April 19

Tue Mar 20, 2018 at 3:22 pm

NOVUS NY
Julian Wachner, conductor
Bernstein: La bonne cuisine; I hate music
Foss: Time Cycle
Mahler (arr. Simon): Des Knaben Wunderhorn
1 p.m. Trinity Wall Street
Free admission

Andrei Ionitã, cellist
Naoko Sonada, pianist
Locatelli: Cello Sonata in D Major
Stravinsky: Suite italienne
Bach: Cello Suite No. 2
Shostakovich: Cello Sonata
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Così fan tutte
Amanda Majeski, Serena Malfi, Ben Bliss, Adam Plachetka, Christopher Maltman
David Robertson, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

New York Philharmonic
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Till Fellner, pianist
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Ensemble Connect
Mellissa Hughes, soprano
Schoenberg: Pierrot lunaire
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Mark Padmore, tenor
Paul Lewis, pianist
Schumann: Liederkreis
Schumann: Dichterliebe
Brahms: Songs
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Boston Early Music Festival Series
Jean Rondeau, harpsichordist
Bach: Goldberg Variations
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

ASPECT Foundation for Music & Arts
Vsevolod Dvorkin, pianist
Sergey Antonov, cellist
“Weimar: The Cradle of Musical Talent”
7:30 p.m. Italian Academy

Del Sol String Quartet
Rzewski: Words (world premiere)
Rzewski: String Quartet
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

April 20

The Orchestra Now
Jan Latham-Koenig, conductor
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Schubert: Symphony No. 8, “Unfinished”
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite
7 p.m. City College Center for the Arts
Free admission

Julia Bullock, soprano
John Arida, pianist
Schubert, Barber, et al
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Massenet: Cendrillon
Joyce DiDonato, Alice Coote, Stephanie Blythe,Laurent Naouri
Bertrand de Billy, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Nina Kogan, pianist
Bach, Beethoven, Paganini, Saraste
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Iceberg New Music
Yarn/Wire
Victor Baez, Alex Burtzos, Derek Cooper, Max Grafe, Emily Praetorius
8 p.m. Tenri Cultural Institute

April 21

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Luisa Miller
Sonya Yoncheva, Piotr Beczala, Plácido Domingo
Bertrand de Billy, conductor
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Sarah Nelson Craft, mezzo-soprano
Alden Gatt, pianist
Schumann: Fraunliebe und leben, Op. 42
Jessie Montgomery: “Loisaida, I love you”
John Harbison: Mirabai Songs
Fall: Siete canciones populares españolas
5 p.m. St. Michael’s Church
carnegiehall.org
Free admission

Semplice Players
Beethoven: Serenade for Flute, Violin, and Viola, Op. 25
Dohanyi: Serenade for String Trio. Op. 10
Dohanyi: Passacaglia for Solo Flute, Op. 48, No. 2
Mozart: Flute Quartet, K, 285
6 p.m. Bargemusic

MATA Festival
Nadia Botello Sono/Acqua
6:30 p.m. Imagine Swimming, 40 Harrison St

Metropolis Ensemble
TENET
Inbal Segev, cellist
Caroline Shaw: World premiere
Timo Andres: World premiere
7 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Anna Netrebko, Marcelo Álvarez, Michael Volle
Bertrande de Billy, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

New York Philharmonic
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Till Fellner, pianist
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Pacific Symphony
Carl St. Clair, conductor
Anoushka Shankar, sitarist
Elissa Johnston, soprano
Christòpheren Nomear, baritone
Donovan Singletary, bass-baritone
Glass: “Meetings Along the Edge,” from Passage
Shankar: Concerto No. 3 for Sitar and Orchestra
Glass: The Passion of Ramakrishna
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

April 22

GatherNYC
Amy Owens, soprano
Michael Barrett, pianist
Bernstein: Songs
10:30 a.m. SubCulture

Music Before 1800
Choir of Corpus Christi Church
Victoria: Missa O magnum mysterium
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church
mb1800.org

Semplice Players
Beethoven: Serenade for Flute, Violin, and Viola, Op. 25
Dohanyi: Serenade for String Trio. Op. 10
Dohanyi: Passacaglia for Solo Flute, Op. 48, No. 2
Mozart: Flute Quartet, K, 285
4 p.m. Bargemusic

April 23

Metropolitan Opera
Gounod: Roméo et Juliette
Ailyn Pérez, Bryan Hymel, Joshua Hopkins, Karine Deshayes
Plácido Domingo, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Cutting Edge Concerts
Hub New Music
Robert Honstein: Soul House
Victoria Bond: Bridges
Evan Ziporyn: Thread
7:30 p.m. Leonard Nimoy Thalia/Symphony Space

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Quantz: Trio in E-flat
Bach: “Cantabile, ma un poco Adagio,” from Violin Sonata in G Major
C.P.E. Bach: Quartet in G Major
Graun: Sonata in C minor for Flute and Harpsichord
Bach: Trio Sonata from Musical Offering
8 p.m. Church of St. Luke’s in the Fields

April 24

New York Baroque Incorporated
Schenck, Couperin, Marais, Sarah Cunningham, Shirley Hunt
6:30 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera
Massenet: Cendrillon
Joyce DiDonato, Alice Coote, Stephanie Blythe,Laurent Naouri
Bertrand de Billy, conductor
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Lawrence Brownlee, tenor
Myra Huang, pianist
Schumann: Dichterliebe
Tyshawn Sorey: Cycles of My Being
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Till Fellner, pianist
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

New York Festival of Song
Julia Bullock, soprano
Antonina Chehovska, soprano
Lauren Worsham, soprano
Paul Appleby, tenor
John Brancy, baritone
30th Anniversary Celebration
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

April 25

Metropolitan Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Pretty Yende, Michael Fabiano, Quinn Kelsey
Roberto Abbado, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Alexander String Quartet
Joyce Yang, pianist
Schumann: String Quartet in A minor, Op. 41/1
Clara Schumann: Piano Trio
Schumann: Piano Quintet
7:30 p.m. Baruch Peforming Arts Center

Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, violinist
Giedré Dirvanauskaité, cellist
All-Chopin program
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Dan Lippel, guitarist
Longleash Trio
Tony Arnold, soprano
Nils Vigeland, Reiko Fueting
8:30 p.m. Spectrum

April 26

NOVUS NY
Julian Wachner, conductor
Boulez: Le marteau sans maître
Mahler (arr. Schoenberg): Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
1 p.m. Trinity Wall Street
Free admission

Salon/Sanctuary Concerts
Pascal Valois, guitarist
Fernando Sor, Louis-Ange Carpentras, et al
6 p.m. NYU Maison Française

New York Philharmonic
Edward Gardner, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Sibelius: Pohjola’s Daughter
Debussy: Fantasie for Piano and Orchestra
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Margaret Leng Tan, pianist
George Crumb, Suzanne Farin, Kelly Moran: World premieres
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Gautier Capuçon, cellist
Kremerata Baltica
All-Chopin program
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Anna Netrebko, Marcelo Álvarez, Michael Volle
Bertrande de Billy, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

The Crypt Sessions
John Holiday, countertenor
8 p.m. Church of the Intercession

April 27

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Quantz: Trio in E-flat
Bach: “Cantabile, ma un poco Adagio,” from Violin Sonata in G Major
C.P.E. Bach: Quartet in G Major
Graun: Sonata in C minor for Flute and Harpsichord
Bach: Trio Sonata from Musical Offering
7 p.m. DiMenna Center for Classical Music

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Pollux
Varèse: Amériques
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Alexander String Quartet
Schumann: String Quartet in A Major, Op. 41/3
Brahms: String Quartet in C minor, Op. 51/1
Brahms: String Quartet in A minor, Op. 51/2
7:30 p.m. Baruch Peforming Arts Center

Simon Mulligan, pianist
Bernstein (arr. Mulligan): Selections from Candide; On The Town; Wonderful Town; West Side Story
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

Evgeny Kissin, pianist
Emerson String Quartet
Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor, K. 478
Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor
Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 81
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Gounod: Roméo et Juliette
Ailyn Pérez, Bryan Hymel, Joshua Hopkins, Karine Deshayes
Plácido Domingo, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Lisa Moore, pianist
Janaček: On an Overgrown Path
Janaček: “Paralipomena”
Janaček: Piano Sonata 1.X.1905, “From the Street”
Janaček: In the Mist
8 p.m. Bargemusic

April 28

Metropolitan Opera
Massenet: Cendrillon
Joyce DiDonato, Alice Coote, Stephanie Blythe,Laurent Naouri
Bertrand de Billy, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Dessof Choirs
Malcolm J. Merriweather, conductor
Robert Sirota: Prelude and Spiritual for Mother Emanuel
4 p.m. Church of St. Paul and St. Andrew

Metropolitan Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Pretty Yende, Michael Fabiano, Quinn Kelsey
Roberto Abbado, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

New York Philharmonic
Edward Gardner, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Sibelius: Pohjola’s Daughter
Debussy: Fantasie for Piano and Orchestra
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Salon/Sanctuary Concerts
Jessica Gould, soprano
L’Aura Soave
Luigi Rossi, Virgilio Mazzocchi, Francesco Cavalli, Giacomo Carissimi
8 p.m. Church of St. Jean Baptiste

Francine Kay, pianist
Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op. 12
Chopin: Barcarolle, Op. 60
Suk: Two pieces from Things Lived and Dreamt, Op. 30
Debussy: 3 Préludes; L’isle Joyeuse
8 p.m. Bargemusic

April 29

GatherNYC
Boyd Meets Girl
10:30 a.m. SubCulture

Maurizio Pollini, pianist
Chopin: Prelude in C-sharp minor, Op. 45
Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp Major, Op. 60
Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 2
Debussy: Preludes, Book I
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Quantz: Trio in E-flat
Bach: “Cantabile, ma un poco Adagio,” from Violin Sonata in G Major
C.P.E. Bach: Quartet in G Major
Graun: Sonata in C minor for Flute and Harpsichord
Bach: Trio Sonata from Musical Offering
2 p.m. Brooklyn Museum

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
John Holiday, countertenor
Julianna Di Giacomo, soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Michael König, tenor
Davóne Tines, bass
Concert Chorale of New York
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
3 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Steven Isserlis, cellist
Richard Egarr, harpsichordist
Bach: Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 1, BWV 1027
Bach: Suite for Solo Cello, No, 5, BWV 1011
Boccherini: Cello Sonata in G Major, G. 5
Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K. 90
Handel: Keyboard Suite No. 5, HWV 430, “The Harmonious Blacksmith”
Bach: Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 2, BWV 1028
3 p.m. 92Y

Dorian Quintet
Bach (arr. Rechtmann): Little Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Carter: Woodwind Quintet
Carter: Childs Variations
Bach (arr. Brant): Dance Suite from Goldberg Variations
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Daniel Schreiner, pianist
Debussy: Images
Berio: Cinque Variozioni
Messiaen: Petites esquisses d’oiseaux
Murail: La mandragore
Dennehy: Reservoir
4 p.m. Spectrum

JACK Quartet
5 p.m. Our Saviour’s Atonement Lutheran Church
carnegiehall.org
Free admission

Erika Dohl, pianist
Berio: Sonata
Schubert: Sonata in B-flat
Scriabin: Sonata No. 8
7 p.m. Spectrum

Alexander String Quartet
Joyce Yang, pianist
Kindra Scharich, mezzo-soprano
Clara Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert Schumann, Op. 20
Clara Schumann: Romances, Op. 21
Clara Schumann: songs
Brahms: Two Songs, Op. 91; songs
Brahms: Piano Quintet
7:30 p.m. Baruch Peforming Arts Center

Jacob Adams, violist
Angela Drăghicescu, piano
Elias Goldstein, viola
Dennis Parker, cello
Linda Tsatsanis, soprano
Yung-chiao Wei, double bass
William Bolcom 80th Birthday Celebration
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

April 30

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Anna Netrebko, Marcelo Álvarez, Michael Volle
Bertrande de Billy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Cutting Edge Concerts
Cygnus Ensemble
David Del Tredici: World premiere
Morris Rosenzweig: World premiere
Richard Festinger, Anna Wenser
7:30 p.m. Leonard Nimoy Thalia/Symphony Space


Leave a Comment