November 23

Wed Oct 26, 2016 at 4:18 pm

New York Philarmonic
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violinist
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
7:30 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Kristine Opolais, Piotr Beczala, Brigitta Kele, Massimo Cavalletti
Marco Armiliato, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

November 25

New York Philarmonic
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violinist
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

Mark Peskanov, violinist
Doris Stevenson, pianist
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano, K. 454
Debussy: Violin Sonata
Kreisler: selections
Saraste: selections
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Manon Lescaut
Anna Netrebko, Marcelo Álvarez, Christopher Maltman
Marco Armiliato, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

November 26

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Kristine Opolais, Piotr Beczala, Brigitta Kele, Massimo Cavalletti
Marco Armiliato, conductor
1 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

New York Philarmonic
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violinist
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. David Geffen Hall
nyphil.org

David Kaplan, pianist
Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 12, K. 332
Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16
Frank: untitled fragment in serialist style
Schoenberg: Sechs Kleine Klavierstücke, op. 19
Frank: Three Pieces
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21, “Waldstein”
8 p.m. Bargemusic

Metropolitan Opera
Verdi: Aida
Latonia Moore, Marco Berti, Ekaterina Gubanova
Marco Armiliato, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

November 27

Kyle Armbrust, violist
Lise de la Salle, pianist
Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, BWV 903
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64
Bach/Kodaly: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue for solo viola
Brahms: Sonata No. 1, for viola and piano, Op. 120
4 p.m. Bargemusic

Teodora Stepancic, pianist
Christian Wolff, Berio, Jürg Frey, Assaf Gidron
7 p.m. Spectrum

November 28

Boston Early Music Festival
Charpentier: Les Plaisirs de Versailles
Lalande: Les Fontaines de Versailles
BEMF Vocal Ensemble
Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, musical directors
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

November 29

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: La Bohème
Kristine Opolais, Piotr Beczala, Brigitta Kele, Massimo Cavalletti
Marco Armiliato, conductor
7:30 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Boston Early Music Festival
Charpentier: Les Plaisirs de Versailles
Lalande: Les Fontaines de Versailles
BEMF Vocal Ensemble
Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, musical directors
7:30 p.m. Morgan Library

American Classical Orchestra
American Classical Orchestra Chorus
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Bach: Es wartet alles auf dich, BWV 187
Bach: Nun Komm der Heiden Heiland NWV 62
Bach: Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV 4
Bach: Aus der Tiefen rufe ich BWV 131
Bach: Geist und Seele wird verviret BWV 35
Bach: Mein Seel erhebt den Herren BWV 10
8 p.m. St. Ignatius of Antioch Church

November 30

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Matthew Halls, conductor
Radovan Vlatkovic, hornist
Beethoven: Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus
Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7:30 p.m. Alice Tully Hall

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Detlev Glanert: Theatrum bestiarum
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Carnegie Hall
carnegiehall.org

Metropolitan Opera
Puccini: Manon Lescaut
Anna Netrebko, Marcelo Álvarez, Christopher Maltman
Marco Armiliato, conductor
8 p.m. Metropolitan Opera House

Variation Trio
Kurtág: Selections from Signs, Games and Messages
Kaija Saariaho: Cloud Trio
Andrew Norman: The Companion Guide to Rome
8:30 p.m. 92Y


Leave a Comment