October 17

Fri Sep 22, 2017 at 11:07 am

New York Philharmonic
Paavo Järvi, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Gambit
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Inon Barnatan, pianist
Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata No. 2
Britten: Cello Sonata
Steven Mackey: Through Your Fingers (world premiere)
Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Oksana Dyka, James Morris, Maria Agresta
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mozart: Sonata in C for Piano Four Hands, K. 521
Mozart: Sonata in A for Violin and Piano, K. 526
Mozart: Quintet in C, K. 515
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

October 18

Metropolitan Opera
Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffman
Yosep Kang, Erin Morley, Anita Hartig, Géraldine Chauvet
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

White Light Festival
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi: L’Orfeo
Krystian Adam, Hana Blazikova
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
7 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

October 19

White Light Festival
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi: Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria
Furio Zanasi, Marianna Pizzolato, Krystian Adam, Hana Blazikova
John Eliot Gardiner, conductoe
7 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

New York Philharmonic
András Schiff, pianist and conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 80
Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra
Bach: Piano Concerto in A Major, BWV 1055
Schumann: Piano Concerto
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Dara Kiseleva, pianist
Medtner: Skazki, Op. 34
Drozdoff: Eight Pushkin Tone Poems
Drozdoff: Sonata No. 15
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 6
7:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

Center for Contemporary Opera
Gordon Getty: Usher House; The Canterville Ghost
Dominic Armstrong, Keith Phares, Summer Hassan, Matthew Burns
Sara Jobin, conductor
7:30 p.m. Sylvia and Danny Kaye Playhouse

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Angel Blue, Brigitta Kele, Dmytro Popov, Lucas Meachem, Duncan Rock
Alexander Soddy, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

JACK Quartet
Cenk Ergün: Sonare
Erin Gee: Moutpiece XXII
Mark Applebaum: Darmstadt Kindergarten
Anthony Braxton: Selections
Elliott Carter: String Quartet No. 2
Morton Feldman: Structures
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

Brooklyn Rider
New works from Tyondai Braxton, Colin Jacobsen, Evan Ziporyn, Paula Matthusen, Kyle Sanna
8 p.m. Roulette

ICE
Marcela Rodriguez: Las cartas de Frida
8 p.m. National Sawdust

October 20

Boromeo String Quartet
Bach: Selections from The Well-Tempered Clavier Book I
Mendelssohn: String Quartet, Op. 13
Sebastian Currier: Etude 6, “Velocities”
Sebastian Currier: Lullaby No. 2 (world premiere)
Schumann: String Quartet, Op. 41, No. 3
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

White Light Festival
“Dancing Voices”
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Katie Geissinger, vocalist
Allison Sniffin, vocalist and pianist
ACME
Meredith Monk, vocalist, director & composer
7:30 p.m. Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Argento Ensemble
Michel Galante, conductor
Franck Bedrossian: Innersonic
Jérôme Combier: Condition de lumière (world premiere)
Michel Galante: Camoflage (world premiere)
Nina C. Young: L’heure bleue
Gérard Pesson: Carmagnole
7:30 p.m. Saint Peter’s Church

New York Philharmonic
András Schiff, pianist and conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 80
Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra
Bach: Piano Concerto in A Major, BWV 1055
Schumann: Piano Concerto
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Sir Antonio Pappano, conductor
Martha Argerich, pianist
Verdi: Sinfonia from Aida
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Respighi: Pines of Rome
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Bellini: Norma
Sondra Radvanovsky, Joyce DiDonato, Joseph Calleja, Matthew Rose
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Alexandra Joan, pianist
Haydn: Sonata No. 47 in B minor
Schubert/Liszt: Valse-Caprice No. 6
Webern: Kinderstück, Op. posth.
Kreisler/Rachmaninoff: Liebesfeld
Schumann: Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op. 26
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Carol Robinson, clarinetist
Rhodri Davies, harpist
Eliane Radigue: OCCAM RIVER XVI (world premiere)
Eliane Radigue: OCCAM RIVER IX
8 p.m. ISSUE Project Room

ICE
Marcela Rodriguez: Las cartas de Frida
8 p.m. National Sawdust

October 21

Metropolitan Opera
Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffman
Vittorio Grigolo, Erin Morley, Anita Hartig, Tara Erraught
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

White Light Festival
“Dancing Voices”
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Katie Geissinger, vocalist
Allison Sniffin, vocalist and pianist
ACME
Meredith Monk, vocalist, director & composer
3 p.m. Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Oleg Khudyakov, pianist
Chopin: Scherzo Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4
Stravinsky: Three Movements from Petrushka
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Aizuri Quartet
Gubaidulina: String Quartet No. 4
Reich: Different Trains
Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 74, “Harp”
7 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

White Light Festival
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi: L’incoranazione di Poppea
Hana Blazikova, Kangmin Justin Kim, Marianna Pizzolato, Carlo Vistoli, Gianluca Buratto
7 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

White Light Festival
“Dancing Voices”
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Katie Geissinger, vocalist
Allison Sniffin, vocalist and pianist
ACME
Meredith Monk, vocalist, director & composer
7:30 p.m. Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Center for Contemporary Opera
Gordon Getty: Usher House; The Canterville Ghost
Dominic Armstrong, Keith Phares, Summer Hassan, Matthew Burns
Sara Jobin, conductor
7:30 p.m. Sylvia and Danny Kaye Playhouse

New York Philharmonic
András Schiff, pianist and conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 80
Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra
Bach: Piano Concerto in A Major, BWV 1055
Schumann: Piano Concerto
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Oksana Dyka, James Morris, Maria Agresta
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

JACK Quartet
Natacha Diels: Nightmare for JACK (a ballet)
Marcos Balter: Chambers
Zorn: Necronomicon
Gloria Coates: String Quartet No. 8
Ruth Crawford Seeger: String Quartet
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

Daniel Kogan, violinist
Oleg Khudyakov, pianist
Janacek: Sonata for Violin and Piano
Szymanowski: Myths, Op. 30, “Arethusa’s Fountain”
Weniawski: Faust Fantasy, Op. 20
8 p.m. Bargemusic

October 22

Steven Beck, pianist
Beethoven: 32 Variations in C minor, WoO 80
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations, Op. 120
2 p.m. Bargemusic

New York City Opera
Tobias Picker: Dolores Clairborne
Pacien Mazzagatti, conductor
3 p.m. 59E59 Theaters

CIRCE Trio
Previn: Vocalise
Previn: Four Songs
Previn: Two Arias from A Streetcar Named Desire
Adams: “This is Prophetic!” from Nixon in China
Mozart: “Sull’aria” from Le Nozze di Figaro
John Kander: “A Letter from Sullivan Ballou”
Amy Beach: “Chason d’amour”
3 p.m. 92Y

Kent Tritle, organist
Marchand: Grand Dialogue
Paulus: Tryptich
Bach: Passacaglia and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Mendelssohn: Sonata No. 3, Op. 65
Brahms: Chorale Preludes, Op. 122
Guilmant: Sonata No. 5
3 p.m. Church of St. Ignatius Loyola

Steven Beck, pianist
Beethoven: 32 Variations in C minor, WoO 80
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations, Op. 120
4 p.m. Bargemusic

ICE
Monte Weber, electronics
Sabrina Schroeder, electronics
Monte Weber: new work
Sabrina Schroeder: new work
4 p.m. National Sawdust

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Suk: Quartet in A minor, Op. 1
Dvorak: Quintet in A Major, Op. 5
Smetana: Trio in G minor, Op. 15
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Early Music New York
Berthold Kuijken, flutist
Da Fesch, Van Wassenaer, Gronemen, De Croes. Hellendaal, Van Maldere
5 p.m. First Church of Christ, Scientist

October 23

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Angel Blue, Brigitta Kele, Dmytro Popov, Lucas Meachem, Duncan Rock
Alexander Soddy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Ensemble Connect
Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata
Missy Mazzoli: Still Life With Avalanche
Copland: Sextet
Reich: Different Trains
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Renée Fleming, soprano
Inon Barnatan, pianist
Brahms, Previn, Kornauth, Strauss, Caroline Shaw
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

