lontana
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Daniel Lozakovich, violinist
George Li, pianist
Bach: Chaconne
Beethoven: Sonata No. 6
Mozart: Sonata in B-flar Major, K.378
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

August 2

Mostly Mozart Festival
ICE
Christian Reif, conductor
Courtney Bryan: Songs of Laughing, Smiling, and Crying
George Lewis: Voyager
Adams: Grand Pianola Music
7:30 p.m. Gerald W. Lynch Theater

August 3

Mostly Mozart Festival
Prague Symphony
Christian Zacharias, conductor and pianist
Rosa Feola: soprano
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25, K.503
Mozart: Ch’io scordi di te…Non temer, amato bene, K.505
Mozart: Bella mia flamma…Resta, o cara, K.528
Mozart: Symphony No. 38, “Prague”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Soyeon Kate Lee, pianist
Scarlatti: Piano sonatas
Granados: Goyescas (selections)
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Mostly Mozart Festival
Pražák Quartet
Duśek: String Quartet in A Major
Mozart: (arr. Kueffner): Two arias from Don Giovanni
Mozart: String Quartet in D Major, K.499
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

August 4

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Olga Vinokur, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 9, “Kreutzer”
Schubert: Fantasy for Violin and Piano in C Major, D. 934
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Mostly Mozart Festival
Prague Symphony
Christian Zacharias, conductor and pianist
Rosa Feola: soprano
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25, K.503
Mozart: Ch’io scordi di te…Non temer, amato bene, K.505
Mozart: Bella mia flamma…Resta, o cara, K.528
Mozart: Symphony No. 38, “Prague”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Olga Vinokur, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 9, “Kreutzer”
Schubert: Fantasy for Violin and Piano in C Major, D. 934
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Mosty Mozart Festival
Paul Lewis, pianist
Haydn: Sonata in B minor, Hob. XVI:32
Haydn: Sonata in E-flat Major, Hob. XVI:49
Haydn: Sonata in G Major, Hob. XVI:40
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

August 5

Jeffrey Solow, cellist
Bach: Solo Cello Suites Nos. 1, 2, & 3
4 p.m. Bargemusic

August 6

Mostly Mozart Festival
ICE
Ashley Fure/Adam Fure: The Force of Things: An Opera for Objects
Lucy Dhegrae, Lisa Harris
6:30 p.m. Gelsey Kirkland Arts Center, Brooklyn

Mostly Mozart Festival
ICE
Ashley Fure/Adam Fure: The Force of Things: An Opera for Objects
Lucy Dhegrae, Lisa Harris
8:30 p.m. Gelsey Kirkland Arts Center, Brooklyn

August 7

Mostly Mozart Festival
ICE
Ashley Fure/Adam Fure: The Force of Things: An Opera for Objects
Lucy Dhegrae, Lisa Harris
6:30 p.m. Gelsey Kirkland Arts Center, Brooklyn

Mostly Mozart Festival
Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Daniel Lozakovich, violinist
Adams: The Chairman Dances
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3, K.216
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Mostly Mozart Festival
ICE
Ashley Fure/Adam Fure: The Force of Things: An Opera for Objects
Lucy Dhegrae, Lisa Harris
8:30 p.m. Gelsey Kirkland Arts Center, Brooklyn

August 8

Mostly Mozart Festival
ICE
Ashley Fure/Adam Fure: The Force of Things: An Opera for Objects
Lucy Dhegrae, Lisa Harris
6:30 p.m. Gelsey Kirkland Arts Center, Brooklyn

Mostly Mozart Festival
Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Daniel Lozakovich, violinist
Adams: The Chairman Dances
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3, K.216
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Mostly Mozart Festival
ICE
Ashley Fure/Adam Fure: The Force of Things: An Opera for Objects
Lucy Dhegrae, Lisa Harris
8:30 p.m. Gelsey Kirkland Arts Center, Brooklyn

Mostly Mozart Festival
New York Festival of Song
Kabalevsky, Saint-Saëns, Quilter, Finzi, Poulenc, SOndheim, Schuman, et al
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

August 9

Mostly Mozart Festival
ICE
Michael Pisaro: A wave and waves
7:30 p.m. David Rubenstein Atrium
Free admission

Mostly Mozart Festival
ICE
Michael Pisaro: A wave and waves
9:30 p.m. David Rubenstein Atrium
Free admission

