March 23

Thu Feb 23, 2017 at 5:21 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Prokofiev: Sonata in C Major for Two Violins, Op. 56
Lyapunov: Sextet, Op. 63
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

TENET
The Sebastians
Bach: St. John Passion
7 p.m. St. Paul’s German Lutheran Church

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Aida
Krassimira Stoyanova, Jorge de León, Violeta Urmana
Daniele Rustioni, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Telemann: Volker-Overture
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Handel: Suite from Almira
Vivaldi: Concerto in D minor, RV 535
Rebel: Les caractères de la danse
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

LoftOpera
Rossini: Otello
Bernard Holcomb, Cecilia Violette Lopez, Thor Arbjornsson, Blake Friedman
Sean Kelly, conductor
8 p.m. LightSpace Studios, Bushwick

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Prokofiev: Sonata in C Major for Two Violins, Op. 56
Lyapunov: Sextet, Op. 63
9 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

March 24

Metropolitan Opera
Beethoven: Fidelio
Adrianne Pieczonka, Klaus Florian Vogt, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Falk Struckmann
Sebatian Weigle, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

American Composers Orchestra
George Manahan, conductor
Elizabeth Bates, soprano
Martha Cluver, soprano
Rachel Calloway, soprano
Mellissa Hughes, alto
Reich: Tehillim
David Hertzberg: Chamber Symphony (world premiere)
Trevor Weston: Flying Fish (world premiere)
Paola Prestini: The Hotel That Time Forgot (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Kuss Quartet
Haydn: Selections from The Seven Last Words of Christ
Birtwistle: Selections from Pulse Shadows
Adès: Selections from Arcadiana
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 132
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

New York Baroque Incorporated
Donald Hyde, conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 49
C.P.E. Bach: Klopstocks Morgengesang Am Schöpfungsfeste
C.P.E. Bach: St. John Passion
7:30 p.m. Saint Thomas Church

Giora Schmidt, violinist
Victor Santiago Asuncion, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 9, “Kreutzer”
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tre vocalizzi, Op. 55
Respighi: Sonata in B minor
8 p.m. Bargemusic

March 25

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: Idomeneo
Matthew Polenzani, Alice Coote, Elza van den Heever
James Levine, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Ensemble Connect
1 p.m. Brooklyn Public Library
carnegiehall.org

TENET
The Sebastians
Bach: St. John Passion
7 p.m. St. Paul’s German Lutheran Church

Matthew Rose, bass
Vlad Itfinca, pianist
Purcell: “Let the dreadful engines of eternal will”
Purcell: “Let the night perish”
Loewe: “Archibald Douglas”
Schubert: Schwanengesang
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Orlando Consort
Loyset Compère, Dufay, Josquin
8 p.m. 150 West 83rd Street

Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitarist
Villa-Lobos: Five Preludes
Bonfa: Passeio no Rio
Gutierrez: Alma Llandera
Roland Dyens: Tango en Skai
John Williams: Rounds
Barrios Mangore: Un Sueno en la floresta
Bernstein: Selections from West Side Story
Lauro: Seis por Derecho
8 p.m. 92Y

Dorian Quartet
Mordechai Rechtman/Bach: transcription of Organ Works
Amanda Harberg: Suite for Wind Quintet (world premiere)
Bruce Adolphe: Night Journey
Lalo Schifrin: La Nouvelle Orleans
Billy Childs: Fugue
Karl Kramer: “Funk for Five”
8 p.m. Bargemusic

LoftOpera
Rossini: Otello
Bernard Holcomb, Cecilia Violette Lopez, Thor Arbjornsson, Blake Friedman
Sean Kelly, conductor
8 p.m. LightSpace Studios, Bushwick

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Carmen Giannattasio, Michael Fabiano, Thomas Hampson
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
8:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

March 26

Boston Camerata
Anne Azéma, soprano
Josquin, Agricola, Compère, Senfl, non Papa
1 p.m. The Cloisters

Rafal Blechacz, pianist
Bach: Four Duets, BWV 802-805
Beethoven: Rondo in G Major, Op. 51, No. 2
Beethoven: Sonata in C Major, Op. 2, No. 3
Chopin: Nocturne in F-sharp minor, Op. 48, No. 2
Chopin: Sonata in No. 2
Chopin: Fantaisie in F minor, Op. 49
3 p.m. 92Y

Philip Fisher, pianist
Chopin Ballade: No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Chopin Ballade: Ballade No. 2 in F Major, Op. 38
Chopin Ballade: Ballade No. 3 in A-flat Major, Op. 47
Chopin Ballade: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Chopin Ballade: Impromptu No. 1 in A-flat Major, Op. 29
Chopin Ballade: Impromptu No. 2 in F-sharp Major, Op. 36
Chopin Ballade: Impromptu No. 3 in G-flat Major, Op. 51
Chopin Ballade: Fantaisie Impromptu in C-sharp minor, Op.66
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Cassatt Quartet
Yoko Reikano Kimura, kotoist
James Nyoraku Schlefer, shakuhachist
Yoko Sato: Between the Leaves (world premiere)
Somei Satoh: Kyoshin
James Nyoraku Schlefer: Haru no Umi Redux
Tina Davidson: Render (world premiere)
Sebastian Currier: Lullaby No. 3 (world premiere)
4 p.m. Tenri Cultural Institute

Solo Flights: Morton Feldman: The Late Piano Works
Nils Vigeland, pianist
Morton Feldman: Piano
Morton Feldman: Palais de Mari
7 p.m. Spectrum

March 27

Canadian Guitar Quartet
Beethoven, Brahms, et al
6 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Aida
Krassimira Stoyanova, Jorge de León, Violeta Urmana
Daniele Rustioni, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Ekmeles
Lang: the little match girl passion
Rihm: Sieben Passions-Texte
Schütz: excerpts from Seven Last Words and St. Matthew Passion
7:30 p.m. Advent Lutheran Church

LoftOpera
Rossini: Otello
Bernard Holcomb, Cecilia Violette Lopez, Thor Arbjornsson, Blake Friedman
Sean Kelly, conductor
8 p.m. LightSpace Studios, Bushwick

March 28

Orlando Consort
Machaut: Rose, liz, printemps, verdure
Dufay: Adieu ces bons vins
Gabriel: Aquella mora garrida
Guerrero: Quasi cedrus
Sermisy: Changeons propos
Isaac: Donna di dentro
Anonymous: Canto di donne maestre
Ceballos: Hortus conclusus
Ponce: Ave color vini clari
Greiter: Von Eyren
Anonymous: Trinkt und singt
6 p.m. Miller Theatre

Metropolitan Opera
Beethoven: Fidelio
Adrianne Pieczonka, Klaus Florian Vogt, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Falk Struckmann
Sebatian Weigle, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Leclair: Concerto in E minor for Violin, String Quartet, and Continuo, Op. 10, No. 5
Françaix: Trio for Violin, Viola, and Cello
Ravel: Tzigane
Chausson: Concerto in D Major for Violin, Piano, and String Quartet, Op. 21
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Choir of New College, Oxford
English Concert Players
Bach: St. John Passion
Nick Pritchard, tenor
Robert Quinney, conductor
7:30 p.m. St. Bartholomew’s Church

March 29

Narek Arutyunian, clarinetist
Yun-Chin Zhou, pianist
Hahnsol Kim, Samuel Katz, violinists
Andrew Gonzales, violist
Julian Langford, cellist
Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano, Op. 184
Weber: Clarinet Quintet, Op. 34
Reich: New York Counterpoint
Schoenfield: Trio for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano
12 p.m. Morgan Library

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Carmen Giannattasio, Atalla Ayan, George Petean
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Wellesley College Choir
Lisa Graham, conductor
Ronald Perra: Excerpts from Earthsongs
Joan Szymko: Maggie and Milly and Molly and May
Brahms: Zwölf Lieder un Romanzen
Ysaye Barnwell: We Are…
7:30 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

String Orchestra of Brooklyn
Mivos Quartet
Inbal Segev, cellist
The music of Anna Clyne
8 p.m. Roulette

March 30

Metropolitan Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Anna Netrebko, Mariusz Kwiecien, Elena Maximova, Alexey Dolgov
Robin Ticciati, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

Ensemble Signal
Brad Lubman, conductor
Adams: Shaker Loops
Riley: In C
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Music Before 1800
Diderot String Quartet
”Bach to the Future: The Legacy of the Fugue”
7:30 p.m. Kosciuszko Foundation
mb1800.org

Simone Lamsma, violinist
Robert Kulek, pianist
MacMillan: Violin Sonata, “Before the Tryst” (world premiere)
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1, Op. 80
Strauss: Violin Sonata, Op. 18
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Jasper String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 18, No. 5
Missy Mazzoli: Death Valley Junction
Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12, “American”
7:30 p.m. David Rubenstein Atrium

Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Mozart: Piano Sonata, K. 545
Schumann: Kreisleriana
Jörg Widmann: Sonatina facile
Schumann: Fantasy in C Major
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

String Orchestra of Brooklyn
Matt Frey/Tim Hansen/Molly Heron: Solo
8 p.m. Roulette

March 31

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Aida
Krassimira Stoyanova, Jorge de León, Violeta Urmana
Daniele Rustioni, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212-362-2000

St. Louis Symphony
St. Louis Symphony Chorus
Adams: The Gospel According to the Other Mary
Kelley O’Connor, Michaela Martens, Jay Hunter Morris
David Robertson, conductor
7:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

New York City Opera
Respighi: La Campana Sommersa
Brandie Sutton, Fabio Armiliato, Marc Heller, Michael Chioldi
Ira Levin, conductor
7:30 p.m. Rose Theater/Jazz at Lincoln Center

House of Time
Mozart, Haydn
7:30 p.m. The Lounge at Hudson View Gardens

Quatour Ebène
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 18, No. 6
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 95, “Serioso”
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 127
8 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Ran Dank, pianist
Soyeon Kate Lee, pianist
Brahms: Waltzes, Op. 39
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Bargemusic

String Orchestra of Brooklyn
Argus String Quartet
Old and new works for string quartet
8 p.m. Roulette


Leave a Comment