January 20

Mon Dec 25, 2017 at 12:03 pm

Jeremy Toussaint-Baptistem, performer
Lamont Hamilton, peformer
Julius Eastman: Evil Nigger
3 p.m. ISSUE Project Room

Jeremy Toussaint-Baptistem, performer
Lamont Hamilton, peformer
Julius Eastman: Evil Nigger
6:30 p.m. ISSUE Project Room

Talea Ensemble
Fred Lerdahl: Duo
7 p.m. Flea Theater

Prototype Festival
ICE
Mikael Karlsson: The Echo Drift
Blythe Gaissert
Nicholas DeMaison, conductor
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

New York Philharmonic
Joshua Weilerstein, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Debussy/Ravel: Sarabande et Danse
Ravel: Vales nobles et sentimentale
Ravel: Boléro
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Donizetti: L’elisir d’Amore
Matthew Polenzani, Pretty Yende, Davide Luciano, Ildebrando D’Arcangelo
Domingo Hindoyan, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Helmut Deutsch, pianist
Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Prototype Festival
Roman Grygoriv/Illia Razumeiko: IYOV
Mariana Holovko, Ruslan Kirsh, Andrii Koshman, Hanna Marych, Oleksandra Turyanska
Roman Grygoriv, conductor
8 p.m. HERE

Riverside Symphony
George Rothman, conductor
Roni Gal-Ed, oboist
Telemann: Concerto “all Francese” in C Major
Greenbaum: The Jig is Up
C.P.E. Bach: Berlin Symphony in E-flar Major, H.654
Mozart: Symphony No. 29
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Misha Quint, cellist
John Owings, pianist
Bach: Cello Suite No. 6, BWV 1012
Beethoven: Cello Sonata in D Major, Op. 102, No. 2
Schumann: Five Pieces in Folk Style
Bargiel: Adagio in G Major, Op. 38
8 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall

January 21

Janine Jansen, violinist
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Dover Quartet
Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 2
Debussy: Violin Sonata
Chausson: Concert for Violin, Piano, and String Quartet
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Musica Viva NY
Seymour Bernstein, pianist
Alejandro Hernandez-Valdez, pianist
Devony Smith, soprano
Brian Mextorf, baritone
Bach: Prelude to Gottes Zeir ist die allerbeste Zeit
Brahms: Intermezzo, Op. 118, No. 2
Beethoven: “Moonlight” Sonata (1st movement)
Liszt: Consolation in D-flat
Grieg: Ich liebe Dich
Chopin: Nocturne in C-sharp minor
Schumann: Romanze, Op. 28, No. 2
Schubert: Impromptue, Op. 90, No. 3
Schubert: Nacht und Träume; An die Musik; Die Sterne
Schumann: Mondnacht; Dichterliebe
Schubert: Fantasy in F minor, D. 940
2 p.m. All Soul’s Church

ICE
Nicole Mitchell, Lu Wang, Okkyung Lee, et al
4 p.m. National Sawdust

The Orchestra Now
Zachary Schwartzman, conductor
Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1
Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol
Rautavaara: Symphony No. 8, “The Journey”
4 p.m. Symphony Space
Free admission

Camerata RCO
Huimmel: Clarinet Quartet in E-flat Major
Schubert: Octet in F Major
5 p.m. Frick Collection

loadbang
TAK Ensemble
Music from the Errata Collective
7:30 p.m. Scandinavia House

January 22

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Il Trovatore
Maria Agresta, Yonghoon Lee, Stefan Kocán, Quinn Kelsey
7: 30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Focus! Festival
“A Festival of Chinese Composition”
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

January 23

Eric Huebner & Steven Beck, pianists
Ligeti: Three Pieces for Two Pianos
Reich: Piano Phase
Boulez: Structures I
6:30 p.m. Miller Theatre
Free admission

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Sonya Yoncheva, Vittorio Grigolo, Željko Lučić
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Focus! Festival
“A Festival of Chinese Composition”
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Johannes Maria Staud: Stromab
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

January 24

Metropolitan Opera
Donizetti: L’elisir d’Amore
Matthew Polenzani, Pretty Yende, Davide Luciano, Ildebrando D’Arcangelo
Domingo Hindoyan, conductor
7: 30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Concerto Köln
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Vivaldi: Concerto for strings in G minor
Vivaldi: Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Focus! Festival
“A Festival of Chinese Composition”
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater
Free admission

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Golda Schultz, soprano, Maximilian Schmitt, tenor
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Haydn: The Seasons
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

January 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Orion String Quartet
Tony Arnold, soprano
David Dzubay: Quartet No. 1 for Strings, “Astral”
Sebastian Currier: World premiere
Brett Dean: Quartet No. 2 for Strings and Soprano
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio

New York Philharmonic
Stéphane Denève, conductor
James Ehnes, violinist
Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges Suite
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev: Selections from Romeo and Juliet
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

New York City Opera
Jose “Pepe” Martinez: Cruzar la Cara de la Luna
Octavio Moreno, Cecilia Duarte, Efraín Solís, and Maria Valdes
David Hanlon, conductor
7:30 p.m. Rose Theater Jazz at Lincoln Center

Rolston Quartet
Mozart: Quartet in A Major, K. 464
R. Murray Schafer: Quartet No. 2, “Waves”
7:30 p.m. David Rubenstein Atrium
Free admission

Metropolitan Opera
Mascagni/Leoncavallo: Cavalleria Rusticana & Pagliacci
Roberto Alagna, George Gagnidze, Eva-Maria Westbrook, Alessandra Kurzak
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Ensemble of the Lucerne Festival Alumni
Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Olga Neuwirth: Eleanor
Frank Zappa: The Perfect Stranger; Naval Aviation in Art
Frank Zappa: The Girt in the Magnesium Dress
Frank Zappa: Dupree’s Paradise
8 p.m. Roulette

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Orion String Quartet
Tony Arnold, soprano
David Dzubay: Quartet No. 1 for Strings, “Astral”
Sebastian Currier: World premiere
Brett Dean: Quartet No. 2 for Strings and Soprano
9 p.m. Rose Studio

January 26

New York Philharmonic
Stéphane Denève, conductor
James Ehnes, violinist
Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges Suite
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev: Selections from Romeo and Juliet
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

“Grammy Salute to Classical Music Celebrating the Legacy of Leonard Bernstein”
Lang Lang, pianist and host
Renée Fleming, soprano
Others TBA
2:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall

St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
Avery Amereau, mezzo-soprano
Vivaldi: Nisi Dominus
Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in D minor
Vivaldi: Sinfonia and arias from La veritá in cimento and other operas
7 p.m. DiMenna Center

Focus! Festival
Juilliard Orchestra
Chen Lin, conductor
Wei-Yang Andy Lin, erhu
Chen Qigang: Luan Tan

Guo Wenjing: Concerto for Erhu and Orchestra
Zhu Jian-er: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
Free admission

New York City Opera
Jose “Pepe” Martinez: Cruzar la Cara de la Luna
Octavio Moreno, Cecilia Duarte, Efraín Solís, and Maria Valdes
David Hanlon, conductor
7:30 p.m. Rose Theater Jazz at Lincoln Center

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Il Trovatore
Maria Agresta, Yonghoon Lee, Stefan Kocán, Quinn Kelsey
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

“Lang Lang Young Scholars Concert”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Ensemble of the Lucerne Festival Alumni
Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Frank Zappa: Dog Breath Variations/Uncle Meat; Outrage at Valdez; Naval Aviation in Art; Dupree’s Paradise; Get Whitey; G-Spot Tornado
Boulez: Éclat
Varèse: Intégrales
John Zorn: For Your Eyes Only
Tyshawn Sorey: Sentimental Shards
8 p.m. Roulette

