March 20

Tue Feb 20, 2018 at 5:26 pm

Juilliard415
Leclair: Overture in D Major, Op. 13, No. 2
Boismortier: Sonata for Flute and Violin, Op. 51, No. 2
Porpora: Sinfonia da camera, Op. 2, No. 3
Handel: Trio Sonata in B-flat Major, HWV 50a
6 p.m. Miller Theatre
Free admission

David Leisner, guitarist
Angelo Gilardino, Glass, de Falla, David Leisner, David Del Tredici, Villa-Lobos, Schubert
6:30 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Così fan tutte
Ben Bliss, Adam Plachetka, Amanda Majeski, Serena Malfi, Christopher Maltman
David Robertson, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Great Music in a Great Space
Cathedral Choir of St. John the Divine
Kent Tritle, conductor
Amber Evans, soprano
Daniel Moody, countertenor
Marc Day, tenor
Michael Steinberger, tenor
Matt Boehler, bass
Raymond Nagem, oranist
Stravinsksy: Bogoroditse Dyevo
Stravinsky: Otche nash’
Stravinsky: The Dove Descending Breaks the Air
Kodaly: Laudes Organi
Pärt: Miserere
7:30 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Great Music at St. Bart’s
St. Bartholomew’s Choir
William K. Trafka, conductor
Jón Liefs: Requiem
Eriks Esenvalds: Psalm 67; Only in Sleep
Ola Gjeilo: Ubi caritas
Jan Sandström: Biegga luohte
Grieg
7:30 p.m. St. Bartholomew’s Church

March 21

On Site Opera
Ricky Ian Gordon: Morning Star
Emily Pulley, Cree Carrico, Jennifer Zetlan, Blythe Gaissert, Joshua Jeremiah, Blake Friedman, Andrew Lovato
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor
7 p.m. Museum at Eldridge Street

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Martina Serain, Marcelo Álvarez, Guanqun Yu, Alexander Tsymbalyuk
Marco Armiliato, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212-362-2000

March 22

Debussy Festival
Either/OR
Richard Carrick: new works
7 p.m. Spectrum

Saint Thomas Choir of Men and Boys
Hyesang Park, soprano
John Brancy, baritone
Michal Biel, Katelan Terrell, pianists
Brahms: German Requiem
7 p.m. Saint Thomas Church

On Site Opera
Ricky Ian Gordon: Morning Star
Emily Pulley, Cree Carrico, Jennifer Zetlan, Blythe Gaissert, Joshua Jeremiah, Blake Friedman, Andrew Lovato
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor
7 p.m. Museum at Eldridge Street

PRISM Quartet
Dave Liebmanm, saxophonist
Rudresh Mahanthappa, saxophonist
Miguel Zenón, saxophonist
Tim Ries, saxophonist
Tim Ries: Name Day
Miguel Zenón: X Marks the Square
Miguel Zenón: The Missing Piece
Dave Liebman: Trajectory
John Coltrane (arr. Liebman): Dear Lord
Rudresh Mahanthappa: I WILL NOT APOLOGIZE FOR MY TONE TONIGHT
Steve Lehman: 15 Places at the Same Time
Matthew Levy: Forbidden Drive
J. Martin Daughty/Joel Rust: Refluent, Conspiring (world premiere)
Chris Potter: Improvisations
7 p.m. Leonard Nimoy Thalia/Symphony Space

Metropolitan Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Olga Peretyako-Mariotti, Vittorio Grigolo, Massimo Cavalletti
Roberto Abbado, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Little Opera Theatre of NY
Hasse: Piramo e Tisbe
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center
lotny.org

Apollo’s Fire
Jeanette Sorrell, conductor and harpsichordist
Telemann: Selections from “Burlesque de Quixotte”
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4, BWV 1049
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5, BWV 1050
Handel: Chaconne from Terpsicore
Vivaldi: Sonata in D minor, Op. 1, No. 12, “La Follia”
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Music Before 1800
House of Time
Mozart: Adagio for English Horn and Strings, K. 580a; Trio; Quartets
Frantisek Krommer: Variations on a Czech Folk Song; Quartet No. 1
Vaclav Pichl: String Trio in A Major
7:30 p.m. Kosciuszko Foundation

Heath Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 74, No. 1
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1
7:30 p.m. David Rubenstein Atrium
Free admission

Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Pinchas Zukerman, violinist and violist
Rohan de Silva, pianist
Bach: Sonata for Two Violins and Keyboard, BWV 1037
Mozart: Duo for Violin and Viola, K. 423
Wieniawski: Etude-Caprice Nos. 1 & 4, Op. 18
Bartók: Selections from Forty-Four Duos for Two Violins, Op. 71
Moszkowski: Suite for Two Violins and Piano, Op. 71
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

March 23

Debussy Festival
Stephanie Lamprea, soprano
Georges Aperghis: Recitations
7 p.m. Spectrum

Little Opera Theatre of NY
Hasse: Piramo e Tisbe
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center
lotny.org

Michail Lifits, pianist
Schubert: Piano Sonata in G Major, D. 894
Shostakovich: 24 Preludes, Op. 34
Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue in D minor, Op. 87, No. 24
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Schubert: Quartet in A minor, “Rosamunde”
Beethoven: Septet in E-flat Major, Op. 20
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Metropolitan Opera
Strauss: Elektra
Christine Goerke, Michaela Schuster, Jay Hunter Morris, Mikhail Petrenko
Paul Nadler, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Debussy Festival
2Squared Piano Duo
Casella: Pagine di Guerra
Berio: “The Four Elements” from Six Encores
Janacek: In the Mists
Casella: Pupazzetti
8 p.m. Spectrum

Vera Valdman, violinist
Bach: Suite No. 4, BWV 1010
Bach: Partita No. 2, BWC 1004
8 p.m. Bargemusic

March 24

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Martina Serain, Marcelo Álvarez, Guanqun Yu, Alexander Tsymbalyuk
Marco Armiliato, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212-362-2000

New York City Opera
Donizetti: Il Pigmalione
Rameau: Pigmalion
3 p.m. Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violinist
Schubert: Entr’acte (Act III) from Rosamunde
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Prokofiev (arr. Chihara): Schubert Waltzes
Schubert: Symphony No. 8, “Unfinished”
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Debussy Festival
Robert Boston, pianist
Tomas Ulrich, cellist
Debussy: Sonata for Cello and Piano
Takemitsu: Orion
Boston/Ulrich: Improvisation
7 p.m. Spectrum

Little Opera Theatre of NY
Hasse: Piramo e Tisbe
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center
lotny.org

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Così fan tutte
Ben Bliss, Adam Plachetka, Amanda Majeski, Serena Malfi, Christopher Maltman
David Robertson, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212-362-2000

American Classical Orchestra
ACO Men’s Chorus
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Avery Amereau, contralto
Brahms: Alto Rhapsody
Schubert: Symphony No. 8, “Unfinished”
Schubert: Gesang der Geister
Ries: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Vera Valdman, violinist
Bach: Partita No. 1, BWV 1002
Bach: Suite No. 5, BWV 1011
8 p.m. Bargemusic

March 25

On Site Opera
Ricky Ian Gordon: Morning Star
Emily Pulley, Cree Carrico, Jennifer Zetlan, Blythe Gaissert, Joshua Jeremiah, Blake Friedman, Andrew Lovato
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor
1 p.m. Museum at Eldridge Street

English Concert
Handel: Rinaldo
Iestyn Davies, Jane Archibald, Joélle Harvey, Luca Pisaroni, Sasha Cooke, Jakub Józef, Orlínski
Harry Bicket, conductor
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Little Opera Theatre of NY
Hasse: Piramo e Tisbe
3 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center
lotny.org

Debussy Festival
Lester St. Louis, cellist
Gabriel Zucker, pianist
3 p.m. Spectrum

New York City Opera
Donizetti: Il Pigmalione
Rameau: Pigmalion
4 p.m. Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Vera Valdman, violinist
Bach: Sonata No. 3, BWV 1005
Bach: Suite No. 2, BWV 1008
Bach: Partita No., 3, BWV 1006
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Friction Quartet
4 p.m. Brooklyn Library
Free admission
carnegiehall.org

On Site Opera
Ricky Ian Gordon: Morning Star
Emily Pulley, Cree Carrico, Jennifer Zetlan, Blythe Gaissert, Joshua Jeremiah, Blake Friedman, Andrew Lovato
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor
6 p.m. Museum at Eldridge Street

Debussy Festival
Taka Kigawa, pianist
Debussy: Études
7 p.m. Spectrum

March 26

Benjamin Sheen, organist
Bach, Mendelssohn, Brahms, Schumann
7 p.m. Saint Thomas Church
Donation requested

Metropolitan Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Olga Peretyako-Mariotti, Vittorio Grigolo, Massimo Cavalletti
Roberto Abbado, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Brentano String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 64, No. 2
Stephen Hartke: The Fifth Book
Brahms: String Quartet, op. 51, No. 1
7:30 p.m. Advent Lutheran Church
Free admission

March 27

Daniel Hyde, organist
Bach, Mendelssohn, Brahms, Schumann
7 p.m. Saint Thomas Church
Donation requested