August 10

Mostly Mozart Festival
Festival Orchestra
Concert Chorale of New York
Louis Langrée, conductor
Stephen Hough, pianist
Judie Devos, soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Andrew Stenson, tenor
Ryan Speedo Green, bass-baritone
Mozart: Meistermusik
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21, K.467
Mozart: Requiem
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Olga Vinokur, pianist
Chopin: Etudes (Selection from Op. 25)
Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 10 in F minor
Scriabin: Etudes (Selection from Op. 12, Op. 42)
Rachmaninoff: Etudes-Tableaux Op. 33, 39 (Selection)
Hersh: 2 Character Studies
Morton Gould: Boogie Woogie Etude
Gershwin/Wild: Virtuoso Etudes (Selection)
Bolcom: Twelve New Etudes (Selection)
7 p.m. Bargemusic

Mostly Mozart Festival
Stephen Hough, pianist
Imani Winds
Debussy: Clair de lune
Mozart: Quintet in E-flat Major, K.452
Poulenc: Sextet for piano and winds
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

August 11

Mostly Mozart Festival
North, South, East, and West choruses
Simon Halsey, conductor
John Luther Adams: In the Name of the Earth (world premiere)
3 p.m. Harlem Meer, Central Park
Free admission

Olga Vinokur, pianist
Bach: Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Haydn: Sonata in E-Flat Major
Rachmaninoff: Etudes-Tableaux Op. 33, 39 (Selections)
Barber: Piano Sonata
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Mostly Mozart Festival
Festival Orchestra
Concert Chorale of New York
Louis Langrée, conductor
Stephen Hough, pianist
Judie Devos, soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Andrew Stenson, tenor
Ryan Speedo Green, bass-baritone
Mozart: Meistermusik
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21, K.467
Mozart: Requiem
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

August 12

Jeffrey Solow, cellist
Bach: Solo Cello Suites Nos. 4, 5, & 6
4 p.m. Bargemusic

August 14

Earle Brown Music Foundation
Time Spans Festival
Bozzini Quartet
Cassandra Miller: About Bach
Linda Caitlin Smith: Folkestone
8 p.m. Mary Flagler Cary Hall/DiMenna Center

August 15

Earle Brown Music Foundation
Time Spans Festival
Alarm Will Sound
Alan Pierson, conductor
Alex Mincek: Chimeras excerpt (world premiere)
Zosha Di Castri: Phonotopographie
King Britt/Chris Stark: The Intention
8 p.m. Mary Flagler Cary Hall/DiMenna Center

August 16

Earle Brown Music Foundation
Time Spans Festival
Talea Ensemble
James Baker, conductor
Felipe Lara: Fringes
Oscar Bettison: Livre des Sauvages
8 p.m. Mary Flagler Cary Hall/DiMenna Center

August 17

Earle Brown Music Foundation
Time Spans Festival
Yarn/Wire
Alex Mincek: Images of Duration (world premiere)
8 p.m. Mary Flagler Cary Hall/DiMenna Center

Asiya Korepanova, pianist
Bach: Aria Variata, BWV 989
Brahms: Paganini Variations, Op. 35, Books I & II
Poulenc: Nocturne No. 1
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23, “Appassionata”
8 p.m. Bargemusic

August 18

St. Petersburg Piano Quartet
Beethoven: Piano Quartet No. 3, WoO 36
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2, Op. 26
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Earle Brown Music Foundation
Time Spans Festival
JACK
SWR Experimentalstudio
Felipe Lara: Tran(slate)
Sabrina Schroeder: World premiere
George Friedrich Haas: String Quartet #7
8 p.m. Mary Flagler Cary Hall/DiMenna Center

St. Petersburg Piano Quartet
Beethoven: Piano Quartet No. 3, WoO 36
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2, Op. 26
8 p.m. Bargemusic

August 19

Marika Bournaki, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Nos. 17, 15, 26
4 p.m. Bargemusic

August 24

Gerald Robbins, pianist
Bach: Partita No. 2in BWV 826
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 25
Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24
8 p.m. Bargemusic

August 25

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Vladimir Mendelssohn, violist
Edward Arron, cellist
Jeewon Park, pianist
Mozart: Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, K. 493
Brahms:Piano Quartet No. 1, Op. 25
6 p.m. Bargemusic

August 26

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Vladimir Mendelssohn, violist
Edward Arron, cellist
Jeewon Park, pianist
Mozart: Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, K. 493
Brahms:Piano Quartet No. 1, Op. 25
4 p.m. Bargemusic

August 31

Here and Now Labor Day Festival
Peri Mauer: Shadow Harlequin (world premiere)
Yoriaki Matsudaira: To the Victims of Cain
Gerard Schwarz: Sonata for Violin and Cello (world premiere)
David Taylor: Variations on Lamentations (world premiere)
Daniel Schnyder: Instrumental selections from Charlie Parker’s Yardbird
8 p.m. Bargemusic


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS