February 23

Thu Jan 26, 2017 at 10:03 am

Profeti della Quinta
Salamone Rossi, Monteverdi
7 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Yoonie Han, pianist
Theodore Wiprud: Sargent’s Women
Francisco Goya: Goyescas (selections)
7 p.m. Baruch Performing Arts Center

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor and violinist
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Lisa Batiashvili, violinist
Joshua Bell, violinist
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Renée Fleming, soprano
Pamela Frank, violinist
Frank Huang, violinist
”Alan Gilbert’s 50th Birthday”
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins
Brahms: Andante—Piu adagio, from Piano Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Allegro con brio from Piano Concerto No. 3
Bruch: Finale—Allegro energico from Violin Concerto No. 1
Strauss: “Morgen!”
Korngold: “Marietta’s Lied”
Dvorak (arr. Kreisler): “Goin’ Home” from Symphony No. 9
Gershwin: An American in Paris
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Massenet: Werther
Vittorio Grigolo, Veronica Simeoni, Anna Christy, David Bizic
Edward Gardner, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Jonathan Biss, pianist
Brentano String Quartet
Hsin-Yun Huang, violist
Schumann: Fünf Gesänge der Frühe
Gesualdo (arr. Adolphe): selections from Madrigals, Book VI
Brahms: Klavierstücke, Op. 118
Mozart: String Quintet, K. 614
7:30 p.m. Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

AXIOM
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
Irfan Tengku, pianist
Derek Wand, pianist
Boulez: Derive I
Hans Abrahamsen: Schnee, Canons 1a & 1b
Adams: Grand Pianola Music
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater/Juilliard

Catalyst Quartet
Bach (arr. Catalyst Quartet): Goldberg Variations
7:30 p.m. David Rubenstein Atrium

ASPECT Foundation
Arnaud Sussman, violinist
Michael Brown, pianist
Dvorak: Sonatina, Op. 100
Suk: 4 Pieces for Violin and Piano, Op. 57
Janacek: Violin Sonata
Dvorak: Romantic Pieces, Op. 75
Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
7:30 p.m. Italian Academy

Little Opera Theatre of NY
Carlisle Floyd: Prince of Players
Michael Kelly, Jessica Sandidge, Ron Loyd, Shea, Owens, Maeve Höglund
Richard Cordova, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kaye Playhouse/Hunter College
hunter.cuny.edu/kayeplayhouse/

February 24

New York Philharmonic
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
11 a.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Maki Namekawa, pianist
Glass: Etudes (complete)
7 p.m. National Sawdust

Sacred Music in a Sacred Space
Gisle Kverndokk: Upon This Handful of Earth
7 p.m. Church of St. Ignatius Loyola

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Sonya Yoncheva, Michael Fabiano, Thomas Hampson
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Cantata Profana
Will Ferguson, tenor
Avery Amereau, alto
Daniel Schlosberg, pianist
Janacek: The Diary of One Who Disappeared
Bach: Cantata BWV 170, “Vergnügte Ruh”
7:30 p.m. Leonard Nimoy Thalia at Symphony Space

David Leisner, guitarist
Pachelbel: Little Suite
Matiegka/Haydn: Sonata, Op. 23
David Leisner: Labyrinths
Villa-Lobos: 6 Etudes
7:30 p.m. Bargemusic

Little Opera Theatre of NY
Carlisle Floyd: Prince of Players
Michael Kelly, Jessica Sandidge, Ron Loyd, Shea, Owens, Maeve Höglund
Richard Cordova, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kaye Playhouse/Hunter College
hunter.cuny.edu/kayeplayhouse/

Juilliard Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Christine Taylor Price, soprano
Schoenberg: Violin Concerto
Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Schubert: Overture to Die Zauberharfe
René Starr: Time Recycling
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

February 25

Metropolitan Opera
Dvořák: Rusalka
Kristine Opolais, Brandon Jovanovich, Jamie Barton, Katarina Dalayman, Eric Owens
Mark Elder, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Guitar Marathon: The Innovation of Transcription
Mozart, Takemitsu, Villa-Lobos, Poulenc, Mompou, Jimi Hendrix, Prince, Mussorgsky
2 p.m. 92Y

Unheard-of//Ensemble
Kagan Breitenbach: Zapruder: Threnody for a Widow
Flannery Cunningham: Sometimes the Glass Goes Dark
Joe Sferra: Trio
Howie Kenty: He Liked That Kind of Dreamy, Dreaming Music That Had The Rhythm of Long Things Swinging
Alan Hankers: Pastoral
Sunny Knable: world premiere
7 p.m. Spectrum

Cantata Profana
Will Ferguson, tenor
Avery Amereau, alto
Daniel Schlosberg, pianist
Janacek: The Diary of One Who Disappeared
Bach: Cantata BWV 170, “Vergnügte Ruh”
7:30 p.m. Leonard Nimoy Thalia at Symphony Space

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Nicholas Tzavaras, cellist
Doris Stevenson, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano, Op. 30, No. 2
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano, Op. 102, No. 2
Dvorak: Dumky, Op. 90
7:30 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Bellini: I Puritani
Diana Damrau, Javier Camarena, Alexey Markov, Luca Pisaroni
Maurizio Benini, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder, pianist
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Schubert: Symphony No. 8, “Unfinished”
Bartók: Miraculous Mandrain Suite
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Stile Antico
Byrd, Wilbye, Gibbons, De Victoria, McCade, Tallis, Tomkins, et al
8 p.m. 150 W 83rd Street

Guitar Marathon: The Innovation of Transcription
Bach, Haydn, Rameau, Glass, Urmas Sisask, Piaf/Monnot, Vian/Goraguer, Harburg/Arlen, Gershwin
8 p.m. 92Y

Little Opera Theatre of NY
Carlisle Floyd: Prince of Players
Michael Kelly, Jessica Sandidge, Ron Loyd, Shea, Owens, Maeve Höglund
Richard Cordova, conductor
8 p.m. Kaye Playhouse/Hunter College
hunter.cuny.edu/kayeplayhouse/

February 26

Orchestra of the Swan
David Curtis, conductor
Thomas Nickell, pianist
David Matthews: Piano Concerto, Op.111 (U.S. premiere)
1:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall/Weill Recital Hall
https://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2017/2/26/0130/PM/Thomas-Nickell-Piano-Orchestra-of-the-Swan/

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
Schubert: Symphony No. 9, “Great”
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Dessoff Choirs
Malcolm J. Merriweather, conductor
Steven Ryan, pianist
Raymond Nagem, organist
Debussy, Dupré, Boulanger, Hahn, Langlais, Poulenc
2:30 p.m. St. Jean Baptiste Church

New York Philharmonic Ensembles
Menott: Trio for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
Schumann: Piano Trio No. 3
3 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall
nyphil.org

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
Jan Lisiecki, pianist
Sofia Fomina, soprano
Glinka: Valse-Fantasie
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
3 p.m. David Geffen Hall

Imri Talgam, pianist
Daniel Fox, Peter Kramer, Vicente Alexim
3 p.m. Spectrum

Little Opera Theatre of NY
Carlisle Floyd: Prince of Players
Michael Kelly, Jessica Sandidge, Ron Loyd, Shea, Owens, Maeve Höglund
Richard Cordova, conductor
3 p.m. Kaye Playhouse/Hunter College
hunter.cuny.edu/kayeplayhouse/

Music Before 1800
Ars Longa
”Gulumbá gulumbé: Resonancias de África en el Nuevo Mundo”
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church
mb1800.org

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Nicholas Tzavaras, cellist
Doris Stevenson, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano, Op. 30, No. 2
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano, Op. 102, No. 2
Dvorak: Dumky, Op. 90
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, BWV 903
Mendelssohn: Fugue for String Quartet, Op. 81, No. 4
Mendelssohn: String Quartet in F, Op. 80
Schumann: Arabesque, Op. 18
Schumann: Trio No. 1, Op. 63
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Fidelio Trio
Linda Buckley: Galura
Michael Hersch: Variations on a Poem (selected)
Orlando Jacinto Garcia: Entanglements
Glass: Head On
Donnacha Dennehy: Bulb
John McDonald Calpentyn: Alternatives
Annie Gosfield: Cranks and Cactus Needles
Zack Browning: Blockhouse
7 p.m. Spectrum

February 27

Metropolitan Opera
Massenet: Werther
Vittorio Grigolo, Isabel Leonard, Anna Christy, David Bizic
Edward Gardner, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Doric String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet Op. 64, No. 3
Donnacha Dennehy: The weather of it
Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 59, No. 2, “Razumovsky”
7:30 p.m. Weill Recital Hall/Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Calefax Reed Quintet
Paul Jacobs, organist
Claire Chase, flutist
Grand Electric
Bach (arr. Calefax): Goldberg Variations
Bach (arr. Jacobs): Sinfonia from Cantata No. 29
Bach (arr. Sciarrino): Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Bach (arr. Kurtág): excerpts from Bach Cantatas
Bach (arr. Busoni): Chaconne from Violin Partita in D minor
Bach (arr. Grand Electric): Preludes from the Well-Tempered Clavier
7:30 p.m. Advent Lutheran Church

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violinist
Glinka: Summer Night in Madrid
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall

February 28

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Baiba Skride, violinist
Harriet Krijgh, cellist
Elsbeth Moser, bayanist
Guibaidulina: Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Bayan
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7, “Leningrad”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org


Leave a Comment