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Così fan tutte
Ben Bliss, Adam Plachetka, Amanda Majeski, Serena Malfi, Christopher Maltman
David Robertson, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 77, No. 1
Mozart: String Quartet, K. 575, “Prussian”
Beethoven: Trio in G Major, Op. 1, No. 2
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

March 28

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Martina Serain, Marcelo Álvarez, Guanqun Yu, Alexander Tsymbalyuk
Marco Armiliato, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Christian Tetzlaff, violinist
Bach: Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Bach: Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Bach: Sonata No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1005
Bach: Partita No. 3 in E Major, BWV 1006
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Anthony Trionfo, flutist
Karen Lindquist, harpist
Aleksey Semenenko, violinist
Ida Kavafian, violist
Sang-Eun Lee, cellist
Fauré: Fantasy in E minor, Op. 79
Bach: Partita in A minor, BWV 1013
Lowell Liebermann: Sonata for flute and piano, Op. 23
Ian Clark: Zoom Tube
Jolivet: Chant de Linos
Katherine Balch: world premiere
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Julia Fischer, violinist
Daniel Müller-Schott, cellist
Kirill Petrenko, conductor
Brahms: Double Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

March 29

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Andy Akiho: Lost in Chiaroscuro Street
Patrick Castillo: Incident for Violin and Piano
Carl Vine: The Village for Piano, Violin, and Cello
Pierre Jalbert: Street Antiphons for Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

Bayerische Staatsoper
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier
Adrianna Pieczonka, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Peter Rose, Markus Eiche, Lawrence Brownlee
Kirill Petrenko, conductor
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Gyan Riley, guitarist
Gyan Riley: Sprig
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Luisa Miller
Sonya Yoncheva, Piotr Beczala, Plácido Domingo
Bertrand de Billy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212-362-2000

The Orchestra Now
Leon Botstein, conductor
Braunfels: Fantastic Appearances of a Theme by Berlioz
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
7:30 p.m. Rose Theater/Jazz at Lincoln Center

Third Coast Percussion
Rachel Calloway, mezzo-soprano
Christopher Cerrone: A Natural History of Vacant Lots (world premiere)
Christopher Cerrone: Goldbeater’s Skin
Christopher Cerrone: Memory Palace
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Andy Akiho: Lost in Chiaroscuro Street
Patrick Castillo: Incident for Violin and Piano
Carl Vine: The Village for Piano, Violin, and Cello
Pierre Jalbert: Street Antiphons for Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano
9 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

March 30

Mivos Quartet
Ken Thomson, reedist
Kristen Gornstein, mezzo-soprano
Steven Beck, pianist
Max Johnson: Haiku for String Quartet (world premiere)
Max Johnson: String Trio
Max Johnson: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Max Johnson: songs
7 p.m. Spectrum

Jeffrey Zeigler, cellist
Taka Kigawa, pianist
John King: Time Curves for solo cello
John King: 13 Preludes for piano
John King: Threads of Bronze
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Metropolitan Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Olga Peretyako-Mariotti, Vittorio Grigolo, Luca Salsi
Roberto Abbado, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Richter Uzur Duo
Brad Richter: Iron Wood; Navigating Lake Vonneville; Song of the Many Beings; City Song
Viktor Urzu: Balkanika
Richter/Urzu: Bitter the Laughter, Sweet the Tears
Brad Richter: Elation
Richter/Urzu: La Folia; Almost October
Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances (excerpt)
Richter/Urzu: Kolo Fugato
8 p.m. Bargemusic

March 31

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Così fan tutte
Ben Bliss, Adam Plachetka, Amanda Majeski, Serena Malfi, Christopher Maltman
David Robertson, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Aizuri Quartet
Denice Frohman, poet
Haydn: The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross
2 p.m. The Cloisters

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Julian Schwarz, cellist
Jeffrey Swann, pianist
Handel/Halvorsen: Passacaglia for violin and cello
Beethoven: Variations for Cello and Piano on Mozart’s “Bei Mennern,” WoO 46
Beethoven: Piano Trio, Op. 97, “Archduke”
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Jennifer Koh, violinist
Lisa Bielawa, vocalist
Du Yun, vocalist
Vijay Iyer, pianist
Tyshawn Sorey, percussionist
Nina Young, electronics
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Five Boroughs Music Festival
UpBeat NYC
ICE
Georges Aperghis: Rasch
Clara Ionnatta: Imun
Zach Sheets: from the Silhouette Quarry
Pauline Oliveros: Thirteen Changes
Nicole Mitchell: Inescapable Spiral
8 p.m. Pregones Theater

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Martina Serain, Marcelo Álvarez, Guanqun Yu, Alexander Tsymbalyuk
Marco Armiliato, conductor
8:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212-362-2000


Leave a Comment








Powered by WP Bannerize

Powered by WP Bannerize


Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS