April 25

Thu Mar 23, 2017 at 1:38 pm

Orchestra of the S.E.M. Ensemble
Petr Kotik, conductor
Momenta Quartet
Muhal Richard Abrams, pianist
Thomas Buckner, baritone
Claire Chase, flutist
Joseph Kubera, pianist
George Lewis, trombonist
Roscoe Mitchell, saxophonist
George Lewis: Emergent Muhal Richard Abrams: Trio Things
Jackson Mac Low: Is That Hat My Hat?
Christian Wolff: 5 Songs (world premiere)
Petr Kotik: Music for 3
Roscoe Mitchell: Distant Radio Transmission (world premiere)
Petr Bakla: Major Thirds (world premiere)
George Lewis: Seismologic (world premiere)
7 p.m. Bohemian National Hall

New York Philharmonic
Courtney Lewis, conductor
Jonathan Biss, pianist
Berlioz: Selections from Romeo and Juliet
Timo Andres: Piano Concerto No. 3, The Blind Banister
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Elgar: In the South (Alassio)
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
St. Lawrence String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 20, No. 2
John Adams: String Quartet No. 2
Saint-Saëns: String Quartet, Op. 112
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Ensemble Conect
Villa-Lobos: Quinteto em forma de choros
Revueltas: Ocho por radio
Revueltas: Homenaje a Federico Garcia Lorca
Ingram Marshall: Fog Tropes
Copland: Appalachian Spring
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Der Fliegende Holländer
Michael Volle, Amber Wagner, Franz-Josef Selig, Jay Hunter Morris
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Juilliard Opera
Janacek: Katya Kabanova
Felicia Moore, Sam Levine, Miles Mykkanen, Samantha Hankey
Anne Manson, conductor
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater/Juilliard

MATA Festival
Scenatet
Eric Wubbels: World premiere
Yu Oda: Everybody is Brainwashed
Daniel Tacke: musica ricercata|music poetica
Martin Grütter: Messer Engel Atem Kling
Christian Winther Christensen: Chorale (world premiere)
Kaj Duncan: Computer Music
Murat Çolak: Orchid (world premiere)
8 p.m. The Kitchen

International Contemporary Ensemble
Ensemble L’Itinéraire
Jean-Michaël Lavoie, conductor
Gerard Grisey: Périodes; Partiels
Christopher Trapani: PolychROME (world premiere)
Philippe Leroux, Franck Bedrossian, Ashley Fure
8 p.m. Roulette

Camerata NY
Pianist TBA
Beethoven: Leonora Overture No. 2, Op. 72a
Piano Concerto TBA
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

April 26

Daniel Lebhardt, pianist
Schubert: Four Impromptus, D. 899
Liszt: “Jeux d’eau a la Villa d’Este”
Ligeti: Etude No. 9, Book II: “Vertige”
Liszt: Après une lecture du Dante—Fantasia quasi sonata
Ligeti: Etude No. 15, Book II: “White on White”
12 p.m. Morgan Library

Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Nadia Sitora, violist
Nicolas Alstaedt, cellist
Adam Marks, pianist
Nico Muhly, pianist
Chris Thompson, percussionist
Byrce Dessner: Tuusula
Bryce Dessner: world premiere for Violin and Cello
Bryce Dessner: world premiere for Violin, Viola, and Cello
Nico Muhly: No Uncertain Terms (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Mariusz Kwiecien, Erwin Schrott, Angela Meade, Marina Rebeka, Matthew Polenzani
Placido Domingo, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Isabelle Faust, violinist and conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 49, “La Passione”
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
C.P.E. Bach: Symphony in G Major
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Natalie Dessay, soprano
Philippe Cassard, pianist
Mozart, Schubert, Pfitzner, Charbrier, Chausson, Bizet, Debussy, Gounod
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

MATA Festival
Hocket Piano Duo
Molly Heron Trio
Charlie Sdraulig: collector
Marina Poleukhina: for thing
Joseph Michaels: Together in Perfect Harmony
Michael Laurello: Touch
Karen Keyhani: Nightly Monologue II
Molly Herron: Full Blood Moon (world premiere)
Sojourner Hodges: Fire Command Room
8 p.m. The Kitchen

Margaret Cornils, flutist
Jeffrey Biegel, pianist
Michael Molloy, bassist
Evan Biegel, drummer
Chaminade: Concertino pour flute
Debussy: Prelude; “Clair de Lune,” “Minstrels”
Gershwin: Prelude in G Major; Rialto Ripples
Luke: Sonata 1… a love sonnet (world premiere)
Bolling: Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano Trio
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

Ariel Quartet
Mohammed Fairouz: Prophecies
Menachem Wiesenberg: Between the Sacred and the Profane
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 132
8:30 p.m. 92Y

April 27

New York Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Stravinsky: Funeral Song
Tansy Davies: Forest
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
Željko Lučić, Olga Peretyatko, Joseph Calleja
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Skylark Vocal Ensemble
Poulenc: Figure Humaine
Songs from the American Civil War
7:30 p.m. French Institute Alliance Française

Either/Or
Ensemble SON
Klas Torstensson: Sönerna
Klas Torstensson: No slash
Klas Torstensson: Elliott loves bebop
8 p.m. Miller Theatre

MATA Festival
Violist TBA
Philip White, electronics
Daniel Lippel, guitarist
Matt Evans, percussionist
Liisa Hirsch: Cloud Tones
Samuel Cedillo: Monologo III
Karin Wetzel: Amorphose II
Mikel Urquiza: Belarretan
Oleg Elagin: The Formation of New Sensual Experience
Nikolet Burzynska: Cold burning out
8 p.m. The Kitchen

ChambermusicNY
American Modern Ensemble
Luna Pearl Woolf: Rumi: Quatrains of Love
Robert Paterson: Arias from Three Way
Robert Maggio: Forgetfulness
Robert Paterson: In Real Life
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

April 28

Metropolitan Opera
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier
Renée Fleming, Elina Garanca, Günther Groissböck, Kathleen Kim
Sebastian Weigle, conductor
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Choral Chameleon
Johnny Gandelsman, violinist
Glass: Madrigal Opera
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Juilliard Chamber Orchestra
Kodaly: Summer Evening
Mozart: Symphony No. 29
Sibelius: Valse Triste
Ginastera: Variaciones concertantes
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Marc-André Hamelin, pianist
Mozart: Larghetto and Allegro
Stravinsky: Concerto for Two Pianos
Debussy: En blanc et noir
Stravinsky: Le sacre du printemps for Two Pianos
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

MATA Festival
Friends of MATA
Francisco C. Goldschmidt: …y te pierdes y te hundes…
Giovanni Bertelli: Libro d’aprile
Krists Auznieks: Piano
Siraseth Pantura-umporn: Ripples (world premiere)
8 p.m. The Kitchen

Olga Vinokur, pianist
Barber: Piano Sonata in E-flat minor, Op. 26
Gershwin: Three Preludes
Rzewski: North American Ballade
Wild/Gershwin: Virtuoso Etudes (selection)
Adams: China Gates
Bolcom: Rags
8 p.m. Bargemusic

April 29

Metropolitan Opera
Wagner: Der Fliegende Holländer
Michael Volle, Amber Wagner, Franz-Josef Selig, Jay Hunter Morris
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Choral Chameleon
Johnny Gandelsman, violinist
Glass: Madrigal Opera
7 p.m. National Sawdust

New York Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Stravinsky: Funeral Song
Tansy Davies: Forest
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Mariusz Kwiecien, Erwin Schrott, Angela Meade, Marina Rebeka, Matthew Polenzani
Placido Domingo, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

MATA Festival
Novus NY
The Le Boeuf Brothers
Philip Venables: The Revenge of Miguel Cotto
Kristina Wolfe: Record of Ancient Mirrors (world premiere)
Dmitri Timofeev: Angel
Paul Pinto: Letters from Brown Men
Pascal Le Boeuf: Alkaline
8 p.m. The Kitchen

Olga Vinokur, pianist
Debussy: Preludes (selection)
Scriabin: Preludes, Op. 11
Rachmaninoff: Etudes-Tableaux, Op. 33, Op. 39 (selection)
Rachmaninoff/Kreisler: Liebeslied
Schubert/Lizst: Der Wanderer; Der Deppelganger
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Sergio & Odair Assad, guitar duo
Albeniz, Debussy, Villa-Lobos, Gismonti, Baden Powell
8 p.m. 92Y

April 30

Paul Galbraith, guitarist
Bach: French Suite No. 2
Albeniz: Selections from Suite espanola
Mozart (trans. Galbraith): Sonata in B-flat, K. 570
11 a.m. Walter Reade Theater

The English Concert
Harry Bicket, conductor
Handel: Ariodante
Joyce DiDonato, Christiane Karg, Joélle Harvey, Sonia Prina, David Portillo, Matthew Brock, Tyson Miller
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

American Composers Orchestra
Alarm Will Sound
Mivos Quartet
Dither
Vicky Chow, pianist
”Wall to Wall Steve Reich”; program to include Desert Music, Piano Counterpoint, Radio Rewrite, Electric Counterpoint, 9/11 WTC, Four Genesis Settings
3 p.m. Symphony Space
Free admission

Music Before 1800
Sequentia
”Monks Singing Pagans: Songs of Heroes, Gods, and Strong Women”
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church
mb1800.org

Apollo Trio
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
Brahms: Piano Trio, Op. 87
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Vertical Player Repertory
Lili Boulanger, Amy Beach, Maria Malibran, Pauline Verdot
4 p.m. Vertical Player Repertory, 219 Court Street, Brooklyn

NOW Ensemble
5 p.m. Put Saviour’s Atonement Lutheran Church Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org
Free admission


Leave a Comment