November 21

Sun Oct 22, 2017 at 10:11 am

Metropolitan Opera
Adès: The Exterminating Angel
Audrey Luna, Amanda Echalaz, Iestyn Davies, Joseph Kaiser, Alice Coote, David Adam Moore
Thomas Adès, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

November 22

New York Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Frank Huang, violinist
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh Suite
Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Massenet: Thaïs
Ailyn Pérez, Gerald Finley, Jean-François Borras, David Pittsinger
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

November 24

New York Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Frank Huang, violinist
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh Suite
Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
James Levine, conductor
Krassimira Stoyanova, soprano
Ekaterina Semenchuk, mezzo-soprano
Aleksandrs Antonenko, tenor
Ferruccio Furlanetto, bass
Verdi: Requiem
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Philip Edward Fisher, pianist
Beethoven: Sonatas Nos. 16, 32
8 p.m. Bargemusic

November 25

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Charles Castronovo, Nathan Gunn, Kathryn Lewek, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Tobias Kehrer
2 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Nicholas Tzavaras, cellist
Doris Stevenson, pianist
Bach: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 3, BWV 1016
Beethoven: 7 Variations for Piano and Cello on Mozart’s “Magic Flute”, WoO 46
Dvorak: Piano Trio No. 4, Op. 90, “Dumki”
6 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Frank Huang, violinist
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh Suite
Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Massenet: Thaïs
Ailyn Pérez, Gerald Finley, Jean-François Borras, David Pittsinger
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

November 26

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Nicholas Tzavaras, cellist
Doris Stevenson, pianist
Bach: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 3, BWV 1016
Beethoven: 7 Variations for Piano and Cello on Mozart’s “Magic Flute”, WoO 46
Dvorak: Piano Trio No. 4, Op. 90, “Dumki”
4 p.m. Bargemusic

November 27

Juilliard String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 76, No. 5
Bartók: String Quartet No. 5
Dvorak: String Quartet in C Major, Op. 61
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

November 28

Stephen Waarts, violinist
Schuman: Sonata No. 1, Op. 105
Schubert: Sonata in A Major, D. 574
Ravel: Sonata No. 1 in A minor
Stravinsky (arr. Dushkin): Divertimento from Le baiser de la Fée
2 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Metropolitan Opera
Massenet: Thaïs
Ailyn Pérez, Gerald Finley, Jean-François Borras, David Pittsinger
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Emerson String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet in B-flat Major, Op. 130
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 13, Op. 138
Beethoven: Grosse Fugue, Op. 133
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

ICE
Pauline Oliveros: The Nubian Word for Flowers (excerpts)
8 p.m. Baryshnikov Arts Center

November 30

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mendelssohn: String Quartet, Op. 80
Brahms: String Quintet, Op. 111
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

Cantata Profana
Jacob Ashworth, conductor
Sara Couden, alto
Thomas Cooley, tenor
Mahler (arr. Schoenberg/Riehn): Das Lied von der Erde
Meyerbeer, J. Strauss, Lewandowski, Alexis Weiser
7 p.m. YIVO Institute for Jewish Research

New York Philharmonic
Edo de Waart, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Bent Sørensen: Evening Land (world premiere)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Charles Castronovo, Nathan Gunn, Kathryn Lewak, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Tobias Kehrer
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Talea Ensemble
James Baker, conductor
Anna Clare Hauf, soprano
Pierluigi Billone: FACE
7:30 p.m. Italian Academy

Experiments in Opera
ICE
Ministry of Maat
Pauline Oliveros: The Nubian Word for Flowers
Aaron Siegel: Rainbird (selections)
8 p.m. Roulette

Catherine Lamb, violist
Bryan Eubanks, electronics
Sarah Hennies, percussionist
Bryan Eubanks: Object V
Sarah Hennies: Contralto
8 p.m. ISSUE Project Room

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mendelssohn: String Quartet, Op. 80
Brahms: String Quintet, Op. 111
9 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

 

 


Leave a Comment