May 24

Sat Apr 21, 2018 at 3:46 pm

NOVUS NY
Choir of Trinity Wall Street
Julian Wachner, conductor
Melissa Baker, flutist
Katie Hyun, violinist
Ashley Bathgate, cellist
Bernstein: Halil
Bernstein: Meditations from Mass
Bernstein: Serenade
Prestini: Imaginary World of Wild Order: A Mass
1 p.m. Trinity Wall Street
Free admission

New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Roomful of Teeth
Berio: Sinfonia
Strauss: An Alpine Symphony
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Israeli Chamber Project
Sarah Shafer, soprano
Schubert (arr. Reimann): Mignon-Lieder
Barber: String Quartet, Op. 11
Schubert: The Shepherd on the Rock, D. 965
Schubert: String Trio in B-flat Major, D. 471
Schubert: Notturno in F-flat Major, D. 897
Barber (arr. Shapiro): Knoxville: Summer of 1915
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

May 25

New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Roomful of Teeth
Berio: Sinfonia
Strauss: An Alpine Symphony
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Donald Berman, pianist
Bach: Fantasy and Fugue in A minor, BWV 904
John Aylward: Flux Ripple Flutter
Elena Ruehr: Summer on the Lakes, in 1843 (world premiere)
Eric Moe: When Branched Thoughts Murmur in the Wind, Frozen Rain, Summer Dreams
Ives: “The Alcotts” from Sonata No. 2, Concord, Mass.
8 p.m. Bargemusic

May 26

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Julian Schwarz, cellist
Misha Dichter, pianist
Gerald Schwarz: Two Duos for violin and cello
Schubert: Piano Trio in B-flat Major, D. 898
6 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Roomful of Teeth
Berio: Sinfonia
Strauss: An Alpine Symphony
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

May 27

New York Youth Symphony
Michael Repper, conductor
Julia Bullock, soprano
Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Peter Shin: Slant (world premiere)
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Marika Bournaki, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata in F-sharp minor, Op. 2, No. 1
Beethoven: Piano Sonata in G Major, Op. 49, No. 2
Beethoven: Piano Sonata in F minor, Op. 57, “Appassionata”
2 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic Ensembles
Vivaldi: Trio Sonata, Op. 1, No. 3
Penderecki: Duo concertante for Violin and Double Bass
Reinecke: Trio for Oboe, Horn, and Piano
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1
3 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Julian Schwarz, cellist
Misha Dichter, pianist
Gerald Schwarz: Two Duos for violin and cello
Schubert: Piano Trio in B-flat Major, D. 898
4 p.m. Bargemusic

ICE
Cory Smythe, pianist
Music of Anna Thorvaldsdottir
4 p.m. National Sawdust

New York Virtuoso Singers
American Brass Quintet
Harold Rosenbaum, conductor
Thea Musgrave: Voices of Our Ancestors
Thea Musgrave: Dawn
Thea Musgrave: Rorate Coeli
Thea Musgrave: La Vida es Sueño (world premiere)
Thea Musgrave: Opera excerpts
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin
cvi.yapsody.com

May 28

New York Philharmonic
Memorial Day Concert
David Robertson, conductor
Kent Tritle, organist
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, “Organ”
8 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine
Free admission

May 30

MET Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
James Ehnes, violinist
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

thingNY
Varispeed
Gelsey Bell: Rolodex
Kenneth Gaburo: Maledetto
Rick Burkhardt: Passover
8 p.m. Roulette

May 31

NOVUS NY
Julian Wachner, conductor
Jessica Murihead, soprano
Wachner: Gaudé: an LB Anniversary for Large Orchestra
Copland: Connotations
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
1 p.m. Trinity Wall Street
Free admission

New York Philharmonic
Frank Huang, leader
Sheryl Staples, violinist
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

New York City Opera
Wuorinen: Brokeback Mountain
Glenn Seven Allen, Dan Okulitch
Kazem Abdullah, conductor
7:30 p.m. Rose Theater/Jazz at Lincoln Center


Leave a Comment