December 23

Wed Nov 23, 2016 at 1:08 pm

My Lord Chamberlain’s Consort
”A Renaissance Christmas”
6:30 p.m. Morgan Library

PUBLIQuartet
A. Spencer Barefield, guitarist
Bob Stewart, tubist
Bach, Britten, et al
7 p.m. Metropolitan Museum of Art

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Christopher Maltman, Janai Brugger, Ben Bliss, Jessica Pratt
Anthony Walker, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

December 24

Metropolitan Opera
Saariaho: L’Amour de Loin
Susanna Phillips, Eric Owens, Tamara Mumford
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Metropolitan Opera
Strauss: Salome
Patricia Racette, Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Gerhard Siegel, Željko Lučić, Kang Wang
Johannes Debus, conductor
6 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

New York String Orchestra
Jaime Laredo, conductor
Jennifer Koh, violinist
Mozart: Idomeneo Overture
Mozart: Violin Concert No. 3
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Steven Beck, pianist
Bach: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
7:30 p.m. Bargemusic

December 25

Early Music New York
Frederick Renz, conductor
”A Renaissance Christmas”
2 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Early Music New York
Frederick Renz, conductor
”A Renaissance Christmas”
7:30 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

December 26

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Christopher Maltman, Janai Brugger, Ben Bliss, Kathryn Lewek
Anthony Walker, conductor
7 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

December 27

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Nabucco
Željko Lučić, Tatiana Melnychenko, Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Dmitry Belosselskiy
James Levine, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Katya Grineva, pianist
Mozart, Chopin, Schubert-Liszt, Ravel, Gerwshin, seasonal music
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall

December 28

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Christopher Martin, trumpeter
Joseph Alessi, trombonist
Copland: Quiet City
William Bolcom: Trombone Concerto
Wynton Marsalis: world premiere
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Strauss: Salome
Patricia Racette, Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Gerhard Siegel, Greer Grimsley, Kang Wang
Johannes Debus, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

December 29

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Christopher Maltman, Caitlin Lynch, Ben Bliss, Jessica Pratt
Anthony Walker, conductor
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Christopher Martin, trumpeter
Joseph Alessi, trombonist
Copland: Quiet City
William Bolcom: Trombone Concerto
Wynton Marsalis: world premiere
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Saariaho: L’Amour de Loin
Susanna Phillips, Eric Owens, Tamara Mumford
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

December 30

Metropolitan Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Christopher Maltman, Janai Brugger, Ben Bliss, Kathryn Lewek
Anthony Walker, conductor
12 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

New York String Orchestra
Jaime Laredo, conductor
Anna Polonsky, pianist
Orion Weiss, pianist
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical”
Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos, K. 365
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, “Italian”
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Christopher Martin, trumpeter
Joseph Alessi, trombonist
Copland: Quiet City
William Bolcom: Trombone Concerto
Wynton Marsalis: world premiere
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Nabucco
Željko Lučić, Liudmyla Monastyrska, Jamie Barton, Dmitry Belosselskiy
James Levine, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

December 31

Metropolitan Opera
Gounod: Roméo et Juliette
Diana Damrau, Vittorio Grigolo, Virginie Verrez, Elliot Madore
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
6:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Great Music in a Great Space
Cathedral Choir and Orchestra of St. John the Divine
Jamet Pittman, soprano
Barber: Adagio for Strings; “Let down the bars, O Death”; “Sure on this shining night”
Bach: Mass in B minor (selections)
Hailstork: “Motherless Child”
Dawson: “Balm in Gilead”
Hogan: “Walk together, children”
7 p.m. Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Steven Beck, pianist
Bach: Complete Sonatas for Violin and Keyboard
7:30 p.m. Bargemusic

New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Copland: Rodeo selections
Copland: “Simple Gifts”; “I Bought Me a Cat”
Strauss II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube
Rodgers & Hammerstein: The Sound of Music selections
Lerner & Loewe: My Fair Lady selections
Rodgers: The Carousel Waltz
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

William K. Trafka, organist
Bach, Buxtehude, Franck, Whitlock, Copland
11 p.m. St. Bartholomew’s Church


Leave a Comment