July 25

May 27, 2014 at 1:55 pm

Lincoln Center Festival
Contemporaneous, The Crossing, eighth blackbird, Face the Music, GVSU New Music Ensemble, Hotel Elephant, JACK Quartet, Meehan/Perkins Duo, Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players, TIGUE, TILT Brass
Doug Perkins, musical director
Mark DeChiazza, choreographer
John Luther Adams: Sila: The Breath of the World
6 p.m. Hearst Plaza, Lincoln Center

Lincoln Center Festival
The Bolshoi Ballet
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky, music director
Kachaturyan: Spartacus
8 p.m. David H. Koch Theater

July 26

Lincoln Center Festival
Contemporaneous, The Crossing, eighth blackbird, Face the Music, GVSU New Music Ensemble, Hotel Elephant, JACK Quartet, Meehan/Perkins Duo, Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players, TIGUE, TILT Brass
Doug Perkins, musical director
Mark DeChiazza, choreographer
John Luther Adams: Sila: The Breath of the World
6 p.m. Hearst Plaza, Lincoln Center

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Gluck: Final scene, Don Juan
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
7:30 p.m. Avery Fisher Hall

Lincoln Center Festival
The Bolshoi Ballet
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky, music director
Kachaturyan: Spartacus
8 p.m. David H. Koch Theater

July 27

Lincoln Center Festival
The Bolshoi Ballet
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky, music director
Kachaturyan: Spartacus
2 p.m. David H. Koch Theater

July 29

Most Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Richard Goode, pianist
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
8 p.m. Avery Fisher Hall

July 30

Most Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Richard Goode, pianist
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
8 p.m. Avery Fisher Hall

July 31

ensemble et al.
The Kraken Quartet
9 p.m. Spectrum

Mostly Mozart Festival
Richard Goode, pianist
Bach: Preludes and Fugues No. 1 – 16, from the Well-tempered Clavier, Book II
Schubert: Sonata in B-flat Major, D. 960
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

August 1

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Steve Osborne, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, “Emperor”
Haynd: Symphony No. 104, “London”
8 p.m. Avery Fisher Hall

Mostly Mozart Festival
Steven Osborne, pianist
Schubert: 13 Variations on a Theme by Anselm Hüttenbrenner
Schubert: Impromptus Nos. 1 – 4
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

August 2

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Steve Osborne, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, “Emperor”
Haydn: Symphony No. 104, “London”
8 p.m. Avery Fisher Hall

Mostly Mozart Festival
Antoine Tamestit, violist
Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major
Hindemith: Sonata for viola solo
Bach: Cello Suite No. 3 in C Major
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

August 4

Mostly Mozart Festival
Martin Fröst, clarinetist
Antoine Tamestit, violist
Shai Wosner, pianist
Mozart: Trio in E-flat Major, “Kegelstatt”
Debussy: Première rhapsodie
Poulenc: Clarinet Sonata
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

August 5

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violinist
Schnittke: Moz-Art à la Haydn
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
Haydn: Overture to L’isola disabitata
Mozart: Symphony No. 38, “Prague”
8 p.m. Avery Fisher Hall

August 6

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violinist
Schnittke: Moz-Art à la Haydn
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
Haydn: Overture to L’isola disabitata
Mozart: Symphony No. 38, “Prague”
8 p.m. Avery Fisher Hall

August 8

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Yuja Wang, pianist
Philip Cobb, trumpeter
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical”
Shostakovich: Concert No. 1 for piano and trumpet
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. Avery Fisher Hall

August 9

Pam Goldberg, pianist
“America and Argentine Sounds from Ives to Piazzolla”
1 p.m. Governors Island

Pam Goldberg, pianist
“America and Argentine Sounds from Ives to Piazzolla”
3 p.m. Governors Island

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Yuja Wang, pianist
Philip Cobb, trumpeter
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, “Classical”
Shostakovich: Concert No. 1 for piano and trumpet
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. Avery Fisher Hall

August 11

Amernet String Quartet
Gerber: Spirituals 

Gerber: String Quartet No. 4
Gerber: String Quartet No. 5
Gerber: Norma’s Variations
Gerber: Fantasy, Fugue and Chaconne
Gerber: Elegy on the Name: “Dimitri Shostakovich”
7:30 p.m. Le Poisson Rouge

August 12

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, director
Erika Grimaldi, soprano
Anna Maria Chiuri, mezzo-soprano
Russell Thomas, tenor
Ilda Abdrazakov, bass
Beethoven: Overture to The Consecration of the House
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Avery Fisher Hall

Lisa Bielawa, vocalist
Frances-Marie Uitti, cellist
8 p.m. The Stone

Lisa Bielawa, vocalist
Frances-Marie Uitti, cellist
10 p.m. The Stone

August 13

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, director
Erika Grimaldi, soprano
Anna Maria Chiuri, mezzo-soprano
Russell Thomas, tenor
Ilda Abdrazakov, bass
Beethoven: Overture to The Consecration of the House
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Avery Fisher Hall

Lisa Bielawa, vocalist
Carla Kihlstedt, violinist
8 p.m. The Stone

Lisa Bielawa, vocalist
Carla Kihlstedt, violinist
10 p.m. The Stone

August 14

Lisa Bielawa, vocalist
Colin Jacobson, violinist
Eric Jacobson, cellist
Hai-TIng Chinn, vocalist
8 p.m. The Stone

Mostly Mozart Festival
Xavier de Maistre, harpist
Pescetti: Sonata in C minor
Mozart: Keyboard Sonata in C Major, K. 545
Liszt: Le rossignol
Tárrega: Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Fauré: Impromptu, Op. 86
Caplet: Divertissements
Smetana: Moldau
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Lisa Bielawa, vocalist
Colin Jacobson, violinist
Eric Jacobson, cellist
Hai-TIng Chinn, vocalist
10 p.m. The Stone

August 15

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Magali Mosnier, flutist
Xavier de Maistre, harpist
Gluck: Dance of the Furies, from Orphée et Eurydice
Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
8 p.m. Avery Fisher Hall

Lisa Bielawa, vocalist
Kenny Wollesen, percussionist
Helga Davis, vocalist
Mellissa Hughes, vocalist
8 p.m. The Stone

Lisa Bielawa, vocalist
Kenny Wollesen, percussionist
Helga Davis, vocalist
Mellissa Hughes, vocalist
10 p.m. The Stone

August 16

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Magali Mosnier, flutist
Xavier de Maistre, harpist
Gluck: Dance of the Furies, from Orphée et Eurydice
Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
8 p.m. Avery Fisher Hall

Lisa Bielawa, vocalist
Joshua Roman, cellist
Evelyne Lust, pianist
8 p.m. The Stone

Lisa Bielawa, vocalist
Joshua Roman, cellist
Evelyne Lust, pianist
10 p.m. The Stone

August 17

Beth Levin, pianist
Schumann, Schubert, Eliasson
5 p.m. Spectrum

Mostly Mozart Festival
International Contemporary Ensemble
All-Sofia Gubaidulina Program
5 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Lisa Bielawa, vocalist
Michelle Eaton, vocalist
Melanie Russell, vocalist
Tomas Cruz, vocalist
Gregory Purnhagen, vocalist
8 p.m. The Stone

Lisa Bielawa, vocalist
Michelle Eaton, vocalist
Melanie Russell, vocalist
Tomas Cruz, vocalist
Gregory Purnhagen, vocalist
10 p.m. The Stone

August 19

Mostly Mozart Festival
International Contemporary Ensemble
All-Anna Thorvaldsdottir Program
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Lawrence Power, violist
Boyce: Symphony No. 1
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante for violin and viola
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
8 p.m. Avery Fisher Hall

August 20

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Lawrence Power, violist
Boyce: Symphony No. 1
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante for violin and viola
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
8 p.m. Avery Fisher Hall

August 21

Mostly Mozart Festival
International Contemporary Ensemble
Dai Fujikara: Minina
Zorn: Baudelaires
Alvin Lucier: Chambers
Messiaen: Chants de terre et de ceil, (arr. Cliff Colnot)
7:30 p.m. Park Avenue Armory

Mostly Mozart Festival
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violinist
Enescu: “Ménétrier”, from Impressions d’enfance
Bach: Chaconne from Partita No. 2
Bartók: Sonata
10 p.m. Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

August 22

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Concert Choral of New York
James Bagwell, director
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violinist
Susanna Phillips, soprano
Kelly O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Dimitri Pittas, tenor
Morris Robinson, bass
Bach: Chorales from St. John Passion
Martin: Polyptyque: Six Images of the Passion of Christ
Mozart: Requiem
8 p.m. Avery Fisher Hall

August 23

Mostly Mozart Festival
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Concert Choral of New York
James Bagwell, director
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violinist
Susanna Phillips, soprano
Kelly O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Dimitri Pittas, tenor
Morris Robinson, bass
Bach: Chorales from St. John Passion
Martin: Polyptyque: Six Images of the Passion of Christ
Mozart: Requiem
8 p.m. Avery Fisher Hall

August 25

Taka Kigawa, pianist
Boulez: Complete piano works
7:30 p.m.
(le) poisson rouge


Leave a Comment








No Banner to display