January 26

Fri Dec 23, 2016 at 11:40 am

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Viǹao: “Dance Groove Drifting” from Book of Grooves
Berio: Linea
Brown: Sonata-Fantasy for Two Pianos
Reich: Quartet
6:30 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

Rushes Ensemble
Michael Gordon: Rushes
7 p.m. National Sawdust

New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Glinka: Valse fantaisie
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
Željko Lučić, Olga Peretyatko, Stephen Costello, Oksana Volkova, Andrea Mastroni
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Focus! 2017
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, conductor
Anabella Enrique: Cuando la luna descendía a la tierra (When the Moon Dwelled on the Earth) (world premiere)
Andrés Nuño de Buen: Dúo
German Cáceres: Cartas Interdimensionales (Interdimensional Messages) (world premiere)
Francis Schwartz: Baudelaire’s Uncle
Tania León: Satiné
Rodolfo Acosta R.: En mis sueños aún existen mil futuros (In My Dreams, A Thousand Futures Still Exist)
Alejandro Cardona: Tlanéhuatl (Raíz/Root): Third Notebook
Ricardo Romaneiro: Partita (Remixed)
Collected Salsa Nueva
7:30 p.m. Peter Jay Sharp Theater/Juilliard

ASPECT Foundation
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata, D. 821
Brahms: Piano Quintet, Op. 34
7:30 p.m. Italian Academy, Columbia University

Composers Concordance
ETHEL
Talujon Percussion Ensemble
Melissa Grey, Peter Jarvis, Svjetlana Nukvitch, Milica Paranosic, Dan Cooper, Gene Pritsker, Randy Woolf, Robert Levin
7:30 p.m. (le) poisson rouge

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Viǹao: “Dance Groove Drifting” from Book of Grooves
Berio: Linea
Brown: Sonata-Fantasy for Two Pianos
Reich: Quartet
9 p.m. Rose Studio
chambermusicsociety.org

January 27

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Sophie Koch, Maria Agresta, Marcelo Álvarez, Kyle Ketelsen
Dan Ettinger, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Focus! 2017
Juilliard Orchestra
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Katherine Siochi, harpist
Reinaldo Moya: Siempre Lunes, Siempre Marzo (Always Monday, Always March)
Alberto Ginastera: Concerto for Harp, Op. 25
Silvestre Revueltas: Sensemayá
Gabriela Ortiz: Hominum: Concerto for Orchestra (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Mikhail Rudy, pianist
”Chagall: The Sound of Colors”; film with Gluck, Mozart, Wagner, Debussy, Ravel
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (with film)
7: 30 p.m. Morgan Library

New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Glinka: Valse fantaisie
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Wolfram Brandt, violinist
Yula Deyneka, violist
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante, K. 364
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

January 28

Metropolitan Opera
Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Peter Mattei, Pretty Yende, Javier Camarena, Maurizio Muraro, Mikhail Petrenko
Maurizio Benini, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Aeolus Quaret
Copland: Movements for String Quartet
Copland: Two Pieces for String Quartet
Wuorinen: String Quartet No. 2
Missy Mazzoli: Quartet for Queen Mab
Baber: String Quartet, Op. 11
3 p.m. Fort Washington Collegiate Church

New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Glinka: Valse fantaisie
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor and pianist
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Gounod: Roméo et Juliette
Diana Damrau, Vittorio Grigolo, Elliot Madore, Virginie Verrez, Mikhail Petrenko
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Riverside Symphony
George Rothman, conductor
Ha Young Jung, bassist
Ibert: Divertissement
Trigos: Concerto for Doublebass
Haydn: Symphony No. 91
8 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

January 29

Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor and pianist
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23, K. 488
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
2 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Anna Dennis, soprano
Bach: Weichet nur, betrübte Schaten
Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in D minor, La Folia
Vivaldi: Motet for soprano and strings, “O qui coeli terraeque serenitas”
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2
2 p.m. Brooklyn Museum

The Orchestra Now
Leon Botstein, conductor
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
2 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

New York Philharmonic Ensembles
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Tchaikovsky: Selections from The Seasons
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio
3 p.m. 92Y
nyphil.org

The Drozdoff Society
Hanna Golodinskii, soprano
George Borisov, pianist
Vyacheslav Gryazov, pianist
Adam Jackson, pianist
”Reflections on the Music of the Russian Exodus”
3 p.m. Ida K. Lang Recital Hall/Hunter College

Music Before 1800
Alla Francesca
”Trobar et Joglars: Medieval Troubadour Songs and Dances”
4 p.m. Corpus Christi Church
mb1800.org

JACK Quartet
R. Seeger: String Quartet
Derek Bermel: Intonations
Julia Wolfe: Early that summer
Xenakis: ST/4–1,080262
4 p.m. Brooklyn Public Library
carnegiehall.org

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Brahms: Scherzo, WoO2
Fauré: Quartet No. 2 for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 45
Brahms: Quartet No. 2 for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 26
5 p.m. Alice Tully Hall
chambermusicsociety.org

Musica Viva
Alejandro Hernandez-Valdez, pianist
Aeolus String Quartet
Desmond (arr. Hernandez-Valdez): Take Five
Copland: Two Pieces for String Quartet
Schumann: Piano Quartet, Op. 44
Brahms: Piano Quintet, Op. 34
5 p.m. All Souls Church

Live 45 Series
Mike Sawada, pianist
Elizabeth Fleming Martignetti, hornist
Andrew Noseworthy: new works
Pong Tran: new works
7 p.m. Spectrum

Dmitry Masleev, pianist
Scarlatti, Beethoven, Prokofiev, Rachmaninoff, Liszt
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

January 30

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
Željko Lučić, Olga Peretyatko, Stephen Costello, Oksana Volkova, Andrea Mastroni
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Anna Dennis, soprano
Bach: Weichet nur, betrübte Schaten
Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in D minor, La Folia
Vivaldi: Motet for soprano and strings, “O qui coeli terraeque serenitas”
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2
8 p.m. Church of St. Luke in the Fields

Four Nations
Handel: Sonata for violin and continuo in D Major
Bach: Wo wird in diesem Jammerthale, BWV 114
Handel: “Sweet Bird” from L’Allegro, Il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Bach: Sonata for violin and harpsichord, BWV 1019
Bach: Sonata for flute and continuo, BWV 1034
Handel: “Let me wonder not unseen” from L’Allegro, Il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Bach: So schnell, BWV 26
Bach: Entzücket, BWV 208
8 p.m. Merkin Concert Hall

January 31

New York Philharmonic
Lang Yu, conductor
Sumi Jo, soprano
Frank Huang, violinist
Alison Balsom, trumpeter
Li Huanzhi: Spring Festival Overture
Traditional: “Jasmine Flower”
Adam: “Ah, vous dirai-je, maman,” from Le Toréador
Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Chen Qigang: Joie Éternelle (Eternal Joy), for trumpet and orchestra
Traditional: “Three Rose Wishes”
Puccini: “Signore, ascolta!” from Turandot
Traditional: “I Lived at the Heart of the Yangtze River”
Ravel: Boléro
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Sophie Koch, Maria Agresta, Marcelo Álvarez, Kyle Ketelsen
Dan Ettinger, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House
metopera.org 212–362–2000

Bruckner Orchestra Linz
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Angelique Kidjo, vocalist
Glass: Days and Nights in Rocinha
Glass: Ifé: Three Yorùbá Songs
Glass: Symphony No. 11 (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Carnegie Hall


Leave a Comment