May 22

Tue Apr 25, 2017 at 2:26 pm

New York Phiharmonic CONTACT!
David Fulmer: world premiere
Sam Pluta: binary/momentary: flow state/joy state ii
Eric Wubbels: katachi
7:30 p.m. National Sawdust
nyphil.org

May 23

Heartbeat Opera Spring Festival
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Cantata Profana
Balingyu Ban, Siobhan Sung, Matthew Singer, Mackenzie Whitney, Jordan Pitts, Noah Spagnola
7 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

New York Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen
Leonidas Kavakos, violinist
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Anna Thorvaldsdottir: Aeriality
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Wing on Wing
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Ensemble Connect
Beethoven: Septet in E-flat Major, Op. 20
Mozart: String Quintet, K. 515
7:30 p.m. Paul Hall/Juilliard

American Composers Orchestra
Rossen Milanov, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitarist
David Tinervia, baritone
Carlos Simon: Portrait of a Queen (world premiere)
John Corigliano: Troubadours: Variations for Guitar and Orchestra
Nina C. Young: Out of whose womb came the ice (world premiere)
Bright Sheng: Postcards
8 p.m. Symphony Space

Ne(x)tworks
Joan La Barbara, vocalist
Lauren Flanigan, soprano
Julia Meadows, soprano
Maria Diaz-Moresco, baritone
Joan La Barbara: The Wanderlusting of Joseph C. (world premiere)
8 p.m. Roulette

Heartbeat Opera Spring Festival
Bizet: Carmen
Cantata Profana
Sishel Claverie, Brent Reilly Turner, Ricardo Rivera, Jessica Sandidge
9:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

May 25

Nouveau Classical Project
Olga Bell: Initiative
Gabrielle Herbst: Where is my voice
David Bird: Cy
Isaac Schankler: Artifacts
7 p.m. National Sawdust

New York Philharmonic
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violinist
Dvořák: Violin Concerto
Dvořák: Three Slavonic Dances
Janáček: Taras Bulba
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Orchestra of the League of Composers
David Fulmer, conductor
Andrew Armstrong, pianist
Pärt: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Sheree Clement: Stories I Cannot Tell You (world premiere)
Lisa Bielawa: Start
Fred Lerdahl: Time and Again
7:30 p.m. Miller Theatre

Heartbeat Opera Spring Festival
Bizet: Carmen
Cantata Profana
Sishel Claverie, Brent Reilly Turner, Ricardo Rivera, Jessica Sandidge
8 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

May 26

New York Philharmonic
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violinist
Dvořák: Violin Concerto
Dvořák: Three Slavonic Dances
Janáček: Taras Bulba
2 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Yarn/Wire
Caroline Noguera, Ricardo Gallo, et al
7:30 p.m. Americas Society

Jed Distler, pianist
Lois V. Vierk: Yeah Yeah Yeah
Jed Distler: Assault on Pepper
William Schimmel: Beata-Partita
Friedrich Gulda: Variationen Üder “Light My Fire”
Rzewski: Fantasy
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Heartbeat Opera Spring Festival
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Cantata Profana
Balingyu Ban, Siobhan Sung, Matthew Singer, Mackenzie Whitney, Jordan Pitts, Noah Spagnola
8 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

May 27

New York Philharmonic
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violinist
Dvořák: Violin Concerto
Dvořák: Three Slavonic Dances
Janáček: Taras Bulba
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Fine Arts Quartet
Schubert: String Quartet in A minor, “Rosamunde”
Del Tredici: Interlude: Contentement
Ravel: String Quartet in F Major
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Heartbeat Opera Spring Festival
Bizet: Carmen
Cantata Profana
Sishel Claverie, Brent Reilly Turner, Ricardo Rivera, Jessica Sandidge
8 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

May 28

Ursula Oppens, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 11
Nancarrow: Two Canons for Ursula
Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 22
2 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic Ensembles
J. Druckman: Come Round
Mozart: String Quintet in G minor
Dvořák: String Quintet in G Major
3 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall
nyphil.org

Heartbeat Opera Spring Festival
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Cantata Profana
Balingyu Ban, Siobhan Sung, Matthew Singer, Mackenzie Whitney, Jordan Pitts, Noah Spagnola
3 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

Jerome Lowenthal, pianist
Schubert: Piano Sonata, D. 840
Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3, Op. 58
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Heartbeat Opera Spring Festival
Bizet: Carmen
Cantata Profana
Sishel Claverie, Brent Reilly Turner, Ricardo Rivera, Jessica Sandidge
5:30 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

May 29

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine
nyphil.org
Free admission

andPlay
New Morse Code
Eliza Bagg, soprano
Lee Dionne, pianist
Alex Weiser: And All The Days Were Purple (world premiere)
8 p.m. Roulette

May 30

Dover Quartet
David Ludwig: Pale Blue Dot
Caroline Shaw: Plan & Elevation
Angelo Badalamenti: Twin Peaks (selections)
8 p.m. (le) poisson rouge

May 31

MET Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Polenzani, tenor
Mahler: Selections from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

The M6
Meredith Monk: Our Lady of Late (selections)
Meredith Monk: New York Requiem
Meredith Monk: Calling
Meredith Monk: Basket Rondo
Meredith Monk: Dolmen Music
8 p.m. Roulette


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS