April 21

Thu Apr 19, 2018 at 3:52 pm

Sarah Nelson Craft, mezzo-soprano
Alden Gatt, pianist
Schumann: Fraunliebe und leben, Op. 42
Jessie Montgomery: “Loisaida, I love you”
John Harbison: Mirabai Songs
Fall: Siete canciones populares españolas
5 p.m. St. Michael’s Church
carnegiehall.org
Free admission

Semplice Players
Beethoven: Serenade for Flute, Violin, and Viola, Op. 25
Dohnanyi: Serenade for String Trio. Op. 10
Dohnanyi: Passacaglia for Solo Flute, Op. 48, No. 2
Mozart: Flute Quartet, K, 285
6 p.m. Bargemusic

MATA Festival
Nadia Botello Sono/Acqua
6:30 p.m. Imagine Swimming, 40 Harrison St

Metropolis Ensemble
TENET
Inbal Segev, cellist
Caroline Shaw: World premiere
Timo Andres: World premiere
7 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Anna Netrebko, Marcelo Álvarez, Michael Volle
Bertrande de Billy, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

New York Philharmonic
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Till Fellner, pianist
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Pacific Symphony
Carl St. Clair, conductor
Anoushka Shankar, sitarist
Elissa Johnston, soprano
Christòpheren Nomear, baritone
Donovan Singletary, bass-baritone
Glass: “Meetings Along the Edge,” from Passage
Shankar: Concerto No. 3 for Sitar and Orchestra
Glass: The Passion of Ramakrishna
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

April 22

GatherNYC
Amy Owens, soprano
Michael Barrett, pianist
Bernstein: Songs
10:30 a.m. SubCulture

Music Before 1800
Choir of Corpus Christi Church
Victoria: Missa O magnum mysterium
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church
mb1800.org

Semplice Players
Beethoven: Serenade for Flute, Violin, and Viola, Op. 25
Dohanyi: Serenade for String Trio. Op. 10
Dohanyi: Passacaglia for Solo Flute, Op. 48, No. 2
Mozart: Flute Quartet, K, 285
4 p.m. Bargemusic

April 23

Metropolitan Opera
Gounod: Roméo et Juliette
Ailyn Pérez, Charles Castronovo, Joshua Hopkins, Karine Deshayes
Plácido Domingo, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Cutting Edge Concerts
Hub New Music
Robert Honstein: Soul House
Victoria Bond: Bridges
Evan Ziporyn: Thread
7:30 p.m. Leonard Nimoy Thalia/Symphony Space

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Quantz: Trio in E-flat
Bach: “Cantabile, ma un poco Adagio,” from Violin Sonata in G Major
C.P.E. Bach: Quartet in G Major
Graun: Sonata in C minor for Flute and Harpsichord
Bach: Trio Sonata from Musical Offering
8 p.m. Church of St. Luke’s in the Fields

April 24

New York Baroque Incorporated
Schenck, Couperin, Marais, Sarah Cunningham, Shirley Hunt
6:30 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera
Massenet: Cendrillon
Joyce DiDonato, Alice Coote, Stephanie Blythe,Laurent Naouri
Bertrand de Billy, conductor
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Lawrence Brownlee, tenor
Myra Huang, pianist
Schumann: Dichterliebe
Tyshawn Sorey: Cycles of My Being
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Till Fellner, pianist
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

New York Festival of Song
Julia Bullock, soprano
Antonina Chehovska, soprano
Lauren Worsham, soprano
Paul Appleby, tenor
John Brancy, baritone
30th Anniversary Celebration
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

April 25

Metropolitan Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Pretty Yende, Michael Fabiano, Quinn Kelsey
Roberto Abbado, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Alexander String Quartet
Joyce Yang, pianist
Schumann: String Quartet in A minor, Op. 41/1
Clara Schumann: Piano Trio
Schumann: Piano Quintet
7:30 p.m. Baruch Peforming Arts Center

Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, violinist
Giedré Dirvanauskaité, cellist
All-Chopin program
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Dan Lippel, guitarist
Longleash Trio
Tony Arnold, soprano
Nils Vigeland, Reiko Fueting
8:30 p.m. Spectrum

April 26

NOVUS NY
Julian Wachner, conductor
Boulez: Le marteau sans maître
Mahler (arr. Schoenberg): Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
1 p.m. Trinity Wall Street
Free admission

Salon/Sanctuary Concerts
Pascal Valois, guitarist
Fernando Sor, Louis-Ange Carpentras, et al
6 p.m. NYU Maison Française

New York Philharmonic
Edward Gardner, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Sibelius: Pohjola’s Daughter
Debussy: Fantasie for Piano and Orchestra
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Margaret Leng Tan, pianist
George Crumb, Suzanne Farin, Kelly Moran: World premieres
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Gautier Capuçon, cellist
Kremerata Baltica
All-Chopin program
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Anna Netrebko, Marcelo Álvarez, Michael Volle
Bertrande de Billy, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

The Crypt Sessions
John Holiday, countertenor
8 p.m. Church of the Intercession

April 27

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Quantz: Trio in E-flat
Bach: “Cantabile, ma un poco Adagio,” from Violin Sonata in G Major
C.P.E. Bach: Quartet in G Major
Graun: Sonata in C minor for Flute and Harpsichord
Bach: Trio Sonata from Musical Offering
7 p.m. DiMenna Center for Classical Music

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Pollux
Varèse: Amériques
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mozart: Clarinet Trio, K. 498, “Kegelstatt”
Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-flat major
Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Alexander String Quartet
Schumann: String Quartet in A Major, Op. 41/3
Brahms: String Quartet in C minor, Op. 51/1
Brahms: String Quartet in A minor, Op. 51/2
7:30 p.m. Baruch Peforming Arts Center

Simon Mulligan, pianist
Bernstein (arr. Mulligan): Selections from Candide; On The Town; Wonderful Town; West Side Story
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

Evgeny Kissin, pianist
Emerson String Quartet
Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor, K. 478
Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor
Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 81
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Gounod: Roméo et Juliette
Ailyn Pérez, Charles Castronovo, Joshua Hopkins, Karine Deshayes
Plácido Domingo, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Lisa Moore, pianist
Janaček: On an Overgrown Path
Janaček: “Paralipomena”
Janaček: Piano Sonata 1.X.1905, “From the Street”
Janaček: In the Mist
8 p.m. Bargemusic

April 28

Metropolitan Opera
Massenet: Cendrillon
Joyce DiDonato, Alice Coote, Stephanie Blythe,Laurent Naouri
Bertrand de Billy, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Dessof Choirs
Malcolm J. Merriweather, conductor
Robert Sirota: Prelude and Spiritual for Mother Emanuel
4 p.m. Church of St. Paul and St. Andrew

Metropolitan Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Pretty Yende, Michael Fabiano, Quinn Kelsey
Roberto Abbado, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

New York Philharmonic
Edward Gardner, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Sibelius: Pohjola’s Daughter
Debussy: Fantasie for Piano and Orchestra
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Salon/Sanctuary Concerts
Jessica Gould, soprano
L’Aura Soave
Luigi Rossi, Virgilio Mazzocchi, Francesco Cavalli, Giacomo Carissimi
8 p.m. Church of St. Jean Baptiste

Francine Kay, pianist
Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op. 12
Chopin: Barcarolle, Op. 60
Suk: Two pieces from Things Lived and Dreamt, Op. 30
Debussy: 3 Préludes; L’isle Joyeuse
8 p.m. Bargemusic

April 29

GatherNYC
Boyd Meets Girl
10:30 a.m. SubCulture

Maurizio Pollini, pianist
Chopin: Prelude in C-sharp minor, Op. 45
Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp Major, Op. 60
Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 2
Debussy: Preludes, Book I
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Quantz: Trio in E-flat
Bach: “Cantabile, ma un poco Adagio,” from Violin Sonata in G Major
C.P.E. Bach: Quartet in G Major
Graun: Sonata in C minor for Flute and Harpsichord
Bach: Trio Sonata from Musical Offering
2 p.m. Brooklyn Museum