October 24

Joshua Rubin, clarinetist
Vasko Dukovski, clarinetist
Camila Agosto: New Duo (world premiere)
Vasko Dukovski: Cicada Invasion
Chaya Czernowin: Duo Leat
John Zorn: Sortilège
Peter Eötvös: Derwischtanz
6:30 p.m. Miller Theatre
Free Admission

New York City Opera
Tobias Picker: Dolores Clairborne
Pacien Mazzagatti, conductor
7 p.m. 59E59 Theaters

Metropolitan Opera
Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffman
Vittorio Grigolo, Erin Morley, Anita Hartig, Tara Erraught
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

White Light Festival
Emerson String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 127
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 15
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Borodin Quartet
Schubert: “Quartettsatz” D. 703
Tchaikovsky: Album for the Young, Op. 39
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 6
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 13
7:30 p.m. 92Y

Juilliard415
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Campra, Rameau, Telemann, Vivaldi
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

October 25

Israeli Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Pinchas Zuckerman, violist
Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Mozart: Symphony No. 36, “Linz”
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante, K. 364
7:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Joey Roukens: Boundless (Homage to L.B.)
Bernstein: Serenade
Bernstein: Symphony No. 1, Jeremiah
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Oksana Dyka, James Morris, Maria Agresta
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Musica Sacra
Kent Tritle, conductor
Bach: Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf; Fürchte dich nicht
Schütz: Three selections from Psalmen Davids
Brahms: Fest und Gedenksprüche; Ich aber bin elend
Bruckner: Ave Maria; Virga Jesse
7:30 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

October 26

New York City Opera
Tobias Picker: Dolores Clairborne
Pacien Mazzagatti, conductor
7 p.m. 59E59 Theaters

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Joey Roukens: Boundless (Homage to L.B.)
Bernstein: Serenade
Bernstein: Symphony No. 1, Jeremiah
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Krista Bennion Feeney, violinist
Sara Cutler, harpist
Clara Rottsolk, soprano
Adrian Timpau, baritone
Pärt: Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
John Rutter: Visions
Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem
7:30 p.m. Saint Thomas Church

Juilliard Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Diamond: Symphony No. 4
Druckman: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
Schuman: Symphony No. 6
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Metropolitan Opera
Adès: The Exterminating Angel
Audrey Luna, Sally Matthews, Iestyn Davies, Amanda Echalaz, Joseph Kaiser, Alice Coote, Rod Gilfry
Thomas Adès, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Andre Watts, pianist
Vijay Iyer: Asunder
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9, K. 271, “Jeunehomme”
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

Mahan Esfahani, harpsichordist
Bach: Goldberg Variations
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

Joel Mandelbaum: The Dybbuk; Arias and Scenes
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

October 27

George Li, pianist
Haydn: Sonata in B minor, Hob. XVI: 32
Chopin: Sonata No. 2, Op. 35
Rachmaninoff: Variations on a theme of Corelli
Liszt: Consolation No. 3
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Bang on a Can All-Stars
David Lang/Michael Gordon/Julia Wolfe: Road Trip
7:30 p.m. BAM

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Joey Roukens: Boundless (Homage to L.B.)
Bernstein: Serenade
Bernstein: Symphony No. 1, Jeremiah
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Angel Blue, Brigitta Kele, Dmytro Popov, Lucas Meachem, Duncan Rock
Alexander Soddy, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

The Secret Quartet
Kinan Azmeh CityBand
Ljova: String Quartet “Culai”
Ukrainian Traditional (arr. Ljova): Volyner Nign
Ljova: Volyner Postlude; Clarinet Quintet “The Refugee”
Kinan Azmeh: Concerto for Clarinet, Strings, and Band; Suite for Improvisors
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Either/OR
Ana-Maria Avram: Penumbra (III)
Ana-Maria Avram: Quatre études d’ombre
Ana-Maria Avram: Axe VII
Ana-Maria Avram: Metalstorm (IV)
Ana-Maria Avram: Textures Liminales (I)
8 p.m. ISSUE Project Room

October 28

Metropolitan Opera
Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffman
Vittorio Grigolo, Erin Morley, Anita Hartig, Tara Erraught
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York City Opera
Tobias Picker: Dolores Clairborne
Pacien Mazzagatti, conductor
2 p.m. 59E59 Theaters

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Olga Vinokur, pianist
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano, K. 301
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano, K. 378
Schubert: Fantasy for Violin and Piano, D. 934
6 p.m. Bargemusic

Bang on a Can All-Stars
David Lang/Michael Gordon/Julia Wolfe: Road Trip
7:30 p.m. BAM

Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Elena Urioste, violinist
Rossini: Barber of Seville Overture
Verdi: La Traviata Act I Prelude
Mendelssohn: “Italian” Symphony
Respighi: Violin Concerto No. 1
Di Vittorio: Palermo Overture (world premiere)
Dirk Brosse: Pictures at an Exhibition (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Joey Roukens: Boundless (Homage to L.B.)
Bernstein: Serenade
Bernstein: Symphony No. 1, Jeremiah
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Mompou: Variations on a Theme of Chopin
Schumann: “Chopin” from Carnaval, Op. 9
Grieg: Studie, Op. 73, No. 5 “Homage à Chopin”
Barber: Nocturne, Op. 23
Tchaikovsky: Un poco di Chopin
Rachmaninoff: Selections from Variations on a Theme of Chopin
Chopin: Sonata No. 2, Op. 35
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Oksana Dyka, James Morris, Maria Agresta
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Olga Vinokur, pianist
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano, K. 301
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano, K. 378
Schubert: Fantasy for Violin and Piano, D. 934
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Orlando Consort
“Loire Valley in Song”
8 p.m. Church of St. Mary the Virgin

Riverside Symphony
George Rothman, conductor
Alexi Kenney, violinist
Weesner: Things Still Move
Stravinsky: Concerto in D
Piazzola: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aries
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

October 29

Nicolai Lugansky, pianist
Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op. 15
Chopin: Barcarolle, Op. 60
Chopin: Ballade No. 4, Op. 52
Rachmaninoff: Selected Preludes, Op. 24 & 24
3 p.m. 92Y

New York City Opera
Tobias Picker: Dolores Clairborne
Pacien Mazzagatti, conductor
3 p.m. 59E59 Theaters

George London Foundation for Singers
Zachary Nelson, baritone
Leah Crocetto, soprano
pianist TBA
4 p.m. Morgan Library

Horszvosky Trio
Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op. 88; Piano Trio, Op. 63
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Ives: String Quartet No. 1
Bernstein: Arias and Barcarolles for mezzo-soprano, baritone, and Piano Four Hands
Webern: Langsamer Satz
Brahms: Liebeslieder Walzer, Op. 52
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

October 30

Metropolitan Opera
Adès: The Exterminating Angel
Audrey Luna, Sally Matthews, Iestyn Davies, Amanda Echalaz, Joseph Kaiser, Alice Coote, Rod Gilfry
Thomas Adès, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

China NCPA Orchestra
Lü Jia, conductor
Hoachen Zhang, pianist
Qigang Chen: Itinéraire d’une illusion
Yin Chengzong/Chu Wanghua: Yellow River Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

October 31

Henry Kramer, pianist
Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 9, K. 311
Brahms: Six Pieces for Piano, Op. 118
Albeniz: Iberia Book I
Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit
Stravinsky: Etudes, Op. 7
2 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Joey Roukens: Boundless (Homage to L.B.)
Bernstein: Serenade
Bernstein: Symphony No. 1, Jeremiah
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Oksana Dyka, James Morris, Maria Agresta
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

White Light Festival
Steven Osborne, pianist
Messiaen: Vingt regards sur l’Enfant Jésus
7:30 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Cluster Ensemble
Glass: Music with Changing Parts
8 p.m. Roulette


Leave a Comment