December 17

Wed Nov 22, 2017 at 1:50 pm

Early Music NY
Frederick Renz, conductor
“Burgundian Christmas: Renaissance in the Low Countries”
2 p.m. First Church of Christ, Scientist

New York Philharmonic Brass and Percussion
Philip Smith, conductor and trumpeter
Don Severinsen, trumpeter
“Holiday Brass”
3 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

David Adam Moore, baritone
Beth Morrison, narrator
David T. Little: Chapter Sand (world premiere)
4 p.m. National Sawdust

Constantinople
“Metamorfosi—Baroque Impressions”
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church

Gary Levinson, violinist
Baya Kakaouberi, pianist
Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano
Faure: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 1
Schedrin: In the Style of Albéniz, Op. 52
Paganini: La Campanella
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos BWV 1046–1051
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Trinity Youth Chorus
Melissa Attebury, conductor
Britten: Ceremony of Carols
8 p.m. St. Paul’s Chapel/Trinity Wall Street

December 18

Jamie Barton, mezzo-soprano
Kathleen Kelly, pianist
Haydn: Arianna a Naxos
Iain Bell: Of You (world premiere)
Libby Larsen: Love After 1950
Ravel, Debussy, Schoenberg, Strauss
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
Tara Erraught, Lisette Oropesa, Gerhard Siegel
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Oratorio Society of New York
Kent Tritle, conductor
Kathryn Lewek, soprano
Sara Murphy, mezzo-soprano
Lawrence Jones, tenor
Dashon Burton, bass
Handel: Messiah
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

December 19

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos BWV 1046–1051
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
Adam Plachetka, Christine Karg, Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Luca Pisaroni, Serena Malfi
Harry Bicket, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

December 20

Metropolitan Opera
Lehár: The Merry Widow
Susan Graham, Paul Groves, Andriana Chuchman, David Portillo
Ward Stare, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

December 21

JACK Quartet
Georg Friedrich Haas: String Quartet No. 9
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Musica Sacra
Kent Tritle, conductor
Kathryn Lewek, soprano
Samantha Hankey, mezzo-soprano
Joshua Blue, tenor
Adam Lau, bass
Handel: Messiah
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

December 22

Metropolitan Opera
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
Tara Erraught, Lisette Oropesa, Gerhard Siegel
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

December 24

Julian Schwarz, cellist
Marika Bournaki, pianist
Bach: Sonatas for Viola da Gamba and Harpsichord, Nos. 1–3
5 p.m. Bargemusic

New York String Orchestra
Jaime Laredo, violinist and conductor
Pamela Frank, violinist
Vivaldi: Concerto in A minor, Op. 3, No. 8
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante, K. 364
Haynd: Symphony No. 103, “Drumroll”
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Jeewon Park, pianist
Bach: Goldberg Variations
7 p.m. Bargemusic

December 25

Early Music NY
Frederick Renz, conductor
“Burgundian Christmas: Renaissance in the Low Countries”
2 p.m. First Church of Christ, Scientist

Early Music NY
Frederick Renz, conductor
“Burgundian Christmas: Renaissance in the Low Countries”
8 p.m. First Church of Christ, Scientist

December 26

Metropolitan Opera
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
Tara Erraught, Lisette Oropesa, Gerhard Siegel
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

December 27

New York Philharmonic
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Smetana: The Bartered Bride Overture
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Lehár: The Merry Widow
Susan Graham, Paul Groves, Andriana Chuchman, Taylor Stayton
Ward Stare, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Katya Grineva, pianist
Bach/Hess: Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring
Gounod/Bizet: Ave Maria
Mozart: Twelve Variations on Ah vous dira’je, Maman
Schubert/Liszt: Swan Song
Liszt: Waldesraushen
Chopin: Nocturne, Op. 48, No. 1; Nocturne Op. 9, No. 2
Chopin: Polonaise in A-flat Major, Op. 53
Tchaikovsky (arr. Pletnev): Nutcracker Suite
Kent (arr. Duckwall): “I’ll Be Home For Christmas”
De Falla: “Ritual Fire Dance”
Gershwin: 3 Preludes
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

December 28

Metropolitan Opera
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
Ingeborg Gillebo, Maureen McKay, Gerhard Siegel
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Smetana: The Bartered Bride Overture
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

New York String Orchestra
Jaimie Laredo, conductor
Richard Goode, pianist
Gabriela Lena Frank: Elegia Andina
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20, K. 466
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3, “Scottish”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

December 29

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
Ildar Abdrazakov, Nadine Sierra, Ailyn Pérez, Mariusz Kwiecien, Isabel Leonard
Harry Bicket, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Smetana: The Bartered Bride Overture
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

December 30

New York Philharmonic
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Smetana: The Bartered Bride Overture
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

December 31

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Semplice Players
Vivaldi: Four Seasons
Bach: Violin Concerto, BWV 1041
Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin and Cello, RV 547
5 p.m. Bargemusic

Clarion
PaTRAM Institue Singers
Steven Fox, conductor
“Russian New Year’s Program”
5 p.m. Cathedral of the Holy Trinity

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Sonya Yoncheva, Vittorio Grigolo, Željko Lučić
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
6:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Great Music in a Great Space
Cathedral Choir of St. John the Divine
Kent Tritle, conductor
Jamet Pittman, soprano
Arthur Fiacco, Jr., cello
Judy Collins, Jason Robert Brown, Harry Smith, guests
Rupert Lang: “Earth Teach Me”
Frank Ticheli: “Earth Song”
Lucas Wiegerink: “See the Wretched Strangers”
Haydn: Te Deum
Bernstein: Selections from Mass
7 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Semplice Players
Vivaldi: Four Seasons
Bach: Violin Concerto, BWV 1041
Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin and Cello, RV 547
7 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Annaleigh Ashford, vocalist
Christopher Jackson, vocalist
Laura Osnes, vocalist
Aaron Tveit, vocalist
“New Year’s Eve: Bernstein on Broadway”
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org


Leave a Comment