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
John Holiday, countertenor
Julianna Di Giacomo, soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Michael König, tenor
Davóne Tines, bass
Concert Chorale of New York
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
3 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Steven Isserlis, cellist
Richard Egarr, harpsichordist
Bach: Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 1, BWV 1027
Bach: Suite for Solo Cello, No, 5, BWV 1011
Boccherini: Cello Sonata in G Major, G. 5
Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K. 90
Handel: Keyboard Suite No. 5, HWV 430, “The Harmonious Blacksmith”
Bach: Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 2, BWV 1028
3 p.m. 92Y

Dorian Quintet
Bach (arr. Rechtmann): Little Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Carter: Woodwind Quintet
Carter: Childs Variations
Bach (arr. Brant): Dance Suite from Goldberg Variations
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Daniel Schreiner, pianist
Debussy: Images
Berio: Cinque Variozioni
Messiaen: Petites esquisses d’oiseaux
Murail: La mandragore
Dennehy: Reservoir
4 p.m. Spectrum

JACK Quartet
5 p.m. Our Saviour’s Atonement Lutheran Church
carnegiehall.org
Free admission

Erika Dohl, pianist
Berio: Sonata
Schubert: Sonata in B-flat
Scriabin: Sonata No. 8
7 p.m. Spectrum

Alexander String Quartet
Joyce Yang, pianist
Kindra Scharich, mezzo-soprano
Clara Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert Schumann, Op. 20
Clara Schumann: Romances, Op. 21
Clara Schumann: songs
Brahms: Two Songs, Op. 91; songs
Brahms: Piano Quintet
7:30 p.m. Baruch Peforming Arts Center

Jacob Adams, violist
Angela Drăghicescu, piano
Elias Goldstein, viola
Dennis Parker, cello
Linda Tsatsanis, soprano
Yung-chiao Wei, double bass
William Bolcom 80th Birthday Celebration
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

April 30

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Anna Netrebko, Marcelo Álvarez, Michael Volle
Bertrande de Billy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Cutting Edge Concerts
Cygnus Ensemble
David Del Tredici: World premiere
Morris Rosenzweig: World premiere
Richard Festinger, Anna Wenser
7:30 p.m. Leonard Nimoy Thalia/Symphony Space

May 1

New York Philharmonic
Spring Gala
Andy Einhorn, conductor
Audra McDonald, vocalist
7 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Mahan Esfahani, harpsichordist
Frescobaldi: Toccata settima in D minor, No. 7
Frescobaldi: “Cento partite sopra passacagli”
Frescobaldi: Bergamasca
Rameau: Selections from Pièces de clavecin
Benda: Sonata No. 5 in G minor
Bach: French Overture
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Gounod: Roméo et Juliette
Ailyn Pérez, Charles Castronovo, Karine Deshayes, Joshua Hopkins
Plácido Domnigo, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

May 2

Metropolitan Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Pretty Yende, Michael Fabiano, Quinn Kelsey, Alexander Vinogradov
Roberto Abbado, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

New York Philharmonic
Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Nielsen: Chaconne
Sibelius: Selected works
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 17, “Tempest”
Schubert: Two Scherzos, D. 593
Jörg Widmann: Idyll and Abyss
Schubert: Three Piano Pieces, D. 946
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Gerald Finley, bass-baritone
Julius Drake, pianist
Beethoven: “Neue Liebe, neues Leben,” Op. 75, No. 2; “Wonne der Wehmut,” Op. 83, No. 1; “Mit einem gemalten Band,” Op. 83, No. 3; “Aus Goethes Faust,” Op. 75, No. 3
Schubert: “Prometheus Geistes-Gruss,” D. 142; “An den Mond,” D. 259; “Rastlose Liebe,” D. 138; “An Schwager Kronos,” D. 369; “Schäfers Klagelied,” D. 121; “Wanderers Nachtlied II,” D. 768; Erlkönig, D.328
Tchaikovsky: “Don Juan’s Serenade,” Op. 38, No. 1; “At the ball,” Op. 38, No. 3; “None, but the lonely heart,” Op. 6, No. 6; “Over burning ashes,” Op. 25, No. 2
Rachmaninoff:” O stay, my love,” Op. 4, No. 1; “V molchan’i nochi taynoy,” Op. 4, No. 3; Fate, Op. 21, No. 1; “On the Death of a Linnet,” Op. 21, No. 8; “Christ is Risen,” Op. 26, No. 6; “Spring Waters,” Op. 14, No. 11
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

May 3

NOVUS NY
Choir of Trinity Wall Street
Julian Wachner, conductor
Stephen Salters, baritone
Mahler (arr. Riehn): Kindertotenlieder
Wachner: Epistle Mass (world premiere)
1 p.m. Trinity Wall Street
Free admission

The Orchestra Now
Leon Botstein, conductor
Anna Polonsky, pianist
Peter Serkin, pianist
Lajtha: Symphony No. 7, “Revolution”
Bartók: Concerto for two pianos, percussion, and orchestra
Saygun: Symphony No. 4
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall

New York Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violinist
Dvorák/Honeck: Rusalka Fantasy
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Selections from Sleeping Beauty
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Laureates of the Sphinx Competition
Schumann: Fünf stücke im Volkston, Op. 102
Messiaen: Theme and Variations
Beach: Romance, Op. 23
Glière: Intermezzo and Tarantella, Op. 9
Xavier Foley: Cranberry Juice
Gabriella Smith: World premiere
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Massenet: Cendrillon
Joyce DiDonato, Alice Coote, Kathleen Kim, Stephanie Blythe, Laurent Naouri
Bertrand de Billy, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

May 4

New York Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violinist
Dvorák/Honeck: Rusalka Fantasy
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Selections from Sleeping Beauty
11 a.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Berg: Piano Sonata No. 1
Prokofiev: Sarcasms, Op. 17
Bartók: Out of Doors
Copland: Piano Variations
Messiaen: “Le Baiser de L’Enfant-Jesus”
Ligeti: Selections from Musica ricercata
Stockhausen: Klavierstück IX
John Adams: China Gates
Corigliano: Fantasy on an Ostinato
Thomas Adès: Traced Overhead
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Argus Quartet
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 1
August Read Thomas: Chi
Wuorinen: Josquiniana
Lutoslawski: String Quartet
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Bavarian Radio Symphony
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violinist
Rossini: William Tell Overture
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Anna Netrebko, Marcelo Álvarez, Michael Volle
Betrand de Billy, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Nicolas Tzavaras, cellist
Doris Stevenson, pianist
Beethoven: 12 Variations on a Theme from Handel’s Judas Maccabeus, WoO 45
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 1
Beethoven: 12 Variations on “Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen” from Die Zauberflöte
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 3
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Shai Wosner, pianist
Schubert: Sonata in D Major, D. 850
Schubert: Sonata in A Major, D. 959
9 p.m. 92Y

May 5

Metropolitan Opera
Gounod: Roméo et Juliette
Ailyn Pérez, Charles Castronovo, Karine Deshayes, Joshua Hopkins
Plácido Domnigo, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Nicolas Tzavaras, cellist
Doris Stevenson, pianist
Beethoven: 7 Variations on “Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fühlen” from Die Zauberflöte
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 2
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 4
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 5
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Isabelle Faust, violinist
All-Bach program
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Early Music New York
Frederick Renz, conductor
Monteverdi: Five Ritornelli and Moresca, from Orfeo
Biber: Battalia
Carlo Farina: Capriccio stravagante
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: Sonata a sei from Sacro-Profanus
7:30 p.m. First Church of Christ Scientist

Bavarian Radio Symphony
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Pretty Yende, Michael Fabiano, Quinn Kelsey, Alexander Vinogradov
Roberto Abbado, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

New York Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violinist
Dvorák/Honeck: Rusalka Fantasy
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Selections from Sleeping Beauty
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

May 6

London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor
Stuart Skelton, tenor
Christian Gerhaher, baritone
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
3 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Daniel Phillips, violin
Roger Tapping, viola
Natasha Brofsky, cello
Marija Stroke, piano
Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 2, K. 493
Faure: Piano Quartet No. 2
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: Trio in C minor, Op. 1, No. 3
Brahms: Quartet in C minor, Op. 51, No. 1
Fauré: Quartet No. 1 for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 15
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

MasterVoices
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
Matthew Aucoin: The Orphic Moment
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Kiera Duffy, Lauren Snouffer
Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Ted Sperling, conductor
8:30 p.m. Rose Theater at Jazz at Lincoln Center

May 7

MasterVoices
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
Matthew Aucoin: The Orphic Moment
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Kiera Duffy, Lauren Snouffer
Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Ted Sperling, conductor
7 p.m. Rose Theater at Jazz at Lincoln Center

Metropolitan Opera
Massenet: Cendrillon
Joyce DiDonato, Alice Corte, Kathleen Kim, Stephanie Blythe, Laurent Naouri
Bertrand de Billy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

JACK Quartet
Derek Bermel, clarinetist
Derek Bermel: Clarinet Sonata
Derek Bermel: A Short History of the Universe
Derek Bermel: Intonations
Derek Bermel: Coming Together
7:30 p.m. Advent Lutheran Church
Free admission

Oratorio Society of New York
Kent Tritle, conductor
Laquita Mitchell, soprano
Raehann Bryce-Davis, mezzo-soprano
Joshua Blue, tenor
Malcolm Merriweather, bass-baritone
Paul Moravec/Mark Campbell: Sanctuary Road: An Oratorio Based on the Writings of William Still, a Conductor for the Underground Railroad (world premiere)
Behzad Ranjbaran: We Are One (world premiere)
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

May 8

Nikki Chooi, violinist
Beethoven: Sonata No. 3 in E-flat
Chausson: Poeme
Joan Tower: String Force
Ysaeyë: Sonata No. 3 Ballade
Franck: Violin Sonata
2 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Anna Netrebko, Marcelo Álvarez, Željko Lučić
Betrand de Billy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

New York Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violinist
Dvorák (arr. Honeck): Rusalka Fantasy
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Selections from Sleeping Beauty
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: Trio in C minor, Op. 1, No. 3
Brahms: Quartet in C minor, Op. 51, No. 1
Fauré: Quartet No. 1 for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 15
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 10 (Cooke completion)
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

May 9

NOVUS NY
Choir of Trinity Wall Street
Julian Wachner, conductor
Sarah Brailey, soprano
Kirsten Sollek, contralto
Boulez: Le Marteau sans maître
Felsenfeld: Astrophysical Mass
1 p.m. Trinity Wall Street
Free admission

Metropolitan Opera
Gounod: Roméo et Juliette
Ailyn Pérez, Charles Castronovo, Karine Deshayes, Joshua Hopkins
Plácido Domnigo, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

May 10

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mozart: Quintet in E-flat Major, K., 452
Hindemith: Quartet for Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano
6:30 Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

Metropolitan Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Pretty Yende, Michael Fabiano, Quinn Kelsey, Alexander Vinogradov
Roberto Abbado, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

New York Philharmonic
Nikolaj Znaider, conductor
Jian Wang, cellist
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1, “Winter Dreams”
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Benjamin Verdery, guitarist
St. Lawrence String Quartet
Bach: works for solo guitar
Seymour Bernstein: Searching for a Chorale
Bryce Dessner: New work for guitar and string quartet
Benjamin Verdery: the rain falls equally on all things
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5
Boccherini: Guitar Quintet in D Major, G.448, “Fandango”
7:30 92Y

Emanuel Ax, pianist
Mozart: Piano Sonata in F Major, K. 533/K. 494
Liszt: Sonetti di Petrarca
Bach: Partita No. 5, BWV 829
Beethoven: Andante in F Major, WoO 57
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21, “Waldstein”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mozart: Quintet in E-flat Major, K., 452
Hindemith: Quartet for Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano
6:30 Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org


Leave a Comment