January 27

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Sonya Yoncheva, Vittorio Grigolo, Željko Lučić
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York City Opera
Jose “Pepe” Martinez: Cruzar la Cara de la Luna
Octavio Moreno, Cecilia Duarte, Efraín Solís, and Maria Valdes
David Hanlon, conductor
2 p.m. Rose Theater Jazz at Lincoln Center

New York Philharmonic
Stéphane Denève, conductor
James Ehnes, violinist
Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges Suite
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev: Selections from Romeo and Juliet
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Donizetti: L’elisir d’Amore
Matthew Polenzani, Pretty Yende, Davide Luciano, Ildebrando D’Arcangelo
Domingo Hindoyan, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

January 28

American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor
Mikail Sveltlov, bass
Aaron Blake, tenor
Marc Heller, tenor
Jennifer Roderer, mezzo-soprano
Bard Festival Chorus
Weinberg: Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes
Weinberg: Symphony No. 5
Fleyshman: Rothschild’s Violin
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall
americansymphony.org

St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
Avery Amereau, mezzo-soprano
Vivaldi: Nisi Dominus
Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in D minor
Vivaldi: Sinfonia and arias from La veritá in cimento and other operas
2 p.m. Brooklyn Museum

New York City Opera
Jose “Pepe” Martinez: Cruzar la Cara de la Luna
Octavio Moreno, Cecilia Duarte, Efraín Solís, and Maria Valdes
David Hanlon, conductor
4 p.m. Rose Theater Jazz at Lincoln Center

Fresh Squeezed Opera
Kate Soper: Here Be Sirens
Victoria Benson, Claire Myers McCormick, Devony Smith, Kater Soper, Amber Treadway
4 p.m. National Sawdust

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Dvorak: Selected Slavonic Dances for piano, four hands
Brahms: Trio in C minor, Op. 101
Brahms: Selected Hungarian Dances for piano, four hands
Dvorak: Quintet in A Major, Op. 81
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

January 29

Metropolitan Opera
Mascagni/Leoncavallo: Cavalleria Rusticana & Pagliacci
Roberto Alagna, George Gagnidze, Eva-Maria Westbrook, Alessandra Kurzak
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Juilliard415
Rachel Podger, conductor
Telemann: Music de Table, First Production
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
Avery Amereau, mezzo-soprano
Vivaldi: Nisi Dominus
Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in D minor
Vivaldi: Sinfonia and arias from La veritá in cimento and other operas
8 p.m. Church of St. Luke in the Fields/p>

January 30

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Il Trovatore
Maria Agresta, Yonghoon Lee, Stefan Kocán, Quinn Kelsey
7: 30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Dvorak: Selected Slavonic Dances for piano, four hands
Brahms: Trio in C minor, Op. 101
Brahms: Selected Hungarian Dances for piano, four hands
Dvorak: Quintet in A Major, Op. 81
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Stephen Hough, pianist
Debussy: “Claire de lune”
Debussy: Images Book II
Schumann: Fantasy in C Major
Debussy: “La terrasse des audiences du claire de lune”
Debussy: Images Book I
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23, “Appassionata”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

January 31

Metropolitan Opera
Donizetti: L’elisir d’Amore
Matthew Polenzani, Pretty Yende, Davide Luciano, Ildebrando D’Arcangelo
Domingo Hindoyan, conductor
7: 30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Benjamin Baker, violinist
Daniel Lebhardt, pianist
Schubert: Fantasia in C Major, D. 934
Britten: Suite, Op. 6
Elgar: Sonata for violin and piano, Op. 82
Tonia Ko: World premiere
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

February 2

Sol-ETUDES, A Eurythmy Recital
Azer Damirov, Georgy Gusev
Brigitte Armenier, Gabrielle Armenier
8 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org; 212-247-7800


Leave a Comment








Powered by WP Bannerize