February 20

Wed Jan 24, 2018 at 1:42 pm

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Parsifal
Klaus Florian Vogt, Evelyn Herlitzius, Peter Mattei, Evgeny Nikitin, René Pape
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
6 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Dan Lippel, guitarist
Bresnick: Joaquin is Sleeping, Joaquin is Dreaming
Fueting: wand-uhr: infinite shadows
Harper: world premiere
Rogerson: Trash TV Trance
Romitelli: Five Intermezzi
Marshall: Soe-Pa
7 p.m. (le) poisson rouge

New York Philharmonic
Long Yu, conductor
Serena Wang, pianist
Farmers’ Chorus of the Yunnan Province
Li Huanzhi: Spring Festival Overture
Beethoven: Choral Fantasy
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Dohnanyi: Quintet No. 2, Op. 26
Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
Elgar: Quintet in A minor, Op. 84
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

BOTCH Ensemble
Joe Diebes: oyster
John Rose, Christina Campanella, Michael Chinworth, Saori Tsukada
8 p.m. Roulette

February 21

New York New Music Ensemble
Alexandre Lunsqui: Telluris Heat (world premiere)
Flo Menezes: world premiere
Silvio Ferraz: world premiere
Marcos Balter: TBD
Felipe Lara: Tutti
7 p.m. Americas Society
Free admission

Misha Dichter, pianist
Cipa Dichter, pianist
Schubert: Fantasie in F Minor
Copland/Bernstein: El salón México
Scriabin: Etude in B-flat Minor, Op. 8, No. 11
Scriabin: Etude in F-sharp Major, Op. 42, No. 4
Schubert: Piano Sonata in A Major, D. 959
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Ermonela Jaho, Roberto Aronica, Roberto Frontali, Maria Zifchak
Marco Armiliato, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

BOTCH Ensemble
Joe Diebes: oyster
John Rose, Christina Campanella, Michael Chinworth, Saori Tsukada
8 p.m. Roulette

February 22

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Ermonela Jaho, Roberto Aronica, Maria Zifchak, Roberto Frontali
Marco Armiliato, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Music Before 1800
Ignacio Prego, harpshichordist
Bach: Golderberg Variations
7:30 p.m. Koscziuszko Foundation

Ekmeles
Marc Sabat: Seeds of Skies, Alibis (world premiere)
Rebecca Saunders: Soliloquoy
Erin Gee: Three scenes from SLEEP
Cat Lamb: pulse/shade
7:30 p.m. Church of the Intercession

New York Philharmonic
Joshua Gersen, conductor
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Copland: Symphony No. 3
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Harlem Quartet
Piston: String Quartet No. 3
Debussy: String Quartet in G minor
7:30 p.m. David Rubenstein Atrium
Free admission

Emanuel Ax, pianist
Leonidas Kavakos, violinist
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist
Brahms: Piano Trios 2, 3, & 1
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

February 23

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Parsifal
Klaus Florian Vogt, Evelyn Herlitzius, Peter Mattei Evgeny Nikitin, René Pape
John Keenan, conductor
6 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Landman/Stadler Saxophone Duo
William Dougherty: that feeling in your jaw
Fernando Manassero: new work
Ammann: d’Accord(s)
Rosenberger: La Chasse
Matias Far: El poeta
Paul Clift: duet/anagram
7 p.m. Spectrum

Ying Fang, soprano
Ken Noda, pianist
Mozart, Schubert
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic
Joshua Gersen, conductor
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Copland: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

The Met + Juilliard
Juilliard Orchestra
Evan Rogister, conductor
Verdi: I Lombardi all prima crociata, Act 3 Trio
Verdi: Stiffelio, Act 2
Verdi: Falstaff, Act 1, Scene 2
Verdi: Rigoletto, Act 3
8 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater

Dante Boon, pianist
Tom Johnson: Triangle de Pascal modulo sept
Dean Rosenthal: Ostinato Obbligato
Dean Rosenthal: Displacement
Dean Rosenthal: Gentle Alternations
Michael Vincent Waller: For Pauline
Michael Vincent Waller: by itself
Michael Vincent Waller: Nocturnes
Jürg Frey: La présence, les silences
8:30 p.m. Spectrum

February 24

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Sonya Yoncheva, Susanna Phillips, Michael Fabiano, Lucas Meacham
Marco Armiliato, conductor
12:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Unheard-of//Ensemble
Meg Schedel, Erin Rogers, Reiko Fueting, Nickitas Demos, Michael Lanci, et al
7 p.m. Spectrum

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Mahler: Adagio from Symphony No. 10
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Rossini: Semiramide
Angela Meade, Javier Camarena, Elizabeth DeShong, Ilda Abdrazakov
Maurizio Benini, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

New York Philharmonic
Joshua Gersen, conductor
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Copland: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

New York Polyphony
Thomas Tallis: Lamentations I and II
Thomas Tallis: Audivi vocem de caelo
Thomas Tallis: If ye love me
Thomas Tallis: O sacrum convivium
Thomas Tallis: Hodie nobis caelorum
Thomas Tallis: Tunes for Archbishop Parker’s Psalter I-III
William Byrd: Da mihi auxilium
Andrew Smith: To Mock Your Reign
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

February 25

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Ives: Symphony No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Riverside Symphony
George Rothman, conductor
Robert Rogers Puppets
Eleanor Ruth, actress
Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals
Stravinsky: L’Histoire du Soldat
3 p.m. Merkin Hall

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Haydn: String Quartet in B-flat, Op. 1, No. 1, “La chasse”
Mozart: String Quartet in B-flat, K., 458, “Hunt”
Widmann: Jagdquartett
Brahms: String Quartet in B-flat, Op. 67
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Choir of Trinity Wall Street
NOVUS NY
Julian Wachner, conductor
Julian Wachner: Psalm Cycle III
Julian Wachner: Judilate Deo
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Foss: Psalms
5 p.m. St. Paul’s Chapel/Trinity Wall Street

February 26

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Ermonela Jaho, Roberto Aronica, Roberto Frontali, Maria Zifchak
Marco Armiliato, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 958, D. 664, D. 894
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

February 27

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Parsifal
Klaus Florian Vogt, Evelyn Herlitzius, Peter Mattei, Evgeny Nikitin, René Pape
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
6 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op. 13, “Pathétique”
Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, Op. 57, “Appassionata”
Beethoven: Sonata in C Major, Op. 53, “Waldstein”
Sonata in C-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, “Moonlight”
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

New York Festival of Song
”Protest: The Program”
Stevie Wonder, María Elena Walsh, Randy Newman, Mohammed Fairouz, Lenoard Bernstein, Marc Blitzstein, et al
7:30 p.m. Merkin Hall

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Jim Atwood, timpanist
Paul Yancich, timpanist
Revueltas: La noche de los Mayas
Glass: Days and Nights in Rocinha
Glass: Concerto Fantasy for Two Timpanists and Orchestra
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

February 28

Metropolitan Opera
Rossini: Semiramide
Angela Meade, Javier Camarena, Elizabeth DeShong, Ilda Abdrazakov
Maurizio Benini, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Nicolas Alstaedt, cellist
Fazil Say, pianist
Debussy: Cello Sonata
Fazil Say: Dört Sehir
Janacek: Pohádka
Shostakovich: Cello Sonata
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Yuja Wang, pianist
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
7: 30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Piotr Beczala, tenor
Martin Katz, pianist
Donaudy, Wolf-Ferrari, Respighi, Tosti, Karlowicze
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Bearthoven
Shelley Washington: Silk
Kristina Wolfe: Near Sky
Adam Roberts: Happy/Angry Music
Scott Wollschleger: American Dream
8 p.m. Roulette


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS