September 22

Mon Aug 21, 2017 at 1:26 pm

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque, pianists
Glass: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Miah Persson, soprano
Roderick Williams, baritone
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Michel van der Aa: Blank Out
8 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Thomas Piercy, clarinetist/hichiriki
Trevor Bachman, Reiko Fueting, Melissa Grey, Alon Nechustan, Thomas Piercy, et. al.
8 p.m. Bargemusic

September 23

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
12:00 & 2 p.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Florence Price: Five Folksongs in Counterpoint; other works
3 p.m. Flushing Town Hall Gallery
Free admission

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque, pianists
Glass: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Miah Persson, soprano
Roderick Williams, baritone
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Michel van der Aa: Blank Out
8 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Michael Brown, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op. 10, No. 1
Medtner: Second Improvisation, Op. 47
Brown: Folk Variations
Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses, Op. 54
8 p.m. Bargemusic

September 24

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
12:00 & 2 p.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

Philip Edward Fischer, pianist
Beethoven: Sonatas No, 19, 20, 29
2 p.m. Bargemusic

Miah Persson, soprano
Roderick Williams, baritone
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Michel van der Aa: Blank Out
3 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Philip Edward Fischer, pianist
Beethoven: Sonatas No, 19, 20, 29
4 p.m. Bargemusic

September 25

Metropolitan Opera
Bellini: Norma
Sondra Radvanovsky, Joyce DiDonato, Joseph Calleja, Matthew Rose
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
6:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Miah Persson, soprano
Roderick Williams, baritone
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Michel van der Aa: Blank Out
8 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

September 26

Metropolitan Opera
Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffman
Vittorio Grigolo, Erin Morley, Oksana Volkova, Anita Hartig
Johannes Debus, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
David Newman, conductor
John Williams: Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (world premiere live score and film)
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

September 27

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mozart: Andante for Flute & Piano in C Major, K. 315
Hummel: Adagio, Variations and Rondo, Op. 78
Beethoven: Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70, No. 1
6:30 p.m. Tarisio

Kris Davis, pianist
Rory Cowell, pianist
Michael Nicholas, cellist
Capricorn Climber
Zorn: world premieres
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Charles Castronovo, Golda Schultz, Markus Werba, Kathryn Lewek, Tobias Kehrer
James Levine, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

New York Philharmonic
David Newman, conductor
John Williams: Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (world premiere live score and film)
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

BAM Next Wave
Kronos Quartet
Rinde Eckert, tenor
Vân-Áhn Võ, traditional Vietnamese instruments
Jonathan Berger: My Lai
7:30 p.m. Harvey Theater/BAM

Crypt Sessions
David Greilsammer, pianist
Janacek: On an Overgrown Path No. 1
C.P.E. Bach: Fantasy in F-sharp minor
Janacek: On an Overgrown Path No. 2
Mozart: Unfinished Suite Part 1
Janacek: On an Overgrown Path No. 3
Ofer Pelz: Lost in the Labyrinth I
Jean-Féry Rebel: Chaos
Ofer Pelz: Lost in the Labyrinth II
Janacek: On an Overgrown Path No. 4
Mozart: Unfinished Suite Part 2
Janacek: On an Overgrown Path No. 5
C.P.E. Bach: Fantasy in C minor
Janacek: On an Overgrown Path No. 6
8 p.m. Church of the Intercession

September 28

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Florence Price: Five Folksongs in Counterpoint; other works
6 p.m. Harlem School of the Arts
Free admission

New York Philharmonic
David Newman, conductor
John Williams: Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (world premiere live score and film)
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

BAM Next Wave
Kronos Quartet
Rinde Eckert, tenor
Vân-Áhn Võ, traditional Vietnamese instruments
Jonathan Berger: My Lai
7:30 p.m. Harvey Theater/BAM

Metropolitan Opera
Bellini: Norma
Sondra Radvanovsky, Joyce DiDonato, Joseph Calleja, Matthew Rose
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Simone Dinnerstein, pianist
A Far Cry
Glass: Piano Concerto No. 3
Glass: Symphony No. 3
Bach: Keyboard Concerto in G minor, BWV 1058
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, BWV 1048
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

September 29

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
11:30 a.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

BAM Next Wave
Kronos Quartet
Rinde Eckert, tenor
Vân-Áhn Võ, traditional Vietnamese instruments
Jonathan Berger: My Lai
7:30 p.m. Harvey Theater/BAM

Kinga Augustyn, violinist
David Oei, pianist
Zarzycki: Mazurka in G Major, Op. 26
Twardowski: Niggunim Melodies of the Hasidim; Spanish Fantasy; Capriccio in Blue
Lutoslawski: Subito
Szymanowski: Myths, Op. 30: “Arethusa’s Fountain”
Wieniawski: Polonaise de concert, Op. 4
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Nate Wooley, trumpeter
Rosse Karre, percussionist
Christian Wolff, percussionist
Michael Pisaro, guitarist
Megan Schubert, soprano
Jessica Pavone, violist
Christian Wolff: For Trumpet Player
Ashley Fure: Piece for Percussion and Dynamic Subwoofers
Christian Wolff/Michael Pisaro: Duo
Annea Lockwood: Bayou-Borne, for Pauline
8 p.m. ISSUE Project Room

Ian Antonio, percussionist
Russell Greenberg, percussionist
Maryanne Amacher: Adjacencies
8 p.m. The Kitchen

September 30

Metropolitan Opera
Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffman
Vittorio Grigolo, Erin Morley, Oksana Volkova, Anita Hartig
Johannes Debus, conductor
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

On Site Opera
John Musto: Rohda and the Fossil Hunt
12:00 & 2 p.m. American Museum of Natural History Hall of Saurischians Dinosaurs
Free with museum admission

BAM Next Wave
Kronos Quartet
Rinde Eckert, tenor
Vân-Áhn Võ, traditional Vietnamese instruments
Jonathan Berger: My Lai
7:30 p.m. Harvey Theater/BAM

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Charles Castronovo, Golda Schultz, Markus Werba, Kathryn Lewek, Tobias Kehrer
James Levine, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Kristin Norderval, soprano
Nate Wooley, trumpeter
Christian Wolff, percussionist
Michael Pisaro, guitarist
Annea Lockwood: I Give You Back
Michael Pisaro: Stem-Flower-Root
Christian Wolff: Edges or Exercises
8 p.m. ISSUE Project Room

Ian Antonio, percussionist
Russell Greenberg, percussionist
Maryanne Amacher: Adjacencies
8 p.m. The Kitchen


Leave a Comment